Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°51'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 15.9 205 01:11:28:2417.7
28 Dec, 12:28:24 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°38'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 15.3 201 01:12:22:3617.3
28 Dec, 01:22:36 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°21'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 14.4 199 01:12:35:2617.2
28 Dec, 01:35:26 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°20'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 12.6 190 01:13:04:5316.9
28 Dec, 02:04:53 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°16'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 13.3 186 01:13:18:0416.8
28 Dec, 02:18:04 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°08'S 148°47'E
21nm NE of St Helens Point
171.1 16.1 187 01:14:15:5816.4
28 Dec, 03:15:58 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°49'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 17.1 207 01:15:02:5716.1
28 Dec, 04:02:57 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°53'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 16.6 203 01:15:38:4415.9
28 Dec, 04:38:44 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°13'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 16.9 192 01:19:55:1514.3
28 Dec, 08:55:15 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°24'S 149°48'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 16.8 200 01:19:19:0114.5
28 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°07'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 17.1 203 01:20:14:5314.2
28 Dec, 09:14:53 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 14.4 195 01:21:49:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:49:20 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°03'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 14.3 198 01:22:24:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:24:39 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°47'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 15.2 191 02:00:06:0913.1
28 Dec, 01:06:09 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°38'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 15.6 204 02:01:25:0312.7
28 Dec, 02:25:03 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°25'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 17.4 215 02:02:35:0712.4
28 Dec, 03:35:07 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°24'S 150°30'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 15.5 207 02:04:33:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:33:19 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°07'S 150°27'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 12.8 197 02:09:19:4911.0
28 Dec, 10:19:49 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°05'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 14.3 192 02:12:16:3010.4
29 Dec, 01:16:30 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°48'S 150°32'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 11.5 213 02:16:16:599.8
29 Dec, 05:16:59 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°46'S 150°42'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 11.7 206 02:15:55:359.8
29 Dec, 04:55:35 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°46'S 150°43'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.5 198 02:17:27:599.6
29 Dec, 06:27:59 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°30'S 150°41'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.5 184 02:21:10:309.1
29 Dec, 10:10:30 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°36'S 150°57'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 12.0 197 02:20:41:489.1
29 Dec, 09:41:48 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°39'S 151°21'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 11.1 182 03:03:53:198.3
29 Dec, 04:53:19 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°32'S 151°03'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 11.5 193 03:03:29:338.3
29 Dec, 04:29:33 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°48'S 151°46'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 9.8 185 03:12:26:277.4
30 Dec, 01:26:27 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°18'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 8.9 187 02:20:39:349.2
29 Dec, 09:39:34 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°35'S 151°20'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.8 182 03:06:03:558.0
29 Dec, 07:03:55 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 9.8 187 02:19:57:079.2
29 Dec, 08:57:07 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°27'S 151°06'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 10.5 187 03:02:49:188.4
29 Dec, 03:49:18 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 10.6 193 02:23:27:548.8
29 Dec, 12:27:54 PM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°18'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 10.2 177 02:18:43:299.4
29 Dec, 07:43:29 AM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°27'S 151°10'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 10.1 187 03:03:55:008.3
29 Dec, 04:55:00 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°18'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 10.3 184 02:22:55:508.9
29 Dec, 11:55:50 AM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°14'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.5 194 03:00:14:238.7
29 Dec, 01:14:23 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°15'S 150°52'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 11.7 176 02:20:01:519.2
29 Dec, 09:01:51 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°15'S 150°55'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 11.0 182 02:22:02:459.0
29 Dec, 11:02:45 AM
39
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°08'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 10.5 186 02:18:19:159.5
29 Dec, 07:19:15 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°15'S 150°55'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 11.0 186 02:23:49:018.7
29 Dec, 12:49:01 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°21'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 10.2 185 03:05:26:058.1
29 Dec, 06:26:05 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°15'S 150°57'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 11.4 189 02:23:09:208.8
29 Dec, 12:09:20 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°08'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 9.9 178 02:19:57:059.2
29 Dec, 08:57:05 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°22'S 151°18'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 9.7 184 03:07:17:287.9
29 Dec, 08:17:28 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°13'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 11.4 177 03:01:29:068.5
29 Dec, 02:29:06 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 12.0 185 02:20:34:289.2
29 Dec, 09:34:28 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 12.4 176 02:22:10:149.0
29 Dec, 11:10:14 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°07'S 150°48'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 10.6 184 02:22:14:508.9
29 Dec, 11:14:50 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°05'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 11.4 187 02:22:12:008.9
29 Dec, 11:12:00 AM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 10.3 191 03:02:54:178.4
29 Dec, 03:54:17 PM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°12'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.2 191 03:03:29:568.3
29 Dec, 04:29:56 PM
52
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.9 181 03:02:10:238.5
29 Dec, 03:10:23 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 11.3 183 02:21:06:509.1
29 Dec, 10:06:50 AM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°06'S 151°00'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 11.5 183 03:01:18:348.6
29 Dec, 02:18:34 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°59'S 150°38'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 10.8 188 03:00:12:548.7
29 Dec, 01:12:54 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°00'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 10.0 189 02:23:15:328.8
29 Dec, 12:15:32 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°03'S 151°00'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 10.4 184 03:03:18:218.3
29 Dec, 04:18:21 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°48'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 9.7 192 03:11:32:127.5
30 Dec, 12:32:12 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°56'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.9 190 03:05:10:318.1
29 Dec, 06:10:31 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°54'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.9 191 03:05:16:448.1
29 Dec, 06:16:44 PM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°59'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.2 194 03:09:35:577.7
29 Dec, 10:35:57 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°55'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.7 196 03:06:06:418.0
29 Dec, 07:06:41 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°45'S 150°25'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 8.9 194 03:04:44:298.2
29 Dec, 05:44:29 PM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°48'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 11.7 179 02:22:22:318.9
29 Dec, 11:22:31 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°42'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.0 175 03:14:49:587.2
30 Dec, 03:49:58 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 10.2 193 03:04:14:178.2
29 Dec, 05:14:17 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°51'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 9.3 197 03:06:23:598.0
29 Dec, 07:23:59 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°44'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 10.1 195 03:05:53:268.1
29 Dec, 06:53:26 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°50'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 8.1 184 03:18:36:116.9
30 Dec, 07:36:11 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°50'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.2 189 03:16:52:387.1
30 Dec, 05:52:38 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°47'S 151°11'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.8 193 03:14:21:337.3
30 Dec, 03:21:33 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°36'S 150°43'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 12.1 197 03:06:15:568.0
29 Dec, 07:15:56 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°46'S 151°20'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.4 188 03:21:13:466.7
30 Dec, 10:13:46 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°49'S 151°33'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.4 180 03:08:09:367.8
29 Dec, 09:09:36 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.0 9.3 196 03:12:32:307.4
30 Dec, 01:32:30 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°51'S 151°47'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 7.0 176 04:01:30:196.4
30 Dec, 02:30:19 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°42'S 151°29'E
74nm E of Green Cape
408.9 8.6 171 03:22:07:336.7
30 Dec, 11:07:33 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°34'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
409.8 7.4 195 03:15:21:047.2
30 Dec, 04:21:04 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°18'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
413.8 10.4 192 03:11:42:167.5
30 Dec, 12:42:16 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°29'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
415.7 7.1 183 03:20:30:246.8
30 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
81
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 3.6 007 07:13:54:283.5
03 Jan, 02:54:28 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 321 11:23:33:272.2
07 Jan, 12:33:27 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°20'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.5 178 03:17:06:317.1
30 Dec, 06:06:31 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°21'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
424.2 6.5 192 03:23:39:456.6
30 Dec, 12:39:45 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied