Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°56'S 148°50'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 15.7 192 01:11:37:2717.6
28 Dec, 12:37:27 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°43'S 149°03'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 16.5 206 01:12:28:1517.2
28 Dec, 01:28:15 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°26'S 148°46'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 15.1 196 01:12:46:3217.1
28 Dec, 01:46:32 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°24'S 148°43'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
155.2 12.8 181 01:13:19:3016.8
28 Dec, 02:19:30 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 14.2 187 01:13:29:5116.8
28 Dec, 02:29:51 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°13'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 14.9 188 01:14:23:5616.4
28 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°55'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 18.2 201 01:15:02:3016.1
28 Dec, 04:02:30 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
40°57'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 15.8 209 01:15:43:1815.8
28 Dec, 04:43:18 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°19'S 149°05'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 16.8 192 01:19:41:2814.4
28 Dec, 08:41:28 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°29'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.5 14.8 201 01:19:15:4514.5
28 Dec, 08:15:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°12'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 17.6 203 01:19:57:0514.3
28 Dec, 08:57:05 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°11'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 13.9 196 01:21:46:4913.7
28 Dec, 10:46:49 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°08'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 14.6 197 01:22:15:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:15:48 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°52'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 15.8 202 01:23:43:4813.2
28 Dec, 12:43:48 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 16.0 204 02:00:58:3212.8
28 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°30'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 12.9 214 02:02:11:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:11:27 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°28'S 150°27'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 15.0 208 02:03:58:3112.1
28 Dec, 04:58:31 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°11'S 150°26'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 12.9 196 02:08:46:5711.1
28 Dec, 09:46:57 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°10'S 150°51'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
317.0 13.8 195 02:11:19:4310.6
29 Dec, 12:19:43 AM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°51'S 150°29'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 11.8 221 02:15:30:439.9
29 Dec, 04:30:43 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 11.6 207 02:15:09:289.9
29 Dec, 04:09:28 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°50'S 150°42'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 11.6 196 02:16:40:279.7
29 Dec, 05:40:27 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°40'S 150°56'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 11.8 193 02:19:44:269.3
29 Dec, 08:44:26 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°33'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 9.0 184 02:21:12:039.1
29 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°36'S 151°02'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 12.2 196 03:01:37:278.5
29 Dec, 02:37:27 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°43'S 151°21'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 11.2 178 03:02:45:368.4
29 Dec, 03:45:36 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°51'S 151°45'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.6 186 03:10:57:007.6
29 Dec, 11:57:00 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°21'S 150°30'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 10.4 191 02:20:17:249.2
29 Dec, 09:17:24 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°38'S 151°20'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 11.0 179 03:04:54:248.2
29 Dec, 05:54:24 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.9 186 02:19:45:519.3
29 Dec, 08:45:51 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°30'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 10.6 185 03:01:52:218.5
29 Dec, 02:52:21 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°25'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 11.4 188 02:22:24:458.9
29 Dec, 11:24:45 AM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°22'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 10.4 178 02:18:37:469.4
29 Dec, 07:37:46 AM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°30'S 151°09'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 9.8 189 03:03:03:498.4
29 Dec, 04:03:49 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°21'S 150°48'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 9.5 186 02:22:33:308.9
29 Dec, 11:33:30 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°19'S 150°52'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 12.1 176 02:19:32:529.3
29 Dec, 08:32:52 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°17'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 9.4 191 02:23:47:088.8
29 Dec, 12:47:08 PM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°19'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 11.8 168 02:21:46:459.0
29 Dec, 10:46:45 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°18'S 150°54'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 11.1 186 02:22:58:448.9
29 Dec, 11:58:44 AM
40
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°11'S 150°31'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 9.9 186 02:18:15:489.5
29 Dec, 07:15:48 AM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°19'S 150°57'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 11.3 187 02:22:15:228.9
29 Dec, 11:15:22 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°25'S 151°12'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 10.4 186 03:04:23:028.2
29 Dec, 05:23:02 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°11'S 150°34'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 9.4 178 02:20:01:179.2
29 Dec, 09:01:17 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°25'S 151°17'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.2 188 03:06:20:378.0
29 Dec, 07:20:37 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°11'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 11.7 182 02:19:56:409.2
29 Dec, 08:56:40 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°16'S 151°00'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 11.4 178 03:00:39:198.6
29 Dec, 01:39:19 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°15'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 12.3 179 02:21:25:269.1
29 Dec, 10:25:26 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°10'S 150°47'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.9 184 02:21:45:169.0
29 Dec, 10:45:16 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°08'S 150°43'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 11.0 181 02:21:38:069.0
29 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°12'S 150°55'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 10.1 199 03:02:01:048.5
29 Dec, 03:01:04 PM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°15'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.5 192 03:02:32:048.4
29 Dec, 03:32:04 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°05'S 150°45'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 11.3 184 02:20:36:139.2
29 Dec, 09:36:13 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°10'S 151°01'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 11.0 179 03:01:23:008.6
29 Dec, 02:23:00 PM
54
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°10'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 11.3 188 03:00:14:398.7
29 Dec, 01:14:39 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°02'S 150°38'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 10.8 188 02:23:27:238.8
29 Dec, 12:27:23 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°03'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 10.1 188 02:22:52:298.9
29 Dec, 11:52:29 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°07'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 10.6 186 03:02:29:538.4
29 Dec, 03:29:53 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°51'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.7 193 03:10:16:197.6
29 Dec, 11:16:19 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°59'S 150°53'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 10.5 191 03:04:08:528.3
29 Dec, 05:08:52 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°57'S 150°47'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 10.8 191 03:04:09:528.2
29 Dec, 05:09:52 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 10.0 192 03:05:13:328.1
29 Dec, 06:13:32 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°02'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 9.4 195 03:08:35:247.8
29 Dec, 09:35:24 PM
63
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°48'S 150°24'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 9.6 190 03:04:12:068.2
29 Dec, 05:12:06 PM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°51'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 11.1 177 02:21:53:049.0
29 Dec, 10:53:04 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°45'S 150°15'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 9.2 180 03:13:38:147.3
30 Dec, 02:38:14 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°54'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.5 189 03:03:23:468.3
29 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°54'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 9.8 198 03:05:40:498.1
29 Dec, 06:40:49 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°47'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 9.7 197 03:05:11:288.1
29 Dec, 06:11:28 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°53'S 151°15'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 8.3 187 03:17:37:287.0
30 Dec, 06:37:28 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°53'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 9.4 187 03:15:35:237.2
30 Dec, 04:35:23 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°50'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 8.8 195 03:13:28:217.4
30 Dec, 02:28:21 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°41'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 12.3 195 03:04:34:048.2
29 Dec, 05:34:04 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°49'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.6 192 03:19:52:316.8
30 Dec, 08:52:31 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°52'S 151°33'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.8 183 03:08:09:457.8
29 Dec, 09:09:45 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°38'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 9.7 196 03:11:27:297.5
30 Dec, 12:27:29 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°53'S 151°48'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 6.8 172 04:01:49:546.4
30 Dec, 02:49:54 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°45'S 151°30'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 8.4 170 03:21:34:126.7
30 Dec, 10:34:12 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°37'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
407.3 7.8 196 03:15:01:247.2
30 Dec, 04:01:24 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°21'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
410.4 10.1 196 03:10:17:367.6
29 Dec, 11:17:36 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°31'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
413.5 7.1 182 03:20:36:366.8
30 Dec, 09:36:36 AM
81
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.4 4.5 359 07:12:09:423.5
03 Jan, 01:09:42 AM
82
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°23'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
419.5 8.4 183 03:16:41:437.1
30 Dec, 05:41:43 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 122 13:13:40:251.9
09 Jan, 02:40:25 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°23'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
422.0 6.6 192 03:23:52:266.6
30 Dec, 12:52:26 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied