Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°44'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 16.9 210 01:11:16:2917.8
28 Dec, 12:16:29 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°31'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 16.8 198 01:12:12:2817.4
28 Dec, 01:12:28 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°13'S 148°45'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 14.9 195 01:12:45:2217.1
28 Dec, 01:45:22 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°13'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 16.0 193 01:12:19:0817.3
28 Dec, 01:19:08 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°09'S 148°48'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 16.6 196 01:13:02:1217.0
28 Dec, 02:02:12 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°00'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.0 17.1 186 01:14:12:3416.4
28 Dec, 03:12:34 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°41'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 18.5 211 01:15:02:3116.1
28 Dec, 04:02:31 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°45'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 16.6 198 01:15:36:0315.9
28 Dec, 04:36:03 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°05'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 16.0 193 01:20:18:2914.2
28 Dec, 09:18:29 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°16'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 16.7 202 01:19:33:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:33:09 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°59'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 17.5 204 01:20:47:4114.0
28 Dec, 09:47:41 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 15.0 194 01:21:57:5213.7
28 Dec, 10:57:52 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 14.8 198 01:22:35:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:35:51 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°40'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 16.0 196 02:00:38:3512.9
28 Dec, 01:38:35 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°31'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 16.0 198 02:02:12:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:12:29 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 13.9 221 02:03:30:4512.2
28 Dec, 04:30:45 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°17'S 150°35'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 14.8 201 02:05:31:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:31:42 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°00'S 150°30'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 13.8 196 02:10:21:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:21:47 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°58'S 150°55'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 14.5 194 02:13:57:3410.1
29 Dec, 02:57:34 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°43'S 150°35'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 11.4 206 02:17:24:139.6
29 Dec, 06:24:13 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°41'S 150°46'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 11.5 206 02:17:12:569.6
29 Dec, 06:12:56 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°41'S 150°45'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 11.8 195 02:18:56:499.4
29 Dec, 07:56:49 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.7 176 02:21:29:429.0
29 Dec, 10:29:42 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°30'S 150°59'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 11.5 190 02:22:18:098.9
29 Dec, 11:18:09 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°34'S 151°22'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 10.9 192 03:05:59:218.1
29 Dec, 06:59:21 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°27'S 151°05'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 9.9 189 03:05:36:568.1
29 Dec, 06:36:56 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°43'S 151°46'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 8.9 175 03:14:24:177.3
30 Dec, 03:24:17 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°14'S 150°31'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 9.0 184 02:20:25:559.2
29 Dec, 09:25:55 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°30'S 151°20'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 10.7 192 03:07:31:137.9
29 Dec, 08:31:13 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°15'S 150°44'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 9.7 186 02:20:10:529.2
29 Dec, 09:10:52 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°22'S 151°07'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 10.0 182 03:04:02:488.3
29 Dec, 05:02:48 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°13'S 150°43'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 10.5 180 02:18:41:189.4
29 Dec, 07:41:18 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°16'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 9.8 187 03:00:41:568.6
29 Dec, 01:41:56 PM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°22'S 151°11'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 9.5 183 03:04:59:528.2
29 Dec, 05:59:52 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°13'S 150°49'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 10.0 179 02:23:41:198.8
29 Dec, 12:41:19 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°09'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.9 192 03:01:06:118.6
29 Dec, 02:06:11 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°09'S 150°51'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 11.7 174 02:20:52:409.1
29 Dec, 09:52:40 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°16'S 151°14'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 9.6 184 03:06:43:478.0
29 Dec, 07:43:47 PM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 9.7 193 02:23:17:328.8
29 Dec, 12:17:32 PM
40
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°03'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 10.0 191 02:18:50:569.4
29 Dec, 07:50:56 AM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 10.6 187 03:01:01:468.6
29 Dec, 02:01:46 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°03'S 150°34'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 11.2 182 02:20:22:589.2
29 Dec, 09:22:58 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°17'S 151°18'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 9.9 181 03:08:28:287.8
29 Dec, 09:28:28 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°10'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 11.1 187 03:00:33:178.7
29 Dec, 01:33:17 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°07'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 11.0 175 03:02:43:068.4
29 Dec, 03:43:06 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 12.0 186 02:21:54:179.0
29 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 11.7 178 02:23:22:068.8
29 Dec, 12:22:06 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°01'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 11.2 180 02:23:07:078.8
29 Dec, 12:07:07 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°07'S 151°08'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 9.4 197 03:04:53:338.2
29 Dec, 05:53:33 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°03'S 150°57'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 11.2 179 03:04:32:308.2
29 Dec, 05:32:30 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.0 192 02:23:15:098.8
29 Dec, 12:15:09 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°01'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 10.6 181 03:03:24:528.3
29 Dec, 04:24:52 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°56'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 10.2 187 02:21:53:299.0
29 Dec, 10:53:29 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°00'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 11.4 184 03:02:54:318.4
29 Dec, 03:54:31 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°53'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 11.3 184 03:01:36:348.5
29 Dec, 02:36:34 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°55'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 189 02:23:58:568.7
29 Dec, 12:58:56 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
37°58'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 10.4 184 03:04:36:508.2
29 Dec, 05:36:50 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 9.3 185 03:13:26:527.4
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°51'S 150°55'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.6 191 03:06:21:258.0
29 Dec, 07:21:25 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°49'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 9.7 194 03:06:28:158.0
29 Dec, 07:28:15 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°54'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 8.9 193 03:10:51:517.6
29 Dec, 11:51:51 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°50'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 9.2 195 03:07:18:137.9
29 Dec, 08:18:13 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°40'S 150°26'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.7 188 03:05:29:008.1
29 Dec, 06:29:00 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 9.1 179 03:16:08:257.1
30 Dec, 05:08:25 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°42'S 150°38'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 11.4 182 02:23:21:088.8
29 Dec, 12:21:08 PM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°46'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 10.0 192 03:05:21:578.1
29 Dec, 06:21:57 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 9.7 194 03:07:36:217.9
29 Dec, 08:36:21 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°46'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 7.5 184 03:19:25:226.9
30 Dec, 08:25:22 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°39'S 150°57'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.7 189 03:07:04:317.9
29 Dec, 08:04:31 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°46'S 151°19'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.6 183 03:18:46:586.9
30 Dec, 07:46:58 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°43'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.1 189 03:15:43:527.2
30 Dec, 04:43:52 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°31'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 10.6 200 03:09:00:007.8
29 Dec, 10:00:00 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°42'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.3 180 03:22:59:196.6
30 Dec, 11:59:19 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°45'S 151°33'E
78nm E of Green Cape
407.6 9.8 175 03:08:56:087.8
29 Dec, 09:56:08 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°47'S 151°47'E
89nm E of Green Cape
410.2 6.3 198 04:01:46:516.4
30 Dec, 02:46:51 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°31'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
411.2 8.4 197 03:13:03:297.4
30 Dec, 02:03:29 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°38'S 151°29'E
72nm E of Green Cape
412.6 6.1 171 03:22:59:516.6
30 Dec, 11:59:51 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°31'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.5 7.2 188 03:15:22:497.2
30 Dec, 04:22:49 AM
79
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.6 2.0 013 07:17:50:503.4
03 Jan, 06:50:50 AM
80
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°13'S 150°28'E
20nm E of Green Cape
418.8 10.6 186 03:14:13:587.3
30 Dec, 03:13:58 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°26'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
418.9 6.8 176 03:19:55:106.8
30 Dec, 08:55:10 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 090 10:22:14:052.4
06 Jan, 11:14:05 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°16'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
425.6 7.4 177 03:16:56:257.1
30 Dec, 05:56:25 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°18'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
427.3 5.9 191 03:23:13:156.6
30 Dec, 12:13:15 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied