Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°30'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 15.4 187 01:10:51:4418.0
27 Dec, 11:51:44 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°14'S 149°20'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 18.5 208 01:12:03:4617.4
28 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
40°57'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 19.7 196 01:12:30:3917.2
28 Dec, 01:30:39 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°56'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.0 19.3 202 01:12:11:4517.4
28 Dec, 01:11:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°51'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 19.1 199 01:13:03:2417.0
28 Dec, 02:03:24 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°46'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.4 16.7 189 01:13:48:3216.6
28 Dec, 02:48:32 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°29'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 17.4 205 01:15:38:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:38:21 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 17.7 204 01:15:17:0816.0
28 Dec, 04:17:08 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°50'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 16.1 196 01:21:08:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:08:25 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°01'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 17.5 201 01:19:59:4514.3
28 Dec, 08:59:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 17.8 201 01:22:08:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:08:13 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°44'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 15.9 200 01:22:41:3613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:36 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°41'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 16.1 201 01:23:36:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:36:53 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°24'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 15.7 206 02:02:19:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:19:51 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°16'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 15.7 208 02:04:25:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:25:58 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°07'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 13.9 220 02:04:56:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:56:29 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°03'S 150°42'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 13.3 208 02:07:48:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:48:17 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°48'S 150°34'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 12.9 187 02:12:45:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:45:51 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°45'S 151°01'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 12.2 224 02:18:29:129.4
29 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°33'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 10.9 191 02:19:37:329.3
29 Dec, 08:37:32 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°30'S 150°52'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 11.8 199 02:20:10:099.2
29 Dec, 09:10:09 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°29'S 150°50'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 12.8 195 02:22:45:478.9
29 Dec, 11:45:47 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°17'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 8.9 179 02:21:08:449.1
29 Dec, 10:08:44 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°19'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 11.4 192 03:01:41:068.5
29 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°34'S 151°47'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 9.4 177 03:17:10:177.0
30 Dec, 06:10:17 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°24'S 151°24'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 8.4 194 03:09:48:337.7
29 Dec, 10:48:33 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°17'S 151°07'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 10.9 192 03:09:52:587.7
29 Dec, 10:52:58 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°04'S 150°31'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.0 175 02:21:01:269.1
29 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°19'S 151°22'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 10.0 185 03:12:00:427.5
30 Dec, 01:00:42 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 11.0 173 02:20:36:339.2
29 Dec, 09:36:33 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°12'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 9.6 191 03:06:19:018.0
29 Dec, 07:19:01 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°03'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 11.1 174 02:19:04:369.4
29 Dec, 08:04:36 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°12'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.3 187 03:07:40:477.9
29 Dec, 08:40:47 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°06'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 10.0 192 03:03:08:448.4
29 Dec, 04:08:44 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°03'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.9 181 03:00:50:208.6
29 Dec, 01:50:20 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°59'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 9.9 190 03:03:20:028.3
29 Dec, 04:20:02 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°07'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 9.6 185 03:09:47:457.7
29 Dec, 10:47:45 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°58'S 150°49'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 11.9 173 02:22:48:548.9
29 Dec, 11:48:54 AM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°07'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 9.7 180 03:11:55:237.5
30 Dec, 12:55:23 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.7 186 03:03:48:448.3
29 Dec, 04:48:44 PM
41
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°52'S 150°34'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 12.2 183 02:20:22:319.2
29 Dec, 09:22:31 AM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°52'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 10.4 186 02:22:07:499.0
29 Dec, 11:07:49 AM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°59'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.7 188 03:03:10:068.4
29 Dec, 04:10:06 PM
44
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 11.1 188 03:02:35:308.4
29 Dec, 03:35:30 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°56'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.6 182 03:05:11:158.1
29 Dec, 06:11:15 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°58'S 151°11'E
66nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 9.3 193 03:07:20:247.9
29 Dec, 08:20:24 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 11.3 186 03:00:35:248.7
29 Dec, 01:35:24 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°50'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 10.8 179 03:01:02:188.6
29 Dec, 02:02:18 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°53'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 11.2 186 03:01:48:098.5
29 Dec, 02:48:09 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 10.3 186 03:08:02:587.8
29 Dec, 09:02:58 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°49'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 10.9 182 03:01:32:528.5
29 Dec, 02:32:52 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°51'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 10.4 179 03:05:50:418.1
29 Dec, 06:50:41 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°45'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 11.1 184 02:23:49:198.7
29 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°49'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 10.3 183 03:06:09:278.0
29 Dec, 07:09:27 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 9.7 188 03:01:25:598.6
29 Dec, 02:25:59 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°49'S 151°02'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 9.9 180 03:06:52:048.0
29 Dec, 07:52:04 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°42'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 10.6 192 03:05:24:528.1
29 Dec, 06:24:52 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 9.8 177 03:17:35:507.0
30 Dec, 06:35:50 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°42'S 150°57'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.1 184 03:08:31:437.8
29 Dec, 09:31:43 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°40'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 8.7 192 03:08:35:557.8
29 Dec, 09:35:55 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°46'S 151°13'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 8.4 189 03:13:08:217.4
30 Dec, 02:08:21 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°42'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.1 196 03:09:13:477.7
29 Dec, 10:13:47 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.7 183 03:19:25:366.9
30 Dec, 08:25:36 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°30'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 10.6 184 03:08:25:407.8
29 Dec, 09:25:40 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°37'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 9.1 189 03:07:32:377.9
29 Dec, 08:32:37 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°30'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 11.2 181 03:01:53:088.5
29 Dec, 02:53:08 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.4 195 03:09:29:007.7
29 Dec, 10:29:00 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°39'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
407.0 7.1 182 03:19:49:096.8
30 Dec, 08:49:09 AM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°38'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
409.7 7.4 188 03:21:15:466.7
30 Dec, 10:15:46 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°30'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.9 188 03:08:22:107.8
29 Dec, 09:22:10 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°35'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
410.5 7.8 192 03:17:16:307.0
30 Dec, 06:16:30 AM
72
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.9 6.5 322 07:22:19:493.3
03 Jan, 11:19:49 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°34'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.7 186 04:01:41:556.4
30 Dec, 02:41:55 PM
74
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.9 187 03:13:07:557.4
30 Dec, 02:07:55 AM
75
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°35'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
415.8 9.1 180 03:09:40:117.7
29 Dec, 10:40:11 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°41'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
416.5 6.7 180 04:02:32:226.4
30 Dec, 03:32:22 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°24'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
418.5 7.7 194 03:12:49:507.4
30 Dec, 01:49:50 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°31'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
419.1 8.3 185 04:00:05:366.5
30 Dec, 01:05:36 PM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°24'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.3 175 03:14:28:407.3
30 Dec, 03:28:40 AM
80
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 321 08:07:45:423.1
03 Jan, 08:45:42 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°19'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
424.9 6.7 178 03:18:18:337.0
30 Dec, 07:18:33 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°02'S 150°29'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
429.2 9.0 184 03:21:21:226.7
30 Dec, 10:21:22 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°09'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
432.1 6.8 176 03:15:46:367.2
30 Dec, 04:46:36 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°12'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
432.8 5.9 181 03:20:59:546.8
30 Dec, 09:59:54 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied