Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 40°58'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 17.6 197 01:12:01:2217.4
28 Dec, 01:01:22 AM
1.628 02:10:38:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:38:42 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°09'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 19.7 202 01:15:19:2116.0
28 Dec, 04:19:21 AM
1.551 02:12:59:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°40'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 19.3 200 01:12:33:1617.2
28 Dec, 01:33:16 AM
1.709 02:14:28:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:28:18 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 17.0 202 01:20:56:4914.0
28 Dec, 09:56:49 AM
1.399 02:14:52:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:52:51 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°34'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.8 19.5 196 01:13:15:1816.9
28 Dec, 02:15:18 AM
1.718 02:16:00:159.8
29 Dec, 05:00:15 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 15.9 203 01:23:37:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:37:28 PM
1.362 02:16:51:529.7
29 Dec, 05:51:52 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°14'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 19.9 208 01:10:32:2818.2
27 Dec, 11:32:28 PM
1.912 02:18:02:339.5
29 Dec, 07:02:33 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°30'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 18.0 194 01:13:50:3116.6
28 Dec, 02:50:31 AM
1.760 02:18:36:079.4
29 Dec, 07:36:07 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°26'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 14.4 197 02:00:43:0112.9
28 Dec, 01:43:01 PM
1.373 02:18:53:189.4
29 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°38'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 20.0 200 01:12:18:3517.3
28 Dec, 01:18:35 AM
1.934 02:22:13:238.9
29 Dec, 11:13:23 AM
11
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°10'S 150°05'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 14.1 199 02:04:00:1512.1
28 Dec, 05:00:15 PM
1.351 02:22:15:278.9
29 Dec, 11:15:27 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 15.1 206 02:00:02:2213.1
28 Dec, 01:02:22 PM
1.490 02:23:34:448.8
29 Dec, 12:34:44 PM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°34'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
268.3 15.7 202 01:22:04:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:04:46 AM
1.581 03:00:51:068.6
29 Dec, 01:51:06 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°56'S 150°14'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 14.0 210 02:06:10:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
1.351 03:01:11:138.6
29 Dec, 02:11:13 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 11.3 179 02:20:05:149.2
29 Dec, 09:05:14 AM
1.080 03:01:32:038.5
29 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 18.1 207 01:15:46:1715.8
28 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
1.858 03:01:53:438.5
29 Dec, 02:53:43 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°03'S 150°04'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 13.6 201 02:06:19:4811.6
28 Dec, 07:19:48 PM
1.412 03:04:42:508.2
29 Dec, 05:42:50 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°42'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 10.8 187 03:00:06:598.7
29 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
1.069 03:05:05:338.2
29 Dec, 06:05:33 PM
19
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°12'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.9 185 03:16:47:517.1
30 Dec, 05:47:51 AM
0.873 03:05:31:138.1
29 Dec, 06:31:13 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°53'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 11.0 185 02:22:03:109.0
29 Dec, 11:03:10 AM
1.110 03:05:45:318.1
29 Dec, 06:45:31 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°40'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.1 187 03:03:01:108.4
29 Dec, 04:01:10 PM
1.046 03:06:28:138.0
29 Dec, 07:28:13 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°35'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.7 189 03:02:41:128.4
29 Dec, 03:41:12 PM
1.055 03:06:47:408.0
29 Dec, 07:47:40 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
426.9 7.3 187 03:13:39:047.3
30 Dec, 02:39:04 AM
0.927 03:07:23:557.9
29 Dec, 08:23:55 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°07'S 150°42'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.2 189 02:21:36:239.0
29 Dec, 10:36:23 AM
1.145 03:07:41:587.9
29 Dec, 08:41:58 PM
25
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°51'S 150°52'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 15.9 210 02:10:43:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:43:02 PM
1.364 03:08:05:257.8
29 Dec, 09:05:25 PM
26
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°20'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
414.3 10.7 176 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
1.055 03:08:19:197.8
29 Dec, 09:19:19 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°53'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 10.2 183 03:02:53:358.4
29 Dec, 03:53:35 PM
1.077 03:08:39:357.8
29 Dec, 09:39:35 PM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 10.1 185 03:03:47:558.3
29 Dec, 04:47:55 PM
1.066 03:08:48:057.8
29 Dec, 09:48:05 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°34'S 150°48'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 10.1 184 03:01:46:528.5
29 Dec, 02:46:52 PM
1.108 03:09:44:587.7
29 Dec, 10:44:58 PM
30
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°06'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
438.6 6.6 178 03:19:20:326.9
30 Dec, 08:20:32 AM
0.895 03:09:45:057.7
29 Dec, 10:45:05 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.7 189 03:09:01:397.8
29 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
1.019 03:10:34:017.6
29 Dec, 11:34:01 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°32'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 9.4 193 03:08:44:107.8
29 Dec, 09:44:10 PM
1.029 03:11:04:397.6
30 Dec, 12:04:39 AM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.3 183 03:08:49:487.8
29 Dec, 09:49:48 PM
1.038 03:11:54:067.5
30 Dec, 12:54:06 AM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.6 186 03:08:09:197.8
29 Dec, 09:09:19 PM
1.078 03:14:24:277.3
30 Dec, 03:24:27 AM
35
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°34'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.6 195 03:10:42:327.6
29 Dec, 11:42:32 PM
1.045 03:14:25:517.3
30 Dec, 03:25:51 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 9.7 191 03:06:00:208.1
29 Dec, 07:00:20 PM
1.110 03:14:35:107.3
30 Dec, 03:35:10 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.6 184 03:08:31:067.8
29 Dec, 09:31:06 PM
1.079 03:14:52:457.2
30 Dec, 03:52:45 AM
38
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°36'S 150°35'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 11.4 185 02:14:21:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:21:01 AM
1.416 03:16:17:177.1
30 Dec, 05:17:17 AM
39
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.1 182 03:05:58:108.1
29 Dec, 06:58:10 PM
1.133 03:16:20:227.1
30 Dec, 05:20:22 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 10.9 188 03:03:16:048.3
29 Dec, 04:16:04 PM
1.182 03:16:57:597.1
30 Dec, 05:57:59 AM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°29'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.8 198 03:10:19:477.6
29 Dec, 11:19:47 PM
1.082 03:17:04:517.1
30 Dec, 06:04:51 AM
42
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 10.0 183 03:07:11:527.9
29 Dec, 08:11:52 PM
1.125 03:17:05:517.1
30 Dec, 06:05:51 AM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°03'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 8.9 189 03:08:23:397.8
29 Dec, 09:23:39 PM
1.146 03:20:07:546.8
30 Dec, 09:07:54 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°17'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.7 6.9 194 03:12:18:367.5
30 Dec, 01:18:36 AM
1.112 03:21:45:106.7
30 Dec, 10:45:10 AM
45
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°34'S 151°09'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 12.2 199 02:22:55:548.9
29 Dec, 11:55:54 AM
1.324 03:21:54:496.7
30 Dec, 10:54:49 AM
46
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 10.3 187 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
1.223 03:22:41:406.6
30 Dec, 11:41:40 AM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°38'S 151°14'E
61nm E of Green Cape
407.9 8.4 180 03:14:18:227.3
30 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
1.107 03:23:32:276.6
30 Dec, 12:32:27 PM
48
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°27'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
418.0 7.8 195 03:18:10:127.0
30 Dec, 07:10:12 AM
1.072 04:00:39:446.5
30 Dec, 01:39:44 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°48'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 9.2 188 03:09:20:397.7
29 Dec, 10:20:39 PM
1.189 04:00:43:066.5
30 Dec, 01:43:06 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°43'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 9.1 190 03:12:01:527.5
30 Dec, 01:01:52 AM
1.151 04:00:43:116.5
30 Dec, 01:43:11 PM
51
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°22'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 12.0 195 02:22:25:458.9
29 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
1.378 04:01:03:056.5
30 Dec, 02:03:05 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°57'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 8.7 185 03:12:38:447.4
30 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
1.173 04:03:17:216.3
30 Dec, 04:17:21 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°02'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 189 03:11:19:347.5
30 Dec, 12:19:34 AM
1.217 04:05:24:286.2
30 Dec, 06:24:28 PM
54
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°17'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 11.5 185 03:03:39:428.3
29 Dec, 04:39:42 PM
1.345 04:05:45:546.2
30 Dec, 06:45:54 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.7 185 03:15:12:157.2
30 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
1.192 04:07:56:516.0
30 Dec, 08:56:51 PM
56
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°14'S 150°51'E
38nm E of Green Cape
423.6 7.5 192 03:14:25:257.3
30 Dec, 03:25:25 AM
1.205 04:08:08:266.0
30 Dec, 09:08:26 PM
57
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°30'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
416.5 6.7 190 03:21:40:456.7
30 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
1.115 04:08:27:086.0
30 Dec, 09:27:08 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°20'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.0 172 03:22:51:076.6
30 Dec, 11:51:07 AM
1.104 04:08:43:006.0
30 Dec, 09:43:00 PM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°55'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 5.9 186 04:00:24:206.5
30 Dec, 01:24:20 PM
1.096 04:09:39:385.9
30 Dec, 10:39:38 PM
60
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°27'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
420.4 6.4 192 04:03:21:086.3
30 Dec, 04:21:08 PM
1.073 04:10:36:185.9
30 Dec, 11:36:18 PM
61
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°58'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 8.8 179 03:14:59:497.2
30 Dec, 03:59:49 AM
1.227 04:10:44:435.9
30 Dec, 11:44:43 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°10'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.8 189 03:16:18:267.1
30 Dec, 05:18:26 AM
1.264 04:15:37:135.6
31 Dec, 04:37:13 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°34'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
422.7 7.4 177 04:02:46:296.4
30 Dec, 03:46:29 PM
1.140 04:16:36:115.6
31 Dec, 05:36:11 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°15'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.1 190 03:13:07:257.4
30 Dec, 02:07:25 AM
1.344 04:18:24:225.5
31 Dec, 07:24:22 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°25'S 151°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 7.3 176 03:18:26:406.9
30 Dec, 07:26:40 AM
1.351 05:02:11:265.1
31 Dec, 03:11:26 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°23'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
426.9 8.5 190 04:05:00:396.2
30 Dec, 06:00:39 PM
1.364 05:17:46:444.6
01 Jan, 06:46:44 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.6 028 06:15:42:423.9
02 Jan, 04:42:42 AM
1.282 08:12:45:013.1
04 Jan, 01:45:01 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.5 326 08:15:39:333.0
04 Jan, 04:39:33 AM
1.347 11:15:43:012.2
07 Jan, 04:43:01 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied