Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°11'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 20.0 211 01:10:32:2818.2
27 Dec, 11:32:28 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 17.9 200 01:11:59:5917.5
28 Dec, 12:59:59 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°37'S 149°02'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.8 20.3 203 01:12:34:4817.2
28 Dec, 01:34:48 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°35'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 19.8 198 01:12:21:0817.3
28 Dec, 01:21:08 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°30'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 20.8 198 01:13:18:3616.8
28 Dec, 02:18:36 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°27'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
213.1 18.6 199 01:13:48:4916.6
28 Dec, 02:48:49 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°10'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 18.1 203 01:15:49:2215.8
28 Dec, 04:49:22 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 20.3 204 01:15:29:2815.9
28 Dec, 04:29:28 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°32'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
270.9 16.0 201 01:22:15:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:15:45 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°43'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 17.5 204 01:21:07:0813.9
28 Dec, 10:07:08 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°24'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 15.6 192 02:00:14:5913.0
28 Dec, 01:14:59 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°28'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 15.1 202 01:23:49:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°24'S 150°08'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 14.6 195 02:00:51:1212.9
28 Dec, 01:51:12 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°08'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 13.9 197 02:04:13:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:13:10 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°01'S 150°05'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 13.1 198 02:06:36:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:36:44 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°54'S 150°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 14.3 212 02:06:28:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:28:39 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°49'S 150°54'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 15.8 210 02:11:26:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:26:59 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°34'S 150°35'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 11.7 183 02:14:33:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:33:41 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°32'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 11.9 202 02:23:48:048.7
29 Dec, 12:48:04 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 12.1 195 02:23:09:088.8
29 Dec, 12:09:08 PM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.4 191 03:00:20:588.7
29 Dec, 01:20:58 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°15'S 150°53'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 11.5 186 03:04:30:368.2
29 Dec, 05:30:36 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°06'S 150°43'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 10.2 187 02:21:49:149.0
29 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°24'S 151°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 7.7 175 03:18:11:537.0
30 Dec, 07:11:53 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 10.2 191 03:05:58:368.1
29 Dec, 06:58:36 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°13'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 8.8 185 03:13:30:417.3
30 Dec, 02:30:41 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°05'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 9.4 186 03:16:01:567.1
30 Dec, 05:01:56 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°52'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 10.9 175 02:22:25:598.9
29 Dec, 11:25:59 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°08'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.8 192 03:16:55:237.1
30 Dec, 05:55:23 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°01'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 9.1 189 03:08:43:237.8
29 Dec, 09:43:23 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 10.3 190 02:22:22:208.9
29 Dec, 11:22:20 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°01'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.9 185 03:11:32:587.5
30 Dec, 12:32:58 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.6 183 03:06:28:268.0
29 Dec, 07:28:26 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°50'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 11.4 176 02:20:26:229.2
29 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°51'S 150°50'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 10.0 180 03:03:16:388.3
29 Dec, 04:16:38 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°56'S 151°16'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 8.6 186 03:13:01:527.4
30 Dec, 02:01:52 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°48'S 150°53'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 9.6 188 03:06:24:188.0
29 Dec, 07:24:18 PM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°57'S 151°20'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
392.4 8.8 181 03:15:31:597.2
30 Dec, 04:31:59 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°44'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 11.6 175 03:01:49:288.5
29 Dec, 02:49:28 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 9.4 187 03:07:40:557.9
29 Dec, 08:40:55 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°48'S 151°03'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 9.9 190 03:06:19:238.0
29 Dec, 07:19:23 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°40'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 10.2 188 03:00:31:438.7
29 Dec, 01:31:43 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°45'S 150°59'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 10.7 189 03:07:16:297.9
29 Dec, 08:16:29 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°38'S 150°35'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 11.5 186 02:23:47:068.8
29 Dec, 12:47:06 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°45'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.3 187 03:08:34:067.8
29 Dec, 09:34:06 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.5 184 03:09:40:517.7
29 Dec, 10:40:51 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°38'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 9.4 189 03:03:17:198.3
29 Dec, 04:17:19 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°41'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.9 188 03:12:30:257.4
30 Dec, 01:30:25 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 9.9 184 03:04:41:178.2
29 Dec, 05:41:17 PM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°37'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 10.4 187 03:03:44:358.3
29 Dec, 04:44:35 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°36'S 150°47'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 10.3 183 03:04:09:308.2
29 Dec, 05:09:30 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.3 184 03:08:51:217.8
29 Dec, 09:51:21 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°38'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.3 181 03:09:04:477.7
29 Dec, 10:04:47 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°37'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.9 180 03:09:37:047.7
29 Dec, 10:37:04 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°34'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.6 191 03:02:55:548.4
29 Dec, 03:55:54 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°33'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.9 187 03:02:01:408.5
29 Dec, 03:01:40 PM
57
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.5 315 08:20:20:413.0
04 Jan, 09:20:41 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°31'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 9.0 192 03:09:13:417.7
29 Dec, 10:13:41 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°30'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
408.9 7.6 193 03:09:56:337.7
29 Dec, 10:56:33 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°32'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
409.1 9.1 188 03:10:54:147.6
29 Dec, 11:54:14 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°21'S 150°21'E
16nm E of Green Cape
409.2 10.2 171 04:00:35:266.5
30 Dec, 01:35:26 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°36'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
409.2 8.2 182 03:14:27:177.3
30 Dec, 03:27:17 AM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°32'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
410.3 8.6 195 03:11:02:147.6
30 Dec, 12:02:14 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°19'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.3 169 03:23:19:406.6
30 Dec, 12:19:40 PM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°20'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
412.7 7.7 185 03:11:30:027.5
30 Dec, 12:30:02 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°26'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.6 187 03:09:13:327.7
29 Dec, 10:13:32 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°28'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.7 198 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°31'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
414.9 8.1 173 03:20:27:256.8
30 Dec, 09:27:25 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°18'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
416.0 10.9 177 03:04:30:178.2
29 Dec, 05:30:17 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
417.6 6.9 193 03:21:34:016.7
30 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°21'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
419.2 7.4 190 03:08:17:017.8
29 Dec, 09:17:01 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°26'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
419.3 8.1 193 03:18:16:487.0
30 Dec, 07:16:48 AM
73
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 1.1 020 06:08:45:494.1
01 Jan, 09:45:49 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°26'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
421.4 6.9 191 04:03:20:466.3
30 Dec, 04:20:46 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°33'S 151°49'E
86nm E of Green Cape
423.8 7.4 183 04:02:52:076.4
30 Dec, 03:52:07 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°13'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
424.8 7.4 191 03:14:33:497.3
30 Dec, 03:33:49 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°25'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
425.9 9.7 187 03:11:58:097.5
30 Dec, 12:58:09 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°16'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.9 195 03:12:07:237.5
30 Dec, 01:07:23 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°15'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.1 7.5 187 03:13:38:337.3
30 Dec, 02:38:33 AM
80
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°21'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
428.3 8.3 190 04:06:16:576.1
30 Dec, 07:16:57 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°11'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
432.2 7.1 184 03:16:40:207.1
30 Dec, 05:40:20 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°54'S 150°31'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 5.6 184 04:00:25:066.5
30 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°01'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
439.0 7.4 177 03:13:35:517.3
30 Dec, 02:35:51 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°05'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
439.6 6.8 178 03:19:09:446.9
30 Dec, 08:09:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied