Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°36'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 16.2 199 01:12:18:3617.3
28 Dec, 01:18:36 AM
1.628 02:11:06:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:06:46 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°47'S 149°04'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 18.1 208 01:15:02:5516.1
28 Dec, 04:02:55 AM
1.551 02:12:33:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:33:52 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°22'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 16.3 198 01:19:23:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:23:52 AM
1.399 02:12:42:4910.3
29 Dec, 01:42:49 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 40°04'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 14.7 195 01:21:51:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:51:45 AM
1.362 02:14:27:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:27:53 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 41°18'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 13.7 189 01:12:56:5117.0
28 Dec, 01:56:51 AM
1.709 02:15:08:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°01'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 14.4 199 01:22:27:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
1.373 02:15:47:449.8
29 Dec, 04:47:44 AM
7
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 41°14'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 14.1 194 01:13:11:3816.9
28 Dec, 02:11:38 AM
1.718 02:15:53:579.8
29 Dec, 04:53:57 AM
8
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°45'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 15.8 192 02:00:15:5413.0
28 Dec, 01:15:54 PM
1.351 02:17:12:229.6
29 Dec, 06:12:22 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 18.1 203 01:20:23:5414.2
28 Dec, 09:23:54 AM
1.490 02:18:09:139.5
29 Dec, 07:09:13 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°06'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.8 15.4 186 01:14:14:3616.4
28 Dec, 03:14:36 AM
1.760 02:19:18:309.3
29 Dec, 08:18:30 AM
11
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°49'S 148°53'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
134.7 16.1 203 01:11:24:1717.7
28 Dec, 12:24:17 AM
1.912 02:19:41:389.3
29 Dec, 08:41:38 AM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°23'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 17.3 219 02:02:55:2312.3
28 Dec, 03:55:23 PM
1.351 02:20:47:499.1
29 Dec, 09:47:49 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°10'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 16.5 194 01:20:03:4114.3
28 Dec, 09:03:41 AM
1.581 02:21:39:409.0
29 Dec, 10:39:40 AM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 15.4 204 02:01:40:4012.6
28 Dec, 02:40:40 PM
1.412 02:22:08:429.0
29 Dec, 11:08:42 AM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 41°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 15.3 192 01:12:29:1917.2
28 Dec, 01:29:19 AM
1.934 02:22:34:088.9
29 Dec, 11:34:08 AM
16
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 9.8 180 02:18:43:109.4
29 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
1.080 03:00:03:258.7
29 Dec, 01:03:25 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 15.7 208 02:04:54:0811.9
28 Dec, 05:54:08 PM
1.364 03:00:09:318.7
29 Dec, 01:09:31 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 38°06'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 10.2 181 02:20:00:309.2
29 Dec, 09:00:30 AM
1.069 03:00:42:038.6
29 Dec, 01:42:03 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 40°50'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 16.7 203 01:15:37:1315.9
28 Dec, 04:37:13 AM
1.858 03:01:36:528.5
29 Dec, 02:36:52 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°05'S 150°48'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 10.8 185 02:22:31:088.9
29 Dec, 11:31:08 AM
1.046 03:01:45:468.5
29 Dec, 02:45:46 PM
21
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°46'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 11.7 180 02:22:40:108.9
29 Dec, 11:40:10 AM
1.055 03:02:33:238.4
29 Dec, 03:33:23 PM
22
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 37°57'S 150°39'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 11.1 188 03:00:39:148.6
29 Dec, 01:39:14 PM
1.029 03:02:45:398.4
29 Dec, 03:45:39 PM
23
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 38°03'S 150°44'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.8 189 02:22:36:398.9
29 Dec, 11:36:39 AM
1.066 03:03:16:168.3
29 Dec, 04:16:16 PM
24
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°58'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 10.3 190 02:23:27:278.8
29 Dec, 12:27:27 PM
1.055 03:03:23:168.3
29 Dec, 04:23:16 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.9 184 02:20:00:349.2
29 Dec, 09:00:34 AM
1.110 03:03:29:268.3
29 Dec, 04:29:26 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°16'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 10.2 184 02:23:11:518.8
29 Dec, 12:11:51 PM
1.077 03:04:40:478.2
29 Dec, 05:40:47 PM
27
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 11.1 187 02:21:23:179.1
29 Dec, 10:23:17 AM
1.108 03:04:52:558.2
29 Dec, 05:52:55 PM
28
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°49'S 150°52'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 10.1 193 03:04:40:268.2
29 Dec, 05:40:26 PM
1.019 03:06:07:508.0
29 Dec, 07:07:50 PM
29
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 10.4 182 03:03:45:038.3
29 Dec, 04:45:03 PM
1.038 03:06:37:468.0
29 Dec, 07:37:46 PM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°29'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 9.7 185 02:21:08:259.1
29 Dec, 10:08:25 AM
1.145 03:07:09:567.9
29 Dec, 08:09:56 PM
31
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 11.3 175 03:01:57:478.5
29 Dec, 02:57:47 PM
1.078 03:07:43:567.9
29 Dec, 08:43:56 PM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 39°03'S 150°53'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 14.6 194 02:12:46:3610.3
29 Dec, 01:46:36 AM
1.324 03:08:28:067.8
29 Dec, 09:28:06 PM
33
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.6 193 03:00:30:148.7
29 Dec, 01:30:14 PM
1.110 03:08:28:467.8
29 Dec, 09:28:46 PM
34
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°05'S 151°01'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 10.7 181 03:02:36:328.4
29 Dec, 03:36:32 PM
1.079 03:08:30:117.8
29 Dec, 09:30:11 PM
35
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°28'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
416.8 6.9 173 03:20:29:156.8
30 Dec, 09:29:15 AM
0.873 03:08:44:307.8
29 Dec, 09:44:30 PM
36
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°33'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.3 193 03:15:25:517.2
30 Dec, 04:25:51 AM
0.927 03:09:02:547.8
29 Dec, 10:02:54 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°13'S 150°55'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 10.7 187 03:00:15:498.7
29 Dec, 01:15:49 PM
1.125 03:09:17:487.7
29 Dec, 10:17:48 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 10.5 190 02:23:56:178.7
29 Dec, 12:56:17 PM
1.133 03:09:30:217.7
29 Dec, 10:30:21 PM
39
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°05'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 12.1 186 02:20:59:269.1
29 Dec, 09:59:26 AM
1.182 03:09:32:497.7
29 Dec, 10:32:49 PM
40
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°05'S 150°28'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 12.9 196 02:09:37:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:37:19 PM
1.416 03:09:35:347.7
29 Dec, 10:35:34 PM
41
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 9.5 196 03:06:32:478.0
29 Dec, 07:32:47 PM
1.045 03:10:04:527.7
29 Dec, 11:04:52 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°34'S 150°58'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 11.8 195 02:21:17:219.1
29 Dec, 10:17:21 AM
1.223 03:12:44:267.4
30 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°49'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 9.9 198 03:06:43:368.0
29 Dec, 07:43:36 PM
1.082 03:13:10:567.4
30 Dec, 02:10:56 AM
44
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°20'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
425.2 6.2 189 03:23:32:226.6
30 Dec, 12:32:22 PM
0.895 03:13:30:287.3
30 Dec, 02:30:28 AM
45
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°25'S 151°06'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 10.4 183 03:03:17:088.3
29 Dec, 04:17:08 PM
1.146 03:14:16:387.3
30 Dec, 03:16:38 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 38°07'S 150°57'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.9 189 03:03:25:308.3
29 Dec, 04:25:30 PM
1.151 03:14:48:517.2
30 Dec, 03:48:51 AM
47
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°44'S 150°44'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 11.8 195 02:17:53:229.5
29 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
1.345 03:16:37:177.1
30 Dec, 05:37:17 AM
48
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°46'S 150°33'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 11.3 206 02:16:40:029.7
29 Dec, 05:40:02 AM
1.378 03:17:06:417.1
30 Dec, 06:06:41 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°10'S 151°07'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.1 191 03:03:57:298.3
29 Dec, 04:57:29 PM
1.189 03:18:18:517.0
30 Dec, 07:18:51 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°57'S 151°09'E
64nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 9.0 197 03:10:03:247.7
29 Dec, 11:03:24 PM
1.107 03:18:50:126.9
30 Dec, 07:50:12 AM
51
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°30'S 151°04'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 10.3 190 03:04:20:578.2
29 Dec, 05:20:57 PM
1.192 03:19:00:306.9
30 Dec, 08:00:30 AM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°19'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.9 185 03:05:53:078.1
29 Dec, 06:53:07 PM
1.173 03:19:21:346.9
30 Dec, 08:21:34 AM
53
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°16'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.8 191 03:12:36:507.4
30 Dec, 01:36:50 AM
1.096 03:20:44:136.8
30 Dec, 09:44:13 AM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°25'S 151°10'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 10.2 185 03:04:18:348.2
29 Dec, 05:18:34 PM
1.217 03:20:52:076.8
30 Dec, 09:52:07 AM
55
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.8 193 03:14:50:287.2
30 Dec, 03:50:28 AM
1.072 03:21:05:376.7
30 Dec, 10:05:37 AM
56
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°34'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.6 7.5 196 03:13:00:117.4
30 Dec, 02:00:11 AM
1.112 03:22:31:246.6
30 Dec, 11:31:24 AM
57
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°34'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 11.5 197 03:07:19:317.9
29 Dec, 08:19:31 PM
1.205 03:23:35:136.6
30 Dec, 12:35:13 PM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°40'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 8.7 179 03:15:11:587.2
30 Dec, 04:11:58 AM
1.104 04:00:16:056.5
30 Dec, 01:16:05 PM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°20'S 151°18'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 9.8 183 03:07:39:467.9
29 Dec, 08:39:46 PM
1.227 04:01:44:466.4
30 Dec, 02:44:46 PM
60
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°33'S 151°20'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 10.5 184 03:06:40:018.0
29 Dec, 07:40:01 PM
1.264 04:03:26:066.3
30 Dec, 04:26:06 PM
61
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°49'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.4 191 03:17:35:127.0
30 Dec, 06:35:12 AM
1.115 04:03:53:216.3
30 Dec, 04:53:21 PM
62
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°45'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.4 183 03:21:50:576.7
30 Dec, 10:50:57 AM
1.073 04:04:42:016.2
30 Dec, 05:42:01 PM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°38'S 151°21'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 11.1 188 03:04:31:028.2
29 Dec, 05:31:02 PM
1.344 04:06:50:216.1
30 Dec, 07:50:21 PM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°50'S 151°47'E
90nm E of Green Cape
408.2 6.5 184 04:01:30:036.4
30 Dec, 02:30:03 PM
1.140 04:15:09:035.7
31 Dec, 04:09:03 AM
65
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°46'S 151°46'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.6 187 03:13:09:007.4
30 Dec, 02:09:00 AM
1.351 04:19:02:165.5
31 Dec, 08:02:16 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°40'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.5 173 03:22:23:096.7
30 Dec, 11:23:09 AM
1.364 05:08:44:324.9
31 Dec, 09:44:32 PM
67
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°10'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.4 3.3 015 07:15:05:123.4
03 Jan, 04:05:12 AM
1.347 10:06:37:042.5
05 Jan, 07:37:04 PM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 090 11:19:41:402.2
07 Jan, 08:41:40 AM
1.282 15:03:41:471.7
10 Jan, 04:41:47 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied