Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
41°58'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 15.1 202 01:11:42:1417.6
28 Dec, 12:42:14 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 15.9 207 01:12:31:3417.2
28 Dec, 01:31:34 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°28'S 148°45'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 15.1 197 01:12:51:4417.0
28 Dec, 01:51:44 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°26'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 13.4 182 01:13:26:2616.8
28 Dec, 02:26:26 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°23'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 15.1 188 01:13:34:0316.7
28 Dec, 02:34:03 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°15'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 14.2 187 01:14:28:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:28:37 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
40°57'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.8 18.9 202 01:15:01:2116.1
28 Dec, 04:01:21 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 15.9 206 01:15:45:3315.8
28 Dec, 04:45:33 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°22'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 17.3 193 01:19:31:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:31:17 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°32'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.9 15.7 203 01:19:14:0014.5
28 Dec, 08:14:00 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°15'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 16.9 205 01:19:50:2714.3
28 Dec, 08:50:27 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 13.7 195 01:21:46:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°10'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 14.7 192 01:22:12:1213.6
28 Dec, 11:12:12 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°55'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 15.7 202 01:23:34:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:34:49 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 15.5 199 02:00:45:4012.9
28 Dec, 01:45:40 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°31'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 11.2 203 02:02:11:2112.5
28 Dec, 03:11:21 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°31'S 150°26'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 15.6 206 02:03:40:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°13'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 13.0 194 02:08:30:1411.1
28 Dec, 09:30:14 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°12'S 150°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 13.9 198 02:10:51:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:51:52 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°52'S 150°27'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 9.1 220 02:15:29:029.9
29 Dec, 04:29:02 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°51'S 150°39'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 11.2 203 02:14:53:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:53:20 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°52'S 150°41'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 11.3 197 02:16:17:529.8
29 Dec, 05:17:52 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 10.3 189 02:19:30:399.3
29 Dec, 08:30:39 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°35'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 9.1 185 02:21:12:199.1
29 Dec, 10:12:19 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°38'S 151°01'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.6 194 03:00:51:238.6
29 Dec, 01:51:23 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°45'S 151°21'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 11.6 182 03:02:12:008.5
29 Dec, 03:12:00 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°52'S 151°45'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 9.9 183 03:10:19:417.6
29 Dec, 11:19:41 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°23'S 150°29'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 10.0 189 02:20:04:419.2
29 Dec, 09:04:41 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°40'S 151°20'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 11.0 180 03:04:21:308.2
29 Dec, 05:21:30 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 9.5 186 02:19:43:599.3
29 Dec, 08:43:59 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°32'S 151°05'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 11.0 183 03:01:25:258.6
29 Dec, 02:25:25 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°27'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 11.0 188 02:21:59:229.0
29 Dec, 10:59:22 AM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 10.0 180 02:18:35:109.4
29 Dec, 07:35:10 AM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°32'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 10.6 189 03:02:30:478.4
29 Dec, 03:30:47 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°23'S 150°48'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.3 185 02:22:27:158.9
29 Dec, 11:27:15 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 11.4 179 02:19:20:099.3
29 Dec, 08:20:09 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°18'S 150°45'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 9.9 187 02:23:33:168.8
29 Dec, 12:33:16 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°20'S 150°54'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 11.1 187 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°21'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 10.6 191 02:21:25:229.1
29 Dec, 10:25:22 AM
40
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°21'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 11.3 185 02:21:50:239.0
29 Dec, 10:50:23 AM
41
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°13'S 150°31'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 9.0 183 02:18:18:569.5
29 Dec, 07:18:56 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°26'S 151°12'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 10.6 186 03:03:46:548.3
29 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°13'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 9.8 177 02:20:00:229.2
29 Dec, 09:00:22 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°27'S 151°17'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 10.0 189 03:05:42:398.1
29 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°13'S 150°43'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 11.9 181 02:19:39:549.3
29 Dec, 08:39:54 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°18'S 151°00'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.2 181 03:00:15:378.7
29 Dec, 01:15:37 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°17'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 12.2 181 02:21:02:559.1
29 Dec, 10:02:55 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 11.0 182 02:21:31:349.0
29 Dec, 10:31:34 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 11.5 178 02:21:19:169.1
29 Dec, 10:19:16 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°17'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 10.5 194 03:02:01:558.5
29 Dec, 03:01:55 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°13'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 9.8 198 03:01:39:168.5
29 Dec, 02:39:16 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°07'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 11.5 181 02:20:21:159.2
29 Dec, 09:21:15 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°11'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 11.2 189 02:23:48:558.7
29 Dec, 12:48:55 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°12'S 151°01'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.9 184 03:01:00:398.6
29 Dec, 02:00:39 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°04'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 11.0 184 02:23:03:138.8
29 Dec, 12:03:13 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°05'S 150°45'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.3 188 02:22:40:228.9
29 Dec, 11:40:22 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 10.7 182 03:02:10:508.5
29 Dec, 03:10:50 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°52'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.5 194 03:09:39:407.7
29 Dec, 10:39:40 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°01'S 150°53'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 10.6 185 03:03:41:388.3
29 Dec, 04:41:38 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
37°59'S 150°47'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 10.6 192 03:03:42:378.3
29 Dec, 04:42:37 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°00'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.5 199 03:04:51:058.2
29 Dec, 05:51:05 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°03'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.8 190 03:08:02:517.8
29 Dec, 09:02:51 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 11.0 178 02:21:42:379.0
29 Dec, 10:42:37 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°49'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 8.9 198 03:03:58:118.3
29 Dec, 04:58:11 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°46'S 150°15'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 8.9 185 03:13:04:587.4
30 Dec, 02:04:58 AM
66
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°56'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.3 190 03:03:00:558.4
29 Dec, 04:00:55 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°55'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 9.9 197 03:05:18:478.1
29 Dec, 06:18:47 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 9.4 203 03:04:57:468.2
29 Dec, 05:57:46 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°54'S 151°14'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 8.2 186 03:17:09:097.0
30 Dec, 06:09:09 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°55'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 9.1 192 03:14:56:537.2
30 Dec, 03:56:53 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°51'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 9.0 195 03:13:01:097.4
30 Dec, 02:01:09 AM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°42'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 9.4 195 03:04:17:028.2
29 Dec, 05:17:02 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°51'S 151°19'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 8.6 196 03:19:10:556.9
30 Dec, 08:10:55 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°54'S 151°33'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 8.8 186 03:08:04:557.8
29 Dec, 09:04:55 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°40'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 9.5 200 03:11:01:327.6
30 Dec, 12:01:32 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°54'S 151°48'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 7.1 174 04:01:49:156.4
30 Dec, 02:49:15 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°46'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.6 172 03:21:18:276.7
30 Dec, 10:18:27 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°38'S 151°08'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.0 197 03:14:50:287.2
30 Dec, 03:50:28 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°23'S 150°25'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 10.3 191 03:09:37:057.7
29 Dec, 10:37:05 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°33'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
412.4 7.2 188 03:20:33:106.8
30 Dec, 09:33:10 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°24'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
418.1 8.4 182 03:16:30:107.1
30 Dec, 05:30:10 AM
82
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°07'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.1 4.3 353 07:09:07:433.5
02 Jan, 10:07:43 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 237 14:13:35:261.8
10 Jan, 02:35:26 AM
84
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.9 195 03:23:49:486.6
30 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied