Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 15.4 200 01:12:09:5317.4
28 Dec, 01:09:53 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°04'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 17.1 199 01:12:46:4017.1
28 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°45'S 148°40'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
135.0 13.2 197 01:13:33:0216.7
28 Dec, 02:33:02 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°42'S 148°40'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 11.4 186 01:14:11:0516.5
28 Dec, 03:11:05 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°39'S 148°43'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 13.3 184 01:14:14:3616.4
28 Dec, 03:14:36 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°31'S 148°42'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 12.3 191 01:15:06:2916.1
28 Dec, 04:06:29 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°15'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 10.8 195 01:15:15:0616.0
28 Dec, 04:15:06 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°18'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 16.3 203 01:15:49:0215.8
28 Dec, 04:49:02 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°40'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.6 14.8 188 01:19:02:1214.6
28 Dec, 08:02:12 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 17.5 206 01:18:52:4014.7
28 Dec, 07:52:40 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°35'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.3 17.9 198 01:18:59:1514.6
28 Dec, 07:59:15 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°29'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.5 14.1 196 01:21:31:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°27'S 149°43'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 15.2 190 01:21:51:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:51:51 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°12'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 15.9 196 01:22:40:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:40:51 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°03'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 16.1 204 01:23:25:2013.2
28 Dec, 12:25:20 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°46'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 12.8 203 02:01:36:0312.7
28 Dec, 02:36:03 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 16.5 212 02:01:35:4812.7
28 Dec, 02:35:48 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°28'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 13.5 196 02:06:31:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:31:46 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°27'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 14.4 198 02:08:04:5111.2
28 Dec, 09:04:51 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°03'S 150°15'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 12.2 220 02:13:08:3910.3
29 Dec, 02:08:39 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°05'S 150°34'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 13.6 198 02:12:56:2910.3
29 Dec, 01:56:29 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°04'S 150°31'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 13.0 204 02:12:24:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:24:55 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°55'S 150°54'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 11.3 184 02:17:06:319.7
29 Dec, 06:06:31 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°46'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 10.8 200 02:20:13:289.2
29 Dec, 09:13:28 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°51'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 10.3 188 02:21:00:009.1
29 Dec, 10:00:00 AM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
38°59'S 151°18'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 11.7 192 02:21:41:259.0
29 Dec, 10:41:25 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°54'S 151°19'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 11.8 184 02:23:45:368.8
29 Dec, 12:45:36 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°04'S 151°45'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 10.0 181 03:06:25:408.0
29 Dec, 07:25:40 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°33'S 150°27'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 8.4 194 02:20:01:589.2
29 Dec, 09:01:58 AM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°40'S 150°49'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 11.0 186 02:19:18:329.3
29 Dec, 08:18:32 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°45'S 151°05'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 11.1 179 02:22:21:258.9
29 Dec, 11:21:25 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°36'S 150°41'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 10.1 185 02:19:24:239.3
29 Dec, 08:24:23 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°44'S 151°08'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 11.0 185 02:23:13:218.8
29 Dec, 12:13:21 PM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 11.3 179 02:18:37:029.4
29 Dec, 07:37:02 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 10.8 184 02:20:55:539.1
29 Dec, 09:55:53 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°35'S 150°52'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 12.1 180 02:17:53:239.5
29 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 11.8 181 02:18:14:579.5
29 Dec, 07:14:57 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°31'S 150°43'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 11.8 187 02:20:57:019.1
29 Dec, 09:57:01 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°35'S 150°56'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.9 179 02:19:11:079.4
29 Dec, 08:11:07 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°34'S 150°53'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 11.9 179 02:20:03:399.2
29 Dec, 09:03:39 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°39'S 151°11'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 11.4 182 03:00:09:128.7
29 Dec, 01:09:12 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°23'S 150°30'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 8.9 186 02:18:38:429.4
29 Dec, 07:38:42 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 11.2 185 02:18:02:089.5
29 Dec, 07:02:08 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°39'S 151°16'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 10.4 180 03:02:39:518.4
29 Dec, 03:39:51 PM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°23'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.1 175 02:20:27:189.2
29 Dec, 09:27:18 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 11.1 180 02:21:50:039.0
29 Dec, 10:50:03 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 12.1 177 02:18:49:229.4
29 Dec, 07:49:22 AM
48
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 10.9 181 02:19:40:559.3
29 Dec, 08:40:55 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°30'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 11.5 184 02:22:39:458.9
29 Dec, 11:39:45 AM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°25'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 10.8 190 02:22:41:548.9
29 Dec, 11:41:54 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°25'S 150°50'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 10.8 172 02:21:02:129.1
29 Dec, 10:02:12 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°24'S 150°57'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 11.3 187 02:21:08:009.1
29 Dec, 10:08:00 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 10.5 184 02:19:13:229.3
29 Dec, 08:13:22 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°25'S 151°00'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 10.7 181 02:22:50:178.9
29 Dec, 11:50:17 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°16'S 150°35'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 9.5 192 02:21:10:269.1
29 Dec, 10:10:26 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°17'S 150°42'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 9.8 189 02:21:13:099.1
29 Dec, 10:13:09 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°21'S 150°58'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 10.7 186 02:23:49:488.7
29 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°14'S 150°50'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 11.2 187 03:00:25:118.7
29 Dec, 01:25:11 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°11'S 150°43'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 10.9 194 03:00:47:028.6
29 Dec, 01:47:02 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°03'S 150°15'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 9.0 194 03:06:12:468.0
29 Dec, 07:12:46 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°12'S 150°54'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 10.7 186 03:01:49:368.5
29 Dec, 02:49:36 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°15'S 151°05'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.5 188 03:04:11:488.2
29 Dec, 05:11:48 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°06'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 11.6 179 02:20:29:119.2
29 Dec, 09:29:11 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°08'S 150°47'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.5 191 03:00:46:048.6
29 Dec, 01:46:04 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°57'S 150°12'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.7 189 03:08:45:527.8
29 Dec, 09:45:52 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
37°59'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.3 192 03:03:03:438.4
29 Dec, 04:03:43 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°07'S 150°52'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 10.5 193 03:02:16:528.5
29 Dec, 03:16:52 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°59'S 150°48'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 10.2 194 03:03:04:288.4
29 Dec, 04:04:28 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°55'S 150°37'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 11.9 197 03:00:17:508.7
29 Dec, 01:17:50 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°06'S 151°14'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 9.8 194 03:09:52:487.7
29 Dec, 10:52:48 PM
71
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°04'S 151°13'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 8.6 189 03:13:25:337.4
30 Dec, 02:25:33 AM
72
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°02'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 9.9 187 03:08:56:137.8
29 Dec, 09:56:13 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°01'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 9.5 182 03:14:27:187.3
30 Dec, 03:27:18 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°05'S 151°30'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 9.5 192 03:05:54:418.1
29 Dec, 06:54:41 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 9.7 192 03:08:30:367.8
29 Dec, 09:30:36 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°57'S 151°29'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 9.2 187 03:16:35:357.1
30 Dec, 05:35:35 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°03'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 7.4 190 04:00:00:326.5
30 Dec, 01:00:32 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°47'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 7.8 192 03:13:19:517.4
30 Dec, 02:19:51 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 8.3 189 03:07:01:358.0
29 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°41'S 151°12'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 7.3 184 03:19:27:126.9
30 Dec, 08:27:12 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°33'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
409.1 8.2 188 03:15:29:567.2
30 Dec, 04:29:56 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°32'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
412.7 7.4 195 03:22:50:226.6
30 Dec, 11:50:22 AM
83
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 149°59'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 6.0 291 07:20:38:543.3
03 Jan, 09:38:54 AM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°56'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
421.1 4.4 075 20:13:31:271.3
16 Jan, 02:31:27 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied