Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°27'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 15.5 193 01:10:45:3418.1
27 Dec, 11:45:34 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°12'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 18.8 208 01:12:03:2517.4
28 Dec, 01:03:25 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°54'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 18.7 199 01:12:32:1217.2
28 Dec, 01:32:12 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°53'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 19.5 201 01:12:12:1917.4
28 Dec, 01:12:19 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 19.1 200 01:13:04:5216.9
28 Dec, 02:04:52 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°43'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.2 16.4 186 01:13:47:5516.6
28 Dec, 02:47:55 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°26'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 16.8 202 01:15:39:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:39:01 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°22'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 17.8 198 01:15:17:4616.0
28 Dec, 04:17:46 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°47'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 15.5 196 01:21:17:5913.9
28 Dec, 10:17:59 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
39°59'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 17.6 202 01:20:08:4514.2
28 Dec, 09:08:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°40'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 17.5 205 01:22:25:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:25:30 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°42'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 15.7 199 01:22:51:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 16.0 198 01:23:49:2213.1
28 Dec, 12:49:22 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°22'S 149°59'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 15.3 201 02:02:35:3412.4
28 Dec, 03:35:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°14'S 149°58'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 15.2 206 02:04:48:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:54 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°05'S 150°06'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 13.9 221 02:05:07:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:07:37 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°01'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 12.0 217 02:08:07:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:07:04 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°45'S 150°34'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 12.6 186 02:13:07:4710.3
29 Dec, 02:07:47 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°43'S 151°03'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 12.7 212 02:19:03:509.4
29 Dec, 08:03:50 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°31'S 150°41'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 11.3 186 02:19:59:289.2
29 Dec, 08:59:28 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°29'S 150°53'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 10.3 194 02:20:40:009.1
29 Dec, 09:40:00 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°27'S 150°50'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 12.5 193 02:23:39:578.8
29 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°15'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 9.6 181 02:21:02:209.1
29 Dec, 10:02:20 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°17'S 151°03'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 11.3 191 03:02:19:438.5
29 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°32'S 151°47'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 9.2 178 03:17:34:427.0
30 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°23'S 151°25'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.3 192 03:09:58:427.7
29 Dec, 10:58:42 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°15'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.9 190 03:10:53:397.6
29 Dec, 11:53:39 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°02'S 150°31'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 10.4 174 02:21:09:339.1
29 Dec, 10:09:33 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°18'S 151°22'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 10.0 184 03:12:44:407.4
30 Dec, 01:44:40 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°03'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 11.2 174 02:20:46:259.1
29 Dec, 09:46:25 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 9.2 190 03:06:46:088.0
29 Dec, 07:46:08 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°01'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 11.1 174 02:19:14:279.3
29 Dec, 08:14:27 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°10'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 10.2 187 03:08:21:137.8
29 Dec, 09:21:13 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°04'S 150°56'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.9 192 03:03:37:038.3
29 Dec, 04:37:03 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°02'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.3 181 03:01:02:328.6
29 Dec, 02:02:32 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°58'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 9.9 191 03:03:40:138.3
29 Dec, 04:40:13 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°05'S 151°15'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.5 186 03:10:22:037.6
29 Dec, 11:22:03 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 11.8 174 02:23:11:078.8
29 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°06'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.4 181 03:12:38:567.4
30 Dec, 01:38:56 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 11.0 183 03:04:20:138.2
29 Dec, 05:20:13 PM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°50'S 150°36'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 10.7 187 02:22:24:398.9
29 Dec, 11:24:39 AM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°50'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 12.0 183 02:20:48:339.1
29 Dec, 09:48:33 AM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°57'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 10.4 189 03:03:43:278.3
29 Dec, 04:43:27 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.8 186 03:03:09:398.4
29 Dec, 04:09:39 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°55'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
387.7 10.6 183 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°56'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 8.8 184 03:07:43:307.9
29 Dec, 08:43:30 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°49'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 10.8 179 03:01:19:478.6
29 Dec, 02:19:47 PM
48
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°48'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 10.7 185 03:00:59:348.6
29 Dec, 01:59:34 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°51'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 11.2 189 03:02:15:308.5
29 Dec, 03:15:30 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 10.6 189 03:08:41:177.8
29 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°47'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 10.6 183 03:01:58:078.5
29 Dec, 02:58:07 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°49'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 10.4 179 03:06:14:278.0
29 Dec, 07:14:27 PM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°47'S 151°02'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 10.3 183 03:06:34:068.0
29 Dec, 07:34:06 PM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°43'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 10.9 185 03:00:11:448.7
29 Dec, 01:11:44 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°43'S 150°49'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 9.8 190 03:01:37:268.5
29 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°47'S 151°02'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 9.9 178 03:07:11:337.9
29 Dec, 08:11:33 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°40'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 10.5 194 03:06:02:348.1
29 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°32'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 9.8 178 03:18:20:517.0
30 Dec, 07:20:51 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°41'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.9 184 03:08:48:117.8
29 Dec, 09:48:11 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°39'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.6 193 03:08:48:107.8
29 Dec, 09:48:10 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°44'S 151°13'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.4 185 03:13:26:017.4
30 Dec, 02:26:01 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°41'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.6 192 03:09:23:297.7
29 Dec, 10:23:29 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.5 188 03:20:04:006.8
30 Dec, 09:04:00 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°29'S 150°28'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 10.5 187 03:09:06:057.7
29 Dec, 10:06:05 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°35'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.9 191 03:07:49:037.9
29 Dec, 08:49:03 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°29'S 150°38'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.7 181 03:02:19:338.5
29 Dec, 03:19:33 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°36'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.6 195 03:09:35:327.7
29 Dec, 10:35:32 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°38'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
408.1 6.6 183 03:19:56:266.8
30 Dec, 08:56:26 AM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°36'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.3 188 03:21:26:566.7
30 Dec, 10:26:56 AM
70
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.3 8.4 310 07:23:40:353.3
03 Jan, 12:40:35 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°29'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
411.5 8.2 187 03:08:18:597.8
29 Dec, 09:18:59 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°33'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.5 191 03:17:23:107.0
30 Dec, 06:23:10 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°33'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.0 181 04:02:08:576.4
30 Dec, 03:08:57 PM
74
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°20'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
417.2 8.5 187 03:13:32:367.3
30 Dec, 02:32:36 AM
75
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°34'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
417.2 9.3 181 03:09:54:507.7
29 Dec, 10:54:50 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°40'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
417.5 6.8 181 04:02:29:096.4
30 Dec, 03:29:09 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°23'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
419.8 7.2 192 03:12:49:367.4
30 Dec, 01:49:36 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°29'S 151°29'E
70nm E of Green Cape
420.5 8.4 184 04:00:52:096.5
30 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
79
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 000 07:20:48:333.3
03 Jan, 09:48:33 AM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°22'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
421.3 7.5 176 03:14:17:227.3
30 Dec, 03:17:22 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°18'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.6 177 03:18:03:287.0
30 Dec, 07:03:28 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°01'S 150°29'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 7.9 187 03:22:14:196.7
30 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°08'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
433.1 6.7 176 03:15:31:037.2
30 Dec, 04:31:03 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°11'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
433.8 6.1 179 03:20:35:476.8
30 Dec, 09:35:47 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied