Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°34'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 16.3 210 01:11:01:3917.9
28 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°20'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 18.3 205 01:12:05:1717.4
28 Dec, 01:05:17 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°03'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.9 17.8 195 01:12:31:1917.2
28 Dec, 01:31:19 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°02'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.5 19.6 201 01:12:11:0817.4
28 Dec, 01:11:08 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
40°58'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.3 19.2 196 01:12:59:1017.0
28 Dec, 01:59:10 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°51'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 14.6 183 01:13:55:1916.6
28 Dec, 02:55:19 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°34'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 17.6 200 01:15:35:0815.9
28 Dec, 04:35:08 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°30'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 19.7 208 01:15:13:1116.0
28 Dec, 04:13:11 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 16.4 194 01:20:48:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:48:19 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°06'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 15.6 199 01:19:49:4814.3
28 Dec, 08:49:48 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°48'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 16.7 196 01:21:40:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:40:59 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 15.8 196 01:22:24:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:24:33 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°46'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 16.8 197 01:23:10:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°29'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 16.6 203 02:01:42:2512.6
28 Dec, 02:42:25 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°21'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 16.6 207 02:03:35:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:35:11 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°11'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 15.3 218 02:04:22:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:22:52 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°08'S 150°39'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 15.5 197 02:06:54:5011.4
28 Dec, 07:54:50 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°52'S 150°33'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 12.9 190 02:12:05:2910.5
29 Dec, 01:05:29 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°49'S 150°59'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 13.5 203 02:17:03:059.7
29 Dec, 06:03:05 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°36'S 150°39'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 11.1 202 02:18:50:499.4
29 Dec, 07:50:49 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°34'S 150°50'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 12.2 204 02:18:56:159.4
29 Dec, 07:56:15 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°33'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.5 206 02:21:12:039.1
29 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°20'S 150°41'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 8.6 183 02:21:17:209.1
29 Dec, 10:17:20 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°23'S 151°01'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 11.2 187 03:00:35:598.7
29 Dec, 01:35:59 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°27'S 151°23'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 10.0 194 03:08:32:037.8
29 Dec, 09:32:03 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°21'S 151°06'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 10.3 189 03:08:12:487.8
29 Dec, 09:12:48 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°37'S 151°46'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 9.0 188 03:15:58:197.1
30 Dec, 04:58:19 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°07'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 9.9 178 02:20:49:059.1
29 Dec, 09:49:05 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 10.2 184 03:10:42:457.6
29 Dec, 11:42:45 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°08'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 11.0 169 02:20:26:079.2
29 Dec, 09:26:07 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°15'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 9.9 186 03:05:27:308.1
29 Dec, 06:27:30 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°06'S 150°43'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 10.4 176 02:18:59:589.4
29 Dec, 07:59:58 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°16'S 151°11'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.7 189 03:06:24:228.0
29 Dec, 07:24:22 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°09'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.8 191 03:02:25:308.4
29 Dec, 03:25:30 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°06'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 9.6 183 03:00:28:478.7
29 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°03'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 10.1 192 03:02:28:308.4
29 Dec, 03:28:30 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°02'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 12.0 172 02:22:05:459.0
29 Dec, 11:05:45 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°10'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 9.8 188 03:08:42:497.8
29 Dec, 09:42:49 PM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°11'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 10.0 182 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
40
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°55'S 150°34'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 11.6 184 02:19:41:239.3
29 Dec, 08:41:23 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°02'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 10.9 182 03:02:52:438.4
29 Dec, 03:52:43 PM
42
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°02'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 12.3 179 03:01:22:518.6
29 Dec, 02:22:51 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°55'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 10.0 187 02:21:37:529.0
29 Dec, 10:37:52 AM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 10.6 183 03:02:16:378.5
29 Dec, 03:16:37 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°00'S 150°58'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 10.6 179 03:04:22:228.2
29 Dec, 05:22:22 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°54'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 11.9 181 02:23:40:128.8
29 Dec, 12:40:12 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°54'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 10.7 181 03:00:21:038.7
29 Dec, 01:21:03 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.4 198 03:06:29:428.0
29 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°57'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 11.3 179 03:01:03:478.6
29 Dec, 02:03:47 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.6 184 03:06:57:278.0
29 Dec, 07:57:27 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°52'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 10.8 184 03:00:48:518.6
29 Dec, 01:48:51 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°54'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 10.0 179 03:05:09:208.1
29 Dec, 06:09:20 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°49'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 11.3 183 02:23:06:058.8
29 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°53'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 10.7 182 03:05:13:558.1
29 Dec, 06:13:55 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°48'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.0 188 03:00:58:358.6
29 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°46'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 11.4 185 03:04:04:318.3
29 Dec, 05:04:31 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°52'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 9.6 187 03:06:09:128.0
29 Dec, 07:09:12 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°37'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 10.1 186 03:15:54:247.1
30 Dec, 04:54:24 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°45'S 150°57'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 9.3 183 03:07:55:307.9
29 Dec, 08:55:30 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°43'S 150°51'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 9.1 192 03:07:58:447.9
29 Dec, 08:58:44 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°49'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 8.7 188 03:12:28:477.4
30 Dec, 01:28:47 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°45'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.4 198 03:08:44:257.8
29 Dec, 09:44:25 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°32'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 8.5 190 03:18:14:327.0
30 Dec, 07:14:32 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°34'S 150°27'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.5 186 03:07:12:107.9
29 Dec, 08:12:10 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°40'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 9.7 186 03:06:56:188.0
29 Dec, 07:56:18 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°34'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 11.5 182 03:00:55:038.6
29 Dec, 01:55:03 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°40'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.6 194 03:08:58:047.8
29 Dec, 09:58:04 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°42'S 151°16'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 6.7 179 03:19:54:186.8
30 Dec, 08:54:18 AM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°40'S 151°19'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.9 185 03:20:33:126.8
30 Dec, 09:33:12 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°33'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
407.4 8.3 188 03:08:10:187.8
29 Dec, 09:10:18 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°37'S 151°13'E
61nm E of Green Cape
408.0 8.1 185 03:16:43:157.1
30 Dec, 05:43:15 AM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°37'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
410.9 8.2 178 04:00:51:496.5
30 Dec, 01:51:49 PM
73
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°25'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
412.5 10.0 197 03:11:37:377.5
30 Dec, 12:37:37 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°38'S 151°32'E
75nm E of Green Cape
413.1 9.3 174 03:09:11:537.7
29 Dec, 10:11:53 PM
75
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°13'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.5 6.7 341 07:11:02:403.5
03 Jan, 12:02:40 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°43'S 151°49'E
89nm E of Green Cape
414.4 7.1 186 04:02:10:126.4
30 Dec, 03:10:12 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°26'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.3 6.7 195 03:13:18:097.4
30 Dec, 02:18:09 AM
78
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°33'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
416.4 9.0 185 03:22:26:316.7
30 Dec, 11:26:31 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°26'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
417.9 7.1 182 03:14:50:487.2
30 Dec, 03:50:48 AM
80
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.1 001 08:22:36:262.9
04 Jan, 11:36:26 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°21'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
422.9 6.7 176 03:18:53:186.9
30 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°06'S 150°29'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 10.6 185 03:19:05:516.9
30 Dec, 08:05:51 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°11'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
430.0 6.9 176 03:16:13:247.1
30 Dec, 05:13:24 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°14'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
431.0 5.3 193 03:21:46:346.7
30 Dec, 10:46:34 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied