Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°16'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 19.1 209 01:10:33:0818.2
27 Dec, 11:33:08 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 16.6 198 01:12:04:0917.4
28 Dec, 01:04:09 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°42'S 148°59'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.6 18.2 206 01:12:33:5117.2
28 Dec, 01:33:51 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°41'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.0 19.9 204 01:12:16:3717.3
28 Dec, 01:16:37 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°37'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 19.3 198 01:13:12:4916.9
28 Dec, 02:12:49 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°32'S 148°56'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 17.6 197 01:13:48:4816.6
28 Dec, 02:48:48 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°16'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 17.5 202 01:15:44:2215.8
28 Dec, 04:44:22 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°11'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 18.9 201 01:15:26:3015.9
28 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°37'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
265.7 15.3 196 01:21:55:2713.7
28 Dec, 10:55:27 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°48'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 17.1 202 01:20:46:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:46:08 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°29'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 16.8 201 01:23:43:1813.2
28 Dec, 12:43:18 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°33'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 15.2 201 01:23:12:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:10 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°29'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 15.0 195 02:00:32:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:32:42 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°12'S 150°04'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 15.1 201 02:03:43:4412.1
28 Dec, 04:43:44 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°05'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 13.4 199 02:05:55:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:55:37 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
38°58'S 150°13'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 13.4 209 02:05:55:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:55:43 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°53'S 150°51'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 15.0 212 02:10:08:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:08:22 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°37'S 150°35'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 11.2 185 02:14:09:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:09:28 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°36'S 151°08'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 12.5 201 02:22:05:289.0
29 Dec, 11:05:28 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.4 192 02:21:50:049.0
29 Dec, 10:50:04 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°21'S 150°55'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 12.3 187 02:22:55:068.9
29 Dec, 11:55:06 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°19'S 150°52'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 11.7 188 03:02:43:398.4
29 Dec, 03:43:39 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°09'S 150°42'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.6 191 02:21:26:169.0
29 Dec, 10:26:16 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°26'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 7.9 174 03:18:29:136.9
30 Dec, 07:29:13 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°10'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 10.4 184 03:04:55:088.2
29 Dec, 05:55:08 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°16'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 8.0 193 03:12:58:437.4
30 Dec, 01:58:43 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°09'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 9.4 184 03:14:36:217.3
30 Dec, 03:36:21 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°56'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 9.5 181 02:21:57:489.0
29 Dec, 10:57:48 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°11'S 151°23'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.2 188 03:15:37:437.2
30 Dec, 04:37:43 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 9.1 183 03:08:04:327.8
29 Dec, 09:04:32 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°55'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 11.3 181 02:21:42:149.0
29 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°04'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 9.7 184 03:10:50:287.6
29 Dec, 11:50:28 PM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°53'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.7 179 02:19:55:159.3
29 Dec, 08:55:15 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 10.1 180 03:05:35:288.1
29 Dec, 06:35:28 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°55'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 10.2 186 03:02:27:168.4
29 Dec, 03:27:16 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 9.7 190 03:05:33:568.1
29 Dec, 06:33:56 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°59'S 151°16'E
69nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.9 185 03:12:15:047.5
30 Dec, 01:15:04 AM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°59'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
389.7 9.0 184 03:14:31:087.3
30 Dec, 03:31:08 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°48'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 11.7 176 03:00:58:068.6
29 Dec, 01:58:06 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 10.3 183 03:06:41:198.0
29 Dec, 07:41:19 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°51'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 10.1 191 03:05:18:328.1
29 Dec, 06:18:32 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°43'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 10.6 187 02:23:44:198.8
29 Dec, 12:44:19 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°49'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 11.4 185 03:05:51:178.1
29 Dec, 06:51:17 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°42'S 150°35'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 11.7 183 02:22:52:008.9
29 Dec, 11:52:00 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°48'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 9.8 184 03:07:44:197.9
29 Dec, 08:44:19 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°50'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 9.5 180 03:09:00:077.8
29 Dec, 10:00:07 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°42'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 10.2 187 03:02:40:248.4
29 Dec, 03:40:24 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°44'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 9.5 190 03:11:21:287.5
30 Dec, 12:21:28 AM
49
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°41'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 10.9 188 03:02:47:008.4
29 Dec, 03:47:00 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 10.0 195 03:04:05:258.3
29 Dec, 05:05:25 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°40'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 10.3 183 03:03:26:568.3
29 Dec, 04:26:56 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 9.7 184 03:08:09:337.8
29 Dec, 09:09:33 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.4 183 03:08:29:287.8
29 Dec, 09:29:28 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 10.3 183 03:08:40:237.8
29 Dec, 09:40:23 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°37'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 9.3 191 03:02:27:598.4
29 Dec, 03:27:59 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°36'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 10.3 185 03:01:30:078.5
29 Dec, 02:30:07 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°34'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.0 192 03:08:21:417.8
29 Dec, 09:21:41 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°25'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 10.9 172 03:22:02:356.7
30 Dec, 11:02:35 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°35'S 150°58'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.4 189 03:10:11:147.6
29 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°33'S 150°54'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 8.4 191 03:09:43:337.7
29 Dec, 10:43:33 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°39'S 151°14'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.5 182 03:14:04:427.3
30 Dec, 03:04:42 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.5 8.6 191 03:10:27:247.6
29 Dec, 11:27:24 PM
63
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 8.3 325 08:08:33:273.1
03 Jan, 09:33:27 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°22'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.2 176 03:22:20:276.7
30 Dec, 11:20:27 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°22'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.1 182 03:11:09:197.6
30 Dec, 12:09:19 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°29'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.9 191 03:08:47:307.8
29 Dec, 09:47:30 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°31'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.8 8.5 197 03:10:06:177.7
29 Dec, 11:06:17 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°33'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
412.5 7.5 180 03:20:08:366.8
30 Dec, 09:08:36 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°22'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
412.9 8.9 177 03:04:00:018.3
29 Dec, 05:00:01 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°32'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
415.4 6.7 184 03:21:45:486.7
30 Dec, 10:45:48 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°24'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
416.7 7.8 184 03:08:28:137.8
29 Dec, 09:28:13 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.7 7.8 194 03:17:55:357.0
30 Dec, 06:55:35 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°28'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
419.3 6.5 190 04:03:22:176.3
30 Dec, 04:22:17 PM
74
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.2 057 06:20:48:113.8
02 Jan, 09:48:11 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°35'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
421.7 7.1 178 04:02:37:396.4
30 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°15'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
422.3 7.4 190 03:14:16:277.3
30 Dec, 03:16:27 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°28'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
422.9 9.1 190 03:10:49:417.6
29 Dec, 11:49:41 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
424.5 7.4 194 03:12:25:137.4
30 Dec, 01:25:13 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°24'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
425.7 7.5 192 04:04:13:246.3
30 Dec, 05:13:24 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°17'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.3 183 03:13:47:087.3
30 Dec, 02:47:08 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°13'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
430.0 6.5 186 03:17:02:147.1
30 Dec, 06:02:14 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°56'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 5.6 185 04:00:25:376.5
30 Dec, 01:25:37 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°03'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
437.0 7.0 170 03:14:11:177.3
30 Dec, 03:11:17 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°07'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
437.6 6.4 177 03:19:30:016.9
30 Dec, 08:30:01 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied