Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°12'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 18.8 208 01:12:03:2517.4
28 Dec, 01:03:25 AM
1.628 02:10:42:0310.7
28 Dec, 11:42:03 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°22'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 17.8 198 01:15:17:4616.0
28 Dec, 04:17:46 AM
1.551 02:12:56:5410.3
29 Dec, 01:56:54 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°59'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 17.6 202 01:20:08:4514.2
28 Dec, 09:08:45 AM
1.399 02:13:45:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:45:36 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°54'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 18.7 199 01:12:32:1217.2
28 Dec, 01:32:12 AM
1.709 02:14:26:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:26:28 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 19.1 200 01:13:04:5216.9
28 Dec, 02:04:52 AM
1.718 02:15:42:199.9
29 Dec, 04:42:19 AM
6
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°42'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 15.7 199 01:22:51:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
1.362 02:15:48:409.8
29 Dec, 04:48:40 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 16.0 198 01:23:49:2213.1
28 Dec, 12:49:22 PM
1.373 02:17:39:389.6
29 Dec, 06:39:38 AM
8
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°27'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 15.5 193 01:10:45:3418.1
27 Dec, 11:45:34 PM
1.912 02:18:27:369.5
29 Dec, 07:27:36 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°43'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.2 16.4 186 01:13:47:5516.6
28 Dec, 02:47:55 AM
1.760 02:18:31:329.4
29 Dec, 07:31:32 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°22'S 149°59'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 15.3 201 02:02:35:3412.4
28 Dec, 03:35:34 PM
1.351 02:20:21:039.2
29 Dec, 09:21:03 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 17.5 205 01:22:25:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
1.490 02:21:10:249.1
29 Dec, 10:10:24 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°53'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 19.5 201 01:12:12:1917.4
28 Dec, 01:12:19 AM
1.934 02:22:01:169.0
29 Dec, 11:01:16 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°47'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 15.5 196 01:21:17:5913.9
28 Dec, 10:17:59 AM
1.581 02:23:37:088.8
29 Dec, 12:37:08 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°05'S 150°06'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 13.9 221 02:05:07:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:07:37 PM
1.351 02:23:46:288.8
29 Dec, 12:46:28 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°01'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 11.1 174 02:19:14:279.3
29 Dec, 08:14:27 AM
1.080 03:00:37:128.7
29 Dec, 01:37:12 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°26'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 16.8 202 01:15:39:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
1.858 03:01:40:138.5
29 Dec, 02:40:13 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°14'S 149°58'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 15.2 206 02:04:48:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:54 PM
1.412 03:02:34:298.4
29 Dec, 03:34:29 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°50'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 10.7 187 02:22:24:398.9
29 Dec, 11:24:39 AM
1.069 03:03:16:098.3
29 Dec, 04:16:09 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°03'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 11.2 174 02:20:46:259.1
29 Dec, 09:46:25 AM
1.110 03:04:20:198.2
29 Dec, 05:20:19 PM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°01'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 12.0 217 02:08:07:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:07:04 PM
1.364 03:04:32:418.2
29 Dec, 05:32:41 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°49'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 10.8 179 03:01:19:478.6
29 Dec, 02:19:47 PM
1.046 03:04:42:108.2
29 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°43'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 9.8 190 03:01:37:268.5
29 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
1.055 03:05:40:248.1
29 Dec, 06:40:24 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°29'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.7 181 03:02:19:338.5
29 Dec, 03:19:33 PM
1.055 03:06:24:508.0
29 Dec, 07:24:50 PM
24
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°18'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.6 177 03:18:03:287.0
30 Dec, 07:03:28 AM
0.873 03:06:37:148.0
29 Dec, 07:37:14 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°02'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.3 181 03:01:02:328.6
29 Dec, 02:02:32 PM
1.077 03:06:39:598.0
29 Dec, 07:39:59 PM
26
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°47'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 10.6 183 03:01:58:078.5
29 Dec, 02:58:07 PM
1.066 03:06:51:028.0
29 Dec, 07:51:02 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°15'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 9.6 181 02:21:02:209.1
29 Dec, 10:02:20 AM
1.145 03:07:02:587.9
29 Dec, 08:02:58 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°22'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
421.3 7.5 176 03:14:17:227.3
30 Dec, 03:17:22 AM
0.927 03:07:59:257.9
29 Dec, 08:59:25 PM
29
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°43'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 10.9 185 03:00:11:448.7
29 Dec, 01:11:44 PM
1.108 03:07:59:347.9
29 Dec, 08:59:34 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°40'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 10.5 194 03:06:02:348.1
29 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
1.029 03:08:18:227.8
29 Dec, 09:18:22 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°35'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.9 191 03:07:49:037.9
29 Dec, 08:49:03 PM
1.019 03:09:20:037.7
29 Dec, 10:20:03 PM
32
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°47'S 151°02'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 9.9 178 03:07:11:337.9
29 Dec, 08:11:33 PM
1.038 03:10:12:077.6
29 Dec, 11:12:07 PM
33
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°11'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
433.8 6.1 179 03:20:35:476.8
30 Dec, 09:35:47 AM
0.895 03:10:52:267.6
29 Dec, 11:52:26 PM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°55'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
387.7 10.6 183 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
1.078 03:11:43:507.5
30 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°58'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 9.9 191 03:03:40:138.3
29 Dec, 04:40:13 PM
1.110 03:11:59:387.5
30 Dec, 12:59:38 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°49'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 10.4 179 03:06:14:278.0
29 Dec, 07:14:27 PM
1.079 03:12:25:197.4
30 Dec, 01:25:19 AM
37
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°41'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.6 192 03:09:23:297.7
29 Dec, 10:23:29 PM
1.045 03:13:03:147.4
30 Dec, 02:03:14 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°04'S 150°56'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.9 192 03:03:37:038.3
29 Dec, 04:37:03 PM
1.133 03:13:40:297.3
30 Dec, 02:40:29 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 11.0 183 03:04:20:138.2
29 Dec, 05:20:13 PM
1.125 03:13:52:457.3
30 Dec, 02:52:45 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°48'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 10.7 185 03:00:59:348.6
29 Dec, 01:59:34 PM
1.182 03:14:16:397.3
30 Dec, 03:16:39 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°45'S 150°34'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 12.6 186 02:13:07:4710.3
29 Dec, 02:07:47 AM
1.416 03:14:33:357.3
30 Dec, 03:33:35 AM
42
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°36'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.6 195 03:09:35:327.7
29 Dec, 10:35:32 PM
1.082 03:16:16:587.1
30 Dec, 05:16:58 AM
43
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°43'S 151°03'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 12.7 212 02:19:03:509.4
29 Dec, 08:03:50 AM
1.324 03:16:47:337.1
30 Dec, 05:47:33 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 9.2 190 03:06:46:088.0
29 Dec, 07:46:08 PM
1.146 03:18:16:097.0
30 Dec, 07:16:09 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°17'S 151°03'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 11.3 191 03:02:19:438.5
29 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
1.223 03:18:54:146.9
30 Dec, 07:54:14 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 10.6 189 03:08:41:177.8
29 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
1.151 03:20:52:196.8
30 Dec, 09:52:19 AM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°31'S 150°41'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 11.3 186 02:19:59:289.2
29 Dec, 08:59:28 AM
1.378 03:21:41:306.7
30 Dec, 10:41:30 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°23'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.2 192 03:12:49:367.4
30 Dec, 01:49:36 AM
1.112 03:22:19:386.7
30 Dec, 11:19:38 AM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°44'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.4 185 03:13:26:017.4
30 Dec, 02:26:01 AM
1.107 03:22:34:306.6
30 Dec, 11:34:30 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°56'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 8.8 184 03:07:43:307.9
29 Dec, 08:43:30 PM
1.189 03:22:47:356.6
30 Dec, 11:47:35 AM
51
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°33'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.5 191 03:17:23:107.0
30 Dec, 06:23:10 AM
1.072 03:23:49:196.6
30 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
52
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°27'S 150°50'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 12.5 193 02:23:39:578.8
29 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
1.345 04:00:23:266.5
30 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°05'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.5 186 03:10:22:037.6
29 Dec, 11:22:03 PM
1.173 04:00:37:016.5
30 Dec, 01:37:01 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°10'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 10.2 187 03:08:21:137.8
29 Dec, 09:21:13 PM
1.217 04:01:47:256.4
30 Dec, 02:47:25 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°15'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.9 190 03:10:53:397.6
29 Dec, 11:53:39 PM
1.192 04:02:48:356.4
30 Dec, 03:48:35 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.5 188 03:20:04:006.8
30 Dec, 09:04:00 AM
1.104 04:05:38:306.2
30 Dec, 06:38:30 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°20'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.5 187 03:13:32:367.3
30 Dec, 02:32:36 AM
1.205 04:07:04:476.1
30 Dec, 08:04:47 PM
58
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°01'S 150°29'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 7.9 187 03:22:14:196.7
30 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
1.096 04:07:17:086.1
30 Dec, 08:17:08 PM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°06'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.4 181 03:12:38:567.4
30 Dec, 01:38:56 AM
1.227 04:07:51:516.0
30 Dec, 08:51:51 PM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°36'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.3 188 03:21:26:566.7
30 Dec, 10:26:56 AM
1.115 04:08:11:446.0
30 Dec, 09:11:44 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°33'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.0 181 04:02:08:576.4
30 Dec, 03:08:57 PM
1.073 04:09:18:516.0
30 Dec, 10:18:51 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°18'S 151°22'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 10.0 184 03:12:44:407.4
30 Dec, 01:44:40 AM
1.264 04:11:07:015.9
31 Dec, 12:07:01 AM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°23'S 151°25'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.3 192 03:09:58:427.7
29 Dec, 10:58:42 PM
1.344 04:14:10:445.7
31 Dec, 03:10:44 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°40'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
417.5 6.8 181 04:02:29:096.4
30 Dec, 03:29:09 PM
1.140 04:16:16:265.6
31 Dec, 05:16:26 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°32'S 151°47'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 9.2 178 03:17:34:427.0
30 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
1.351 05:01:01:135.2
31 Dec, 02:01:13 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°29'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
420.5 8.4 184 04:00:52:096.5
30 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
1.364 05:12:07:464.8
01 Jan, 01:07:46 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 000 07:20:48:333.3
03 Jan, 09:48:33 AM
1.282 10:02:03:122.6
05 Jan, 03:03:12 PM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.3 8.4 310 07:23:40:353.3
03 Jan, 12:40:35 PM
1.347 10:18:11:172.4
06 Jan, 07:11:17 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied