Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°39'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 16.3 207 01:11:09:1717.9
28 Dec, 12:09:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°25'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 18.0 203 01:12:07:3817.4
28 Dec, 01:07:38 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°08'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of St Helens Point
171.2 16.7 197 01:12:35:4217.2
28 Dec, 01:35:42 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°08'S 148°51'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 18.7 199 01:12:11:0317.4
28 Dec, 01:11:03 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.3 17.5 195 01:12:59:0617.0
28 Dec, 01:59:06 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°55'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 15.7 194 01:14:10:0816.5
28 Dec, 03:10:08 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°40'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 17.2 200 01:15:35:2015.9
28 Dec, 04:35:20 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°36'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 19.1 210 01:15:04:4316.1
28 Dec, 04:04:43 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°00'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 16.0 195 01:20:33:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:33:16 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°11'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 15.3 199 01:19:43:5814.4
28 Dec, 08:43:58 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 17.5 200 01:21:14:1913.9
28 Dec, 10:14:19 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°54'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 15.9 199 01:22:09:0813.6
28 Dec, 11:09:08 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°51'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 16.2 201 01:22:50:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:47 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°34'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 16.2 194 02:01:06:4412.8
28 Dec, 02:06:44 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°26'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.0 16.9 208 02:02:51:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:51:19 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°15'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 16.2 221 02:03:47:4612.1
28 Dec, 04:47:46 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°13'S 150°37'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 14.2 201 02:06:09:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:09:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°56'S 150°31'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 13.6 199 02:11:14:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:14:09 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°53'S 150°57'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 14.7 198 02:15:29:059.9
29 Dec, 04:29:05 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°40'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 10.2 198 02:18:10:569.5
29 Dec, 07:10:56 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 11.5 208 02:17:55:309.5
29 Dec, 06:55:30 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°37'S 150°46'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 12.0 191 02:19:59:249.2
29 Dec, 08:59:24 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°23'S 150°41'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 8.4 183 02:21:20:439.1
29 Dec, 10:20:43 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°26'S 151°00'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 11.7 193 02:23:25:208.8
29 Dec, 12:25:20 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°24'S 151°05'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 9.9 190 03:06:52:298.0
29 Dec, 07:52:29 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°30'S 151°23'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 10.1 189 03:07:12:307.9
29 Dec, 08:12:30 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°40'S 151°46'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 9.0 177 03:14:55:387.2
30 Dec, 03:55:38 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°11'S 150°31'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.9 181 02:20:34:419.2
29 Dec, 09:34:41 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°26'S 151°21'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 10.5 190 03:09:07:297.7
29 Dec, 10:07:29 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°12'S 150°44'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 10.4 172 02:20:18:479.2
29 Dec, 09:18:47 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°18'S 151°07'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 9.8 184 03:04:44:078.2
29 Dec, 05:44:07 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°10'S 150°43'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 10.5 176 02:18:56:429.4
29 Dec, 07:56:42 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°19'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.2 187 03:05:39:428.1
29 Dec, 06:39:42 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°13'S 150°54'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 10.4 189 03:01:28:088.6
29 Dec, 02:28:08 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°10'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 9.8 183 03:00:00:088.7
29 Dec, 01:00:08 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°06'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 9.9 189 03:01:42:418.5
29 Dec, 02:42:41 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°06'S 150°51'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 11.8 175 02:21:27:439.0
29 Dec, 10:27:43 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°13'S 151°14'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 9.9 188 03:07:41:177.9
29 Dec, 08:41:17 PM
39
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°59'S 150°33'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 11.0 186 02:19:07:429.4
29 Dec, 08:07:42 AM
40
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°06'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 12.5 181 03:00:08:078.7
29 Dec, 01:08:07 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°14'S 151°18'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 9.9 186 03:09:45:587.7
29 Dec, 10:45:58 PM
42
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°06'S 150°56'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 11.0 184 03:01:52:258.5
29 Dec, 02:52:25 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
37°59'S 150°35'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 11.0 190 02:20:54:299.1
29 Dec, 09:54:29 AM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°06'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 10.5 186 03:01:30:228.5
29 Dec, 02:30:22 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 10.9 175 03:03:27:348.3
29 Dec, 04:27:34 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°58'S 150°45'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 11.9 185 02:22:39:288.9
29 Dec, 11:39:28 AM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°58'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 10.9 181 02:23:44:338.8
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°01'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 11.8 180 03:00:09:228.7
29 Dec, 01:09:22 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°04'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.5 197 03:05:44:228.1
29 Dec, 06:44:22 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 11.0 179 03:05:41:438.1
29 Dec, 06:41:43 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°56'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 11.4 183 02:23:54:108.7
29 Dec, 12:54:10 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°58'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.5 181 03:04:13:168.2
29 Dec, 05:13:16 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°52'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 11.2 186 02:22:26:368.9
29 Dec, 11:26:36 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°56'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 11.3 181 03:03:59:478.3
29 Dec, 04:59:47 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°49'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 11.7 183 03:02:43:148.4
29 Dec, 03:43:14 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°51'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.0 190 03:00:29:458.7
29 Dec, 01:29:45 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°55'S 151°00'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 9.3 197 03:05:25:008.1
29 Dec, 06:25:00 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°40'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 9.6 186 03:14:35:187.3
30 Dec, 03:35:18 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°48'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 9.3 189 03:07:12:117.9
29 Dec, 08:12:11 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°46'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 9.3 190 03:07:12:067.9
29 Dec, 08:12:06 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°52'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 8.7 192 03:11:42:227.5
30 Dec, 12:42:22 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°47'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 8.7 199 03:08:06:317.8
29 Dec, 09:06:31 PM
63
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°35'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 8.6 190 03:17:12:487.0
30 Dec, 06:12:48 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°37'S 150°27'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 10.0 191 03:06:11:498.0
29 Dec, 07:11:49 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°43'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 9.8 190 03:06:09:388.0
29 Dec, 07:09:38 PM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°38'S 150°38'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 11.7 175 03:00:06:108.7
29 Dec, 01:06:10 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 9.2 194 03:08:23:167.8
29 Dec, 09:23:16 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°44'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 7.0 183 03:19:49:116.8
30 Dec, 08:49:11 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 9.3 187 03:07:41:387.9
29 Dec, 08:41:38 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.2 187 03:19:41:266.9
30 Dec, 08:41:26 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°40'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.9 188 03:16:14:227.1
30 Dec, 05:14:22 AM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.2 181 03:23:46:456.6
30 Dec, 12:46:45 PM
73
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°28'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
409.5 10.0 200 03:10:35:387.6
29 Dec, 11:35:38 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°42'S 151°33'E
76nm E of Green Cape
410.4 9.6 175 03:09:01:527.8
29 Dec, 10:01:52 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°45'S 151°48'E
89nm E of Green Cape
412.3 6.6 189 04:02:05:036.4
30 Dec, 03:05:03 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°29'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.4 195 03:13:21:567.4
30 Dec, 02:21:56 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°36'S 151°28'E
72nm E of Green Cape
413.9 6.9 180 03:21:38:066.7
30 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
78
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°12'S 150°03'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.6 4.4 295 07:14:28:043.4
03 Jan, 03:28:04 AM
79
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°28'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
415.7 7.0 179 03:15:08:287.2
30 Dec, 04:08:28 AM
80
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.1 059 09:12:33:242.7
05 Jan, 01:33:24 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°23'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.8 176 03:19:25:266.9
30 Dec, 08:25:26 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°09'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
422.3 11.2 190 03:16:22:337.1
30 Dec, 05:22:33 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°14'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.8 7.3 170 03:16:37:327.1
30 Dec, 05:37:32 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°16'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
429.2 5.6 191 03:22:35:456.6
30 Dec, 11:35:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied