Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°01'S 148°48'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 15.6 203 01:11:46:1217.6
28 Dec, 12:46:12 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°48'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 16.3 206 01:12:34:2917.2
28 Dec, 01:34:29 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°30'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 14.8 200 01:12:57:4717.0
28 Dec, 01:57:47 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°28'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 14.2 186 01:13:31:5816.7
28 Dec, 02:31:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°25'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 14.5 184 01:13:39:0516.7
28 Dec, 02:39:05 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°17'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
161.8 13.2 206 01:14:34:2616.3
28 Dec, 03:34:26 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°00'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.7 18.5 198 01:14:59:1516.1
28 Dec, 03:59:15 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°02'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.1 16.7 203 01:15:46:2615.8
28 Dec, 04:46:26 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°24'S 149°03'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
217.0 17.2 193 01:19:26:2714.5
28 Dec, 08:26:27 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°34'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 14.9 206 01:19:13:4414.5
28 Dec, 08:13:44 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°18'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 18.3 201 01:19:40:5114.4
28 Dec, 08:40:51 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°15'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 14.6 196 01:21:45:1613.7
28 Dec, 10:45:16 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°13'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 14.6 195 01:22:09:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:09:03 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°57'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 15.2 202 01:23:28:1113.2
28 Dec, 12:28:11 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°48'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 15.5 199 02:00:33:3312.9
28 Dec, 01:33:33 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°33'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 13.3 201 02:02:05:1912.5
28 Dec, 03:05:19 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°33'S 150°24'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 16.9 208 02:03:19:1212.2
28 Dec, 04:19:12 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°15'S 150°24'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 13.7 209 02:08:11:2711.2
28 Dec, 09:11:27 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°14'S 150°50'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
312.6 13.5 196 02:10:28:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:28:23 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°54'S 150°26'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 12.0 222 02:15:06:4010.0
29 Dec, 04:06:40 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°53'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 12.5 205 02:14:25:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:25:35 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°53'S 150°40'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 11.4 203 02:15:52:509.8
29 Dec, 04:52:50 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°43'S 150°55'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 11.2 188 02:19:10:349.4
29 Dec, 08:10:34 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 8.8 184 02:21:11:049.1
29 Dec, 10:11:04 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°40'S 151°01'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 11.4 191 03:00:12:328.7
29 Dec, 01:12:32 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°47'S 151°21'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 11.9 180 03:01:39:038.5
29 Dec, 02:39:03 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°54'S 151°45'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 10.3 184 03:09:37:367.7
29 Dec, 10:37:36 PM
28
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°24'S 150°29'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 9.4 191 02:19:57:369.2
29 Dec, 08:57:36 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°42'S 151°20'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 11.8 181 03:03:41:118.3
29 Dec, 04:41:11 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°34'S 151°05'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 11.3 187 03:00:52:508.6
29 Dec, 01:52:50 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°26'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.2 184 02:19:45:029.3
29 Dec, 08:45:02 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°29'S 150°51'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 11.5 185 02:21:34:449.0
29 Dec, 10:34:44 AM
33
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.7 176 02:18:45:129.4
29 Dec, 07:45:12 AM
34
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°34'S 151°09'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 11.0 187 03:01:58:028.5
29 Dec, 02:58:02 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°25'S 150°48'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.6 185 02:22:17:158.9
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°23'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 10.8 184 02:19:10:449.4
29 Dec, 08:10:44 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°20'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 9.9 187 02:23:16:438.8
29 Dec, 12:16:43 PM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°23'S 150°55'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 12.3 188 02:20:54:439.1
29 Dec, 09:54:43 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°22'S 150°54'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 11.3 184 02:22:11:349.0
29 Dec, 11:11:34 AM
40
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°23'S 150°56'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 11.5 182 02:21:26:589.0
29 Dec, 10:26:58 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°28'S 151°12'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 10.3 186 03:03:16:578.3
29 Dec, 04:16:57 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.3 183 02:18:22:579.5
29 Dec, 07:22:57 AM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°14'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 9.4 178 02:20:01:549.2
29 Dec, 09:01:54 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°28'S 151°17'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 10.0 185 03:05:13:598.1
29 Dec, 06:13:59 PM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°15'S 150°43'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 11.7 183 02:19:22:219.3
29 Dec, 08:22:21 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°20'S 151°00'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 11.1 180 02:23:54:158.7
29 Dec, 12:54:15 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°19'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 12.2 182 02:20:42:219.1
29 Dec, 09:42:21 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°14'S 150°47'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 10.8 175 02:21:23:079.1
29 Dec, 10:23:07 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°12'S 150°44'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 11.5 180 02:21:00:579.1
29 Dec, 10:00:57 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°19'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 10.6 194 03:01:31:398.5
29 Dec, 02:31:39 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°15'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 10.1 195 03:01:18:248.6
29 Dec, 02:18:24 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°09'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 11.4 184 02:20:06:069.2
29 Dec, 09:06:06 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°13'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 11.0 190 02:23:26:008.8
29 Dec, 12:26:00 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°14'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 11.0 181 03:00:39:338.6
29 Dec, 01:39:33 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°06'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 11.0 186 02:22:39:498.9
29 Dec, 11:39:49 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.6 187 02:22:24:148.9
29 Dec, 11:24:14 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°10'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 10.7 183 03:01:49:058.5
29 Dec, 02:49:05 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°54'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.1 197 03:09:08:367.7
29 Dec, 10:08:36 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°03'S 150°53'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 10.6 185 03:03:15:118.3
29 Dec, 04:15:11 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°01'S 150°46'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 10.4 192 03:03:15:528.3
29 Dec, 04:15:52 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°01'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.8 194 03:04:29:208.2
29 Dec, 05:29:20 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°05'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 9.6 194 03:07:31:537.9
29 Dec, 08:31:53 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°55'S 150°38'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 11.0 177 02:21:32:099.0
29 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°51'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 8.8 197 03:03:45:148.3
29 Dec, 04:45:14 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°58'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 10.1 192 03:02:40:278.4
29 Dec, 03:40:27 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°48'S 150°14'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 8.8 191 03:12:31:557.4
30 Dec, 01:31:55 AM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°57'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 10.1 196 03:04:52:578.2
29 Dec, 05:52:57 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°50'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 9.9 200 03:04:37:088.2
29 Dec, 05:37:08 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°56'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 8.6 185 03:16:43:017.1
30 Dec, 05:43:01 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°56'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 9.5 190 03:14:10:547.3
30 Dec, 03:10:54 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°44'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 11.6 190 03:03:34:428.3
29 Dec, 04:34:42 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°53'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 9.4 194 03:12:24:257.4
30 Dec, 01:24:25 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°52'S 151°19'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 8.8 191 03:18:30:216.9
30 Dec, 07:30:21 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°56'S 151°33'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.6 183 03:07:52:547.9
29 Dec, 08:52:54 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°41'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.9 201 03:10:46:147.6
29 Dec, 11:46:14 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°55'S 151°48'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.1 180 04:01:38:106.4
30 Dec, 02:38:10 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°48'S 151°30'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 9.5 173 03:20:54:566.8
30 Dec, 09:54:56 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°39'S 151°08'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.3 197 03:14:36:157.3
30 Dec, 03:36:15 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°24'S 150°24'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 10.5 193 03:08:53:267.8
29 Dec, 09:53:26 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.2 7.4 191 03:20:25:546.8
30 Dec, 09:25:54 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°25'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
416.8 8.1 184 03:16:22:127.1
30 Dec, 05:22:12 AM
82
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°07'S 150°03'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 4.5 004 07:04:40:423.6
02 Jan, 05:40:42 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°25'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
419.8 6.6 202 03:23:48:106.6
30 Dec, 12:48:10 PM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 021 15:09:56:441.7
10 Jan, 10:56:44 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied