Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 16.6 198 01:12:04:0917.4
28 Dec, 01:04:09 AM
1.628 02:10:43:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:43:14 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°11'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 18.9 201 01:15:26:3015.9
28 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
1.551 02:13:10:2610.3
29 Dec, 02:10:26 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°42'S 148°59'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.6 18.2 206 01:12:33:5117.2
28 Dec, 01:33:51 AM
1.709 02:14:29:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:29:17 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°48'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 17.1 202 01:20:46:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:46:08 AM
1.399 02:14:37:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:37:54 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°37'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 19.3 198 01:13:12:4916.9
28 Dec, 02:12:49 AM
1.718 02:15:55:599.8
29 Dec, 04:55:59 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°33'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 15.2 201 01:23:12:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:10 PM
1.362 02:16:17:259.8
29 Dec, 05:17:25 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°16'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 19.1 209 01:10:33:0818.2
27 Dec, 11:33:08 PM
1.912 02:18:03:509.5
29 Dec, 07:03:50 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°32'S 148°56'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 17.6 197 01:13:48:4816.6
28 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
1.760 02:18:33:059.4
29 Dec, 07:33:05 AM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°29'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 15.0 195 02:00:32:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:32:42 PM
1.373 02:18:39:089.4
29 Dec, 07:39:08 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°12'S 150°04'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 15.1 201 02:03:43:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:43:44 PM
1.351 02:21:53:099.0
29 Dec, 10:53:09 AM
11
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°41'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.0 19.9 204 01:12:16:3717.3
28 Dec, 01:16:37 AM
1.934 02:22:09:359.0
29 Dec, 11:09:35 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°29'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 16.8 201 01:23:43:1813.2
28 Dec, 12:43:18 PM
1.490 02:23:06:198.8
29 Dec, 12:06:19 PM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°37'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
265.7 15.3 196 01:21:55:2713.7
28 Dec, 10:55:27 AM
1.581 03:00:36:228.7
29 Dec, 01:36:22 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 38°58'S 150°13'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 13.4 209 02:05:55:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:55:43 PM
1.351 03:00:51:278.6
29 Dec, 01:51:27 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°53'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.7 179 02:19:55:159.3
29 Dec, 08:55:15 AM
1.080 03:01:21:168.6
29 Dec, 02:21:16 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°16'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 17.5 202 01:15:44:2215.8
28 Dec, 04:44:22 AM
1.858 03:01:50:098.5
29 Dec, 02:50:09 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°05'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 13.4 199 02:05:55:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:55:37 PM
1.412 03:04:08:418.3
29 Dec, 05:08:41 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°43'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 10.6 187 02:23:44:198.8
29 Dec, 12:44:19 PM
1.069 03:04:41:198.2
29 Dec, 05:41:19 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°55'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 11.3 181 02:21:42:149.0
29 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
1.110 03:05:22:178.1
29 Dec, 06:22:17 PM
20
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°13'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
430.0 6.5 186 03:17:02:147.1
30 Dec, 06:02:14 AM
0.873 03:05:43:468.1
29 Dec, 06:43:46 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°42'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 10.2 187 03:02:40:248.4
29 Dec, 03:40:24 PM
1.046 03:06:06:308.0
29 Dec, 07:06:30 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°37'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 9.3 191 03:02:27:598.4
29 Dec, 03:27:59 PM
1.055 03:06:33:438.0
29 Dec, 07:33:43 PM
23
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°53'S 150°51'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 15.0 212 02:10:08:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:08:22 PM
1.364 03:07:18:087.9
29 Dec, 08:18:08 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°09'S 150°42'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.6 191 02:21:26:169.0
29 Dec, 10:26:16 AM
1.145 03:07:30:237.9
29 Dec, 08:30:23 PM
25
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°17'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.3 183 03:13:47:087.3
30 Dec, 02:47:08 AM
0.927 03:07:31:247.9
29 Dec, 08:31:24 PM
26
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°22'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
412.9 8.9 177 03:04:00:018.3
29 Dec, 05:00:01 PM
1.055 03:08:10:497.8
29 Dec, 09:10:49 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°55'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 10.2 186 03:02:27:168.4
29 Dec, 03:27:16 PM
1.077 03:08:11:157.8
29 Dec, 09:11:15 PM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°40'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 10.3 183 03:03:26:568.3
29 Dec, 04:26:56 PM
1.066 03:08:25:437.8
29 Dec, 09:25:43 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°36'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 10.3 185 03:01:30:078.5
29 Dec, 02:30:07 PM
1.108 03:09:26:257.7
29 Dec, 10:26:25 PM
30
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°07'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
437.6 6.4 177 03:19:30:016.9
30 Dec, 08:30:01 AM
0.895 03:09:53:347.7
29 Dec, 10:53:34 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°29'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.9 191 03:08:47:307.8
29 Dec, 09:47:30 PM
1.019 03:10:19:367.6
29 Dec, 11:19:36 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°34'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.0 192 03:08:21:417.8
29 Dec, 09:21:41 PM
1.029 03:10:41:317.6
29 Dec, 11:41:31 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.4 183 03:08:29:287.8
29 Dec, 09:29:28 PM
1.038 03:11:32:597.5
30 Dec, 12:32:59 AM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°48'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 9.8 184 03:07:44:197.9
29 Dec, 08:44:19 PM
1.078 03:13:57:307.3
30 Dec, 02:57:30 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 9.7 190 03:05:33:568.1
29 Dec, 06:33:56 PM
1.110 03:14:05:527.3
30 Dec, 03:05:52 AM
36
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.6 191 03:10:27:247.6
29 Dec, 11:27:24 PM
1.045 03:14:10:027.3
30 Dec, 03:10:02 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 9.7 184 03:08:09:337.8
29 Dec, 09:09:33 PM
1.079 03:14:29:307.3
30 Dec, 03:29:30 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 10.1 180 03:05:35:288.1
29 Dec, 06:35:28 PM
1.133 03:15:54:397.1
30 Dec, 04:54:39 AM
39
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°37'S 150°35'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 11.2 185 02:14:09:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:09:28 AM
1.416 03:16:00:557.1
30 Dec, 05:00:55 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°41'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 10.9 188 03:02:47:008.4
29 Dec, 03:47:00 PM
1.182 03:16:23:387.1
30 Dec, 05:23:38 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 10.3 183 03:06:41:198.0
29 Dec, 07:41:19 PM
1.125 03:16:31:297.1
30 Dec, 05:31:29 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°31'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.5 197 03:10:06:177.7
29 Dec, 11:06:17 PM
1.082 03:16:50:147.1
30 Dec, 05:50:14 AM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 9.1 183 03:08:04:327.8
29 Dec, 09:04:32 PM
1.146 03:19:46:006.8
30 Dec, 08:46:00 AM
44
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°36'S 151°08'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 12.5 201 02:22:05:289.0
29 Dec, 11:05:28 AM
1.324 03:20:48:026.8
30 Dec, 09:48:02 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
424.5 7.4 194 03:12:25:137.4
30 Dec, 01:25:13 AM
1.112 03:21:52:316.7
30 Dec, 10:52:31 AM
46
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°10'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 10.4 184 03:04:55:088.2
29 Dec, 05:55:08 PM
1.223 03:22:04:186.7
30 Dec, 11:04:18 AM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°39'S 151°14'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.5 182 03:14:04:427.3
30 Dec, 03:04:42 AM
1.107 03:23:17:196.6
30 Dec, 12:17:19 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°44'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 9.5 190 03:11:21:287.5
30 Dec, 12:21:28 AM
1.151 03:23:56:416.5
30 Dec, 12:56:41 PM
49
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.4 192 02:21:50:049.0
29 Dec, 10:50:04 AM
1.378 04:00:13:556.5
30 Dec, 01:13:55 PM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°50'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.5 180 03:09:00:077.8
29 Dec, 10:00:07 PM
1.189 04:00:18:416.5
30 Dec, 01:18:41 PM
51
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.7 7.8 194 03:17:55:357.0
30 Dec, 06:55:35 AM
1.072 04:00:24:046.5
30 Dec, 01:24:04 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°59'S 151°16'E
69nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.9 185 03:12:15:047.5
30 Dec, 01:15:04 AM
1.173 04:02:49:366.4
30 Dec, 03:49:36 PM
53
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°19'S 150°52'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 11.7 188 03:02:43:398.4
29 Dec, 03:43:39 PM
1.345 04:04:30:316.3
30 Dec, 05:30:31 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°04'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.7 184 03:10:50:287.6
29 Dec, 11:50:28 PM
1.217 04:04:49:036.2
30 Dec, 05:49:03 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°09'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 9.4 184 03:14:36:217.3
30 Dec, 03:36:21 AM
1.192 04:07:14:036.1
30 Dec, 08:14:03 PM
56
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°15'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
422.3 7.4 190 03:14:16:277.3
30 Dec, 03:16:27 AM
1.205 04:07:57:376.0
30 Dec, 08:57:37 PM
57
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°22'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.2 176 03:22:20:276.7
30 Dec, 11:20:27 AM
1.104 04:08:09:086.0
30 Dec, 09:09:08 PM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°32'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
415.4 6.7 184 03:21:45:486.7
30 Dec, 10:45:48 AM
1.115 04:08:32:466.0
30 Dec, 09:32:46 PM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°56'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 5.6 185 04:00:25:376.5
30 Dec, 01:25:37 PM
1.096 04:09:41:025.9
30 Dec, 10:41:02 PM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 37°59'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
389.7 9.0 184 03:14:31:087.3
30 Dec, 03:31:08 AM
1.227 04:10:09:315.9
30 Dec, 11:09:31 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°28'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
419.3 6.5 190 04:03:22:176.3
30 Dec, 04:22:17 PM
1.073 04:10:37:325.9
30 Dec, 11:37:32 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°11'S 151°23'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.2 188 03:15:37:437.2
30 Dec, 04:37:43 AM
1.264 04:14:45:455.7
31 Dec, 03:45:45 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°35'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
421.7 7.1 178 04:02:37:396.4
30 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.140 04:16:26:075.6
31 Dec, 05:26:07 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°16'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 8.0 193 03:12:58:437.4
30 Dec, 01:58:43 AM
1.344 04:18:12:415.5
31 Dec, 07:12:41 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°26'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 7.9 174 03:18:29:136.9
30 Dec, 07:29:13 AM
1.351 05:02:14:525.1
31 Dec, 03:14:52 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°24'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.5 192 04:04:13:246.3
30 Dec, 05:13:24 PM
1.364 05:16:42:174.6
01 Jan, 05:42:17 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.2 057 06:20:48:113.8
02 Jan, 09:48:11 AM
1.282 08:19:16:393.0
04 Jan, 08:16:39 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 8.3 325 08:08:33:273.1
03 Jan, 09:33:27 PM
1.347 11:06:09:032.3
06 Jan, 07:09:03 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied