Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°08'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 15.5 195 01:11:57:0317.5
28 Dec, 12:57:03 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°56'S 148°55'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 16.7 201 01:12:40:4817.1
28 Dec, 01:40:48 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°38'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 14.6 185 01:13:13:0616.9
28 Dec, 02:13:06 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°36'S 148°41'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 13.6 184 01:13:47:4716.6
28 Dec, 02:47:47 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°32'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 14.1 176 01:13:56:1716.6
28 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°25'S 148°43'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 14.7 188 01:14:45:3516.2
28 Dec, 03:45:35 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°09'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 17.5 198 01:14:57:5716.1
28 Dec, 03:57:57 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°10'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 16.0 203 01:15:46:4115.8
28 Dec, 04:46:41 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°32'S 149°00'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 17.0 194 01:19:09:0914.6
28 Dec, 08:09:09 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°41'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 16.6 205 01:19:04:4214.6
28 Dec, 08:04:42 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°26'S 149°09'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 18.3 198 01:19:16:4514.5
28 Dec, 08:16:45 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°23'S 149°40'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 15.3 198 01:21:34:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:34:51 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°20'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 14.9 193 01:22:00:2113.7
28 Dec, 11:00:21 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°04'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 15.8 199 01:22:59:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:59:35 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°56'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 16.2 202 01:23:55:5613.1
28 Dec, 12:55:56 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°39'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 13.5 202 02:01:48:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:48:45 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°41'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 16.8 206 02:02:22:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:22:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°21'S 150°20'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 13.3 203 02:07:17:4911.4
28 Dec, 08:17:49 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°20'S 150°47'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 13.6 199 02:09:16:5611.0
28 Dec, 10:16:56 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 12.5 223 02:14:01:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:01:42 AM
21
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
38°59'S 150°35'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 9.8 201 02:13:25:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:25:02 AM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 12.9 202 02:14:26:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:26:28 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°49'S 150°54'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 11.4 189 02:18:00:129.5
29 Dec, 07:00:12 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 9.2 189 02:20:59:029.1
29 Dec, 09:59:02 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°46'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 11.5 190 02:22:11:429.0
29 Dec, 11:11:42 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°53'S 151°20'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 11.7 190 02:23:34:598.8
29 Dec, 12:34:59 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°48'S 151°19'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 11.9 182 03:01:40:488.5
29 Dec, 02:40:48 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°59'S 151°45'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 10.2 180 03:07:56:087.9
29 Dec, 08:56:08 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°29'S 150°28'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 8.8 190 02:19:54:559.3
29 Dec, 08:54:55 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°40'S 151°05'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 11.3 182 02:23:25:458.8
29 Dec, 12:25:45 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°34'S 150°50'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.1 188 02:20:21:029.2
29 Dec, 09:21:02 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°31'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 9.7 182 02:19:34:549.3
29 Dec, 08:34:54 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°39'S 151°08'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 10.5 183 03:00:38:438.6
29 Dec, 01:38:43 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°30'S 150°44'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 10.0 176 02:18:56:199.4
29 Dec, 07:56:19 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°30'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 10.4 180 02:21:38:599.0
29 Dec, 10:38:59 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°29'S 150°52'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 11.4 181 02:18:29:269.4
29 Dec, 07:29:26 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°29'S 150°54'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 12.4 189 02:19:34:179.3
29 Dec, 08:34:17 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°25'S 150°44'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 10.7 186 02:22:09:589.0
29 Dec, 11:09:58 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°29'S 150°56'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 12.1 182 02:20:14:479.2
29 Dec, 09:14:47 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°28'S 150°53'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 11.7 179 02:21:05:189.1
29 Dec, 10:05:18 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°33'S 151°11'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 11.0 183 03:01:49:528.5
29 Dec, 02:49:52 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°19'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 9.3 187 02:18:25:409.5
29 Dec, 07:25:40 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.5 180 03:04:09:368.2
29 Dec, 05:09:36 PM
44
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°19'S 150°35'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 9.1 175 02:20:16:159.2
29 Dec, 09:16:15 AM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.5 182 02:18:41:409.4
29 Dec, 07:41:40 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°26'S 150°59'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 10.9 182 02:22:49:068.9
29 Dec, 11:49:06 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°25'S 150°59'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 12.1 178 02:19:43:409.3
29 Dec, 08:43:40 AM
48
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°18'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 10.9 183 02:20:17:589.2
29 Dec, 09:17:58 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°19'S 150°49'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 10.7 172 02:21:11:059.1
29 Dec, 10:11:05 AM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°24'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 11.2 189 03:00:04:138.7
29 Dec, 01:04:13 PM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°20'S 150°52'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 10.4 193 03:00:01:418.7
29 Dec, 01:01:41 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°14'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.5 187 02:19:36:419.3
29 Dec, 08:36:41 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°19'S 150°58'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 11.3 188 02:22:05:479.0
29 Dec, 11:05:47 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°19'S 151°01'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 10.9 179 02:23:35:198.8
29 Dec, 12:35:19 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 10.1 188 02:21:47:339.0
29 Dec, 10:47:33 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 10.4 187 02:21:47:269.0
29 Dec, 10:47:26 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°16'S 150°58'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 10.2 185 03:00:43:438.6
29 Dec, 01:43:43 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°58'S 150°16'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 9.5 196 03:07:38:297.9
29 Dec, 08:38:29 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°08'S 150°51'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 10.5 194 03:01:50:198.5
29 Dec, 02:50:19 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°06'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.3 194 03:02:06:518.5
29 Dec, 03:06:51 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°06'S 150°54'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.6 186 03:03:15:558.3
29 Dec, 04:15:55 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°10'S 151°06'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 10.4 187 03:05:51:068.1
29 Dec, 06:51:06 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°01'S 150°38'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 11.1 176 02:21:04:419.1
29 Dec, 10:04:41 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 10.1 193 03:01:44:058.5
29 Dec, 02:44:05 PM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.8 194 03:03:23:268.3
29 Dec, 04:23:26 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°52'S 150°13'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.7 189 03:10:46:467.6
29 Dec, 11:46:46 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°02'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 10.0 194 03:03:28:388.3
29 Dec, 04:28:38 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°54'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.2 201 03:03:50:258.3
29 Dec, 04:50:25 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 11.3 197 03:01:46:118.5
29 Dec, 02:46:11 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°01'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 9.8 194 03:12:00:387.5
30 Dec, 01:00:38 AM
71
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°00'S 151°14'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.8 188 03:15:07:207.2
30 Dec, 04:07:20 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°58'S 151°08'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 9.9 186 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°56'S 151°18'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 8.8 191 03:16:25:457.1
30 Dec, 05:25:45 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°01'S 151°32'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 10.4 189 03:06:49:168.0
29 Dec, 07:49:16 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 9.4 198 03:09:38:047.7
29 Dec, 10:38:04 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°52'S 151°30'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 9.5 189 03:18:46:596.9
30 Dec, 07:46:59 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°59'S 151°47'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.2 186 04:01:02:446.5
30 Dec, 02:02:44 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°43'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.9 195 03:13:56:097.3
30 Dec, 02:56:09 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°29'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 9.0 191 03:07:30:377.9
29 Dec, 08:30:37 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°37'S 151°12'E
60nm E of Green Cape
407.5 7.5 187 03:19:51:216.8
30 Dec, 08:51:21 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°29'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.0 7.9 186 03:15:58:477.1
30 Dec, 04:58:47 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°29'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
416.3 7.2 193 03:23:27:586.6
30 Dec, 12:27:58 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 1.5 210 16:10:25:051.6
11 Jan, 11:25:05 PM
84
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 150°02'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.0 5.7 264 07:06:17:163.6
02 Jan, 07:17:16 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied