Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°46'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 16.2 206 01:11:20:3317.8
28 Dec, 12:20:33 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°33'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 17.0 198 01:12:15:1817.3
28 Dec, 01:15:18 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°15'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 14.3 194 01:12:50:5217.1
28 Dec, 01:50:52 AM
4
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°16'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 16.1 191 01:12:23:4517.3
28 Dec, 01:23:45 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°11'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 14.6 196 01:13:07:0616.9
28 Dec, 02:07:06 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°03'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.3 16.6 185 01:14:12:4916.4
28 Dec, 03:12:49 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°44'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.7 17.9 208 01:15:00:5916.1
28 Dec, 04:00:59 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°48'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 16.6 202 01:15:36:2315.9
28 Dec, 04:36:23 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°08'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 16.1 194 01:20:10:4514.2
28 Dec, 09:10:45 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°19'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 16.7 200 01:19:27:5914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:59 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°02'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 17.6 203 01:20:33:5614.1
28 Dec, 09:33:56 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 14.7 193 01:21:55:3913.7
28 Dec, 10:55:39 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°59'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 14.5 195 01:22:29:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:29:06 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°42'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 16.4 196 02:00:23:2613.0
28 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°34'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 15.6 201 02:01:55:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:55:44 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 16.6 220 02:03:13:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:32 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°19'S 150°33'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 14.7 205 02:05:13:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:13:28 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°03'S 150°29'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 13.7 196 02:09:58:3910.8
28 Dec, 10:58:39 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°00'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 14.1 192 02:13:23:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:23:17 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°45'S 150°34'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 11.1 206 02:17:01:229.7
29 Dec, 06:01:22 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°43'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 11.6 207 02:16:37:069.7
29 Dec, 05:37:06 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°42'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 11.6 194 02:18:24:339.5
29 Dec, 07:24:33 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 10.4 181 02:21:18:179.1
29 Dec, 10:18:17 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°32'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 11.4 193 02:21:49:269.0
29 Dec, 10:49:26 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°36'S 151°21'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 11.1 191 03:05:16:148.1
29 Dec, 06:16:14 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°29'S 151°04'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 10.0 190 03:05:04:108.2
29 Dec, 06:04:10 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°44'S 151°46'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 9.6 183 03:13:50:477.3
30 Dec, 02:50:47 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°15'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 7.9 186 02:20:33:539.2
29 Dec, 09:33:53 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°31'S 151°20'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 8.8 186 03:07:14:017.9
29 Dec, 08:14:01 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°17'S 150°44'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 10.2 184 02:20:03:449.2
29 Dec, 09:03:44 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°23'S 151°06'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 10.1 187 03:03:40:188.3
29 Dec, 04:40:18 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°15'S 150°43'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 10.3 174 02:18:42:099.4
29 Dec, 07:42:09 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°18'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.5 188 03:00:19:028.7
29 Dec, 01:19:02 PM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°23'S 151°10'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.5 183 03:04:43:068.2
29 Dec, 05:43:06 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°15'S 150°49'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 10.3 180 02:23:27:328.8
29 Dec, 12:27:32 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°11'S 150°47'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 10.0 192 03:00:46:538.6
29 Dec, 01:46:53 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°12'S 150°51'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 11.7 176 02:20:20:009.2
29 Dec, 09:20:00 AM
38
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°04'S 150°32'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 10.8 186 02:18:36:129.4
29 Dec, 07:36:12 AM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°11'S 150°55'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 10.4 192 02:22:56:388.9
29 Dec, 11:56:38 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°18'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.8 184 03:06:18:438.0
29 Dec, 07:18:43 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°11'S 150°55'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.6 185 03:00:39:558.6
29 Dec, 01:39:55 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°05'S 150°34'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 11.0 180 02:20:08:299.2
29 Dec, 09:08:29 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°19'S 151°18'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 9.7 183 03:07:49:377.9
29 Dec, 08:49:37 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°12'S 150°58'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 11.1 187 03:00:04:278.7
29 Dec, 01:04:27 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 11.0 177 03:02:21:118.4
29 Dec, 03:21:11 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°03'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 12.1 186 02:21:26:229.0
29 Dec, 10:26:22 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°07'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 11.9 179 02:23:01:048.8
29 Dec, 12:01:04 PM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 10.9 183 02:22:48:498.9
29 Dec, 11:48:49 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°09'S 151°07'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.0 192 03:04:24:168.2
29 Dec, 05:24:16 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°05'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 11.0 185 03:03:59:508.3
29 Dec, 04:59:50 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°01'S 150°44'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.5 189 02:22:57:428.9
29 Dec, 11:57:42 AM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°03'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 10.8 180 03:03:01:328.4
29 Dec, 04:01:32 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°58'S 150°45'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 10.4 186 02:21:41:459.0
29 Dec, 10:41:45 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°02'S 151°01'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 11.2 184 03:02:26:138.4
29 Dec, 03:26:13 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°55'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.9 187 03:01:06:278.6
29 Dec, 02:06:27 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°57'S 150°46'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 10.2 189 02:23:43:398.8
29 Dec, 12:43:39 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°00'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 10.4 183 03:04:10:138.2
29 Dec, 05:10:13 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°44'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 9.7 185 03:12:46:577.4
30 Dec, 01:46:57 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°53'S 150°55'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 9.7 191 03:05:57:578.1
29 Dec, 06:57:57 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°51'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 10.0 195 03:05:59:398.1
29 Dec, 06:59:39 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°56'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 8.8 194 03:10:27:077.6
29 Dec, 11:27:07 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°52'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
390.2 9.3 195 03:06:57:108.0
29 Dec, 07:57:10 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°42'S 150°26'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.3 190 03:05:09:398.1
29 Dec, 06:09:39 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°39'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 8.8 183 03:15:33:177.2
30 Dec, 04:33:17 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°44'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 11.7 179 02:23:00:578.8
29 Dec, 12:00:57 PM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°48'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
392.3 9.3 197 03:05:05:308.2
29 Dec, 06:05:30 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 9.3 197 03:07:15:447.9
29 Dec, 08:15:44 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°48'S 151°15'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 7.5 186 03:19:15:286.9
30 Dec, 08:15:28 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°41'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 9.5 193 03:06:45:108.0
29 Dec, 07:45:10 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°47'S 151°18'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.7 187 03:18:07:327.0
30 Dec, 07:07:32 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°44'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.5 191 03:15:22:507.2
30 Dec, 04:22:50 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°33'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 10.4 195 03:08:17:447.8
29 Dec, 09:17:44 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°44'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.5 181 03:22:24:286.7
30 Dec, 11:24:28 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°46'S 151°33'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 9.3 179 03:08:42:497.8
29 Dec, 09:42:49 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°48'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
409.2 6.6 187 04:01:34:476.4
30 Dec, 02:34:47 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°33'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
409.8 8.0 198 03:13:00:477.4
30 Dec, 02:00:47 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°39'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
411.3 8.4 178 03:22:37:386.6
30 Dec, 11:37:38 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°32'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
412.3 7.3 191 03:15:25:507.2
30 Dec, 04:25:50 AM
79
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°11'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.8 1.4 025 07:18:24:013.4
03 Jan, 07:24:01 AM
80
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°15'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
417.2 10.0 190 03:13:22:147.4
30 Dec, 02:22:14 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°27'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
417.9 6.8 174 03:20:15:176.8
30 Dec, 09:15:17 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 269 11:12:41:102.3
07 Jan, 01:41:10 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°17'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
424.4 7.6 179 03:17:01:207.1
30 Dec, 06:01:20 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°19'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
426.2 6.2 195 03:23:21:256.6
30 Dec, 12:21:25 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied