Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°54'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 15.4 195 01:11:33:0217.7
28 Dec, 12:33:02 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°41'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 16.6 206 01:12:25:2817.3
28 Dec, 01:25:28 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°23'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 14.3 191 01:12:41:2317.1
28 Dec, 01:41:23 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 13.1 197 01:13:11:5816.9
28 Dec, 02:11:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°18'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 13.3 186 01:13:24:3416.8
28 Dec, 02:24:34 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°11'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 14.4 187 01:14:20:0016.4
28 Dec, 03:20:00 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°52'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 17.8 203 01:15:02:3716.1
28 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°55'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 16.0 204 01:15:40:4415.8
28 Dec, 04:40:44 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°16'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 16.8 195 01:19:47:5614.3
28 Dec, 08:47:56 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°27'S 149°47'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 16.0 201 01:19:15:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:15:54 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°10'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 17.1 202 01:20:06:0414.2
28 Dec, 09:06:04 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°09'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 14.4 194 01:21:47:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:20 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°06'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 15.3 197 01:22:19:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:19:19 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°50'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 15.8 195 01:23:51:3313.1
28 Dec, 12:51:33 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°41'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 15.7 204 02:01:12:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:12:41 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 17.4 215 02:02:12:0712.5
28 Dec, 03:12:07 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°26'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 15.3 209 02:04:15:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:15:48 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°09'S 150°26'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 12.8 195 02:09:01:4611.0
28 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°07'S 150°52'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 13.9 193 02:11:48:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:48:17 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°50'S 150°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 12.0 217 02:15:51:369.8
29 Dec, 04:51:36 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°48'S 150°41'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 12.3 207 02:15:30:479.9
29 Dec, 04:30:47 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°48'S 150°42'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 11.9 195 02:17:02:039.7
29 Dec, 06:02:03 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°38'S 150°57'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.8 198 02:20:13:069.2
29 Dec, 09:13:06 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°32'S 150°40'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 9.0 184 02:21:11:009.1
29 Dec, 10:11:00 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°34'S 151°03'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 12.1 194 03:02:35:348.4
29 Dec, 03:35:34 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°41'S 151°21'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 11.2 183 03:03:13:178.4
29 Dec, 04:13:17 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°49'S 151°46'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 10.3 184 03:11:38:107.5
30 Dec, 12:38:10 AM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°19'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 9.6 186 02:20:32:239.2
29 Dec, 09:32:23 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°36'S 151°20'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 11.0 180 03:05:26:168.1
29 Dec, 06:26:16 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.2 186 02:19:50:199.3
29 Dec, 08:50:19 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°29'S 151°06'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 10.8 185 03:02:18:598.5
29 Dec, 03:18:59 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°23'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 11.2 188 02:22:56:008.9
29 Dec, 11:56:00 AM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 10.3 179 02:18:40:599.4
29 Dec, 07:40:59 AM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°28'S 151°10'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 9.9 190 03:03:28:458.3
29 Dec, 04:28:45 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°20'S 150°48'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 10.2 187 02:22:41:028.9
29 Dec, 11:41:02 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°17'S 150°52'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 11.8 177 02:19:47:369.3
29 Dec, 08:47:36 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°15'S 150°46'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.5 197 02:23:57:408.7
29 Dec, 12:57:40 PM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 11.6 160 02:22:00:179.0
29 Dec, 11:00:17 AM
39
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°10'S 150°31'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 10.4 185 02:18:17:039.5
29 Dec, 07:17:03 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°17'S 150°55'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.2 185 02:23:23:508.8
29 Dec, 12:23:50 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°17'S 150°57'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 11.8 186 02:22:39:258.9
29 Dec, 11:39:25 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°23'S 151°13'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 10.2 186 03:04:56:188.2
29 Dec, 05:56:18 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°09'S 150°34'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.4 178 02:19:55:559.3
29 Dec, 08:55:55 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°24'S 151°17'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.9 189 03:06:46:298.0
29 Dec, 07:46:29 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°09'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 11.8 184 02:20:14:009.2
29 Dec, 09:14:00 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 11.4 177 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°13'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 12.1 177 02:21:48:059.0
29 Dec, 10:48:05 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°09'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 10.7 185 02:22:01:109.0
29 Dec, 11:01:10 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 11.1 185 02:21:52:579.0
29 Dec, 10:52:57 AM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.2 195 03:02:26:078.4
29 Dec, 03:26:07 PM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°14'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.5 192 03:03:01:258.4
29 Dec, 04:01:25 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°03'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 11.2 184 02:20:51:579.1
29 Dec, 09:51:57 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°08'S 151°01'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 11.0 178 03:01:44:418.5
29 Dec, 02:44:41 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°08'S 151°00'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 11.4 187 03:00:44:508.6
29 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°00'S 150°38'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 10.8 189 02:23:49:208.7
29 Dec, 12:49:20 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.1 189 02:23:03:438.8
29 Dec, 12:03:43 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 10.5 184 03:02:53:378.4
29 Dec, 03:53:37 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°49'S 150°19'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.6 194 03:10:58:077.6
29 Dec, 11:58:07 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°58'S 150°54'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.9 192 03:04:42:178.2
29 Dec, 05:42:17 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°56'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 10.8 189 03:04:41:578.2
29 Dec, 05:41:57 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.7 196 03:05:41:528.1
29 Dec, 06:41:52 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.3 197 03:09:04:037.7
29 Dec, 10:04:03 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°46'S 150°24'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 9.1 194 03:04:29:518.2
29 Dec, 05:29:51 PM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°50'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 11.4 176 02:22:07:509.0
29 Dec, 11:07:50 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°43'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 9.4 178 03:14:14:197.3
30 Dec, 03:14:19 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°53'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.2 193 03:03:49:238.3
29 Dec, 04:49:23 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°52'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.5 197 03:06:03:328.0
29 Dec, 07:03:32 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°46'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 9.9 195 03:05:30:208.1
29 Dec, 06:30:20 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°52'S 151°15'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 8.2 187 03:18:09:497.0
30 Dec, 07:09:49 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°52'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.4 186 03:16:12:107.1
30 Dec, 05:12:10 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°48'S 151°11'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 8.6 196 03:13:55:337.3
30 Dec, 02:55:33 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°39'S 150°43'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 12.9 191 03:05:21:068.1
29 Dec, 06:21:06 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°48'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.7 187 03:20:29:066.8
30 Dec, 09:29:06 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°51'S 151°33'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.6 181 03:08:05:067.8
29 Dec, 09:05:06 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 9.6 197 03:11:57:137.5
30 Dec, 12:57:13 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°52'S 151°48'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.2 169 04:01:41:316.4
30 Dec, 02:41:31 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°43'S 151°29'E
75nm E of Green Cape
407.6 8.7 175 03:21:45:276.7
30 Dec, 10:45:27 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°35'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
408.6 7.5 198 03:15:11:447.2
30 Dec, 04:11:44 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°19'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
412.1 10.3 195 03:10:57:237.6
29 Dec, 11:57:23 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°30'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
414.6 6.9 183 03:20:34:256.8
30 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
81
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.7 4.3 359 07:13:10:393.5
03 Jan, 02:10:39 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 218 12:13:06:102.1
08 Jan, 02:06:10 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°21'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
420.8 8.3 180 03:16:55:257.1
30 Dec, 05:55:25 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°22'S 151°17'E
59nm E of Green Cape
423.1 6.3 195 03:23:47:576.6
30 Dec, 12:47:57 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied