Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°06'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
183.4 19.2 209 01:12:03:2317.4
28 Dec, 01:03:23 AM
1.628 02:10:41:5910.7
28 Dec, 11:41:59 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 18.0 199 01:15:21:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:21:20 AM
1.551 02:13:02:2610.3
29 Dec, 02:02:26 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 18.1 201 01:20:27:4614.1
28 Dec, 09:27:46 AM
1.399 02:14:12:1210.1
29 Dec, 03:12:12 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 19.6 202 01:12:33:4117.2
28 Dec, 01:33:41 AM
1.709 02:14:29:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:29:00 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°43'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.3 19.2 199 01:13:08:4016.9
28 Dec, 02:08:40 AM
1.718 02:15:48:519.8
29 Dec, 04:48:51 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 15.4 201 01:23:07:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:59 PM
1.362 02:16:11:439.8
29 Dec, 05:11:43 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 15.7 197 02:00:11:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:11:40 PM
1.373 02:18:10:169.5
29 Dec, 07:10:16 AM
8
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°22'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 18.0 198 01:10:36:4518.2
27 Dec, 11:36:45 PM
1.912 02:18:10:459.5
29 Dec, 07:10:45 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°39'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.9 17.6 197 01:13:38:0116.7
28 Dec, 02:38:01 AM
1.760 02:18:14:079.5
29 Dec, 07:14:07 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°17'S 150°02'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 15.3 203 02:03:10:0512.3
28 Dec, 04:10:05 PM
1.351 02:21:07:419.1
29 Dec, 10:07:41 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°35'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 17.4 201 01:23:00:1813.4
28 Dec, 12:00:18 PM
1.490 02:22:02:159.0
29 Dec, 11:02:15 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°47'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 19.4 207 01:12:14:4917.3
28 Dec, 01:14:49 AM
1.934 02:22:06:069.0
29 Dec, 11:06:06 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°42'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 15.6 191 01:21:35:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
1.581 03:00:04:458.7
29 Dec, 01:04:45 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.8 210 02:05:25:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:43 PM
1.351 03:00:10:558.7
29 Dec, 01:10:55 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°57'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 11.6 175 02:19:35:059.3
29 Dec, 08:35:05 AM
1.080 03:00:59:298.6
29 Dec, 01:59:29 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°21'S 149°36'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 17.5 201 01:15:40:5915.8
28 Dec, 04:40:59 AM
1.858 03:01:43:528.5
29 Dec, 02:43:52 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°09'S 150°01'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 14.4 198 02:05:30:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:30:19 PM
1.412 03:03:32:588.3
29 Dec, 04:32:58 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°47'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 10.1 191 02:23:05:018.8
29 Dec, 12:05:01 PM
1.069 03:03:59:188.3
29 Dec, 04:59:18 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 11.1 179 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
1.110 03:04:48:028.2
29 Dec, 05:48:02 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 10.7 181 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
1.046 03:05:21:548.1
29 Dec, 06:21:54 PM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°58'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 17.0 214 02:08:47:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:47:40 PM
1.364 03:05:28:038.1
29 Dec, 06:28:03 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°40'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 9.7 189 03:02:04:418.5
29 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
1.055 03:06:09:088.0
29 Dec, 07:09:08 PM
23
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°16'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
428.0 6.7 177 03:17:32:237.0
30 Dec, 06:32:23 AM
0.873 03:06:10:058.0
29 Dec, 07:10:05 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°12'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.7 190 02:21:09:019.1
29 Dec, 10:09:01 AM
1.145 03:07:10:377.9
29 Dec, 08:10:37 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°25'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.3 180 03:03:08:048.4
29 Dec, 04:08:04 PM
1.055 03:07:16:017.9
29 Dec, 08:16:01 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°58'S 150°49'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.4 182 03:01:38:248.5
29 Dec, 02:38:24 PM
1.077 03:07:18:377.9
29 Dec, 08:18:37 PM
27
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°43'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 10.5 184 03:02:38:248.4
29 Dec, 03:38:24 PM
1.066 03:07:33:587.9
29 Dec, 08:33:58 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°20'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
423.5 7.2 179 03:13:58:577.3
30 Dec, 02:58:57 AM
0.927 03:07:42:217.9
29 Dec, 08:42:21 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.5 185 03:00:52:488.6
29 Dec, 01:52:48 PM
1.108 03:08:45:047.8
29 Dec, 09:45:04 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°37'S 150°42'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 9.9 195 03:07:19:187.9
29 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
1.029 03:09:37:197.7
29 Dec, 10:37:19 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°32'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.8 9.1 190 03:08:14:157.8
29 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
1.019 03:09:45:437.7
29 Dec, 10:45:43 PM
32
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°09'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
435.6 6.4 185 03:19:53:286.8
30 Dec, 08:53:28 AM
0.895 03:10:14:337.6
29 Dec, 11:14:33 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 9.6 178 03:07:51:007.9
29 Dec, 08:51:00 PM
1.038 03:10:53:037.6
29 Dec, 11:53:03 PM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°51'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 9.8 187 03:06:46:538.0
29 Dec, 07:46:53 PM
1.078 03:12:55:357.4
30 Dec, 01:55:35 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.9 189 03:04:34:318.2
29 Dec, 05:34:31 PM
1.110 03:12:59:557.4
30 Dec, 01:59:55 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.0 184 03:07:14:487.9
29 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
1.079 03:13:30:267.3
30 Dec, 02:30:26 AM
37
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°38'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.6 184 03:10:02:487.7
29 Dec, 11:02:48 PM
1.045 03:13:44:207.3
30 Dec, 02:44:20 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 10.0 187 03:04:36:308.2
29 Dec, 05:36:30 PM
1.133 03:14:47:507.2
30 Dec, 03:47:50 AM
39
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°44'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 11.2 187 03:01:44:518.5
29 Dec, 02:44:51 PM
1.182 03:15:10:107.2
30 Dec, 04:10:10 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°53'S 150°57'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 10.4 185 03:05:31:598.1
29 Dec, 06:31:59 PM
1.125 03:15:13:297.2
30 Dec, 04:13:29 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°41'S 150°35'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 11.7 183 02:13:39:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:39:44 AM
1.416 03:15:18:497.2
30 Dec, 04:18:49 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°33'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.9 197 03:09:55:507.7
29 Dec, 10:55:50 PM
1.082 03:16:38:567.1
30 Dec, 05:38:56 AM
43
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°40'S 151°06'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 12.8 203 02:20:32:169.2
29 Dec, 09:32:16 AM
1.324 03:18:44:386.9
30 Dec, 07:44:38 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°07'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.0 183 03:07:32:247.9
29 Dec, 08:32:24 PM
1.146 03:19:09:106.9
30 Dec, 08:09:10 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°13'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 11.2 186 03:03:38:428.3
29 Dec, 04:38:42 PM
1.223 03:20:30:506.8
30 Dec, 09:30:50 AM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°21'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.0 191 03:12:33:567.4
30 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
1.112 03:22:02:136.7
30 Dec, 11:02:13 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.9 191 03:10:13:327.6
29 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
1.151 03:22:38:306.6
30 Dec, 11:38:30 AM
48
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°42'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.9 187 03:13:51:417.3
30 Dec, 02:51:41 AM
1.107 03:23:02:556.6
30 Dec, 12:02:55 PM
49
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 11.1 191 02:21:00:479.1
29 Dec, 10:00:47 AM
1.378 03:23:06:006.6
30 Dec, 12:06:00 PM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 10.0 178 03:08:13:537.8
29 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
1.189 03:23:23:426.6
30 Dec, 12:23:42 PM
51
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°31'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.2 7.4 194 03:17:30:587.0
30 Dec, 06:30:58 AM
1.072 03:23:57:416.5
30 Dec, 12:57:41 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°02'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.1 184 03:11:30:447.5
30 Dec, 12:30:44 AM
1.173 04:01:57:356.4
30 Dec, 02:57:35 PM
53
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°23'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 11.8 189 03:01:06:408.6
29 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
1.345 04:02:20:046.4
30 Dec, 03:20:04 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°07'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.7 187 03:09:45:277.7
29 Dec, 10:45:27 PM
1.217 04:03:29:566.3
30 Dec, 04:29:56 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°12'S 151°08'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.1 187 03:12:43:477.4
30 Dec, 01:43:47 AM
1.192 04:04:59:526.2
30 Dec, 05:59:52 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.7 183 03:21:20:366.7
30 Dec, 10:20:36 AM
1.104 04:07:03:046.1
30 Dec, 08:03:04 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°17'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
420.0 7.6 188 03:13:58:097.3
30 Dec, 02:58:09 AM
1.205 04:07:35:346.1
30 Dec, 08:35:34 PM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°34'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.3 188 03:21:37:586.7
30 Dec, 10:37:58 AM
1.115 04:08:24:026.0
30 Dec, 09:24:02 PM
59
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 36°58'S 150°30'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
433.3 7.0 186 03:23:25:196.6
30 Dec, 12:25:19 PM
1.096 04:08:34:576.0
30 Dec, 09:34:57 PM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°03'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.4 183 03:13:45:007.3
30 Dec, 02:45:00 AM
1.227 04:09:12:556.0
30 Dec, 10:12:55 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°30'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
417.0 7.6 186 04:02:42:416.4
30 Dec, 03:42:41 PM
1.073 04:09:55:025.9
30 Dec, 10:55:02 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°14'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.7 187 03:14:16:337.3
30 Dec, 03:16:33 AM
1.264 04:13:03:105.8
31 Dec, 02:03:10 AM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°19'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.0 192 03:11:32:107.5
30 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
1.344 04:16:16:215.6
31 Dec, 05:16:21 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°38'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
419.5 7.2 181 04:02:29:306.4
30 Dec, 03:29:30 PM
1.140 04:16:16:505.6
31 Dec, 05:16:50 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°29'S 151°46'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 8.6 173 03:18:17:157.0
30 Dec, 07:17:15 AM
1.351 05:01:58:425.2
31 Dec, 02:58:42 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°26'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.8 194 04:02:41:246.4
30 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
1.364 05:14:36:474.7
01 Jan, 03:36:47 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 233 07:03:14:153.7
02 Jan, 04:14:15 PM
1.282 09:03:31:352.9
04 Jan, 04:31:35 PM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 9.4 327 07:18:46:183.4
03 Jan, 07:46:18 AM
1.347 10:11:34:532.5
06 Jan, 12:34:53 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied