Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 16.0 200 01:11:49:3017.5
28 Dec, 12:49:30 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°51'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 17.2 206 01:12:36:0317.2
28 Dec, 01:36:03 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°33'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 15.1 194 01:13:03:1917.0
28 Dec, 02:03:19 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°31'S 148°42'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 15.1 187 01:13:35:3116.7
28 Dec, 02:35:31 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°27'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 14.1 190 01:13:44:1016.6
28 Dec, 02:44:10 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°20'S 148°43'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 14.4 189 01:14:37:5716.3
28 Dec, 03:37:57 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°03'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.6 19.0 202 01:14:59:2516.1
28 Dec, 03:59:25 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°05'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 17.8 202 01:15:45:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:45:15 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°27'S 149°02'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
214.1 17.1 198 01:19:20:0314.5
28 Dec, 08:20:03 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°36'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 15.3 214 01:19:13:0614.5
28 Dec, 08:13:06 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°20'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
222.3 18.0 201 01:19:33:0714.4
28 Dec, 08:33:07 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°18'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 14.8 199 01:21:41:2513.8
28 Dec, 10:41:25 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°15'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 14.7 197 01:22:05:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:05:34 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
39°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 16.2 201 01:23:18:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:18:40 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°51'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 15.9 199 02:00:20:3013.0
28 Dec, 01:20:30 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°35'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 13.7 203 02:01:58:2112.6
28 Dec, 02:58:21 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°36'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 16.6 209 02:03:01:0312.3
28 Dec, 04:01:03 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°17'S 150°22'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 13.5 203 02:07:51:4311.2
28 Dec, 08:51:43 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°16'S 150°49'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 14.2 198 02:10:01:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:01:51 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°55'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 12.3 222 02:14:44:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:44:35 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°55'S 150°37'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 12.8 205 02:13:54:3410.1
29 Dec, 02:54:34 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°55'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 12.0 201 02:15:24:289.9
29 Dec, 04:24:28 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°45'S 150°55'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 11.8 186 02:18:45:559.4
29 Dec, 07:45:55 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°38'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 9.0 188 02:21:06:539.1
29 Dec, 10:06:53 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°42'S 151°00'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 11.3 190 02:23:28:038.8
29 Dec, 12:28:03 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°49'S 151°21'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 12.0 180 03:01:00:358.6
29 Dec, 02:00:35 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°56'S 151°45'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 10.2 179 03:09:05:347.7
29 Dec, 10:05:34 PM
28
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°44'S 151°20'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.8 182 03:03:02:038.4
29 Dec, 04:02:03 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°26'S 150°29'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 9.4 189 02:19:53:189.3
29 Dec, 08:53:18 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°36'S 151°05'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 11.2 185 03:00:23:328.7
29 Dec, 01:23:32 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 9.7 186 02:19:41:559.3
29 Dec, 08:41:55 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°30'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 10.9 186 02:21:13:009.1
29 Dec, 10:13:00 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°36'S 151°08'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 11.4 184 03:01:24:558.6
29 Dec, 02:24:55 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°26'S 150°44'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 9.5 176 02:18:50:149.4
29 Dec, 07:50:14 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°26'S 150°47'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 10.2 183 02:22:03:219.0
29 Dec, 11:03:21 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°25'S 150°52'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 11.2 181 02:18:55:199.4
29 Dec, 07:55:19 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°22'S 150°45'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 10.6 185 02:22:55:118.9
29 Dec, 11:55:11 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°25'S 150°55'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 11.5 191 02:20:29:399.2
29 Dec, 09:29:39 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°24'S 150°53'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 10.8 187 02:21:51:029.0
29 Dec, 10:51:02 AM
40
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°25'S 150°56'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 11.8 181 02:21:04:069.1
29 Dec, 10:04:06 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°30'S 151°12'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 10.6 185 03:02:47:458.4
29 Dec, 03:47:45 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°16'S 150°31'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 9.5 184 02:18:26:029.5
29 Dec, 07:26:02 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°30'S 151°16'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 10.0 182 03:04:51:298.2
29 Dec, 05:51:29 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°16'S 150°35'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 9.0 174 02:20:07:589.2
29 Dec, 09:07:58 AM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 10.9 185 02:19:09:589.4
29 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°22'S 150°59'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 11.0 183 02:23:32:158.8
29 Dec, 12:32:15 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°21'S 150°59'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 11.8 182 02:20:22:389.2
29 Dec, 09:22:38 AM
48
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°16'S 150°48'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 11.4 164 02:21:18:409.1
29 Dec, 10:18:40 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°14'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 11.1 179 02:20:46:289.1
29 Dec, 09:46:28 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°20'S 151°04'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 10.8 193 03:01:01:158.6
29 Dec, 02:01:15 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°17'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 10.2 193 03:00:55:348.6
29 Dec, 01:55:34 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°11'S 150°44'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 10.8 187 02:19:54:149.3
29 Dec, 08:54:14 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°15'S 150°58'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 10.5 190 02:23:04:138.8
29 Dec, 12:04:13 PM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°16'S 151°01'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 10.9 182 03:00:17:268.7
29 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 10.8 188 02:22:19:368.9
29 Dec, 11:19:36 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°08'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 10.5 187 02:22:09:429.0
29 Dec, 11:09:42 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°12'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 10.5 183 03:01:25:368.6
29 Dec, 02:25:36 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°55'S 150°17'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.4 195 03:08:36:467.8
29 Dec, 09:36:46 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°05'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 10.8 187 03:02:47:528.4
29 Dec, 03:47:52 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°02'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 9.8 196 03:02:55:248.4
29 Dec, 03:55:24 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°03'S 150°55'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 10.1 190 03:04:05:088.3
29 Dec, 05:05:08 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°06'S 151°06'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 9.9 192 03:07:01:388.0
29 Dec, 08:01:38 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°57'S 150°38'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 11.0 176 02:21:22:399.1
29 Dec, 10:22:39 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 8.3 198 03:03:39:088.3
29 Dec, 04:39:08 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
37°59'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 10.3 194 03:02:19:398.5
29 Dec, 03:19:39 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°49'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 9.2 190 03:11:58:417.5
30 Dec, 12:58:41 AM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
37°58'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 10.2 195 03:04:24:058.2
29 Dec, 05:24:05 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°52'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 9.7 204 03:04:18:168.2
29 Dec, 05:18:16 PM
69
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°57'S 151°14'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
390.0 8.5 187 03:16:12:187.1
30 Dec, 05:12:18 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°58'S 151°16'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
390.1 9.5 190 03:13:27:027.4
30 Dec, 02:27:02 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°46'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 12.0 191 03:02:49:088.4
29 Dec, 03:49:08 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°54'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 9.6 189 03:11:46:087.5
30 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°53'S 151°18'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 8.8 194 03:17:48:437.0
30 Dec, 06:48:43 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°57'S 151°32'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.7 184 03:07:37:017.9
29 Dec, 08:37:01 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 9.1 195 03:10:25:467.6
29 Dec, 11:25:46 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°57'S 151°48'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 7.3 185 04:01:20:056.5
30 Dec, 02:20:05 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°49'S 151°30'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.4 181 03:20:23:476.8
30 Dec, 09:23:47 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°41'S 151°07'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.2 197 03:14:22:027.3
30 Dec, 03:22:02 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°26'S 150°24'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 10.2 194 03:08:17:427.8
29 Dec, 09:17:42 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°35'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.9 7.6 192 03:20:12:556.8
30 Dec, 09:12:55 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°27'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
415.6 8.0 184 03:16:16:357.1
30 Dec, 05:16:35 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°26'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
418.7 6.8 203 03:23:43:296.6
30 Dec, 12:43:29 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 194 15:18:38:271.7
11 Jan, 07:38:27 AM
84
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°06'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 6.0 017 06:23:40:173.7
02 Jan, 12:40:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied