Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°18'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 15.3 196 01:12:13:3717.3
28 Dec, 01:13:37 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 15.8 198 01:12:50:0017.1
28 Dec, 01:50:00 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°47'S 148°39'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
132.8 12.8 198 01:13:40:4216.7
28 Dec, 02:40:42 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°44'S 148°40'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
135.7 12.0 184 01:14:18:5616.4
28 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°41'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 12.0 183 01:14:22:4216.4
28 Dec, 03:22:42 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°33'S 148°41'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
146.1 13.5 187 01:15:11:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:11:20 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°17'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 12.0 203 01:15:25:0915.9
28 Dec, 04:25:09 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 15.9 205 01:15:50:5115.8
28 Dec, 04:50:51 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°42'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.4 13.3 192 01:19:05:1414.6
28 Dec, 08:05:14 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 16.5 204 01:18:50:0614.7
28 Dec, 07:50:06 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°37'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.4 17.5 198 01:18:54:3414.6
28 Dec, 07:54:34 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°32'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 15.0 196 01:21:28:4913.8
28 Dec, 10:28:49 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°30'S 149°42'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.8 15.1 190 01:21:49:2113.7
28 Dec, 10:49:21 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°14'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 15.7 196 01:22:35:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:35:52 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 15.0 194 01:23:18:4113.3
28 Dec, 12:18:41 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 12.7 200 02:01:34:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:34:44 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°50'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 16.6 212 02:01:23:3812.7
28 Dec, 02:23:38 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°30'S 150°17'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 13.7 197 02:06:17:5811.6
28 Dec, 07:17:58 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°29'S 150°43'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 13.4 198 02:07:48:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:48:51 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°04'S 150°13'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 12.6 225 02:12:52:4510.3
29 Dec, 01:52:45 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°07'S 150°33'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 14.2 206 02:12:23:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:23:16 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°06'S 150°30'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 10.7 203 02:12:14:1910.4
29 Dec, 01:14:19 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°56'S 150°53'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 11.2 183 02:16:52:309.7
29 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°47'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.3 196 02:19:56:529.2
29 Dec, 08:56:52 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°01'S 151°18'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 11.6 197 02:21:09:269.1
29 Dec, 10:09:26 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°52'S 150°58'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 10.2 191 02:20:37:589.2
29 Dec, 09:37:58 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°56'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.5 185 02:23:13:228.8
29 Dec, 12:13:22 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°06'S 151°45'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 10.3 183 03:05:51:088.1
29 Dec, 06:51:08 PM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°42'S 150°49'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 11.1 189 02:18:58:349.4
29 Dec, 07:58:34 AM
30
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°34'S 150°26'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.4 195 02:20:05:329.2
29 Dec, 09:05:32 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°47'S 151°05'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 11.0 180 02:22:01:429.0
29 Dec, 11:01:42 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 9.8 186 02:19:21:119.3
29 Dec, 08:21:11 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°46'S 151°07'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 10.0 187 02:22:56:148.9
29 Dec, 11:56:14 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°37'S 150°44'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 11.3 179 02:18:27:519.5
29 Dec, 07:27:51 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°37'S 150°47'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 10.7 190 02:20:37:509.2
29 Dec, 09:37:50 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°37'S 150°52'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 12.5 179 02:17:33:539.6
29 Dec, 06:33:53 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°33'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 11.1 184 02:20:35:249.2
29 Dec, 09:35:24 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°36'S 150°54'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 10.5 161 02:18:18:569.5
29 Dec, 07:18:56 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°37'S 150°56'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 12.3 178 02:18:50:529.4
29 Dec, 07:50:52 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°36'S 150°54'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 12.1 177 02:19:43:549.3
29 Dec, 08:43:54 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°41'S 151°11'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 11.4 181 02:23:41:468.8
29 Dec, 12:41:46 PM
42
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°25'S 150°30'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 8.9 182 02:18:46:589.4
29 Dec, 07:46:58 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 11.8 184 02:17:45:419.6
29 Dec, 06:45:41 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 10.5 180 03:02:15:248.5
29 Dec, 03:15:24 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°33'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.0 178 02:21:35:269.0
29 Dec, 10:35:26 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°33'S 151°00'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 12.0 176 02:18:43:019.4
29 Dec, 07:43:01 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 9.2 177 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°32'S 151°02'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 11.5 184 02:22:13:068.9
29 Dec, 11:13:06 AM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 10.5 183 02:19:31:129.3
29 Dec, 08:31:12 AM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°27'S 150°51'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 11.4 187 02:22:14:248.9
29 Dec, 11:14:24 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°26'S 150°50'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 10.9 172 02:20:56:059.1
29 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°26'S 150°56'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 11.3 187 02:20:44:429.1
29 Dec, 09:44:42 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.3 184 02:19:08:319.4
29 Dec, 08:08:31 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°26'S 151°00'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 10.6 183 02:22:33:428.9
29 Dec, 11:33:42 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°18'S 150°35'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 9.9 189 02:20:59:549.1
29 Dec, 09:59:54 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°18'S 150°42'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 9.8 187 02:21:10:379.1
29 Dec, 10:10:37 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°23'S 150°57'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 10.4 187 02:23:29:588.8
29 Dec, 12:29:58 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°15'S 150°50'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 11.0 191 03:00:00:048.7
29 Dec, 01:00:04 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°13'S 150°42'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.1 191 03:00:19:118.7
29 Dec, 01:19:11 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°04'S 150°14'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.3 190 03:05:47:278.1
29 Dec, 06:47:27 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 10.8 186 03:01:34:478.5
29 Dec, 02:34:47 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°17'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 11.0 185 03:03:40:088.3
29 Dec, 04:40:08 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°08'S 150°39'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 10.2 175 02:20:29:099.2
29 Dec, 09:29:09 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°09'S 150°47'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 10.7 190 03:00:25:478.7
29 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°59'S 150°12'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 9.3 190 03:08:16:457.8
29 Dec, 09:16:45 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°00'S 150°20'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 8.4 193 03:02:58:068.4
29 Dec, 03:58:06 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°08'S 150°52'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 10.2 195 03:01:52:388.5
29 Dec, 02:52:38 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°01'S 150°48'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 10.4 195 03:02:42:518.4
29 Dec, 03:42:51 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°57'S 150°36'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 10.6 201 02:23:58:358.7
29 Dec, 12:58:35 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°07'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.6 193 03:09:13:357.7
29 Dec, 10:13:35 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°04'S 151°07'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 10.0 188 03:08:18:537.8
29 Dec, 09:18:53 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°06'S 151°12'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 8.7 187 03:12:56:287.4
30 Dec, 01:56:28 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°03'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.1 178 03:13:47:057.3
30 Dec, 02:47:05 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°07'S 151°30'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.0 194 03:05:42:028.1
29 Dec, 06:42:02 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°52'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.7 191 03:08:06:487.8
29 Dec, 09:06:48 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
37°59'S 151°29'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 9.6 185 03:15:58:567.1
30 Dec, 04:58:56 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°04'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 7.7 198 03:23:28:396.6
30 Dec, 12:28:39 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°48'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 8.0 198 03:13:15:127.4
30 Dec, 02:15:12 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°34'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.5 190 03:07:04:117.9
29 Dec, 08:04:11 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°42'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 7.7 187 03:19:17:526.9
30 Dec, 08:17:52 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.7 8.2 191 03:15:18:037.2
30 Dec, 04:18:03 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°33'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.4 199 03:22:35:436.6
30 Dec, 11:35:43 AM
83
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 5.9 283 07:23:05:283.3
03 Jan, 12:05:28 PM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°57'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.5 5.1 075 19:15:09:081.3
15 Jan, 04:09:08 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied