Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°14'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 19.9 208 01:10:32:2818.2
27 Dec, 11:32:28 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
40°58'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 17.6 197 01:12:01:2217.4
28 Dec, 01:01:22 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°40'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 19.3 200 01:12:33:1617.2
28 Dec, 01:33:16 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°38'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 20.0 200 01:12:18:3517.3
28 Dec, 01:18:35 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°34'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.8 19.5 196 01:13:15:1816.9
28 Dec, 02:15:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°30'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 18.0 194 01:13:50:3116.6
28 Dec, 02:50:31 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 18.1 207 01:15:46:1715.8
28 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°09'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 19.7 202 01:15:19:2116.0
28 Dec, 04:19:21 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°34'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
268.3 15.7 202 01:22:04:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:04:46 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 17.0 202 01:20:56:4914.0
28 Dec, 09:56:49 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 15.1 206 02:00:02:2213.1
28 Dec, 01:02:22 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 15.9 203 01:23:37:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:37:28 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°26'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 14.4 197 02:00:43:0112.9
28 Dec, 01:43:01 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°10'S 150°05'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 14.1 199 02:04:00:1512.1
28 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°03'S 150°04'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 13.6 201 02:06:19:4811.6
28 Dec, 07:19:48 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°56'S 150°14'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 14.0 210 02:06:10:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°51'S 150°52'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 15.9 210 02:10:43:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:43:02 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°36'S 150°35'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 11.4 185 02:14:21:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:21:01 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°34'S 151°09'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 12.2 199 02:22:55:548.9
29 Dec, 11:55:54 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°22'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 12.0 195 02:22:25:458.9
29 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°19'S 150°56'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 12.1 191 02:23:39:398.8
29 Dec, 12:39:39 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°17'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 11.5 185 03:03:39:428.3
29 Dec, 04:39:42 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°07'S 150°42'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.2 189 02:21:36:239.0
29 Dec, 10:36:23 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°25'S 151°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 7.3 176 03:18:26:406.9
30 Dec, 07:26:40 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 10.3 187 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°15'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.1 190 03:13:07:257.4
30 Dec, 02:07:25 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.7 185 03:15:12:157.2
30 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°54'S 150°31'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 10.4 180 02:22:06:419.0
29 Dec, 11:06:41 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°10'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.8 189 03:16:18:267.1
30 Dec, 05:18:26 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°03'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.9 189 03:08:23:397.8
29 Dec, 09:23:39 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°53'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 11.0 185 02:22:03:109.0
29 Dec, 11:03:10 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°02'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 189 03:11:19:347.5
30 Dec, 12:19:34 AM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 11.3 179 02:20:05:149.2
29 Dec, 09:05:14 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.1 182 03:05:58:108.1
29 Dec, 06:58:10 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°53'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 10.2 183 03:02:53:358.4
29 Dec, 03:53:35 PM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°57'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 8.7 185 03:12:38:447.4
30 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 9.7 191 03:06:00:208.1
29 Dec, 07:00:20 PM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°58'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 8.8 179 03:14:59:497.2
30 Dec, 03:59:49 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°46'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 11.6 173 03:01:25:128.6
29 Dec, 02:25:12 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 10.0 183 03:07:11:527.9
29 Dec, 08:11:52 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°49'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
393.7 10.0 188 03:05:49:048.1
29 Dec, 06:49:04 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°42'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 10.8 187 03:00:06:598.7
29 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°47'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 11.3 188 03:06:32:348.0
29 Dec, 07:32:34 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°40'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 11.0 184 02:23:21:568.8
29 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.6 186 03:08:09:197.8
29 Dec, 09:09:19 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°48'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.2 188 03:09:20:397.7
29 Dec, 10:20:39 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°40'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.1 187 03:03:01:108.4
29 Dec, 04:01:10 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°43'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 9.1 190 03:12:01:527.5
30 Dec, 01:01:52 AM
49
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.9 188 03:03:16:048.3
29 Dec, 04:16:04 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 9.8 188 03:04:23:398.2
29 Dec, 05:23:39 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 10.1 185 03:03:47:558.3
29 Dec, 04:47:55 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.6 184 03:08:31:067.8
29 Dec, 09:31:06 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.3 183 03:08:49:487.8
29 Dec, 09:49:48 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 10.3 183 03:09:07:167.7
29 Dec, 10:07:16 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°35'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.7 189 03:02:41:128.4
29 Dec, 03:41:12 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°34'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 10.1 184 03:01:46:528.5
29 Dec, 02:46:52 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°32'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.4 193 03:08:44:107.8
29 Dec, 09:44:10 PM
58
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.5 326 08:15:39:333.0
04 Jan, 04:39:33 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°23'S 150°22'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 10.4 171 03:23:23:116.6
30 Dec, 12:23:11 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°32'S 150°54'E
44nm E of Green Cape
407.6 7.9 190 03:09:54:597.7
29 Dec, 10:54:59 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°33'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
407.6 8.9 189 03:10:36:147.6
29 Dec, 11:36:14 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°38'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
407.9 8.4 180 03:14:18:227.3
30 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
63
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°34'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.6 195 03:10:42:327.6
29 Dec, 11:42:32 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°20'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.0 172 03:22:51:076.6
30 Dec, 11:51:07 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°21'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.9 181 03:11:20:467.5
30 Dec, 12:20:46 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.7 189 03:09:01:397.8
29 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°29'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.8 198 03:10:19:477.6
29 Dec, 11:19:47 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°32'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
413.7 7.9 175 03:20:15:236.8
30 Dec, 09:15:23 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°20'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.3 10.7 176 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°30'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
416.5 6.7 190 03:21:40:456.7
30 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°23'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
417.9 7.5 190 03:08:23:547.8
29 Dec, 09:23:54 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°27'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
418.0 7.8 195 03:18:10:127.0
30 Dec, 07:10:12 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°27'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
420.4 6.4 192 04:03:21:086.3
30 Dec, 04:21:08 PM
74
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.6 028 06:15:42:423.9
02 Jan, 04:42:42 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°34'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
422.7 7.4 177 04:02:46:296.4
30 Dec, 03:46:29 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°14'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
423.6 7.5 192 03:14:25:257.3
30 Dec, 03:25:25 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°26'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
424.3 9.6 188 03:11:21:127.5
30 Dec, 12:21:12 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°17'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.7 6.9 194 03:12:18:367.5
30 Dec, 01:18:36 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°23'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
426.9 8.5 190 04:05:00:396.2
30 Dec, 06:00:39 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.3 187 03:13:39:047.3
30 Dec, 02:39:04 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°12'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.9 185 03:16:47:517.1
30 Dec, 05:47:51 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°55'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 5.9 186 04:00:24:206.5
30 Dec, 01:24:20 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°02'S 151°04'E
51nm E of Green Cape
438.0 7.2 169 03:13:52:507.3
30 Dec, 02:52:50 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°06'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
438.6 6.6 178 03:19:20:326.9
30 Dec, 08:20:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied