Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°19'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 18.4 201 01:10:34:2618.2
27 Dec, 11:34:26 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°03'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 18.0 212 01:12:04:4817.4
28 Dec, 01:04:48 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°45'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.8 17.0 203 01:12:35:0617.2
28 Dec, 01:35:06 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°44'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.8 20.0 208 01:12:15:4617.3
28 Dec, 01:15:46 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°39'S 149°00'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.5 18.5 199 01:13:11:1016.9
28 Dec, 02:11:10 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°35'S 148°55'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 17.7 198 01:13:46:2916.6
28 Dec, 02:46:29 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 17.5 202 01:15:42:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:42:15 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°14'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 18.8 200 01:15:24:4815.9
28 Dec, 04:24:48 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°39'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 15.7 199 01:21:45:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:45:15 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°50'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 16.2 202 01:20:39:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:39:26 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
274.4 17.9 202 01:23:20:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:20:38 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°35'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 16.0 201 01:23:16:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:59 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 15.0 198 02:00:23:0313.0
28 Dec, 01:23:03 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°15'S 150°03'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 14.9 200 02:03:28:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:28:44 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°07'S 150°02'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 13.4 195 02:05:49:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:49:42 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 13.6 210 02:05:40:5911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:59 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°55'S 150°48'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 16.3 215 02:09:31:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:31:51 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°39'S 150°35'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.8 185 02:13:53:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:39 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°38'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 12.8 201 02:21:16:459.1
29 Dec, 10:16:45 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°26'S 150°42'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 10.4 185 02:21:30:479.0
29 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°23'S 150°55'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 12.3 190 02:22:08:449.0
29 Dec, 11:08:44 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 11.7 190 03:01:51:358.5
29 Dec, 02:51:35 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 191 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°11'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 10.9 185 03:04:19:198.2
29 Dec, 05:19:19 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°28'S 151°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.0 178 03:18:26:296.9
30 Dec, 07:26:29 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°18'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 9.3 191 03:12:22:467.4
30 Dec, 01:22:46 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 9.8 187 03:13:36:557.3
30 Dec, 02:36:55 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°57'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.2 182 02:21:44:129.0
29 Dec, 10:44:12 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°13'S 151°23'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.6 186 03:14:59:457.2
30 Dec, 03:59:45 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°06'S 151°09'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.2 182 03:07:48:147.9
29 Dec, 08:48:14 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°57'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 11.0 179 02:21:27:149.0
29 Dec, 10:27:14 AM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°55'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 10.8 177 02:19:47:029.3
29 Dec, 08:47:02 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°05'S 151°13'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.8 185 03:10:17:357.6
29 Dec, 11:17:35 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 10.0 184 03:05:08:058.1
29 Dec, 06:08:05 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.3 183 03:02:03:198.5
29 Dec, 03:03:19 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°53'S 150°52'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.9 189 03:05:03:318.2
29 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°00'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 8.9 185 03:11:51:517.5
30 Dec, 12:51:51 AM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°01'S 151°19'E
73nm E of Gabo Island
388.3 9.0 181 03:14:12:157.3
30 Dec, 03:12:15 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°50'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 11.9 173 03:00:28:188.7
29 Dec, 01:28:18 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°51'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 10.1 185 03:06:09:468.0
29 Dec, 07:09:46 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°52'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.8 193 03:04:55:078.2
29 Dec, 05:55:07 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°45'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.7 190 02:23:21:568.8
29 Dec, 12:21:56 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 11.5 184 03:05:06:468.1
29 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°44'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 12.1 184 02:22:21:328.9
29 Dec, 11:21:32 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°49'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.9 185 03:07:18:027.9
29 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°52'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 10.0 177 03:08:37:377.8
29 Dec, 09:37:37 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°43'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 10.5 181 03:02:19:128.5
29 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
48
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°42'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 11.2 188 03:02:15:158.5
29 Dec, 03:15:15 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 10.4 191 03:03:39:208.3
29 Dec, 04:39:20 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°46'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 9.5 196 03:10:55:477.6
29 Dec, 11:55:47 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°42'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 10.4 184 03:03:02:498.4
29 Dec, 04:02:49 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.7 184 03:07:44:247.9
29 Dec, 08:44:24 PM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 10.3 182 03:08:08:097.8
29 Dec, 09:08:09 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.4 181 03:08:10:297.8
29 Dec, 09:10:29 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°39'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.4 190 03:02:17:598.5
29 Dec, 03:17:59 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°38'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 10.4 186 03:01:11:028.6
29 Dec, 02:11:02 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.7 194 03:07:52:097.9
29 Dec, 08:52:09 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°27'S 150°22'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 10.9 175 03:20:51:336.8
30 Dec, 09:51:33 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.9 189 03:09:54:277.7
29 Dec, 10:54:27 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°34'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.3 193 03:09:31:047.7
29 Dec, 10:31:04 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 8.3 185 03:13:56:457.3
30 Dec, 02:56:45 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°36'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.6 185 03:10:14:117.6
29 Dec, 11:14:11 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.6 180 03:21:49:136.7
30 Dec, 10:49:13 AM
64
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 9.1 321 07:22:45:403.3
03 Jan, 11:45:40 AM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm E of Green Cape
408.7 8.7 181 03:10:49:447.6
29 Dec, 11:49:44 PM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°31'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.9 192 03:08:31:477.8
29 Dec, 09:31:47 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°32'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
410.5 7.9 197 03:09:58:367.7
29 Dec, 10:58:36 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.3 10.3 180 03:03:31:208.3
29 Dec, 04:31:20 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°35'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.3 181 03:20:03:106.8
30 Dec, 09:03:10 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.4 6.7 185 03:21:49:436.7
30 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°25'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.4 8.1 189 03:08:22:557.8
29 Dec, 09:22:55 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°30'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
415.5 7.8 192 03:17:38:187.0
30 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.2 7.4 183 04:03:07:336.3
30 Dec, 04:07:33 PM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°36'S 151°49'E
87nm E of Green Cape
420.6 6.9 180 04:02:33:116.4
30 Dec, 03:33:11 PM
75
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 046 07:00:28:393.7
02 Jan, 01:28:39 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°16'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.2 6.9 190 03:14:12:517.3
30 Dec, 03:12:51 AM
77
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°29'S 151°32'E
73nm E of Green Cape
421.5 8.5 188 03:10:26:437.6
29 Dec, 11:26:43 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°20'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.7 191 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°25'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
424.4 7.4 193 04:03:34:266.3
30 Dec, 04:34:26 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.6 7.5 181 03:13:50:457.3
30 Dec, 02:50:45 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°14'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 180 03:17:19:037.0
30 Dec, 06:19:03 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 7.1 193 03:23:55:086.5
30 Dec, 12:55:08 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°05'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.4 172 03:14:32:367.3
30 Dec, 03:32:36 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°08'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
436.6 6.2 184 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied