Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 17.9 200 01:11:59:5917.5
28 Dec, 12:59:59 AM
1.628 02:10:36:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:36:27 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 20.3 204 01:15:29:2815.9
28 Dec, 04:29:28 AM
1.551 02:13:15:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:15:03 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°37'S 149°02'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.8 20.3 203 01:12:34:4817.2
28 Dec, 01:34:48 AM
1.709 02:14:30:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:30:55 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°43'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 17.5 204 01:21:07:0813.9
28 Dec, 10:07:08 AM
1.399 02:15:07:1710.0
29 Dec, 04:07:17 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°30'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 20.8 198 01:13:18:3616.8
28 Dec, 02:18:36 AM
1.718 02:16:05:559.8
29 Dec, 05:05:55 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°28'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 15.1 202 01:23:49:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
1.362 02:17:08:289.6
29 Dec, 06:08:28 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°11'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 20.0 211 01:10:32:2818.2
27 Dec, 11:32:28 PM
1.912 02:18:02:339.5
29 Dec, 07:02:33 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°27'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
213.1 18.6 199 01:13:48:4916.6
28 Dec, 02:48:49 AM
1.760 02:18:33:079.4
29 Dec, 07:33:07 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°24'S 150°08'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 14.6 195 02:00:51:1212.9
28 Dec, 01:51:12 PM
1.373 02:19:04:329.4
29 Dec, 08:04:32 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°35'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 19.8 198 01:12:21:0817.3
28 Dec, 01:21:08 AM
1.934 02:22:18:198.9
29 Dec, 11:18:19 AM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°08'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 13.9 197 02:04:13:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:13:10 PM
1.351 02:22:32:548.9
29 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°24'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 15.6 192 02:00:14:5913.0
28 Dec, 01:14:59 PM
1.490 02:23:53:328.7
29 Dec, 12:53:32 PM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°32'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
270.9 16.0 201 01:22:15:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:15:45 AM
1.581 03:01:08:288.6
29 Dec, 02:08:28 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°54'S 150°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 14.3 212 02:06:28:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:28:39 PM
1.351 03:01:35:578.5
29 Dec, 02:35:57 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°50'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 11.4 176 02:20:26:229.2
29 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
1.080 03:01:54:538.5
29 Dec, 02:54:53 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°10'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 18.1 203 01:15:49:2215.8
28 Dec, 04:49:22 AM
1.858 03:01:59:278.5
29 Dec, 02:59:27 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°01'S 150°05'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 13.1 198 02:06:36:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:36:44 PM
1.412 03:05:06:458.1
29 Dec, 06:06:45 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°11'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
432.2 7.1 184 03:16:40:207.1
30 Dec, 05:40:20 AM
0.873 03:05:24:398.1
29 Dec, 06:24:39 PM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°40'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 10.2 188 03:00:31:438.7
29 Dec, 01:31:43 PM
1.069 03:05:31:598.1
29 Dec, 06:31:59 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 10.3 190 02:22:22:208.9
29 Dec, 11:22:20 AM
1.110 03:06:06:478.0
29 Dec, 07:06:47 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°38'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 9.4 189 03:03:17:198.3
29 Dec, 04:17:19 PM
1.046 03:06:45:078.0
29 Dec, 07:45:07 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°34'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.6 191 03:02:55:548.4
29 Dec, 03:55:54 PM
1.055 03:07:03:107.9
29 Dec, 08:03:10 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°15'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.5 187 03:13:38:337.3
30 Dec, 02:38:33 AM
0.927 03:07:23:267.9
29 Dec, 08:23:26 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°06'S 150°43'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 10.2 187 02:21:49:149.0
29 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
1.145 03:07:56:407.9
29 Dec, 08:56:40 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°18'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.0 10.9 177 03:04:30:178.2
29 Dec, 05:30:17 PM
1.055 03:08:42:457.8
29 Dec, 09:42:45 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°51'S 150°50'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 10.0 180 03:03:16:388.3
29 Dec, 04:16:38 PM
1.077 03:09:04:257.7
29 Dec, 10:04:25 PM
27
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°49'S 150°54'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 15.8 210 02:11:26:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:26:59 AM
1.364 03:09:05:227.7
29 Dec, 10:05:22 PM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°36'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 10.3 183 03:04:09:308.2
29 Dec, 05:09:30 PM
1.066 03:09:11:057.7
29 Dec, 10:11:05 PM
29
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°05'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
439.6 6.8 178 03:19:09:446.9
30 Dec, 08:09:44 AM
0.895 03:09:35:257.7
29 Dec, 10:35:25 PM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°33'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.9 187 03:02:01:408.5
29 Dec, 03:01:40 PM
1.108 03:10:01:227.7
29 Dec, 11:01:22 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°26'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.6 187 03:09:13:327.7
29 Dec, 10:13:32 PM
1.019 03:10:46:087.6
29 Dec, 11:46:08 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°31'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 9.0 192 03:09:13:417.7
29 Dec, 10:13:41 PM
1.029 03:11:35:017.5
30 Dec, 12:35:01 AM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°38'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.3 181 03:09:04:477.7
29 Dec, 10:04:47 PM
1.038 03:12:09:397.5
30 Dec, 01:09:39 AM
34
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°32'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
410.3 8.6 195 03:11:02:147.6
30 Dec, 12:02:14 AM
1.045 03:14:46:267.2
30 Dec, 03:46:26 AM
35
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°45'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.3 187 03:08:34:067.8
29 Dec, 09:34:06 PM
1.078 03:14:51:107.2
30 Dec, 03:51:10 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°48'S 150°53'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 9.6 188 03:06:24:188.0
29 Dec, 07:24:18 PM
1.110 03:15:01:467.2
30 Dec, 04:01:46 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.3 184 03:08:51:217.8
29 Dec, 09:51:21 PM
1.079 03:15:14:367.2
30 Dec, 04:14:36 AM
38
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°34'S 150°35'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 11.7 183 02:14:33:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:33:41 AM
1.416 03:16:35:137.1
30 Dec, 05:35:13 AM
39
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.6 183 03:06:28:268.0
29 Dec, 07:28:26 PM
1.133 03:16:54:397.1
30 Dec, 05:54:39 AM
40
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°28'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.7 198 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
1.082 03:17:21:087.0
30 Dec, 06:21:08 AM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°37'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 10.4 187 03:03:44:358.3
29 Dec, 04:44:35 PM
1.182 03:17:31:427.0
30 Dec, 06:31:42 AM
42
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 9.4 187 03:07:40:557.9
29 Dec, 08:40:55 PM
1.125 03:17:38:327.0
30 Dec, 06:38:32 AM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°01'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 9.1 189 03:08:43:237.8
29 Dec, 09:43:23 PM
1.146 03:20:30:316.8
30 Dec, 09:30:31 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°16'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.9 195 03:12:07:237.5
30 Dec, 01:07:23 AM
1.112 03:21:32:416.7
30 Dec, 10:32:41 AM
45
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°32'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 11.9 202 02:23:48:048.7
29 Dec, 12:48:04 PM
1.324 03:23:03:536.6
30 Dec, 12:03:53 PM
46
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 10.2 191 03:05:58:368.1
29 Dec, 06:58:36 PM
1.223 03:23:21:566.6
30 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°36'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
409.2 8.2 182 03:14:27:177.3
30 Dec, 03:27:17 AM
1.107 03:23:42:196.6
30 Dec, 12:42:19 PM
48
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°26'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
419.3 8.1 193 03:18:16:487.0
30 Dec, 07:16:48 AM
1.072 04:00:46:496.5
30 Dec, 01:46:49 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.5 184 03:09:40:517.7
29 Dec, 10:40:51 PM
1.189 04:01:07:076.5
30 Dec, 02:07:07 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°41'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.9 188 03:12:30:257.4
30 Dec, 01:30:25 AM
1.151 04:01:16:036.5
30 Dec, 02:16:03 PM
51
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 12.1 195 02:23:09:088.8
29 Dec, 12:09:08 PM
1.378 04:02:02:526.4
30 Dec, 03:02:52 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°56'S 151°16'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 8.6 186 03:13:01:527.4
30 Dec, 02:01:52 AM
1.173 04:03:44:296.3
30 Dec, 04:44:29 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°01'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.9 185 03:11:32:587.5
30 Dec, 12:32:58 AM
1.217 04:05:40:476.2
30 Dec, 06:40:47 PM
54
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°15'S 150°53'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 11.5 186 03:04:30:368.2
29 Dec, 05:30:36 PM
1.345 04:06:54:216.1
30 Dec, 07:54:21 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°13'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.4 191 03:14:33:497.3
30 Dec, 03:33:49 AM
1.205 04:08:18:336.0
30 Dec, 09:18:33 PM
56
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
417.6 6.9 193 03:21:34:016.7
30 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
1.115 04:08:19:386.0
30 Dec, 09:19:38 PM
57
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°05'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 9.4 186 03:16:01:567.1
30 Dec, 05:01:56 AM
1.192 04:08:56:046.0
30 Dec, 09:56:04 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°19'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.3 169 03:23:19:406.6
30 Dec, 12:19:40 PM
1.104 04:09:14:316.0
30 Dec, 10:14:31 PM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°54'S 150°31'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 5.6 184 04:00:25:066.5
30 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
1.096 04:09:40:285.9
30 Dec, 10:40:28 PM
60
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°26'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
421.4 6.9 191 04:03:20:466.3
30 Dec, 04:20:46 PM
1.073 04:10:35:545.9
30 Dec, 11:35:54 PM
61
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°57'S 151°20'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
392.4 8.8 181 03:15:31:597.2
30 Dec, 04:31:59 AM
1.227 04:11:24:115.8
31 Dec, 12:24:11 AM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°08'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.8 192 03:16:55:237.1
30 Dec, 05:55:23 AM
1.264 04:16:23:555.6
31 Dec, 05:23:55 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°33'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
423.8 7.4 183 04:02:52:076.4
30 Dec, 03:52:07 PM
1.140 04:16:42:375.6
31 Dec, 05:42:37 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°13'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 8.8 185 03:13:30:417.3
30 Dec, 02:30:41 AM
1.344 04:18:55:385.5
31 Dec, 07:55:38 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°24'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 7.7 175 03:18:11:537.0
30 Dec, 07:11:53 AM
1.351 05:01:51:275.2
31 Dec, 02:51:27 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°21'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
428.3 8.3 190 04:06:16:576.1
30 Dec, 07:16:57 PM
1.364 05:19:30:484.5
01 Jan, 08:30:48 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 1.1 020 06:08:45:494.1
01 Jan, 09:45:49 PM
1.282 08:03:50:353.2
03 Jan, 04:50:35 PM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.5 315 08:20:20:413.0
04 Jan, 09:20:41 AM
1.347 11:22:01:422.2
07 Jan, 11:01:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied