Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°22'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 18.0 198 01:10:36:4518.2
27 Dec, 11:36:45 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°06'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
183.4 19.2 209 01:12:03:2317.4
28 Dec, 01:03:23 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 19.6 202 01:12:33:4117.2
28 Dec, 01:33:41 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°47'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 19.4 207 01:12:14:4917.3
28 Dec, 01:14:49 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°43'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.3 19.2 199 01:13:08:4016.9
28 Dec, 02:08:40 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°39'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.9 17.6 197 01:13:38:0116.7
28 Dec, 02:38:01 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°21'S 149°36'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 17.5 201 01:15:40:5915.8
28 Dec, 04:40:59 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 18.0 199 01:15:21:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:21:20 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°42'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 15.6 191 01:21:35:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 18.1 201 01:20:27:4614.1
28 Dec, 09:27:46 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°35'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 17.4 201 01:23:00:1813.4
28 Dec, 12:00:18 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 15.4 201 01:23:07:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:59 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 15.7 197 02:00:11:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:11:40 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°17'S 150°02'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 15.3 203 02:03:10:0512.3
28 Dec, 04:10:05 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°09'S 150°01'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 14.4 198 02:05:30:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:30:19 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.8 210 02:05:25:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:43 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°58'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 17.0 214 02:08:47:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:47:40 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°41'S 150°35'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 11.7 183 02:13:39:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:39:44 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°40'S 151°06'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 12.8 203 02:20:32:169.2
29 Dec, 09:32:16 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 11.1 191 02:21:00:479.1
29 Dec, 10:00:47 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°25'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 12.3 191 02:21:28:219.0
29 Dec, 10:28:21 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°23'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 11.8 189 03:01:06:408.6
29 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°12'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.7 190 02:21:09:019.1
29 Dec, 10:09:01 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°13'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 11.2 186 03:03:38:428.3
29 Dec, 04:38:42 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°29'S 151°46'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 173 03:18:17:157.0
30 Dec, 07:17:15 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°19'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.0 192 03:11:32:107.5
30 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°12'S 151°08'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.1 187 03:12:43:477.4
30 Dec, 01:43:47 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°59'S 150°31'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.0 179 02:21:33:389.0
29 Dec, 10:33:38 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°14'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.7 187 03:14:16:337.3
30 Dec, 03:16:33 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 11.1 179 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.0 183 03:07:32:247.9
29 Dec, 08:32:24 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°57'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 11.6 175 02:19:35:059.3
29 Dec, 08:35:05 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°07'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.7 187 03:09:45:277.7
29 Dec, 10:45:27 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 10.0 187 03:04:36:308.2
29 Dec, 05:36:30 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°58'S 150°49'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.4 182 03:01:38:248.5
29 Dec, 02:38:24 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.9 189 03:04:34:318.2
29 Dec, 05:34:31 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°02'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.1 184 03:11:30:447.5
30 Dec, 12:30:44 AM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°03'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.4 183 03:13:45:007.3
30 Dec, 02:45:00 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 12.0 177 02:23:57:138.7
29 Dec, 12:57:13 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°53'S 150°57'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 10.4 185 03:05:31:598.1
29 Dec, 06:31:59 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°54'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 9.9 192 03:04:31:518.2
29 Dec, 05:31:51 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°47'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 10.1 191 02:23:05:018.8
29 Dec, 12:05:01 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°52'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 11.3 186 03:04:26:328.2
29 Dec, 05:26:32 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°46'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 12.1 184 02:21:46:359.0
29 Dec, 10:46:35 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 9.8 187 03:06:46:538.0
29 Dec, 07:46:53 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 10.0 178 03:08:13:537.8
29 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 10.7 181 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
48
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°44'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 11.2 187 03:01:44:518.5
29 Dec, 02:44:51 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°48'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 10.3 190 03:03:13:348.4
29 Dec, 04:13:34 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.9 191 03:10:13:327.6
29 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°43'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 10.5 184 03:02:38:248.4
29 Dec, 03:38:24 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.0 184 03:07:14:487.9
29 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 10.2 183 03:07:33:387.9
29 Dec, 08:33:38 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 9.6 178 03:07:51:007.9
29 Dec, 08:51:00 PM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.5 185 03:00:52:488.6
29 Dec, 01:52:48 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°40'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 9.7 189 03:02:04:418.5
29 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°37'S 150°42'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 9.9 195 03:07:19:187.9
29 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°28'S 150°22'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 10.2 177 03:19:55:386.8
30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°38'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.3 188 03:09:32:167.7
29 Dec, 10:32:16 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°36'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.6 194 03:09:14:327.7
29 Dec, 10:14:32 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°42'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.9 187 03:13:51:417.3
30 Dec, 02:51:41 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°38'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.6 184 03:10:02:487.7
29 Dec, 11:02:48 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.7 183 03:21:20:366.7
30 Dec, 10:20:36 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°25'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 9.4 186 03:10:21:487.6
29 Dec, 11:21:48 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°32'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.8 9.1 190 03:08:14:157.8
29 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°33'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.9 197 03:09:55:507.7
29 Dec, 10:55:50 PM
67
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 9.4 327 07:18:46:183.4
03 Jan, 07:46:18 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°25'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.3 180 03:03:08:048.4
29 Dec, 04:08:04 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°36'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
410.3 7.2 182 03:19:58:586.8
30 Dec, 08:58:58 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°34'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.3 188 03:21:37:586.7
30 Dec, 10:37:58 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°26'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
414.1 7.8 193 03:08:22:077.8
29 Dec, 09:22:07 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°31'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.2 7.4 194 03:17:30:587.0
30 Dec, 06:30:58 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°30'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
417.0 7.6 186 04:02:42:416.4
30 Dec, 03:42:41 PM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°38'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
419.5 7.2 181 04:02:29:306.4
30 Dec, 03:29:30 PM
75
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°17'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
420.0 7.6 188 03:13:58:097.3
30 Dec, 02:58:09 AM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°31'S 151°32'E
73nm E of Green Cape
420.1 8.9 182 03:10:09:227.6
29 Dec, 11:09:22 PM
77
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 233 07:03:14:153.7
02 Jan, 04:14:15 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°21'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.0 191 03:12:33:567.4
30 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°26'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.8 194 04:02:41:246.4
30 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°20'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
423.5 7.2 179 03:13:58:577.3
30 Dec, 02:58:57 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°16'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
428.0 6.7 177 03:17:32:237.0
30 Dec, 06:32:23 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°58'S 150°30'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
433.3 7.0 186 03:23:25:196.6
30 Dec, 12:25:19 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°06'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
435.1 6.6 169 03:14:51:307.2
30 Dec, 03:51:30 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°09'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
435.6 6.4 185 03:19:53:286.8
30 Dec, 08:53:28 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied