Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 15.4 204 01:12:06:1417.4
28 Dec, 01:06:14 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°01'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 17.3 203 01:12:44:3817.1
28 Dec, 01:44:38 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°42'S 148°41'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 14.3 184 01:13:25:3116.8
28 Dec, 02:25:31 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°40'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 12.7 183 01:14:01:4716.5
28 Dec, 03:01:47 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°37'S 148°43'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 14.3 192 01:14:08:0516.5
28 Dec, 03:08:05 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°29'S 148°42'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 12.3 183 01:14:59:2916.1
28 Dec, 03:59:29 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°14'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 13.8 199 01:15:06:0316.1
28 Dec, 04:06:03 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°15'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 16.8 203 01:15:47:4015.8
28 Dec, 04:47:40 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°38'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.1 16.2 192 01:19:02:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:02:18 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 17.5 203 01:18:57:2514.6
28 Dec, 07:57:25 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°32'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 17.3 199 01:19:03:0414.6
28 Dec, 08:03:04 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 14.1 198 01:21:31:0413.8
28 Dec, 10:31:04 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°25'S 149°44'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 15.4 188 01:21:54:3113.7
28 Dec, 10:54:31 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°09'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 15.2 200 01:22:44:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:44:59 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°01'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 16.1 201 01:23:25:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:25:10 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°44'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 13.1 196 02:01:38:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:38:04 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°45'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 16.0 205 02:01:50:0312.6
28 Dec, 02:50:03 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°25'S 150°18'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 13.7 196 02:06:45:5211.5
28 Dec, 07:45:52 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°25'S 150°45'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 14.4 198 02:08:26:2711.1
28 Dec, 09:26:27 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°01'S 150°16'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 12.5 222 02:13:24:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:24:38 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°03'S 150°35'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 13.4 201 02:13:26:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:19 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°02'S 150°32'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 13.2 207 02:12:49:5310.3
29 Dec, 01:49:53 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°53'S 150°54'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
333.0 11.5 186 02:17:22:059.6
29 Dec, 06:22:05 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 10.5 194 02:20:33:499.2
29 Dec, 09:33:49 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°49'S 150°59'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 10.3 188 02:21:16:239.1
29 Dec, 10:16:23 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°57'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 11.8 192 02:22:15:558.9
29 Dec, 11:15:55 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°52'S 151°19'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 11.9 181 03:00:25:058.7
29 Dec, 01:25:05 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°03'S 151°45'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 10.1 181 03:06:56:548.0
29 Dec, 07:56:54 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°31'S 150°27'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 8.3 188 02:20:00:099.2
29 Dec, 09:00:09 AM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°38'S 150°49'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 11.4 186 02:19:34:599.3
29 Dec, 08:34:59 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°43'S 151°05'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 10.9 178 02:22:43:198.9
29 Dec, 11:43:19 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°34'S 150°42'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 9.7 188 02:19:29:589.3
29 Dec, 08:29:58 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°43'S 151°08'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.1 184 02:23:41:388.8
29 Dec, 12:41:38 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°33'S 150°44'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.0 181 02:18:46:459.4
29 Dec, 07:46:45 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°33'S 150°47'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 10.5 181 02:21:14:069.1
29 Dec, 10:14:06 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°33'S 150°52'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 11.7 177 02:18:07:099.5
29 Dec, 07:07:09 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°33'S 150°53'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 12.8 187 02:18:35:219.4
29 Dec, 07:35:21 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°29'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 11.1 187 02:21:25:359.1
29 Dec, 10:25:35 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°33'S 150°56'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 12.0 180 02:19:31:159.3
29 Dec, 08:31:15 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°32'S 150°53'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 11.7 179 02:20:24:339.2
29 Dec, 09:24:33 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°37'S 151°11'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 11.4 182 03:00:40:318.6
29 Dec, 01:40:31 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°22'S 150°30'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 8.7 185 02:18:33:379.4
29 Dec, 07:33:37 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 11.5 181 02:18:11:409.5
29 Dec, 07:11:40 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°37'S 151°16'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 10.5 181 03:03:07:068.4
29 Dec, 04:07:06 PM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°22'S 150°35'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 9.6 176 02:20:22:379.2
29 Dec, 09:22:37 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°29'S 150°59'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 11.2 179 02:22:07:579.0
29 Dec, 11:07:57 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°29'S 150°59'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 12.3 178 02:19:09:019.4
29 Dec, 08:09:01 AM
48
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°22'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 11.1 179 02:19:52:489.3
29 Dec, 08:52:48 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°28'S 151°02'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 10.9 188 02:23:07:478.8
29 Dec, 12:07:47 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°24'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.1 188 02:23:07:268.8
29 Dec, 12:07:26 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°23'S 150°50'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 10.8 169 02:21:07:409.1
29 Dec, 10:07:40 AM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 11.0 179 02:19:18:319.3
29 Dec, 08:18:31 AM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°22'S 150°57'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 10.9 186 02:21:28:269.0
29 Dec, 10:28:26 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°23'S 151°00'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 10.8 177 02:23:05:478.8
29 Dec, 12:05:47 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°14'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 10.2 189 02:21:18:569.1
29 Dec, 10:18:56 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°15'S 150°43'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.3 188 02:21:24:199.1
29 Dec, 10:24:19 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°19'S 150°58'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 10.6 185 03:00:09:018.7
29 Dec, 01:09:01 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°12'S 150°51'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 10.8 190 03:00:54:068.6
29 Dec, 01:54:06 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°09'S 150°43'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.9 194 03:01:13:368.6
29 Dec, 02:13:36 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°01'S 150°15'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 9.3 192 03:06:38:188.0
29 Dec, 07:38:18 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°10'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 11.0 180 03:02:20:428.5
29 Dec, 03:20:42 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°13'S 151°05'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.5 187 03:04:45:418.2
29 Dec, 05:45:41 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°04'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 11.4 177 02:20:43:179.1
29 Dec, 09:43:17 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°06'S 150°47'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 10.3 192 03:01:05:368.6
29 Dec, 02:05:36 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°56'S 150°12'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.9 191 03:09:24:437.7
29 Dec, 10:24:43 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°58'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 8.3 196 03:03:09:028.4
29 Dec, 04:09:02 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°05'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 10.5 193 03:02:42:208.4
29 Dec, 03:42:20 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°57'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 9.8 199 03:03:24:418.3
29 Dec, 04:24:41 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°53'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 11.5 197 03:00:51:138.6
29 Dec, 01:51:13 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°04'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 10.0 192 03:10:34:197.6
29 Dec, 11:34:19 PM
71
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°03'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 8.9 189 03:13:51:267.3
30 Dec, 02:51:26 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°01'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 9.9 189 03:09:30:337.7
29 Dec, 10:30:33 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
37°59'S 151°17'E
70nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 9.1 192 03:15:05:477.2
30 Dec, 04:05:47 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°04'S 151°31'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
389.5 10.0 192 03:06:10:228.0
29 Dec, 07:10:22 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°49'S 150°59'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 9.7 189 03:08:50:327.8
29 Dec, 09:50:32 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°56'S 151°29'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 9.6 185 03:17:09:197.0
30 Dec, 06:09:19 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°01'S 151°47'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 7.2 191 04:00:25:256.5
30 Dec, 01:25:25 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°46'S 151°06'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 8.4 196 03:13:28:337.4
30 Dec, 02:28:33 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°32'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.0 188 03:07:13:147.9
29 Dec, 08:13:14 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°40'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 7.7 189 03:19:29:386.9
30 Dec, 08:29:38 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°32'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
410.4 8.2 185 03:15:41:287.2
30 Dec, 04:41:28 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°31'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.3 197 03:23:05:136.6
30 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
83
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.5 5.7 268 07:19:01:453.4
03 Jan, 08:01:45 AM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°55'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 3.5 073 20:08:18:301.3
15 Jan, 09:18:30 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied