Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°03'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 18.0 212 01:12:04:4817.4
28 Dec, 01:04:48 AM
1.628 02:10:44:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:44:18 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°14'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 18.8 200 01:15:24:4815.9
28 Dec, 04:24:48 AM
1.551 02:13:07:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:07:48 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°50'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 16.2 202 01:20:39:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:39:26 AM
1.399 02:14:28:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:32 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°45'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.8 17.0 203 01:12:35:0617.2
28 Dec, 01:35:06 AM
1.709 02:14:31:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:31:26 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°39'S 149°00'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.5 18.5 199 01:13:11:1016.9
28 Dec, 02:11:10 AM
1.718 02:15:53:099.8
29 Dec, 04:53:09 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°35'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 16.0 201 01:23:16:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:59 PM
1.362 02:16:23:589.8
29 Dec, 05:23:58 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°19'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 18.4 201 01:10:34:2618.2
27 Dec, 11:34:26 PM
1.912 02:18:06:199.5
29 Dec, 07:06:19 AM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 15.0 198 02:00:23:0313.0
28 Dec, 01:23:03 PM
1.373 02:18:25:539.5
29 Dec, 07:25:53 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°35'S 148°55'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 17.7 198 01:13:46:2916.6
28 Dec, 02:46:29 AM
1.760 02:18:29:019.4
29 Dec, 07:29:01 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°15'S 150°03'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 14.9 200 02:03:28:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:28:44 PM
1.351 02:21:32:539.0
29 Dec, 10:32:53 AM
11
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°44'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.8 20.0 208 01:12:15:4617.3
28 Dec, 01:15:46 AM
1.934 02:22:07:569.0
29 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 17.9 202 01:23:20:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:20:38 PM
1.490 02:22:32:338.9
29 Dec, 11:32:33 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°39'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 15.7 199 01:21:45:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:45:15 AM
1.581 03:00:20:148.7
29 Dec, 01:20:14 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 13.6 210 02:05:40:5911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:59 PM
1.351 03:00:31:338.7
29 Dec, 01:31:33 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°55'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 10.8 177 02:19:47:029.3
29 Dec, 08:47:02 AM
1.080 03:01:12:248.6
29 Dec, 02:12:24 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 17.5 202 01:15:42:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:42:15 AM
1.858 03:01:46:138.5
29 Dec, 02:46:13 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°07'S 150°02'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 13.4 195 02:05:49:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:49:42 PM
1.412 03:04:00:208.3
29 Dec, 05:00:20 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°45'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.7 190 02:23:21:568.8
29 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
1.069 03:04:17:238.2
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°57'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 11.0 179 02:21:27:149.0
29 Dec, 10:27:14 AM
1.110 03:05:05:388.2
29 Dec, 06:05:38 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°43'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 10.5 181 03:02:19:128.5
29 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
1.046 03:05:44:198.1
29 Dec, 06:44:19 PM
21
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°14'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 180 03:17:19:037.0
30 Dec, 06:19:03 AM
0.873 03:05:58:278.1
29 Dec, 06:58:27 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°39'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.4 190 03:02:17:598.5
29 Dec, 03:17:59 PM
1.055 03:06:23:108.0
29 Dec, 07:23:10 PM
23
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°55'S 150°48'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 16.3 215 02:09:31:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:31:51 PM
1.364 03:06:28:198.0
29 Dec, 07:28:19 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 191 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
1.145 03:07:22:417.9
29 Dec, 08:22:41 PM
25
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.6 7.5 181 03:13:50:457.3
30 Dec, 02:50:45 AM
0.927 03:07:34:457.9
29 Dec, 08:34:45 PM
26
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.3 10.3 180 03:03:31:208.3
29 Dec, 04:31:20 PM
1.055 03:07:40:337.9
29 Dec, 08:40:33 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.3 183 03:02:03:198.5
29 Dec, 03:03:19 PM
1.077 03:07:45:277.9
29 Dec, 08:45:27 PM
28
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°42'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 10.4 184 03:03:02:498.4
29 Dec, 04:02:49 PM
1.066 03:08:00:007.9
29 Dec, 09:00:00 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°38'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.4 186 03:01:11:028.6
29 Dec, 02:11:02 PM
1.108 03:09:05:167.7
29 Dec, 10:05:16 PM
30
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°08'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
436.6 6.2 184 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
0.895 03:10:02:477.7
29 Dec, 11:02:47 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.9 192 03:08:31:477.8
29 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
1.019 03:10:03:357.7
29 Dec, 11:03:35 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.7 194 03:07:52:097.9
29 Dec, 08:52:09 PM
1.029 03:10:11:077.6
29 Dec, 11:11:07 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.4 181 03:08:10:297.8
29 Dec, 09:10:29 PM
1.038 03:11:13:177.5
30 Dec, 12:13:17 AM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°49'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.9 185 03:07:18:027.9
29 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
1.078 03:13:29:107.3
30 Dec, 02:29:10 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°53'S 150°52'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.9 189 03:05:03:318.2
29 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
1.110 03:13:32:067.3
30 Dec, 02:32:06 AM
36
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°36'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.6 185 03:10:14:117.6
29 Dec, 11:14:11 PM
1.045 03:13:56:137.3
30 Dec, 02:56:13 AM
37
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.7 184 03:07:44:247.9
29 Dec, 08:44:24 PM
1.079 03:14:02:227.3
30 Dec, 03:02:22 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 10.0 184 03:05:08:058.1
29 Dec, 06:08:05 PM
1.133 03:15:23:377.2
30 Dec, 04:23:37 AM
39
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°39'S 150°35'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.8 185 02:13:53:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:39 AM
1.416 03:15:38:327.2
30 Dec, 04:38:32 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°42'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 11.2 188 03:02:15:158.5
29 Dec, 03:15:15 PM
1.182 03:15:46:067.2
30 Dec, 04:46:06 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°51'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 10.1 185 03:06:09:468.0
29 Dec, 07:09:46 PM
1.125 03:15:55:597.1
30 Dec, 04:55:59 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°32'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
410.5 7.9 197 03:09:58:367.7
29 Dec, 10:58:36 PM
1.082 03:16:41:567.1
30 Dec, 05:41:56 AM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°06'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.2 182 03:07:48:147.9
29 Dec, 08:48:14 PM
1.146 03:19:27:196.9
30 Dec, 08:27:19 AM
44
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°38'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 12.8 201 02:21:16:459.1
29 Dec, 10:16:45 AM
1.324 03:19:43:326.8
30 Dec, 08:43:32 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°11'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 10.9 185 03:04:19:198.2
29 Dec, 05:19:19 PM
1.223 03:21:20:306.7
30 Dec, 10:20:30 AM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.7 191 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
1.112 03:21:51:586.7
30 Dec, 10:51:58 AM
47
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 8.3 185 03:13:56:457.3
30 Dec, 02:56:45 AM
1.107 03:23:08:316.6
30 Dec, 12:08:31 PM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°46'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 9.5 196 03:10:55:477.6
29 Dec, 11:55:47 PM
1.151 03:23:27:086.6
30 Dec, 12:27:08 PM
49
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°26'S 150°42'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 10.4 185 02:21:30:479.0
29 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
1.378 03:23:47:206.6
30 Dec, 12:47:20 PM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°52'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 10.0 177 03:08:37:377.8
29 Dec, 09:37:37 PM
1.189 03:23:51:566.6
30 Dec, 12:51:56 PM
51
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°30'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
415.5 7.8 192 03:17:38:187.0
30 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
1.072 04:00:05:326.5
30 Dec, 01:05:32 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°00'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 8.9 185 03:11:51:517.5
30 Dec, 12:51:51 AM
1.173 04:02:22:226.4
30 Dec, 03:22:22 PM
53
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 11.7 190 03:01:51:358.5
29 Dec, 02:51:35 PM
1.345 04:03:20:296.3
30 Dec, 04:20:29 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°05'S 151°13'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.8 185 03:10:17:357.6
29 Dec, 11:17:35 PM
1.217 04:04:09:026.3
30 Dec, 05:09:02 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 9.8 187 03:13:36:557.3
30 Dec, 02:36:55 AM
1.192 04:06:03:126.2
30 Dec, 07:03:12 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.6 180 03:21:49:136.7
30 Dec, 10:49:13 AM
1.104 04:07:34:396.1
30 Dec, 08:34:39 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°16'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.2 6.9 190 03:14:12:517.3
30 Dec, 03:12:51 AM
1.205 04:07:53:176.0
30 Dec, 08:53:17 PM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.4 6.7 185 03:21:49:436.7
30 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
1.115 04:08:37:086.0
30 Dec, 09:37:08 PM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 7.1 193 03:23:55:086.5
30 Dec, 12:55:08 PM
1.096 04:09:07:386.0
30 Dec, 10:07:38 PM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°01'S 151°19'E
73nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 9.0 181 03:14:12:157.3
30 Dec, 03:12:15 AM
1.227 04:09:46:215.9
30 Dec, 10:46:21 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.2 7.4 183 04:03:07:336.3
30 Dec, 04:07:33 PM
1.073 04:10:21:435.9
30 Dec, 11:21:43 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°13'S 151°23'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.6 186 03:14:59:457.2
30 Dec, 03:59:45 AM
1.264 04:13:57:465.7
31 Dec, 02:57:46 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°36'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
420.6 6.9 180 04:02:33:116.4
30 Dec, 03:33:11 PM
1.140 04:16:21:025.6
31 Dec, 05:21:02 AM
64
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°18'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 9.3 191 03:12:22:467.4
30 Dec, 01:22:46 AM
1.344 04:17:24:225.5
31 Dec, 06:24:22 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°28'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.0 178 03:18:26:296.9
30 Dec, 07:26:29 AM
1.351 05:02:11:115.1
31 Dec, 03:11:11 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°25'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
424.4 7.4 193 04:03:34:266.3
30 Dec, 04:34:26 PM
1.364 05:15:49:084.6
01 Jan, 04:49:08 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 046 07:00:28:393.7
02 Jan, 01:28:39 PM
1.282 08:23:59:172.9
04 Jan, 12:59:17 PM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 321 07:22:45:403.3
03 Jan, 11:45:40 AM
1.347 10:16:57:192.4
06 Jan, 05:57:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied