Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°14'S 149°20'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 18.5 208 01:12:03:4617.4
28 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
1.628 02:10:42:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:42:37 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 17.7 204 01:15:17:0816.0
28 Dec, 04:17:08 AM
1.551 02:12:55:5510.3
29 Dec, 01:55:55 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°01'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 17.5 201 01:19:59:4514.3
28 Dec, 08:59:45 AM
1.399 02:13:33:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:33:01 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 40°57'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 19.7 196 01:12:30:3917.2
28 Dec, 01:30:39 AM
1.709 02:14:23:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:23:49 AM
5
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°44'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 15.9 200 01:22:41:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:36 AM
1.362 02:15:35:479.9
29 Dec, 04:35:47 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°51'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 19.1 199 01:13:03:2417.0
28 Dec, 02:03:24 AM
1.718 02:15:39:489.9
29 Dec, 04:39:48 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°41'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 16.1 201 01:23:36:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:36:53 PM
1.373 02:17:22:309.6
29 Dec, 06:22:30 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°46'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.4 16.7 189 01:13:48:3216.6
28 Dec, 02:48:32 AM
1.760 02:18:32:379.4
29 Dec, 07:32:37 AM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°30'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 15.4 187 01:10:51:4418.0
27 Dec, 11:51:44 PM
1.912 02:18:39:249.4
29 Dec, 07:39:24 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°24'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 15.7 206 02:02:19:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:19:51 PM
1.351 02:19:59:499.2
29 Dec, 08:59:49 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 17.8 201 01:22:08:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:08:13 AM
1.490 02:20:44:399.1
29 Dec, 09:44:39 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°56'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.0 19.3 202 01:12:11:4517.4
28 Dec, 01:11:45 AM
1.934 02:22:00:109.0
29 Dec, 11:00:10 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°50'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 16.1 196 01:21:08:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:08:25 AM
1.581 02:23:22:008.8
29 Dec, 12:22:00 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°07'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 13.9 220 02:04:56:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:56:29 PM
1.351 02:23:31:268.8
29 Dec, 12:31:26 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°03'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 11.1 174 02:19:04:369.4
29 Dec, 08:04:36 AM
1.080 03:00:26:348.7
29 Dec, 01:26:34 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°29'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 17.4 205 01:15:38:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:38:21 AM
1.858 03:01:38:588.5
29 Dec, 02:38:58 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°16'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 15.7 208 02:04:25:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:25:58 PM
1.412 03:02:02:068.5
29 Dec, 03:02:06 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°52'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 10.4 186 02:22:07:499.0
29 Dec, 11:07:49 AM
1.069 03:02:58:098.4
29 Dec, 03:58:09 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°03'S 150°42'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 13.3 208 02:07:48:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:48:17 PM
1.364 03:04:07:048.3
29 Dec, 05:07:04 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 11.0 173 02:20:36:339.2
29 Dec, 09:36:33 AM
1.110 03:04:09:228.2
29 Dec, 05:09:22 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°50'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 10.8 179 03:01:02:188.6
29 Dec, 02:02:18 PM
1.046 03:04:23:538.2
29 Dec, 05:23:53 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.7 188 03:01:25:598.6
29 Dec, 02:25:59 PM
1.055 03:05:28:198.1
29 Dec, 06:28:19 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°30'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 11.2 181 03:01:53:088.5
29 Dec, 02:53:08 PM
1.055 03:05:56:578.1
29 Dec, 06:56:57 PM
24
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°49'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 10.9 182 03:01:32:528.5
29 Dec, 02:32:52 PM
1.066 03:06:24:078.0
29 Dec, 07:24:07 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°03'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.9 181 03:00:50:208.6
29 Dec, 01:50:20 PM
1.077 03:06:26:518.0
29 Dec, 07:26:51 PM
26
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°19'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
424.9 6.7 178 03:18:18:337.0
30 Dec, 07:18:33 AM
0.873 03:06:50:248.0
29 Dec, 07:50:24 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°17'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 8.9 179 02:21:08:449.1
29 Dec, 10:08:44 AM
1.145 03:07:10:187.9
29 Dec, 08:10:18 PM
28
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°45'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 11.1 184 02:23:49:198.7
29 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
1.108 03:07:34:437.9
29 Dec, 08:34:43 PM
29
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°42'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 10.6 192 03:05:24:528.1
29 Dec, 06:24:52 PM
1.029 03:07:39:347.9
29 Dec, 08:39:34 PM
30
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°24'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.3 175 03:14:28:407.3
30 Dec, 03:28:40 AM
0.927 03:08:09:547.8
29 Dec, 09:09:54 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°37'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 9.1 189 03:07:32:377.9
29 Dec, 08:32:37 PM
1.019 03:09:03:187.8
29 Dec, 10:03:18 PM
32
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°49'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 9.9 180 03:06:52:048.0
29 Dec, 07:52:04 PM
1.038 03:09:51:537.7
29 Dec, 10:51:53 PM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°56'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.6 182 03:05:11:158.1
29 Dec, 06:11:15 PM
1.078 03:11:12:297.6
30 Dec, 12:12:29 AM
34
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°12'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
432.8 5.9 181 03:20:59:546.8
30 Dec, 09:59:54 AM
0.895 03:11:14:017.5
30 Dec, 12:14:01 AM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°59'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 9.9 190 03:03:20:028.3
29 Dec, 04:20:02 PM
1.110 03:11:37:147.5
30 Dec, 12:37:14 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°51'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 10.4 179 03:05:50:418.1
29 Dec, 06:50:41 PM
1.079 03:11:59:407.5
30 Dec, 12:59:40 AM
37
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°42'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.1 196 03:09:13:477.7
29 Dec, 10:13:47 PM
1.045 03:12:53:067.4
30 Dec, 01:53:06 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°06'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 10.0 192 03:03:08:448.4
29 Dec, 04:08:44 PM
1.133 03:13:08:247.4
30 Dec, 02:08:24 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.7 186 03:03:48:448.3
29 Dec, 04:48:44 PM
1.125 03:13:17:207.4
30 Dec, 02:17:20 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 11.3 186 03:00:35:248.7
29 Dec, 01:35:24 PM
1.182 03:13:48:057.3
30 Dec, 02:48:05 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°48'S 150°34'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 12.9 187 02:12:45:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:45:51 AM
1.416 03:14:02:317.3
30 Dec, 03:02:31 AM
42
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°45'S 151°01'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 12.2 224 02:18:29:129.4
29 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
1.324 03:16:01:427.1
30 Dec, 05:01:42 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.4 195 03:09:29:007.7
29 Dec, 10:29:00 PM
1.082 03:16:09:547.1
30 Dec, 05:09:54 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°12'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 9.6 191 03:06:19:018.0
29 Dec, 07:19:01 PM
1.146 03:17:45:047.0
30 Dec, 06:45:04 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°19'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 11.4 192 03:01:41:068.5
29 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
1.223 03:18:07:007.0
30 Dec, 07:07:00 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 10.3 186 03:08:02:587.8
29 Dec, 09:02:58 PM
1.151 03:20:08:136.8
30 Dec, 09:08:13 AM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°33'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 10.9 191 02:19:37:329.3
29 Dec, 08:37:32 AM
1.378 03:21:11:176.7
30 Dec, 10:11:17 AM
48
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°46'S 151°13'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 8.4 189 03:13:08:217.4
30 Dec, 02:08:21 AM
1.107 03:22:14:576.7
30 Dec, 11:14:57 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°24'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
418.5 7.7 194 03:12:49:507.4
30 Dec, 01:49:50 AM
1.112 03:22:19:546.7
30 Dec, 11:19:54 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°58'S 151°11'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 9.3 193 03:07:20:247.9
29 Dec, 08:20:24 PM
1.189 03:22:20:076.7
30 Dec, 11:20:07 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°29'S 150°50'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 12.8 195 02:22:45:478.9
29 Dec, 11:45:47 AM
1.345 03:23:10:356.6
30 Dec, 12:10:35 PM
52
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°35'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
410.5 7.8 192 03:17:16:307.0
30 Dec, 06:16:30 AM
1.072 03:23:42:106.6
30 Dec, 12:42:10 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°07'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 9.6 185 03:09:47:457.7
29 Dec, 10:47:45 PM
1.173 03:23:56:476.5
30 Dec, 12:56:47 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°12'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.3 187 03:07:40:477.9
29 Dec, 08:40:47 PM
1.217 04:00:58:136.5
30 Dec, 01:58:13 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°17'S 151°07'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 10.9 192 03:09:52:587.7
29 Dec, 10:52:58 PM
1.192 04:01:36:156.4
30 Dec, 02:36:15 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.7 183 03:19:25:366.9
30 Dec, 08:25:36 AM
1.104 04:04:56:066.2
30 Dec, 05:56:06 PM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°02'S 150°29'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
429.2 9.0 184 03:21:21:226.7
30 Dec, 10:21:22 AM
1.096 04:06:19:066.1
30 Dec, 07:19:06 PM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.9 187 03:13:07:557.4
30 Dec, 02:07:55 AM
1.205 04:06:35:026.1
30 Dec, 07:35:02 PM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°07'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 9.7 180 03:11:55:237.5
30 Dec, 12:55:23 AM
1.227 04:06:58:256.1
30 Dec, 07:58:25 PM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°38'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.7 7.4 188 03:21:15:466.7
30 Dec, 10:15:46 AM
1.115 04:07:59:176.0
30 Dec, 08:59:17 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°34'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.7 186 04:01:41:556.4
30 Dec, 02:41:55 PM
1.073 04:08:49:506.0
30 Dec, 09:49:50 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°19'S 151°22'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 10.0 185 03:12:00:427.5
30 Dec, 01:00:42 AM
1.264 04:10:11:275.9
30 Dec, 11:11:27 PM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°24'S 151°24'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 8.4 194 03:09:48:337.7
29 Dec, 10:48:33 PM
1.344 04:13:57:055.7
31 Dec, 02:57:05 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°41'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
416.5 6.7 180 04:02:32:226.4
30 Dec, 03:32:22 PM
1.140 04:16:20:065.6
31 Dec, 05:20:06 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°34'S 151°47'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 9.4 177 03:17:10:177.0
30 Dec, 06:10:17 AM
1.351 05:00:28:145.2
31 Dec, 01:28:14 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°31'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
419.1 8.3 185 04:00:05:366.5
30 Dec, 01:05:36 PM
1.364 05:11:04:174.8
01 Jan, 12:04:17 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 321 08:07:45:423.1
03 Jan, 08:45:42 PM
1.282 10:16:05:402.5
06 Jan, 05:05:40 AM
68
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.9 6.5 322 07:22:19:493.3
03 Jan, 11:19:49 AM
1.347 10:16:22:302.5
06 Jan, 05:22:30 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied