Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°20'S 149°16'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 18.3 205 01:12:05:1717.4
28 Dec, 01:05:17 AM
1.628 02:10:45:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°30'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 19.7 208 01:15:13:1116.0
28 Dec, 04:13:11 AM
1.551 02:12:49:4710.3
29 Dec, 01:49:47 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°06'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 15.6 199 01:19:49:4814.3
28 Dec, 08:49:48 AM
1.399 02:13:19:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:19:05 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 41°03'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.9 17.8 195 01:12:31:1917.2
28 Dec, 01:31:19 AM
1.709 02:14:24:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:24:58 AM
5
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 39°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 15.8 196 01:22:24:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:24:33 AM
1.362 02:15:12:339.9
29 Dec, 04:12:33 AM
6
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 40°58'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.3 19.2 196 01:12:59:1017.0
28 Dec, 01:59:10 AM
1.718 02:15:32:329.9
29 Dec, 04:32:32 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°46'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 16.8 197 01:23:10:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
1.373 02:16:46:039.7
29 Dec, 05:46:03 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°51'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 14.6 183 01:13:55:1916.6
28 Dec, 02:55:19 AM
1.760 02:18:44:339.4
29 Dec, 07:44:33 AM
9
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°34'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 16.3 210 01:11:01:3917.9
28 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
1.912 02:18:58:219.4
29 Dec, 07:58:21 AM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°29'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 16.6 203 02:01:42:2512.6
28 Dec, 02:42:25 PM
1.351 02:19:09:159.4
29 Dec, 08:09:15 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°48'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 16.7 196 01:21:40:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:40:59 AM
1.490 02:20:04:049.2
29 Dec, 09:04:04 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 41°02'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.5 19.6 201 01:12:11:0817.4
28 Dec, 01:11:08 AM
1.934 02:21:58:589.0
29 Dec, 10:58:58 AM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°11'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 15.3 218 02:04:22:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:22:52 PM
1.351 02:22:46:018.9
29 Dec, 11:46:01 AM
14
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 39°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 16.4 194 01:20:48:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:48:19 AM
1.581 02:22:50:148.9
29 Dec, 11:50:14 AM
15
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°06'S 150°43'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 10.4 176 02:18:59:589.4
29 Dec, 07:59:58 AM
1.080 03:00:21:348.7
29 Dec, 01:21:34 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°21'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 16.6 207 02:03:35:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:35:11 PM
1.412 03:00:50:248.6
29 Dec, 01:50:24 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°34'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 17.6 200 01:15:35:0815.9
28 Dec, 04:35:08 AM
1.858 03:01:33:008.5
29 Dec, 02:33:00 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 37°55'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 10.0 187 02:21:37:529.0
29 Dec, 10:37:52 AM
1.069 03:02:26:088.4
29 Dec, 03:26:08 PM
19
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°08'S 150°39'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 15.5 197 02:06:54:5011.4
28 Dec, 07:54:50 PM
1.364 03:02:54:098.4
29 Dec, 03:54:09 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°54'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 10.7 181 03:00:21:038.7
29 Dec, 01:21:03 PM
1.046 03:03:40:448.3
29 Dec, 04:40:44 PM
21
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°08'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 11.0 169 02:20:26:079.2
29 Dec, 09:26:07 AM
1.110 03:03:57:478.3
29 Dec, 04:57:47 PM
22
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°34'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 11.5 182 03:00:55:038.6
29 Dec, 01:55:03 PM
1.055 03:04:55:418.2
29 Dec, 05:55:41 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°48'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.0 188 03:00:58:358.6
29 Dec, 01:58:35 PM
1.055 03:04:59:248.2
29 Dec, 05:59:24 PM
24
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 37°52'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 10.8 184 03:00:48:518.6
29 Dec, 01:48:51 PM
1.066 03:05:37:128.1
29 Dec, 06:37:12 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°06'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 9.6 183 03:00:28:478.7
29 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
1.077 03:06:03:388.0
29 Dec, 07:03:38 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°46'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 11.4 185 03:04:04:318.3
29 Dec, 05:04:31 PM
1.029 03:06:16:538.0
29 Dec, 07:16:53 PM
27
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°49'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 11.3 183 02:23:06:058.8
29 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
1.108 03:06:46:498.0
29 Dec, 07:46:49 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°20'S 150°41'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 8.6 183 02:21:17:209.1
29 Dec, 10:17:20 AM
1.145 03:07:20:097.9
29 Dec, 08:20:09 PM
29
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°21'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
422.9 6.7 176 03:18:53:186.9
30 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
0.873 03:07:20:447.9
29 Dec, 08:20:44 PM
30
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°40'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 9.7 186 03:06:56:188.0
29 Dec, 07:56:18 PM
1.019 03:08:26:177.8
29 Dec, 09:26:17 PM
31
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°26'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
417.9 7.1 182 03:14:50:487.2
30 Dec, 03:50:48 AM
0.927 03:08:30:257.8
29 Dec, 09:30:25 PM
32
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°52'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 9.6 187 03:06:09:128.0
29 Dec, 07:09:12 PM
1.038 03:09:07:237.7
29 Dec, 10:07:23 PM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°00'S 150°58'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 10.6 179 03:04:22:228.2
29 Dec, 05:22:22 PM
1.078 03:10:19:477.6
29 Dec, 11:19:47 PM
34
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°03'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 10.1 192 03:02:28:308.4
29 Dec, 03:28:30 PM
1.110 03:10:40:027.6
29 Dec, 11:40:02 PM
35
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°54'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 10.0 179 03:05:09:208.1
29 Dec, 06:09:20 PM
1.079 03:11:15:037.5
30 Dec, 12:15:03 AM
36
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°14'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
431.0 5.3 193 03:21:46:346.7
30 Dec, 10:46:34 AM
0.895 03:11:55:477.5
30 Dec, 12:55:47 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°02'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 10.9 182 03:02:52:438.4
29 Dec, 03:52:43 PM
1.125 03:12:14:187.5
30 Dec, 01:14:18 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°09'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.8 191 03:02:25:308.4
29 Dec, 03:25:30 PM
1.133 03:12:19:257.5
30 Dec, 01:19:25 AM
39
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°45'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.4 198 03:08:44:257.8
29 Dec, 09:44:25 PM
1.045 03:12:22:257.4
30 Dec, 01:22:25 AM
40
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°54'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 11.9 181 02:23:40:128.8
29 Dec, 12:40:12 PM
1.182 03:12:42:507.4
30 Dec, 01:42:50 AM
41
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°52'S 150°33'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 12.9 190 02:12:05:2910.5
29 Dec, 01:05:29 AM
1.416 03:13:05:227.4
30 Dec, 02:05:22 AM
42
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 38°49'S 150°59'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 13.5 203 02:17:03:059.7
29 Dec, 06:03:05 AM
1.324 03:14:07:417.3
30 Dec, 03:07:41 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°40'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.6 194 03:08:58:047.8
29 Dec, 09:58:04 PM
1.082 03:15:36:267.2
30 Dec, 04:36:26 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°15'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 9.9 186 03:05:27:308.1
29 Dec, 06:27:30 PM
1.146 03:16:46:027.1
30 Dec, 05:46:02 AM
45
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°23'S 151°01'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 11.2 187 03:00:35:598.7
29 Dec, 01:35:59 PM
1.223 03:16:47:227.1
30 Dec, 05:47:22 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 37°56'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.6 184 03:06:57:278.0
29 Dec, 07:57:27 PM
1.151 03:18:52:486.9
30 Dec, 07:52:48 AM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°36'S 150°39'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 11.1 202 02:18:50:499.4
29 Dec, 07:50:49 AM
1.378 03:20:06:546.8
30 Dec, 09:06:54 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°33'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.5 206 02:21:12:039.1
29 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
1.345 03:21:04:306.8
30 Dec, 10:04:30 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.4 198 03:06:29:428.0
29 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
1.189 03:21:19:506.7
30 Dec, 10:19:50 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°49'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 8.7 188 03:12:28:477.4
30 Dec, 01:28:47 AM
1.107 03:21:31:096.7
30 Dec, 10:31:09 AM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°10'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 9.8 188 03:08:42:497.8
29 Dec, 09:42:49 PM
1.173 03:22:40:376.6
30 Dec, 11:40:37 AM
52
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°26'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.3 6.7 195 03:13:18:097.4
30 Dec, 02:18:09 AM
1.112 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°37'S 151°13'E
61nm E of Green Cape
408.0 8.1 185 03:16:43:157.1
30 Dec, 05:43:15 AM
1.072 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°16'S 151°11'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.7 189 03:06:24:228.0
29 Dec, 07:24:22 PM
1.217 03:23:25:136.6
30 Dec, 12:25:13 PM
55
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°21'S 151°06'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 10.3 189 03:08:12:487.8
29 Dec, 09:12:48 PM
1.192 03:23:36:516.6
30 Dec, 12:36:51 PM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°32'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 8.5 190 03:18:14:327.0
30 Dec, 07:14:32 AM
1.104 04:03:37:396.3
30 Dec, 04:37:39 PM
57
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°06'S 150°29'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 10.6 185 03:19:05:516.9
30 Dec, 08:05:51 AM
1.096 04:03:50:346.3
30 Dec, 04:50:34 PM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°25'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
412.5 10.0 197 03:11:37:377.5
30 Dec, 12:37:37 AM
1.205 04:04:46:146.2
30 Dec, 05:46:14 PM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°11'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 10.0 182 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
1.227 04:05:38:316.2
30 Dec, 06:38:31 PM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°40'S 151°19'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.9 185 03:20:33:126.8
30 Dec, 09:33:12 AM
1.115 04:07:11:496.1
30 Dec, 08:11:49 PM
61
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°37'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
410.9 8.2 178 04:00:51:496.5
30 Dec, 01:51:49 PM
1.073 04:07:56:056.0
30 Dec, 08:56:05 PM
62
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 10.2 184 03:10:42:457.6
29 Dec, 11:42:45 PM
1.264 04:08:32:556.0
30 Dec, 09:32:55 PM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°27'S 151°23'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 10.0 194 03:08:32:037.8
29 Dec, 09:32:03 PM
1.344 04:12:14:175.8
31 Dec, 01:14:17 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°43'S 151°49'E
89nm E of Green Cape
414.4 7.1 186 04:02:10:126.4
30 Dec, 03:10:12 PM
1.140 04:15:54:505.6
31 Dec, 04:54:50 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°37'S 151°46'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 9.0 188 03:15:58:197.1
30 Dec, 04:58:19 AM
1.351 04:22:51:005.3
31 Dec, 11:51:00 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°33'S 151°29'E
71nm E of Green Cape
416.4 9.0 185 03:22:26:316.7
30 Dec, 11:26:31 AM
1.364 05:08:49:084.9
31 Dec, 09:49:08 PM
67
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°13'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.5 6.7 341 07:11:02:403.5
03 Jan, 12:02:40 AM
1.347 10:01:10:222.6
05 Jan, 02:10:22 PM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.1 001 08:22:36:262.9
04 Jan, 11:36:26 AM
1.282 11:11:07:352.3
07 Jan, 12:07:35 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied