Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 18.4 209 01:12:03:2817.4
28 Dec, 01:03:28 AM
1.628 02:10:42:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:42:07 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 17.7 200 01:15:18:5116.0
28 Dec, 04:18:51 AM
1.551 02:12:58:3510.3
29 Dec, 01:58:35 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°56'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 17.3 201 01:20:18:1414.2
28 Dec, 09:18:14 AM
1.399 02:13:58:5210.1
29 Dec, 02:58:52 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°51'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 19.4 202 01:12:32:4017.2
28 Dec, 01:32:40 AM
1.709 02:14:27:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:27:16 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°46'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.1 19.2 200 01:13:06:3716.9
28 Dec, 02:06:37 AM
1.718 02:15:45:209.9
29 Dec, 04:45:20 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 15.3 200 01:22:59:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
1.362 02:16:00:499.8
29 Dec, 05:00:49 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°36'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 15.5 199 02:00:01:2913.1
28 Dec, 01:01:29 PM
1.373 02:17:56:179.5
29 Dec, 06:56:17 AM
8
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°25'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 16.9 202 01:10:40:0918.1
27 Dec, 11:40:09 PM
1.912 02:18:17:159.5
29 Dec, 07:17:15 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°41'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.9 16.4 189 01:13:46:0616.6
28 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
1.760 02:18:28:209.5
29 Dec, 07:28:20 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°19'S 150°01'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 15.8 200 02:02:51:0912.4
28 Dec, 03:51:09 PM
1.351 02:20:42:069.1
29 Dec, 09:42:06 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°37'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 17.1 202 01:22:42:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
1.490 02:21:35:529.0
29 Dec, 10:35:52 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°50'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 19.3 203 01:12:13:2317.3
28 Dec, 01:13:23 AM
1.934 02:22:03:199.0
29 Dec, 11:03:19 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°44'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 15.6 195 01:21:26:1813.8
28 Dec, 10:26:18 AM
1.581 02:23:50:178.7
29 Dec, 12:50:17 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°03'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 13.2 213 02:05:15:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:15:47 PM
1.351 02:23:57:308.7
29 Dec, 12:57:30 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 11.2 177 02:19:23:469.3
29 Dec, 08:23:46 AM
1.080 03:00:47:168.6
29 Dec, 01:47:16 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 17.5 203 01:15:39:2615.8
28 Dec, 04:39:26 AM
1.858 03:01:40:598.5
29 Dec, 02:40:59 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°12'S 150°00'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 15.3 202 02:05:09:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:09:21 PM
1.412 03:03:03:228.4
29 Dec, 04:03:22 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°48'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.7 188 02:22:40:178.9
29 Dec, 11:40:17 AM
1.069 03:03:32:528.3
29 Dec, 04:32:52 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°01'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 11.0 178 02:20:58:069.1
29 Dec, 09:58:06 AM
1.110 03:04:33:178.2
29 Dec, 05:33:17 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°00'S 150°45'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 15.2 214 02:08:18:2411.2
28 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
1.364 03:04:48:088.2
29 Dec, 05:48:08 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°47'S 150°49'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 10.8 180 03:01:39:228.5
29 Dec, 02:39:22 PM
1.046 03:05:02:398.2
29 Dec, 06:02:39 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°42'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.7 189 03:01:51:408.5
29 Dec, 02:51:40 PM
1.055 03:05:55:258.1
29 Dec, 06:55:25 PM
23
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°17'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
427.0 6.8 175 03:17:47:117.0
30 Dec, 06:47:11 AM
0.873 03:06:23:018.0
29 Dec, 07:23:01 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°27'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
408.0 10.5 180 03:02:45:028.4
29 Dec, 03:45:02 PM
1.055 03:06:51:438.0
29 Dec, 07:51:43 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°00'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 10.3 183 03:01:18:558.6
29 Dec, 02:18:55 PM
1.077 03:06:57:388.0
29 Dec, 07:57:38 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°14'S 150°41'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.6 186 02:21:03:539.1
29 Dec, 10:03:53 AM
1.145 03:07:04:457.9
29 Dec, 08:04:45 PM
27
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°45'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 10.3 182 03:02:19:178.5
29 Dec, 03:19:17 PM
1.066 03:07:13:367.9
29 Dec, 08:13:36 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°21'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.1 178 03:14:08:517.3
30 Dec, 03:08:51 AM
0.927 03:07:51:317.9
29 Dec, 08:51:31 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°41'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 10.6 185 03:00:33:498.7
29 Dec, 01:33:49 PM
1.108 03:08:24:027.8
29 Dec, 09:24:02 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°38'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 10.6 195 03:06:40:088.0
29 Dec, 07:40:08 PM
1.029 03:08:57:017.8
29 Dec, 09:57:01 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°34'S 150°56'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.6 195 03:08:02:477.8
29 Dec, 09:02:47 PM
1.019 03:09:34:027.7
29 Dec, 10:34:02 PM
32
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°10'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
434.7 6.1 178 03:20:14:466.8
30 Dec, 09:14:46 AM
0.895 03:10:33:377.6
29 Dec, 11:33:37 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°45'S 151°02'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.6 177 03:07:32:387.9
29 Dec, 08:32:38 PM
1.038 03:10:34:007.6
29 Dec, 11:34:00 PM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°53'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.8 188 03:06:16:448.0
29 Dec, 07:16:44 PM
1.078 03:12:23:057.4
30 Dec, 01:23:05 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°56'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 10.1 193 03:04:03:408.3
29 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
1.110 03:12:25:407.4
30 Dec, 01:25:40 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°47'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 9.9 186 03:06:42:148.0
29 Dec, 07:42:14 PM
1.079 03:12:55:177.4
30 Dec, 01:55:17 AM
37
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°39'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.8 188 03:09:44:277.7
29 Dec, 10:44:27 PM
1.045 03:13:25:097.4
30 Dec, 02:25:09 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°03'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.8 189 03:04:07:248.3
29 Dec, 05:07:24 PM
1.133 03:14:14:527.3
30 Dec, 03:14:52 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 10.6 185 03:04:56:188.2
29 Dec, 05:56:18 PM
1.125 03:14:33:207.3
30 Dec, 03:33:20 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°46'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 10.9 187 03:01:18:228.6
29 Dec, 02:18:22 PM
1.182 03:14:38:527.3
30 Dec, 03:38:52 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°43'S 150°34'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 11.9 181 02:13:27:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:27:01 AM
1.416 03:15:00:497.2
30 Dec, 04:00:49 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°34'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.8 8.4 198 03:09:46:077.7
29 Dec, 10:46:07 PM
1.082 03:16:28:257.1
30 Dec, 05:28:25 AM
43
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°42'S 151°04'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 12.6 206 02:19:47:399.3
29 Dec, 08:47:39 AM
1.324 03:17:45:347.0
30 Dec, 06:45:34 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°09'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.2 184 03:07:10:477.9
29 Dec, 08:10:47 PM
1.146 03:18:44:246.9
30 Dec, 07:44:24 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°15'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 11.3 188 03:02:58:328.4
29 Dec, 03:58:32 PM
1.223 03:19:41:426.9
30 Dec, 08:41:42 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°49'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 10.3 189 03:09:26:467.7
29 Dec, 10:26:46 PM
1.151 03:21:44:406.7
30 Dec, 10:44:40 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°22'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
421.0 6.6 192 03:12:44:187.4
30 Dec, 01:44:18 AM
1.112 03:22:13:446.7
30 Dec, 11:13:44 AM
48
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°29'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 11.8 189 02:20:25:219.2
29 Dec, 09:25:21 AM
1.378 03:22:17:106.7
30 Dec, 11:17:10 AM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°43'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.1 186 03:13:39:537.3
30 Dec, 02:39:53 AM
1.107 03:22:49:516.6
30 Dec, 11:49:51 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°55'S 151°12'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 10.0 176 03:07:55:097.9
29 Dec, 08:55:09 PM
1.189 03:23:01:266.6
30 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
51
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°32'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.4 192 03:17:26:447.0
30 Dec, 06:26:44 AM
1.072 03:23:53:086.6
30 Dec, 12:53:08 PM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°03'S 151°16'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.2 183 03:10:57:427.6
29 Dec, 11:57:42 PM
1.173 04:01:18:516.5
30 Dec, 02:18:51 PM
53
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°25'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 11.9 191 03:00:25:228.7
29 Dec, 01:25:22 PM
1.345 04:01:24:316.5
30 Dec, 02:24:31 PM
54
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°14'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.2 190 03:10:41:057.6
29 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
1.192 04:02:33:376.4
30 Dec, 03:33:37 PM
55
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°09'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 10.0 188 03:09:04:297.7
29 Dec, 10:04:29 PM
1.217 04:02:40:056.4
30 Dec, 03:40:05 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°26'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.5 188 03:20:44:236.8
30 Dec, 09:44:23 AM
1.104 04:06:23:056.1
30 Dec, 07:23:05 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°19'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.2 189 03:13:49:347.3
30 Dec, 02:49:34 AM
1.205 04:07:25:146.1
30 Dec, 08:25:14 PM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°00'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 7.8 190 03:22:47:186.6
30 Dec, 11:47:18 AM
1.096 04:07:53:176.0
30 Dec, 08:53:17 PM
59
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°35'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
412.0 7.4 186 03:21:29:566.7
30 Dec, 10:29:56 AM
1.115 04:08:15:056.0
30 Dec, 09:15:05 PM
60
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°04'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.4 184 03:13:15:117.4
30 Dec, 02:15:11 AM
1.227 04:08:36:206.0
30 Dec, 09:36:20 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°31'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
415.8 7.2 184 04:02:28:116.4
30 Dec, 03:28:11 PM
1.073 04:09:39:295.9
30 Dec, 10:39:29 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°16'S 151°23'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.9 186 03:13:28:567.4
30 Dec, 02:28:56 AM
1.264 04:12:02:585.8
31 Dec, 01:02:58 AM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°21'S 151°25'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 9.8 195 03:10:44:427.6
29 Dec, 11:44:42 PM
1.344 04:15:12:335.6
31 Dec, 04:12:33 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°39'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
418.5 6.9 179 04:02:34:096.4
30 Dec, 03:34:09 PM
1.140 04:16:22:085.6
31 Dec, 05:22:08 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°31'S 151°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 9.1 171 03:18:02:177.0
30 Dec, 07:02:17 AM
1.351 05:01:38:295.2
31 Dec, 02:38:29 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°28'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
421.8 8.7 184 04:01:41:496.4
30 Dec, 02:41:49 PM
1.364 05:13:15:314.7
01 Jan, 02:15:31 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 038 07:09:46:493.5
02 Jan, 10:46:49 PM
1.282 09:11:54:522.8
05 Jan, 12:54:52 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°17'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
410.7 9.5 325 07:19:21:353.4
03 Jan, 08:21:35 AM
1.347 10:12:22:252.5
06 Jan, 01:22:25 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied