Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°06'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 16.3 192 01:11:53:0017.5
28 Dec, 12:53:00 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°53'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.9 16.5 203 01:12:38:2617.1
28 Dec, 01:38:26 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°35'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 15.8 191 01:13:07:2616.9
28 Dec, 02:07:26 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°33'S 148°41'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 14.0 187 01:13:41:2116.7
28 Dec, 02:41:21 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°30'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 13.9 183 01:13:49:5516.6
28 Dec, 02:49:55 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 14.8 186 01:14:41:5016.2
28 Dec, 03:41:50 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°06'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.5 18.5 202 01:14:57:4716.1
28 Dec, 03:57:47 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°08'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 17.6 203 01:15:44:4915.8
28 Dec, 04:44:49 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°29'S 149°01'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 16.8 198 01:19:14:3414.5
28 Dec, 08:14:34 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°38'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 17.3 209 01:19:08:2514.6
28 Dec, 08:08:25 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°23'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 18.3 198 01:19:24:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:24:52 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°20'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 14.8 198 01:21:38:3113.8
28 Dec, 10:38:31 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°17'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 14.8 194 01:22:02:5613.6
28 Dec, 11:02:56 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°02'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 16.3 200 01:23:08:0813.3
28 Dec, 12:08:08 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 16.2 199 02:00:07:1713.1
28 Dec, 01:07:17 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°37'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 13.2 202 02:01:53:3312.6
28 Dec, 02:53:33 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°38'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 16.9 208 02:02:41:2412.4
28 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°19'S 150°21'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 13.8 200 02:07:32:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:32:32 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°18'S 150°48'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 13.6 200 02:09:39:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:39:17 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°57'S 150°22'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 12.4 222 02:14:22:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:22:41 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°57'S 150°35'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 12.3 207 02:13:31:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:31:07 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°57'S 150°38'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 12.1 200 02:14:57:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:57:15 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°47'S 150°55'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 11.8 189 02:18:20:479.5
29 Dec, 07:20:47 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°39'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 8.9 188 02:21:03:159.1
29 Dec, 10:03:15 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°44'S 151°00'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 11.7 188 02:22:47:558.9
29 Dec, 11:47:55 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°51'S 151°20'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 11.9 184 03:00:19:218.7
29 Dec, 01:19:21 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°46'S 151°19'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 11.9 182 03:02:22:128.4
29 Dec, 03:22:12 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°58'S 151°45'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 10.3 179 03:08:31:087.8
29 Dec, 09:31:08 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°27'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.2 194 02:19:56:489.2
29 Dec, 08:56:48 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°38'S 151°05'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 11.5 183 02:23:53:378.7
29 Dec, 12:53:37 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 11.2 188 02:20:46:049.1
29 Dec, 09:46:04 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 10.2 183 02:19:36:449.3
29 Dec, 08:36:44 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°37'S 151°08'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 10.6 182 03:01:03:228.6
29 Dec, 02:03:22 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°28'S 150°44'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 9.9 174 02:18:54:499.4
29 Dec, 07:54:49 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°28'S 150°47'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 10.2 181 02:21:50:599.0
29 Dec, 10:50:59 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°27'S 150°52'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 11.8 178 02:18:40:179.4
29 Dec, 07:40:17 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°24'S 150°44'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.8 185 02:22:31:448.9
29 Dec, 11:31:44 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°27'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 11.6 192 02:20:05:019.2
29 Dec, 09:05:01 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°27'S 150°56'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 11.9 184 02:20:40:079.1
29 Dec, 09:40:07 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°26'S 150°53'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 11.4 183 02:21:26:479.0
29 Dec, 10:26:47 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°32'S 151°11'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 10.5 186 03:02:20:438.5
29 Dec, 03:20:43 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°17'S 150°30'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 9.5 185 02:18:24:279.5
29 Dec, 07:24:27 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°32'S 151°16'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 9.7 180 03:04:35:368.2
29 Dec, 05:35:36 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°17'S 150°35'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 9.4 173 02:20:11:349.2
29 Dec, 09:11:34 AM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°19'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 11.2 183 02:18:56:549.4
29 Dec, 07:56:54 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°24'S 150°59'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.9 180 02:23:09:538.8
29 Dec, 12:09:53 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°23'S 150°59'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 12.0 180 02:20:02:169.2
29 Dec, 09:02:16 AM
48
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°16'S 150°44'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 11.1 179 02:20:31:599.2
29 Dec, 09:31:59 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°18'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 11.1 166 02:21:14:509.1
29 Dec, 10:14:50 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°22'S 151°03'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 10.8 192 03:00:32:378.7
29 Dec, 01:32:37 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°18'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.6 192 03:00:27:448.7
29 Dec, 01:27:44 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°13'S 150°44'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 10.8 184 02:19:44:299.3
29 Dec, 08:44:29 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°17'S 150°58'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 11.5 189 02:22:33:408.9
29 Dec, 11:33:40 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°17'S 151°00'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 10.8 181 02:23:56:048.7
29 Dec, 12:56:04 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°09'S 150°36'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 10.5 188 02:22:01:029.0
29 Dec, 11:01:02 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 10.1 188 02:21:59:099.0
29 Dec, 10:59:09 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°14'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.5 184 03:01:02:428.6
29 Dec, 02:02:42 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°57'S 150°17'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.3 197 03:08:08:177.8
29 Dec, 09:08:17 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°06'S 150°52'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 10.6 192 03:02:20:108.5
29 Dec, 03:20:10 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°04'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 10.0 194 03:02:32:538.4
29 Dec, 03:32:53 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°05'S 150°55'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.0 192 03:03:41:578.3
29 Dec, 04:41:57 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°08'S 151°06'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 10.4 188 03:06:27:088.0
29 Dec, 07:27:08 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°59'S 150°38'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 11.0 176 02:21:14:529.1
29 Dec, 10:14:52 AM
64
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°53'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 8.4 197 03:03:34:288.3
29 Dec, 04:34:28 PM
65
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°01'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 10.0 193 03:02:01:288.5
29 Dec, 03:01:28 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°51'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.6 186 03:11:25:117.5
30 Dec, 12:25:11 AM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 150°54'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 10.7 199 03:03:52:228.3
29 Dec, 04:52:22 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°53'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.6 203 03:04:02:228.3
29 Dec, 05:02:22 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°59'S 151°16'E
69nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 9.6 192 03:12:44:277.4
30 Dec, 01:44:27 AM
70
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
37°59'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.6 188 03:15:40:477.2
30 Dec, 04:40:47 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°48'S 150°40'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 11.4 196 03:02:10:378.5
29 Dec, 03:10:37 PM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°56'S 151°09'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 9.9 187 03:11:09:527.6
30 Dec, 12:09:52 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°55'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 8.9 191 03:17:06:347.1
30 Dec, 06:06:34 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
37°59'S 151°32'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 11.0 186 03:07:08:067.9
29 Dec, 08:08:06 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°44'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.3 195 03:10:04:197.7
29 Dec, 11:04:19 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°51'S 151°30'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 9.7 187 03:19:34:226.9
30 Dec, 08:34:22 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°58'S 151°48'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 7.2 187 04:01:10:076.5
30 Dec, 02:10:07 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°42'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.0 195 03:14:09:427.3
30 Dec, 03:09:42 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°28'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 9.6 198 03:07:48:487.9
29 Dec, 08:48:48 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
408.7 7.4 193 03:20:01:526.8
30 Dec, 09:01:52 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°28'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.1 186 03:16:06:557.1
30 Dec, 05:06:55 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°27'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
417.5 7.1 197 03:23:36:076.6
30 Dec, 12:36:07 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 0.0 269 16:00:45:521.6
11 Jan, 01:45:52 PM
84
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.3 3.7 345 06:23:30:573.8
02 Jan, 12:30:57 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied