Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°17'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 18.0 208 01:12:04:5617.4
28 Dec, 01:04:56 AM
1.628 02:10:44:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:44:31 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°27'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 18.3 215 01:15:14:5716.0
28 Dec, 04:14:57 AM
1.551 02:12:52:3210.3
29 Dec, 01:52:32 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°04'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 16.5 199 01:19:53:1814.3
28 Dec, 08:53:18 AM
1.399 02:13:23:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:23:59 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 41°00'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.9 18.4 198 01:12:30:5517.2
28 Dec, 01:30:55 AM
1.709 02:14:24:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:24:17 AM
5
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 15.7 196 01:22:33:2313.5
28 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
1.362 02:15:24:359.9
29 Dec, 04:24:35 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°55'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 19.5 196 01:13:01:2317.0
28 Dec, 02:01:23 AM
1.718 02:15:36:209.9
29 Dec, 04:36:20 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°44'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 16.6 202 01:23:23:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:23:13 PM
1.373 02:17:03:449.7
29 Dec, 06:03:44 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°48'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
191.0 15.4 212 01:13:51:5816.6
28 Dec, 02:51:58 AM
1.760 02:18:38:409.4
29 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 14.9 215 01:10:57:4518.0
27 Dec, 11:57:45 PM
1.912 02:18:50:549.4
29 Dec, 07:50:54 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°27'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 17.0 206 02:02:00:0212.6
28 Dec, 03:00:02 PM
1.351 02:19:33:039.3
29 Dec, 08:33:03 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°45'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 17.0 196 01:21:53:5613.7
28 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
1.490 02:20:23:229.2
29 Dec, 09:23:22 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 40°59'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.7 19.6 202 01:12:11:2317.4
28 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
1.934 02:21:59:279.0
29 Dec, 10:59:27 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°52'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 16.5 193 01:20:57:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:57:48 AM
1.581 02:23:05:138.8
29 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
14
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 15.2 217 02:04:39:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:39:11 PM
1.351 02:23:08:038.8
29 Dec, 12:08:03 PM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 10.5 175 02:19:02:019.4
29 Dec, 08:02:01 AM
1.080 03:00:23:478.7
29 Dec, 01:23:47 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°19'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 16.7 205 02:03:59:2212.1
28 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
1.412 03:01:24:338.6
29 Dec, 02:24:33 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 17.8 203 01:15:36:3515.9
28 Dec, 04:36:35 AM
1.858 03:01:35:428.5
29 Dec, 02:35:42 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°54'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 10.6 189 02:21:49:129.0
29 Dec, 10:49:12 AM
1.069 03:02:38:158.4
29 Dec, 03:38:15 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°06'S 150°40'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 15.7 202 02:07:18:4611.4
28 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
1.364 03:03:26:488.3
29 Dec, 04:26:48 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 10.7 184 03:00:40:578.6
29 Dec, 01:40:57 PM
1.046 03:04:01:338.3
29 Dec, 05:01:33 PM
21
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°06'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 11.1 169 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
1.110 03:04:02:308.3
29 Dec, 05:02:30 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°47'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 9.6 189 03:01:13:228.6
29 Dec, 02:13:22 PM
1.055 03:05:15:008.1
29 Dec, 06:15:00 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°32'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 11.5 179 03:01:24:208.6
29 Dec, 02:24:20 PM
1.055 03:05:26:348.1
29 Dec, 06:26:34 PM
24
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 10.6 181 03:01:13:078.6
29 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
1.066 03:06:03:048.0
29 Dec, 07:03:04 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°05'S 150°49'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 9.8 177 03:00:40:548.6
29 Dec, 01:40:54 PM
1.077 03:06:16:418.0
29 Dec, 07:16:41 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°44'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 11.1 185 03:04:44:208.2
29 Dec, 05:44:20 PM
1.029 03:06:57:528.0
29 Dec, 07:57:52 PM
27
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°20'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.9 7.0 174 03:18:36:236.9
30 Dec, 07:36:23 AM
0.873 03:07:05:587.9
29 Dec, 08:05:58 PM
28
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°47'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 11.2 184 02:23:28:228.8
29 Dec, 12:28:22 PM
1.108 03:07:11:317.9
29 Dec, 08:11:31 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°18'S 150°41'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.5 177 02:21:16:079.1
29 Dec, 10:16:07 AM
1.145 03:07:18:457.9
29 Dec, 08:18:45 PM
30
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°25'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.2 182 03:14:40:367.2
30 Dec, 03:40:36 AM
0.927 03:08:20:577.8
29 Dec, 09:20:57 PM
31
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°38'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.4 185 03:07:17:157.9
29 Dec, 08:17:15 PM
1.019 03:08:47:387.8
29 Dec, 09:47:38 PM
32
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°50'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.4 185 03:06:33:178.0
29 Dec, 07:33:17 PM
1.038 03:09:32:237.7
29 Dec, 10:32:23 PM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°58'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 10.5 179 03:04:47:058.2
29 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
1.078 03:10:46:267.6
29 Dec, 11:46:26 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°01'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.1 190 03:02:55:028.4
29 Dec, 03:55:02 PM
1.110 03:11:09:297.6
30 Dec, 12:09:29 AM
35
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°13'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
431.9 6.0 179 03:21:19:276.7
30 Dec, 10:19:27 AM
0.895 03:11:31:307.5
30 Dec, 12:31:30 AM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°52'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 10.1 180 03:05:30:268.1
29 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
1.079 03:11:37:497.5
30 Dec, 12:37:49 AM
37
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.6 191 03:08:59:387.8
29 Dec, 09:59:38 PM
1.045 03:12:38:197.4
30 Dec, 01:38:19 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°08'S 150°55'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.8 192 03:02:47:388.4
29 Dec, 03:47:38 PM
1.133 03:12:44:297.4
30 Dec, 01:44:29 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.8 182 03:03:21:318.3
29 Dec, 04:21:31 PM
1.125 03:12:46:427.4
30 Dec, 01:46:42 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°52'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 11.5 182 03:00:09:018.7
29 Dec, 01:09:01 PM
1.182 03:13:16:547.4
30 Dec, 02:16:54 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°50'S 150°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 12.5 187 02:12:27:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:27:25 AM
1.416 03:13:36:257.3
30 Dec, 02:36:25 AM
42
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°47'S 151°00'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 13.0 207 02:17:47:189.5
29 Dec, 06:47:18 AM
1.324 03:15:06:147.2
30 Dec, 04:06:14 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°39'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.8 193 03:09:14:107.7
29 Dec, 10:14:10 PM
1.082 03:15:53:517.1
30 Dec, 04:53:51 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°13'S 151°07'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 9.9 188 03:05:51:308.1
29 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
1.146 03:17:13:327.0
30 Dec, 06:13:32 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°21'S 151°02'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 11.2 188 03:01:08:208.6
29 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
1.223 03:17:26:567.0
30 Dec, 06:26:56 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.2 185 03:07:32:527.9
29 Dec, 08:32:52 PM
1.151 03:19:33:346.9
30 Dec, 08:33:34 AM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°35'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 10.9 195 02:19:14:519.3
29 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
1.378 03:20:40:016.8
30 Dec, 09:40:01 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°59'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.3 195 03:06:55:108.0
29 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
1.189 03:21:50:076.7
30 Dec, 10:50:07 AM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.7 187 03:12:47:177.4
30 Dec, 01:47:17 AM
1.107 03:21:51:376.7
30 Dec, 10:51:37 AM
50
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°31'S 150°49'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 13.0 201 02:21:49:339.0
29 Dec, 10:49:33 AM
1.345 03:21:54:576.7
30 Dec, 10:54:57 AM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°25'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.9 196 03:13:04:067.4
30 Dec, 02:04:06 AM
1.112 03:22:35:466.6
30 Dec, 11:35:46 AM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°08'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 9.8 184 03:09:15:337.7
29 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
1.173 03:23:19:016.6
30 Dec, 12:19:01 PM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°36'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
409.2 7.9 188 03:17:02:477.1
30 Dec, 06:02:47 AM
1.072 03:23:27:286.6
30 Dec, 12:27:28 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°14'S 151°12'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.5 188 03:07:03:097.9
29 Dec, 08:03:09 PM
1.217 04:00:12:256.5
30 Dec, 01:12:25 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°19'S 151°06'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.5 192 03:09:06:317.7
29 Dec, 10:06:31 PM
1.192 04:00:40:536.5
30 Dec, 01:40:53 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.7 187 03:18:45:076.9
30 Dec, 07:45:07 AM
1.104 04:04:11:256.3
30 Dec, 05:11:25 PM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°04'S 150°29'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
427.7 9.2 185 03:20:23:446.8
30 Dec, 09:23:44 AM
1.096 04:05:15:566.2
30 Dec, 06:15:56 PM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°23'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
414.2 9.6 194 03:12:27:077.4
30 Dec, 01:27:07 AM
1.205 04:05:45:536.2
30 Dec, 06:45:53 PM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°09'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.8 183 03:11:20:357.5
30 Dec, 12:20:35 AM
1.227 04:06:15:436.1
30 Dec, 07:15:43 PM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°39'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
408.4 7.9 182 03:20:54:506.8
30 Dec, 09:54:50 AM
1.115 04:07:35:566.1
30 Dec, 08:35:56 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°35'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.7 185 04:01:17:296.5
30 Dec, 02:17:29 PM
1.073 04:08:23:376.0
30 Dec, 09:23:37 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.0 185 03:11:20:077.5
30 Dec, 12:20:07 AM
1.264 04:09:20:096.0
30 Dec, 10:20:09 PM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°26'S 151°24'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.9 192 03:09:15:357.7
29 Dec, 10:15:35 PM
1.344 04:13:12:475.8
31 Dec, 02:12:47 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°42'S 151°49'E
89nm E of Green Cape
415.5 6.7 181 04:02:26:126.4
30 Dec, 03:26:12 PM
1.140 04:16:13:045.6
31 Dec, 05:13:04 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°35'S 151°46'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.1 187 03:16:35:227.1
30 Dec, 05:35:22 AM
1.351 04:23:41:045.2
31 Dec, 12:41:04 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°32'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
417.8 8.7 185 03:23:14:556.6
30 Dec, 12:14:55 PM
1.364 05:09:55:094.8
31 Dec, 10:55:09 PM
67
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.6 5.4 330 07:18:57:273.4
03 Jan, 07:57:27 AM
1.347 10:11:49:542.5
06 Jan, 12:49:54 AM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 180 08:16:59:053.0
04 Jan, 05:59:05 AM
1.282 11:03:55:062.3
06 Jan, 04:55:06 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied