Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°11'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 14.1 201 01:12:02:2617.4
28 Dec, 01:02:26 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
41°58'S 148°54'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 16.8 200 01:12:43:1217.1
28 Dec, 01:43:12 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°40'S 148°41'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 14.1 184 01:13:19:3216.8
28 Dec, 02:19:32 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°38'S 148°41'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 13.3 182 01:13:54:1816.6
28 Dec, 02:54:18 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°34'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 13.6 179 01:14:03:0516.5
28 Dec, 03:03:05 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°27'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
152.3 13.4 183 01:14:51:5716.2
28 Dec, 03:51:57 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°12'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 16.7 199 01:15:00:0816.1
28 Dec, 04:00:08 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°13'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 17.0 205 01:15:47:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:47:01 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°35'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.7 16.6 195 01:19:05:1214.6
28 Dec, 08:05:12 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°43'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 16.7 204 01:19:01:4914.6
28 Dec, 08:01:49 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°29'S 149°08'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.2 18.1 200 01:19:09:5414.6
28 Dec, 08:09:54 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°25'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 15.1 198 01:21:31:4813.8
28 Dec, 10:31:48 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°22'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 15.1 191 01:21:57:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:57:38 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°07'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 15.9 201 01:22:51:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:54 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°58'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 16.3 202 01:23:44:5113.2
28 Dec, 12:44:51 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 13.6 201 02:01:43:0912.6
28 Dec, 02:43:09 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°43'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 16.5 206 02:02:04:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:04:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 14.0 202 02:07:00:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:00:37 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°23'S 150°45'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 14.5 199 02:08:50:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:50:30 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°00'S 150°18'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 12.6 222 02:13:42:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:42:49 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°01'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 13.1 203 02:13:57:3610.1
29 Dec, 02:57:36 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°00'S 150°34'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 10.8 203 02:13:13:2810.3
29 Dec, 02:13:28 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°51'S 150°54'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 11.4 185 02:17:42:219.6
29 Dec, 06:42:21 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 9.8 193 02:20:49:299.1
29 Dec, 09:49:29 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°47'S 150°59'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 10.6 190 02:21:40:309.0
29 Dec, 10:40:30 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°55'S 151°19'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 11.8 193 02:22:53:478.9
29 Dec, 11:53:47 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°50'S 151°19'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 12.1 182 03:01:00:558.6
29 Dec, 02:00:55 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°01'S 151°45'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 9.8 177 03:07:30:237.9
29 Dec, 08:30:23 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°30'S 150°28'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 8.4 186 02:19:57:509.2
29 Dec, 08:57:50 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°42'S 151°05'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 10.9 181 02:23:02:388.8
29 Dec, 12:02:38 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°36'S 150°50'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 11.2 186 02:19:57:339.2
29 Dec, 08:57:33 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°33'S 150°42'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 9.1 188 02:19:35:279.3
29 Dec, 08:35:27 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°41'S 151°08'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 10.5 184 03:00:12:088.7
29 Dec, 01:12:08 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°31'S 150°44'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 9.8 179 02:18:56:569.4
29 Dec, 07:56:56 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°31'S 150°47'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 10.7 177 02:21:27:299.0
29 Dec, 10:27:29 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°31'S 150°52'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 11.8 176 02:18:19:199.5
29 Dec, 07:19:19 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°31'S 150°53'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 12.2 187 02:19:07:039.4
29 Dec, 08:07:03 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°27'S 150°44'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 11.0 188 02:21:46:319.0
29 Dec, 10:46:31 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°31'S 150°56'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 11.9 183 02:19:54:029.3
29 Dec, 08:54:02 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°30'S 150°53'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 11.8 177 02:20:45:119.1
29 Dec, 09:45:11 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°35'S 151°11'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 11.3 183 03:01:15:588.6
29 Dec, 02:15:58 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°20'S 150°30'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 9.4 185 02:18:28:239.5
29 Dec, 07:28:23 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°35'S 151°16'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 10.5 179 03:03:39:098.3
29 Dec, 04:39:09 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°23'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 11.8 182 02:18:27:509.5
29 Dec, 07:27:50 AM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°20'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 9.1 175 02:20:21:529.2
29 Dec, 09:21:52 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°27'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 11.1 184 02:22:27:298.9
29 Dec, 11:27:29 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°27'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 12.0 181 02:19:25:459.3
29 Dec, 08:25:45 AM
48
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 11.1 180 02:20:05:559.2
29 Dec, 09:05:55 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°26'S 151°02'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 11.2 189 02:23:34:578.8
29 Dec, 12:34:57 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°21'S 150°49'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.8 168 02:21:09:119.1
29 Dec, 10:09:11 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°22'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.8 191 02:23:35:158.8
29 Dec, 12:35:15 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°16'S 150°44'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 11.2 181 02:19:26:279.3
29 Dec, 08:26:27 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°21'S 150°57'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 10.9 187 02:21:45:529.0
29 Dec, 10:45:52 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°21'S 151°00'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.5 183 02:23:19:278.8
29 Dec, 12:19:27 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°13'S 150°36'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 10.1 189 02:21:34:319.0
29 Dec, 10:34:31 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°13'S 150°43'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 10.5 188 02:21:35:279.0
29 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°17'S 150°58'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 10.4 186 03:00:24:368.7
29 Dec, 01:24:36 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.8 191 03:01:19:588.6
29 Dec, 02:19:58 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°00'S 150°16'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 9.3 193 03:07:07:317.9
29 Dec, 08:07:31 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 10.7 194 03:01:41:088.5
29 Dec, 02:41:08 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°08'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 11.0 184 03:02:46:228.4
29 Dec, 03:46:22 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°12'S 151°05'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.3 191 03:05:18:478.1
29 Dec, 06:18:47 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°03'S 150°39'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 11.0 176 02:20:53:149.1
29 Dec, 09:53:14 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°04'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.2 192 03:01:25:568.6
29 Dec, 02:25:56 PM
65
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°56'S 150°21'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 8.8 193 03:03:15:398.3
29 Dec, 04:15:39 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°54'S 150°13'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.6 192 03:10:07:047.7
29 Dec, 11:07:04 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°03'S 150°53'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 10.3 195 03:03:05:428.4
29 Dec, 04:05:42 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.1 204 03:03:40:238.3
29 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°51'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 11.5 196 03:01:20:188.6
29 Dec, 02:20:18 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°03'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.9 193 03:11:19:427.5
30 Dec, 12:19:42 AM
71
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°01'S 151°13'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 8.8 190 03:14:29:057.3
30 Dec, 03:29:05 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
37°59'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.9 188 03:10:01:447.7
29 Dec, 11:01:44 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 9.1 189 03:15:49:007.2
30 Dec, 04:49:00 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°02'S 151°31'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 10.0 195 03:06:32:558.0
29 Dec, 07:32:55 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 9.7 191 03:09:14:177.7
29 Dec, 10:14:17 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°54'S 151°29'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 9.6 189 03:17:56:167.0
30 Dec, 06:56:16 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°00'S 151°47'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.2 190 04:00:45:066.5
30 Dec, 01:45:06 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°44'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 8.2 195 03:13:42:287.3
30 Dec, 02:42:28 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°31'S 150°23'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.8 185 03:07:17:087.9
29 Dec, 08:17:08 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°39'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 7.6 184 03:19:42:576.9
30 Dec, 08:42:57 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°31'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.0 187 03:15:51:107.2
30 Dec, 04:51:10 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°30'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
415.1 7.3 193 03:23:16:466.6
30 Dec, 12:16:46 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°55'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 3.7 108 17:20:37:571.5
13 Jan, 09:37:57 AM
84
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 6.5 272 07:12:59:553.5
03 Jan, 01:59:55 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied