Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°49'S 148°53'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
134.7 16.1 203 01:11:24:1717.7
28 Dec, 12:24:17 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°36'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 16.2 199 01:12:18:3617.3
28 Dec, 01:18:36 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 15.3 192 01:12:29:1917.2
28 Dec, 01:29:19 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°18'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 13.7 189 01:12:56:5117.0
28 Dec, 01:56:51 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°14'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 14.1 194 01:13:11:3816.9
28 Dec, 02:11:38 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°06'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.8 15.4 186 01:14:14:3616.4
28 Dec, 03:14:36 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°47'S 149°04'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 18.1 208 01:15:02:5516.1
28 Dec, 04:02:55 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°50'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 16.7 203 01:15:37:1315.9
28 Dec, 04:37:13 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°10'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 16.5 194 01:20:03:4114.3
28 Dec, 09:03:41 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°22'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 16.3 198 01:19:23:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:23:52 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 18.1 203 01:20:23:5414.2
28 Dec, 09:23:54 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°04'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 14.7 195 01:21:51:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:51:45 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°01'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 14.4 199 01:22:27:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°45'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 15.8 192 02:00:15:5413.0
28 Dec, 01:15:54 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 15.4 204 02:01:40:4012.6
28 Dec, 02:40:40 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°23'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 17.3 219 02:02:55:2312.3
28 Dec, 03:55:23 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 15.7 208 02:04:54:0811.9
28 Dec, 05:54:08 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°05'S 150°28'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 12.9 196 02:09:37:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:37:19 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°03'S 150°53'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 14.6 194 02:12:46:3610.3
29 Dec, 01:46:36 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°46'S 150°33'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 11.3 206 02:16:40:029.7
29 Dec, 05:40:02 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°45'S 150°43'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 11.5 204 02:16:19:509.8
29 Dec, 05:19:50 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°44'S 150°44'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 11.8 195 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°29'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 9.7 185 02:21:08:259.1
29 Dec, 10:08:25 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°34'S 150°58'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 11.8 195 02:21:17:219.1
29 Dec, 10:17:21 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°38'S 151°21'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 11.1 188 03:04:31:028.2
29 Dec, 05:31:02 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°30'S 151°04'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 10.3 190 03:04:20:578.2
29 Dec, 05:20:57 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°46'S 151°46'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.6 187 03:13:09:007.4
30 Dec, 02:09:00 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°16'S 150°31'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 8.3 187 02:20:39:499.2
29 Dec, 09:39:49 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°33'S 151°20'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 10.5 184 03:06:40:018.0
29 Dec, 07:40:01 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.9 184 02:20:00:349.2
29 Dec, 09:00:34 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°25'S 151°06'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 10.4 183 03:03:17:088.3
29 Dec, 04:17:08 PM
32
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 9.8 180 02:18:43:109.4
29 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 10.5 190 02:23:56:178.7
29 Dec, 12:56:17 PM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°25'S 151°10'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 10.2 185 03:04:18:348.2
29 Dec, 05:18:34 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°16'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 10.2 184 02:23:11:518.8
29 Dec, 12:11:51 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.6 193 03:00:30:148.7
29 Dec, 01:30:14 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°13'S 150°51'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 11.8 176 02:20:17:529.2
29 Dec, 09:17:52 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°14'S 150°55'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 12.3 187 02:22:22:068.9
29 Dec, 11:22:06 AM
39
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°06'S 150°32'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.3 188 02:18:30:179.4
29 Dec, 07:30:17 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°19'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.9 185 03:05:53:078.1
29 Dec, 06:53:07 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°13'S 150°55'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 10.7 187 03:00:15:498.7
29 Dec, 01:15:49 PM
42
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°06'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 10.2 181 02:20:00:309.2
29 Dec, 09:00:30 AM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°13'S 150°58'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 11.2 190 02:23:38:068.8
29 Dec, 12:38:06 PM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°20'S 151°18'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 9.8 183 03:07:39:467.9
29 Dec, 08:39:46 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 11.3 175 03:01:57:478.5
29 Dec, 02:57:47 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°05'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 12.1 186 02:20:59:269.1
29 Dec, 09:59:26 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 12.2 176 02:22:36:598.9
29 Dec, 11:36:59 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°05'S 150°48'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 10.8 185 02:22:31:088.9
29 Dec, 11:31:08 AM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°07'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.9 189 03:03:25:308.3
29 Dec, 04:25:30 PM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°03'S 150°44'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.8 189 02:22:36:398.9
29 Dec, 11:36:39 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°10'S 151°07'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.1 191 03:03:57:298.3
29 Dec, 04:57:29 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°05'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 10.7 181 03:02:36:328.4
29 Dec, 03:36:32 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 11.1 187 02:21:23:179.1
29 Dec, 10:23:17 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°04'S 151°00'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 11.2 188 03:01:52:318.5
29 Dec, 02:52:31 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°57'S 150°39'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 11.1 188 03:00:39:148.6
29 Dec, 01:39:14 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
37°58'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 10.3 190 02:23:27:278.8
29 Dec, 12:27:27 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 10.4 182 03:03:45:038.3
29 Dec, 04:45:03 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°46'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.6 191 03:12:08:567.5
30 Dec, 01:08:56 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°55'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.8 191 03:05:34:548.1
29 Dec, 06:34:54 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°52'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 10.0 193 03:05:30:048.1
29 Dec, 06:30:04 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°57'S 151°09'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 9.0 197 03:10:03:247.7
29 Dec, 11:03:24 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 9.5 196 03:06:32:478.0
29 Dec, 07:32:47 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°43'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 9.0 192 03:04:56:018.2
29 Dec, 05:56:01 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°40'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 8.7 179 03:15:11:587.2
30 Dec, 04:11:58 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°46'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 11.7 180 02:22:40:108.9
29 Dec, 11:40:10 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°49'S 150°52'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 10.1 193 03:04:40:268.2
29 Dec, 05:40:26 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°49'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 9.9 198 03:06:43:368.0
29 Dec, 07:43:36 PM
68
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°49'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 7.9 184 03:18:58:396.9
30 Dec, 07:58:39 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 9.8 195 03:06:20:128.0
29 Dec, 07:20:12 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°49'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.4 191 03:17:35:127.0
30 Dec, 06:35:12 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.8 193 03:14:50:287.2
30 Dec, 03:50:28 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°34'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 11.5 197 03:07:19:317.9
29 Dec, 08:19:31 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°45'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.4 183 03:21:50:576.7
30 Dec, 10:50:57 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°48'S 151°33'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 9.6 181 03:08:21:567.8
29 Dec, 09:21:56 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°50'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.2 6.5 184 04:01:30:036.4
30 Dec, 02:30:03 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°34'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.6 7.5 196 03:13:00:117.4
30 Dec, 02:00:11 AM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°40'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.5 173 03:22:23:096.7
30 Dec, 11:23:09 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°33'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.3 193 03:15:25:517.2
30 Dec, 04:25:51 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°16'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.8 191 03:12:36:507.4
30 Dec, 01:36:50 AM
80
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°10'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.4 3.3 015 07:15:05:123.4
03 Jan, 04:05:12 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°28'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
416.8 6.9 173 03:20:29:156.8
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 090 11:19:41:402.2
07 Jan, 08:41:40 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°19'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
423.3 7.6 180 03:17:03:447.1
30 Dec, 06:03:44 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°20'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
425.2 6.2 189 03:23:32:226.6
30 Dec, 12:32:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied