Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 15.9 207 01:12:31:3417.2
28 Dec, 01:31:34 AM
1.628 02:11:27:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:27:52 AM
2
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°32'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.9 15.7 203 01:19:14:0014.5
28 Dec, 08:14:00 AM
1.399 02:12:29:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:29:00 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 40°57'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.8 18.9 202 01:15:01:2116.1
28 Dec, 04:01:21 AM
1.551 02:12:31:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:31:26 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 13.7 195 01:21:46:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
1.362 02:14:21:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:21:02 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°10'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 14.7 192 01:22:12:1213.6
28 Dec, 11:12:12 AM
1.373 02:15:26:149.9
29 Dec, 04:26:14 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 41°26'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 13.4 182 01:13:26:2616.8
28 Dec, 02:26:26 AM
1.709 02:15:59:099.8
29 Dec, 04:59:09 AM
7
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 39°55'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 15.7 202 01:23:34:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:34:49 PM
1.351 02:16:16:519.8
29 Dec, 05:16:51 AM
8
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 41°23'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 15.1 188 01:13:34:0316.7
28 Dec, 02:34:03 AM
1.718 02:16:32:279.7
29 Dec, 05:32:27 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 40°15'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 16.9 205 01:19:50:2714.3
28 Dec, 08:50:27 AM
1.490 02:17:19:229.6
29 Dec, 06:19:22 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°15'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 14.2 187 01:14:28:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:28:37 AM
1.760 02:19:43:109.3
29 Dec, 08:43:10 AM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°31'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 11.2 203 02:02:11:2112.5
28 Dec, 03:11:21 PM
1.351 02:19:48:209.3
29 Dec, 08:48:20 AM
12
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°58'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 15.1 202 01:11:42:1417.6
28 Dec, 12:42:14 AM
1.912 02:20:15:579.2
29 Dec, 09:15:57 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°22'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 17.3 193 01:19:31:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:31:17 AM
1.581 02:20:48:269.1
29 Dec, 09:48:26 AM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 15.5 199 02:00:45:4012.9
28 Dec, 01:45:40 PM
1.412 02:20:51:029.1
29 Dec, 09:51:02 AM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 15.6 206 02:03:40:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
1.364 02:22:28:558.9
29 Dec, 11:28:55 AM
16
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 41°28'S 148°45'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 15.1 197 01:12:51:4417.0
28 Dec, 01:51:44 AM
1.934 02:23:17:308.8
29 Dec, 12:17:30 PM
17
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 10.0 180 02:18:35:109.4
29 Dec, 07:35:10 AM
1.080 02:23:54:478.7
29 Dec, 12:54:47 PM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 38°13'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 9.8 177 02:20:00:229.2
29 Dec, 09:00:22 AM
1.069 03:00:41:558.6
29 Dec, 01:41:55 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 11.0 182 02:21:31:349.0
29 Dec, 10:31:34 AM
1.046 03:00:43:288.6
29 Dec, 01:43:28 PM
20
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°04'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 11.0 184 02:23:03:138.8
29 Dec, 12:03:13 PM
1.029 03:01:06:518.6
29 Dec, 02:06:51 PM
21
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°53'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 11.0 178 02:21:42:379.0
29 Dec, 10:42:37 AM
1.055 03:01:32:408.5
29 Dec, 02:32:40 PM
22
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 41°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 15.9 206 01:15:45:3315.8
28 Dec, 04:45:33 AM
1.858 03:01:52:218.5
29 Dec, 02:52:21 PM
23
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 11.5 178 02:21:19:169.1
29 Dec, 10:19:16 AM
1.066 03:01:53:478.5
29 Dec, 02:53:47 PM
24
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°05'S 150°45'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.3 188 02:22:40:228.9
29 Dec, 11:40:22 AM
1.055 03:02:33:358.4
29 Dec, 03:33:35 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 9.5 186 02:19:43:599.3
29 Dec, 08:43:59 AM
1.110 03:03:11:018.4
29 Dec, 04:11:01 PM
26
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°07'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 11.5 181 02:20:21:159.2
29 Dec, 09:21:15 AM
1.108 03:03:44:118.3
29 Dec, 04:44:11 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°23'S 150°48'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.3 185 02:22:27:158.9
29 Dec, 11:27:15 AM
1.077 03:03:52:458.3
29 Dec, 04:52:45 PM
28
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°56'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 190 03:03:00:558.4
29 Dec, 04:00:55 PM
1.019 03:04:26:268.2
29 Dec, 05:26:26 PM
29
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 10.7 182 03:02:10:508.5
29 Dec, 03:10:50 PM
1.038 03:04:59:588.2
29 Dec, 05:59:58 PM
30
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°18'S 151°00'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.2 181 03:00:15:378.7
29 Dec, 01:15:37 PM
1.078 03:05:53:488.1
29 Dec, 06:53:48 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 39°12'S 150°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 13.9 198 02:10:51:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:51:52 PM
1.324 03:05:56:118.1
29 Dec, 06:56:11 PM
32
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°12'S 151°01'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.9 184 03:01:00:398.6
29 Dec, 02:00:39 PM
1.079 03:06:46:438.0
29 Dec, 07:46:43 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°35'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 9.1 185 02:21:12:199.1
29 Dec, 10:12:19 AM
1.145 03:07:14:247.9
29 Dec, 08:14:24 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°27'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 11.0 188 02:21:59:229.0
29 Dec, 10:59:22 AM
1.133 03:07:17:537.9
29 Dec, 08:17:53 PM
35
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°20'S 150°54'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 11.1 187 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
1.125 03:07:24:027.9
29 Dec, 08:24:02 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°18'S 150°45'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 9.9 187 02:23:33:168.8
29 Dec, 12:33:16 PM
1.110 03:07:25:327.9
29 Dec, 08:25:32 PM
37
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°13'S 150°43'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 11.9 181 02:19:39:549.3
29 Dec, 08:39:54 AM
1.182 03:07:58:487.9
29 Dec, 08:58:48 PM
38
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°13'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 13.0 194 02:08:30:1411.1
28 Dec, 09:30:14 PM
1.416 03:08:00:347.9
29 Dec, 09:00:34 PM
39
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°00'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.5 199 03:04:51:058.2
29 Dec, 05:51:05 PM
1.045 03:08:18:357.8
29 Dec, 09:18:35 PM
40
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°38'S 151°08'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.0 197 03:14:50:287.2
30 Dec, 03:50:28 AM
0.927 03:08:30:067.8
29 Dec, 09:30:06 PM
41
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°33'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
412.4 7.2 188 03:20:33:106.8
30 Dec, 09:33:10 AM
0.873 03:08:47:557.8
29 Dec, 09:47:55 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 10.3 189 02:19:30:399.3
29 Dec, 08:30:39 AM
1.223 03:10:33:577.6
29 Dec, 11:33:57 PM
43
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°55'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 9.9 197 03:05:18:478.1
29 Dec, 06:18:47 PM
1.082 03:11:39:107.5
30 Dec, 12:39:10 AM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°32'S 151°05'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 11.0 183 03:01:25:258.6
29 Dec, 02:25:25 PM
1.146 03:12:08:367.5
30 Dec, 01:08:36 AM
45
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 38°13'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 9.8 198 03:01:39:168.5
29 Dec, 02:39:16 PM
1.151 03:12:46:357.4
30 Dec, 01:46:35 AM
46
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.9 195 03:23:49:486.6
30 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
0.895 03:13:46:047.3
30 Dec, 02:46:04 AM
47
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°52'S 150°41'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 11.3 197 02:16:17:529.8
29 Dec, 05:17:52 AM
1.345 03:14:28:507.3
30 Dec, 03:28:50 AM
48
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°38'S 151°01'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.6 194 03:00:51:238.6
29 Dec, 01:51:23 PM
1.192 03:14:50:417.2
30 Dec, 03:50:41 AM
49
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 38°52'S 150°27'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 9.1 220 02:15:29:029.9
29 Dec, 04:29:02 AM
1.378 03:15:28:517.2
30 Dec, 04:28:51 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°17'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 10.5 194 03:02:01:558.5
29 Dec, 03:01:55 PM
1.189 03:16:01:267.1
30 Dec, 05:01:26 AM
51
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°03'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.8 190 03:08:02:517.8
29 Dec, 09:02:51 PM
1.107 03:16:36:457.1
30 Dec, 05:36:45 AM
52
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°26'S 151°12'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 10.6 186 03:03:46:548.3
29 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
1.173 03:16:53:317.1
30 Dec, 05:53:31 AM
53
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°23'S 150°25'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 10.3 191 03:09:37:057.7
29 Dec, 10:37:05 PM
1.096 03:17:27:127.0
30 Dec, 06:27:12 AM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°32'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 10.6 189 03:02:30:478.4
29 Dec, 03:30:47 PM
1.217 03:18:40:576.9
30 Dec, 07:40:57 AM
55
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 37°51'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 9.0 195 03:13:01:097.4
30 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
1.072 03:19:08:266.9
30 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
56
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 37°42'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 9.4 195 03:04:17:028.2
29 Dec, 05:17:02 PM
1.205 03:19:55:206.8
30 Dec, 08:55:20 AM
57
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°40'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 9.5 200 03:11:01:327.6
30 Dec, 12:01:32 AM
1.112 03:20:19:286.8
30 Dec, 09:19:28 AM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°46'S 150°15'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 8.9 185 03:13:04:587.4
30 Dec, 02:04:58 AM
1.104 03:21:55:536.7
30 Dec, 10:55:53 AM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°27'S 151°17'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 10.0 189 03:05:42:398.1
29 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
1.227 03:23:21:046.6
30 Dec, 12:21:04 PM
60
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 38°40'S 151°20'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 11.0 180 03:04:21:308.2
29 Dec, 05:21:30 PM
1.264 04:00:31:016.5
30 Dec, 01:31:01 PM
61
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 37°55'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 9.1 192 03:14:56:537.2
30 Dec, 03:56:53 AM
1.115 04:00:56:496.5
30 Dec, 01:56:49 PM
62
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°51'S 151°19'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.6 196 03:19:10:556.9
30 Dec, 08:10:55 AM
1.073 04:01:50:186.4
30 Dec, 02:50:18 PM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°45'S 151°21'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 11.6 182 03:02:12:008.5
29 Dec, 03:12:00 PM
1.344 04:03:43:296.3
30 Dec, 04:43:29 PM
64
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°52'S 151°45'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 9.9 183 03:10:19:417.6
29 Dec, 11:19:41 PM
1.351 04:15:13:315.6
31 Dec, 04:13:31 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 37°54'S 151°48'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 7.1 174 04:01:49:156.4
30 Dec, 02:49:15 PM
1.140 04:15:30:575.6
31 Dec, 04:30:57 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 37°46'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.6 172 03:21:18:276.7
30 Dec, 10:18:27 AM
1.364 05:07:16:174.9
31 Dec, 08:16:17 PM
67
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°07'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.1 4.3 353 07:09:07:433.5
02 Jan, 10:07:43 PM
1.347 09:22:35:322.6
05 Jan, 11:35:32 AM
68
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 237 14:13:35:261.8
10 Jan, 02:35:26 AM
1.282 18:16:10:301.4
14 Jan, 05:10:30 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied