Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 14.9 215 01:10:57:4518.0
27 Dec, 11:57:45 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°17'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 18.0 208 01:12:04:5617.4
28 Dec, 01:04:56 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°00'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.9 18.4 198 01:12:30:5517.2
28 Dec, 01:30:55 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
40°59'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.7 19.6 202 01:12:11:2317.4
28 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°55'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 19.5 196 01:13:01:2317.0
28 Dec, 02:01:23 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°48'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
191.0 15.4 212 01:13:51:5816.6
28 Dec, 02:51:58 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 17.8 203 01:15:36:3515.9
28 Dec, 04:36:35 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°27'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 18.3 215 01:15:14:5716.0
28 Dec, 04:14:57 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°52'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 16.5 193 01:20:57:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:57:48 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°04'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 16.5 199 01:19:53:1814.3
28 Dec, 08:53:18 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°45'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 17.0 196 01:21:53:5613.7
28 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 15.7 196 01:22:33:2313.5
28 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°44'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 16.6 202 01:23:23:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:23:13 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°27'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 17.0 206 02:02:00:0212.6
28 Dec, 03:00:02 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°19'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 16.7 205 02:03:59:2212.1
28 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 15.2 217 02:04:39:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:39:11 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°06'S 150°40'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 15.7 202 02:07:18:4611.4
28 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°50'S 150°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 12.5 187 02:12:27:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:27:25 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°47'S 151°00'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 13.0 207 02:17:47:189.5
29 Dec, 06:47:18 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°35'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 10.9 195 02:19:14:519.3
29 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°32'S 150°51'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 11.9 202 02:19:34:209.3
29 Dec, 08:34:20 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°31'S 150°49'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 13.0 201 02:21:49:339.0
29 Dec, 10:49:33 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°18'S 150°41'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.5 177 02:21:16:079.1
29 Dec, 10:16:07 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°21'S 151°02'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 11.2 188 03:01:08:208.6
29 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°26'S 151°24'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.9 192 03:09:15:357.7
29 Dec, 10:15:35 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°19'S 151°06'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.5 192 03:09:06:317.7
29 Dec, 10:06:31 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°35'S 151°46'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 187 03:16:35:227.1
30 Dec, 05:35:22 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°06'S 150°31'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 9.8 176 02:20:54:329.1
29 Dec, 09:54:32 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.0 185 03:11:20:077.5
30 Dec, 12:20:07 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°06'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 11.1 169 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°13'S 151°07'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 9.9 188 03:05:51:308.1
29 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 10.5 175 02:19:02:019.4
29 Dec, 08:02:01 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°14'S 151°12'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.5 188 03:07:03:097.9
29 Dec, 08:03:09 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°08'S 150°55'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.8 192 03:02:47:388.4
29 Dec, 03:47:38 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°05'S 150°49'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 9.8 177 03:00:40:548.6
29 Dec, 01:40:54 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°01'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.1 190 03:02:55:028.4
29 Dec, 03:55:02 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°08'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 9.8 184 03:09:15:337.7
29 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°00'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 11.9 172 02:22:28:568.9
29 Dec, 11:28:56 AM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°09'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.8 183 03:11:20:357.5
30 Dec, 12:20:35 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.8 182 03:03:21:318.3
29 Dec, 04:21:31 PM
41
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°54'S 150°34'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 11.9 184 02:19:59:199.2
29 Dec, 08:59:19 AM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°54'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 10.6 189 02:21:49:129.0
29 Dec, 10:49:12 AM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 11.7 182 03:02:00:548.5
29 Dec, 03:00:54 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°01'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 10.6 190 03:02:39:218.4
29 Dec, 03:39:21 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°58'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 10.5 179 03:04:47:058.2
29 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°52'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 11.5 182 03:00:09:018.7
29 Dec, 01:09:01 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°59'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.3 195 03:06:55:108.0
29 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 10.7 184 03:00:40:578.6
29 Dec, 01:40:57 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°55'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 11.1 182 03:01:27:188.6
29 Dec, 02:27:18 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.2 185 03:07:32:527.9
29 Dec, 08:32:52 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 10.6 181 03:01:13:078.6
29 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°52'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 10.1 180 03:05:30:268.1
29 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°47'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 11.2 184 02:23:28:228.8
29 Dec, 12:28:22 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°51'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 10.4 181 03:05:46:148.1
29 Dec, 06:46:14 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°47'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 9.6 189 03:01:13:228.6
29 Dec, 02:13:22 PM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°50'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.4 185 03:06:33:178.0
29 Dec, 07:33:17 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°44'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 11.1 185 03:04:44:208.2
29 Dec, 05:44:20 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°35'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 9.7 185 03:16:46:187.1
30 Dec, 05:46:18 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°44'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.3 183 03:08:12:297.8
29 Dec, 09:12:29 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°41'S 150°51'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 8.6 192 03:08:20:317.8
29 Dec, 09:20:31 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.7 187 03:12:47:177.4
30 Dec, 01:47:17 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.6 191 03:08:59:387.8
29 Dec, 09:59:38 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.7 187 03:18:45:076.9
30 Dec, 07:45:07 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°32'S 150°28'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 10.6 185 03:07:47:017.9
29 Dec, 08:47:01 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°38'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.4 185 03:07:17:157.9
29 Dec, 08:17:15 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°32'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 11.5 179 03:01:24:208.6
29 Dec, 02:24:20 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.8 193 03:09:14:107.7
29 Dec, 10:14:10 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°40'S 151°16'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 6.8 183 03:19:50:406.8
30 Dec, 08:50:40 AM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°39'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
408.4 7.9 182 03:20:54:506.8
30 Dec, 09:54:50 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°32'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
408.8 8.4 190 03:08:16:367.8
29 Dec, 09:16:36 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°36'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.9 188 03:17:02:477.1
30 Dec, 06:02:47 AM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°35'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.7 185 04:01:17:296.5
30 Dec, 02:17:29 PM
73
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.6 5.4 330 07:18:57:273.4
03 Jan, 07:57:27 AM
74
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°23'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
414.2 9.6 194 03:12:27:077.4
30 Dec, 01:27:07 AM
75
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°37'S 151°32'E
75nm E of Green Cape
414.5 9.5 176 03:09:26:197.7
29 Dec, 10:26:19 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°42'S 151°49'E
89nm E of Green Cape
415.5 6.7 181 04:02:26:126.4
30 Dec, 03:26:12 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°25'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.9 196 03:13:04:067.4
30 Dec, 02:04:06 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°32'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
417.8 8.7 185 03:23:14:556.6
30 Dec, 12:14:55 PM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°25'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.2 182 03:14:40:367.2
30 Dec, 03:40:36 AM
80
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 180 08:16:59:053.0
04 Jan, 05:59:05 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°20'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.9 7.0 174 03:18:36:236.9
30 Dec, 07:36:23 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°04'S 150°29'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
427.7 9.2 185 03:20:23:446.8
30 Dec, 09:23:44 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°10'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
431.0 6.8 177 03:16:00:057.1
30 Dec, 05:00:05 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°13'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
431.9 6.0 179 03:21:19:276.7
30 Dec, 10:19:27 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied