Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°37'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 16.8 213 01:11:05:2017.9
28 Dec, 12:05:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°22'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 17.6 202 01:12:06:3617.4
28 Dec, 01:06:36 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°06'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 17.6 195 01:12:32:5217.2
28 Dec, 01:32:52 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°05'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.2 19.4 201 01:12:10:4317.4
28 Dec, 01:10:43 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°01'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.2 18.6 196 01:12:58:1217.0
28 Dec, 01:58:12 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°52'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.1 9.6 173 01:14:08:1116.5
28 Dec, 03:08:11 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°37'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 16.9 200 01:15:35:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:35:41 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°33'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 19.9 203 01:15:07:4716.1
28 Dec, 04:07:47 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
39°57'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 15.4 194 01:20:41:2214.1
28 Dec, 09:41:22 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 16.0 201 01:19:45:5514.4
28 Dec, 08:45:55 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°51'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 16.6 197 01:21:28:3013.8
28 Dec, 10:28:30 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°52'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 15.7 197 01:22:16:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:16:42 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 16.0 196 01:23:00:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:00:44 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°32'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 16.9 202 02:01:22:2312.7
28 Dec, 02:22:23 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°24'S 149°52'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 16.3 207 02:03:12:5312.3
28 Dec, 04:12:53 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°13'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 16.3 223 02:04:04:5312.1
28 Dec, 05:04:53 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°10'S 150°38'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 15.1 200 02:06:29:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:38 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°54'S 150°32'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 13.6 190 02:11:39:4810.5
29 Dec, 12:39:48 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°51'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 14.6 200 02:16:15:459.8
29 Dec, 05:15:45 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°38'S 150°38'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 10.7 202 02:18:28:539.5
29 Dec, 07:28:53 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°36'S 150°49'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 12.6 207 02:18:19:429.5
29 Dec, 07:19:42 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 12.6 190 02:20:31:399.2
29 Dec, 09:31:39 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°21'S 150°41'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 9.2 186 02:21:12:599.1
29 Dec, 10:12:59 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°24'S 151°01'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 11.5 191 02:23:59:448.7
29 Dec, 12:59:44 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°22'S 151°06'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.4 188 03:07:27:447.9
29 Dec, 08:27:44 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°29'S 151°23'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.1 189 03:07:52:297.9
29 Dec, 08:52:29 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°38'S 151°46'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 9.1 187 03:15:19:187.2
30 Dec, 04:19:18 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°09'S 150°31'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 9.6 180 02:20:43:419.1
29 Dec, 09:43:41 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°25'S 151°22'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 10.5 186 03:09:58:037.7
29 Dec, 10:58:03 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 11.0 171 02:20:21:049.2
29 Dec, 09:21:04 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°17'S 151°07'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 9.7 184 03:05:06:468.1
29 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°08'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.4 176 02:18:59:349.4
29 Dec, 07:59:34 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°17'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 9.9 188 03:05:59:168.1
29 Dec, 06:59:16 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°11'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 10.0 189 03:01:58:518.5
29 Dec, 02:58:51 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°08'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.0 184 03:00:11:538.7
29 Dec, 01:11:53 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°04'S 150°49'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 9.9 192 03:02:04:358.5
29 Dec, 03:04:35 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°04'S 150°50'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 11.7 174 02:21:45:349.0
29 Dec, 10:45:34 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°11'S 151°14'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 9.7 189 03:08:13:177.8
29 Dec, 09:13:17 PM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°12'S 151°19'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 10.1 185 03:10:18:137.6
29 Dec, 11:18:13 PM
40
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°57'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 11.4 185 02:19:20:489.3
29 Dec, 08:20:48 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°04'S 150°56'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 11.0 183 03:02:21:078.4
29 Dec, 03:21:07 PM
42
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°04'S 150°57'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 12.4 181 03:00:46:028.6
29 Dec, 01:46:02 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°57'S 150°35'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 11.1 185 02:21:17:319.1
29 Dec, 10:17:31 AM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°04'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 10.5 185 03:01:53:428.5
29 Dec, 02:53:42 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°02'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 10.7 179 03:03:53:358.3
29 Dec, 04:53:35 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°56'S 150°45'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 12.0 184 02:23:10:128.8
29 Dec, 12:10:12 PM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°56'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 11.0 179 03:00:01:248.7
29 Dec, 01:01:24 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°59'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 11.3 181 03:00:37:448.7
29 Dec, 01:37:44 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°02'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.2 199 03:06:07:098.0
29 Dec, 07:07:09 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 10.5 186 03:06:19:168.0
29 Dec, 07:19:16 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°54'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 11.2 183 03:00:20:498.7
29 Dec, 01:20:49 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.3 180 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°50'S 150°46'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 10.9 186 02:22:47:418.9
29 Dec, 11:47:41 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°55'S 151°01'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 11.1 182 03:04:37:058.2
29 Dec, 05:37:05 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°48'S 150°40'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 11.9 183 03:03:20:538.3
29 Dec, 04:20:53 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°50'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 10.1 189 03:00:43:158.6
29 Dec, 01:43:15 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°53'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.2 195 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°38'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.8 187 03:15:12:147.2
30 Dec, 04:12:14 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.3 185 03:07:36:407.9
29 Dec, 08:36:40 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°44'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 9.3 192 03:07:35:317.9
29 Dec, 08:35:31 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°50'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.8 189 03:12:07:077.5
30 Dec, 01:07:07 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 8.9 195 03:08:24:177.8
29 Dec, 09:24:17 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°33'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 8.6 191 03:17:47:237.0
30 Dec, 06:47:23 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°36'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 10.4 188 03:06:39:588.0
29 Dec, 07:39:58 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°41'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.6 192 03:06:33:258.0
29 Dec, 07:33:25 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°36'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 11.4 182 03:00:28:258.7
29 Dec, 01:28:25 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°41'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.7 194 03:08:43:137.8
29 Dec, 09:43:13 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°43'S 151°16'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 7.2 179 03:19:52:326.8
30 Dec, 08:52:32 AM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°42'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.1 185 03:20:07:326.8
30 Dec, 09:07:32 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°35'S 150°58'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.9 188 03:07:58:447.9
29 Dec, 08:58:44 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°39'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.1 184 03:16:28:157.1
30 Dec, 05:28:15 AM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°38'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
409.7 8.3 179 04:00:19:346.5
30 Dec, 01:19:34 PM
73
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°26'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.5 200 03:11:09:047.6
30 Dec, 12:09:04 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°40'S 151°33'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.7 9.5 175 03:09:01:367.8
29 Dec, 10:01:36 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°44'S 151°48'E
89nm E of Green Cape
413.3 6.5 189 04:02:09:186.4
30 Dec, 03:09:18 PM
76
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.5 7.6 332 07:07:44:123.6
02 Jan, 08:44:12 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°35'S 151°28'E
71nm E of Green Cape
415.0 8.8 184 03:21:40:076.7
30 Dec, 10:40:07 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°28'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
415.1 7.1 195 03:13:24:497.4
30 Dec, 02:24:49 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.8 7.1 182 03:14:58:587.2
30 Dec, 03:58:58 AM
80
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.1 203 09:02:36:252.9
04 Jan, 03:36:25 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°22'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
421.9 6.5 176 03:19:11:326.9
30 Dec, 08:11:32 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°07'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
424.2 11.0 185 03:17:42:117.0
30 Dec, 06:42:11 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°12'S 151°06'E
50nm E of Green Cape
428.9 7.4 171 03:16:24:167.1
30 Dec, 05:24:16 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°15'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
430.1 5.5 195 03:22:12:586.7
30 Dec, 11:12:58 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied