Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°25'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 16.9 202 01:10:40:0918.1
27 Dec, 11:40:09 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 18.4 209 01:12:03:2817.4
28 Dec, 01:03:28 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°51'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 19.4 202 01:12:32:4017.2
28 Dec, 01:32:40 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°50'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 19.3 203 01:12:13:2317.3
28 Dec, 01:13:23 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°46'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.1 19.2 200 01:13:06:3716.9
28 Dec, 02:06:37 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°41'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.9 16.4 189 01:13:46:0616.6
28 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 17.5 203 01:15:39:2615.8
28 Dec, 04:39:26 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 17.7 200 01:15:18:5116.0
28 Dec, 04:18:51 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°44'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 15.6 195 01:21:26:1813.8
28 Dec, 10:26:18 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°56'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 17.3 201 01:20:18:1414.2
28 Dec, 09:18:14 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°37'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 17.1 202 01:22:42:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:42:36 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 15.3 200 01:22:59:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°36'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 15.5 199 02:00:01:2913.1
28 Dec, 01:01:29 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°19'S 150°01'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 15.8 200 02:02:51:0912.4
28 Dec, 03:51:09 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°12'S 150°00'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 15.3 202 02:05:09:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:09:21 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°03'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 13.2 213 02:05:15:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:15:47 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°00'S 150°45'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 15.2 214 02:08:18:2411.2
28 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°43'S 150°34'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 11.9 181 02:13:27:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:27:01 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°42'S 151°04'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 12.6 206 02:19:47:399.3
29 Dec, 08:47:39 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°29'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 11.8 189 02:20:25:219.2
29 Dec, 09:25:21 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°27'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 11.5 194 02:20:57:359.1
29 Dec, 09:57:35 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°25'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 11.9 191 03:00:25:228.7
29 Dec, 01:25:22 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°14'S 150°41'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.6 186 02:21:03:539.1
29 Dec, 10:03:53 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°15'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 11.3 188 03:02:58:328.4
29 Dec, 03:58:32 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°31'S 151°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 9.1 171 03:18:02:177.0
30 Dec, 07:02:17 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°14'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.2 190 03:10:41:057.6
29 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°21'S 151°25'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 9.8 195 03:10:44:427.6
29 Dec, 11:44:42 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°01'S 150°31'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 10.3 177 02:21:19:439.1
29 Dec, 10:19:43 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°16'S 151°23'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.9 186 03:13:28:567.4
30 Dec, 02:28:56 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°01'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 11.0 178 02:20:58:069.1
29 Dec, 09:58:06 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°09'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.2 184 03:07:10:477.9
29 Dec, 08:10:47 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 11.2 177 02:19:23:469.3
29 Dec, 08:23:46 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°09'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 10.0 188 03:09:04:297.7
29 Dec, 10:04:29 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°03'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.8 189 03:04:07:248.3
29 Dec, 05:07:24 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°00'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 10.3 183 03:01:18:558.6
29 Dec, 02:18:55 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°56'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 10.1 193 03:04:03:408.3
29 Dec, 05:03:40 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°03'S 151°16'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.2 183 03:10:57:427.6
29 Dec, 11:57:42 PM
38
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°04'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.4 184 03:13:15:117.4
30 Dec, 02:15:11 AM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°54'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 12.0 174 02:23:33:108.8
29 Dec, 12:33:10 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 10.6 185 03:04:56:188.2
29 Dec, 05:56:18 PM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°48'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.7 188 02:22:40:178.9
29 Dec, 11:40:17 AM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.8 190 03:04:10:138.2
29 Dec, 05:10:13 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°54'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 12.1 184 03:03:40:028.3
29 Dec, 04:40:02 PM
44
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°48'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 12.1 186 02:21:14:359.1
29 Dec, 10:14:35 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°53'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.8 188 03:06:16:448.0
29 Dec, 07:16:44 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°55'S 151°12'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 10.0 176 03:07:55:097.9
29 Dec, 08:55:09 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°47'S 150°49'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 10.8 180 03:01:39:228.5
29 Dec, 02:39:22 PM
48
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°46'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 10.9 187 03:01:18:228.6
29 Dec, 02:18:22 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°50'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 10.4 188 03:02:48:298.4
29 Dec, 03:48:29 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°49'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 10.3 189 03:09:26:467.7
29 Dec, 10:26:46 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°45'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 10.3 182 03:02:19:178.5
29 Dec, 03:19:17 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°47'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 9.9 186 03:06:42:148.0
29 Dec, 07:42:14 PM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°46'S 151°02'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.4 181 03:07:03:017.9
29 Dec, 08:03:01 PM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°41'S 150°47'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 10.6 185 03:00:33:498.7
29 Dec, 01:33:49 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°42'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.7 189 03:01:51:408.5
29 Dec, 02:51:40 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°45'S 151°02'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 9.6 177 03:07:32:387.9
29 Dec, 08:32:38 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°38'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 10.6 195 03:06:40:088.0
29 Dec, 07:40:08 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°30'S 150°22'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 9.6 184 03:19:11:046.9
30 Dec, 08:11:04 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°39'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 9.2 188 03:09:06:577.7
29 Dec, 10:06:57 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°37'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.4 192 03:08:59:147.8
29 Dec, 09:59:14 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°43'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.1 186 03:13:39:537.3
30 Dec, 02:39:53 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°39'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.8 188 03:09:44:277.7
29 Dec, 10:44:27 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°26'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.5 188 03:20:44:236.8
30 Dec, 09:44:23 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°27'S 150°28'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 10.2 186 03:09:43:447.7
29 Dec, 10:43:44 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°34'S 150°56'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.6 195 03:08:02:477.8
29 Dec, 09:02:47 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°34'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.8 8.4 198 03:09:46:077.7
29 Dec, 10:46:07 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°27'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
408.0 10.5 180 03:02:45:028.4
29 Dec, 03:45:02 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°37'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.1 181 03:19:57:386.8
30 Dec, 08:57:38 AM
69
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°17'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
410.7 9.5 325 07:19:21:353.4
03 Jan, 08:21:35 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°35'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
412.0 7.4 186 03:21:29:566.7
30 Dec, 10:29:56 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°28'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.8 191 03:08:22:237.8
29 Dec, 09:22:23 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°32'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.4 192 03:17:26:447.0
30 Dec, 06:26:44 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°31'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
415.8 7.2 184 04:02:28:116.4
30 Dec, 03:28:11 PM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°39'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
418.5 6.9 179 04:02:34:096.4
30 Dec, 03:34:09 PM
75
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°19'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.2 189 03:13:49:347.3
30 Dec, 02:49:34 AM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°32'S 151°32'E
73nm E of Green Cape
418.7 9.3 182 03:09:59:587.7
29 Dec, 10:59:58 PM
77
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 038 07:09:46:493.5
02 Jan, 10:46:49 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°22'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
421.0 6.6 192 03:12:44:187.4
30 Dec, 01:44:18 AM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°28'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
421.8 8.7 184 04:01:41:496.4
30 Dec, 02:41:49 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°21'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
422.4 7.1 178 03:14:08:517.3
30 Dec, 03:08:51 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°17'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
427.0 6.8 175 03:17:47:117.0
30 Dec, 06:47:11 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°00'S 150°30'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 7.8 190 03:22:47:186.6
30 Dec, 11:47:18 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°07'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
434.1 6.3 173 03:15:13:597.2
30 Dec, 04:13:59 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°10'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
434.7 6.1 178 03:20:14:466.8
30 Dec, 09:14:46 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied