Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°41'S 148°58'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 16.3 207 01:11:13:1217.8
28 Dec, 12:13:12 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°28'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 17.7 200 01:12:09:3017.4
28 Dec, 01:09:30 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°11'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 15.0 198 01:12:40:0717.1
28 Dec, 01:40:07 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°11'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 16.2 193 01:12:14:4017.3
28 Dec, 01:14:40 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°06'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.4 17.5 195 01:13:00:0417.0
28 Dec, 02:00:04 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°57'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 15.7 194 01:14:12:4316.4
28 Dec, 03:12:43 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°39'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 19.1 210 01:15:01:2916.1
28 Dec, 04:01:29 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 17.2 200 01:15:35:1115.9
28 Dec, 04:35:11 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°02'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 16.1 194 01:20:25:5714.1
28 Dec, 09:25:57 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°14'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 16.8 201 01:19:38:0214.4
28 Dec, 08:38:02 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 18.1 202 01:20:59:1614.0
28 Dec, 09:59:16 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 15.8 200 01:22:02:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:02:07 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 16.0 202 01:22:41:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:41:20 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 16.2 198 02:00:52:0712.9
28 Dec, 01:52:07 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°29'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 16.3 204 02:02:31:2812.4
28 Dec, 03:31:28 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°17'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 14.4 218 02:03:38:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:38:58 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°15'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 14.3 200 02:05:51:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:51:55 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 13.7 199 02:10:48:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:48:49 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°56'S 150°56'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 14.9 197 02:14:40:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:20 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°41'S 150°36'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 10.9 205 02:17:47:529.5
29 Dec, 06:47:52 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°39'S 150°47'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 11.1 206 02:17:33:159.6
29 Dec, 06:33:15 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 11.8 193 02:19:26:299.3
29 Dec, 08:26:29 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°24'S 150°41'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.9 175 02:21:29:019.0
29 Dec, 10:29:01 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°28'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 12.0 192 02:22:49:508.9
29 Dec, 11:49:50 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°26'S 151°05'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 10.1 190 03:06:11:138.0
29 Dec, 07:11:13 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°32'S 151°22'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 10.1 189 03:06:40:558.0
29 Dec, 07:40:55 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°41'S 151°46'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 9.3 172 03:14:37:497.3
30 Dec, 03:37:49 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°12'S 150°31'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 9.8 179 02:20:28:119.2
29 Dec, 09:28:11 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°28'S 151°21'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.4 192 03:08:21:287.8
29 Dec, 09:21:28 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°13'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 9.9 178 02:20:16:449.2
29 Dec, 09:16:44 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°20'S 151°07'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 9.9 182 03:04:24:138.2
29 Dec, 05:24:13 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°11'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 10.7 180 02:18:49:149.4
29 Dec, 07:49:14 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.6 187 03:00:59:508.6
29 Dec, 01:59:50 PM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°20'S 151°11'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.4 183 03:05:19:108.1
29 Dec, 06:19:10 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°11'S 150°49'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 9.9 181 02:23:51:358.7
29 Dec, 12:51:35 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°07'S 150°48'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 9.9 190 03:01:24:458.6
29 Dec, 02:24:45 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°08'S 150°51'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 11.8 174 02:21:10:269.1
29 Dec, 10:10:26 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°15'S 151°14'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 9.6 186 03:07:12:207.9
29 Dec, 08:12:20 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°08'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 12.2 184 02:23:32:538.8
29 Dec, 12:32:53 PM
40
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°01'S 150°33'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 10.5 189 02:18:58:309.4
29 Dec, 07:58:30 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°08'S 150°56'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 10.7 187 03:01:24:488.6
29 Dec, 02:24:48 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°16'S 151°18'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 9.9 184 03:09:08:007.7
29 Dec, 10:08:00 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°01'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 11.3 181 02:20:40:119.1
29 Dec, 09:40:11 AM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°08'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 10.8 187 03:01:05:188.6
29 Dec, 02:05:18 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 10.8 176 03:03:04:278.4
29 Dec, 04:04:27 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 11.4 186 02:22:20:568.9
29 Dec, 11:20:56 AM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°59'S 150°48'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 10.8 182 02:23:26:158.8
29 Dec, 12:26:15 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 11.7 179 02:23:44:288.8
29 Dec, 12:44:28 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°05'S 151°08'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.7 196 03:05:17:118.1
29 Dec, 06:17:11 PM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°58'S 150°45'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 11.1 186 02:23:31:368.8
29 Dec, 12:31:36 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 11.0 181 03:05:06:578.1
29 Dec, 06:06:57 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°59'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.6 181 03:03:46:258.3
29 Dec, 04:46:25 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°54'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 11.6 184 02:22:03:369.0
29 Dec, 11:03:36 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°58'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 11.3 182 03:03:26:168.3
29 Dec, 04:26:16 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°51'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 11.4 183 03:02:10:178.5
29 Dec, 03:10:17 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°53'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.2 188 03:00:15:208.7
29 Dec, 01:15:20 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°57'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 10.1 186 03:05:00:218.2
29 Dec, 06:00:21 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°41'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 8.8 187 03:14:03:517.3
30 Dec, 03:03:51 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°50'S 150°56'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.4 192 03:06:45:448.0
29 Dec, 07:45:44 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°47'S 150°50'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 9.5 190 03:06:52:098.0
29 Dec, 07:52:09 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°53'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 8.8 194 03:11:16:097.5
30 Dec, 12:16:09 AM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°49'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 9.2 195 03:07:41:157.9
29 Dec, 08:41:15 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°39'S 150°26'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 9.6 188 03:05:51:158.1
29 Dec, 06:51:15 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°36'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 8.1 189 03:16:45:377.1
30 Dec, 05:45:37 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°40'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 11.6 176 02:23:42:518.8
29 Dec, 12:42:51 PM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°45'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 9.9 189 03:05:47:068.1
29 Dec, 06:47:06 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°44'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.6 194 03:07:59:547.9
29 Dec, 08:59:54 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°45'S 151°16'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 7.2 182 03:19:38:516.9
30 Dec, 08:38:51 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°38'S 150°57'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.4 190 03:07:22:037.9
29 Dec, 08:22:03 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°44'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.9 179 03:19:16:386.9
30 Dec, 08:16:38 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°41'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 8.0 188 03:16:00:137.1
30 Dec, 05:00:13 AM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°41'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.9 181 03:23:29:166.6
30 Dec, 12:29:16 PM
73
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°29'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
407.6 10.9 197 03:09:46:367.7
29 Dec, 10:46:36 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°43'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
409.1 9.1 174 03:09:08:517.7
29 Dec, 10:08:51 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°46'S 151°48'E
89nm E of Green Cape
411.2 6.5 195 04:01:51:486.4
30 Dec, 02:51:48 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°30'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.0 196 03:13:15:297.4
30 Dec, 02:15:29 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°37'S 151°29'E
72nm E of Green Cape
413.4 3.9 170 03:22:37:406.6
30 Dec, 11:37:40 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°29'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 6.9 186 03:15:18:117.2
30 Dec, 04:18:11 AM
79
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.3 3.7 009 07:16:33:033.4
03 Jan, 05:33:03 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°24'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
419.9 6.8 176 03:19:40:096.9
30 Dec, 08:40:09 AM
81
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°11'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
420.6 10.9 189 03:15:15:237.2
30 Dec, 04:15:23 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 269 10:05:30:592.6
05 Jan, 06:30:59 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°15'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
426.8 7.1 175 03:16:50:007.1
30 Dec, 05:50:00 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°17'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
428.2 6.1 187 03:22:53:456.6
30 Dec, 11:53:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied