Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 15.4 195 01:12:17:2517.3
28 Dec, 01:17:25 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°08'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 14.5 193 01:12:54:5817.0
28 Dec, 01:54:58 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°49'S 148°38'E
34nm S of St Helens Point
130.5 13.7 200 01:13:47:0116.6
28 Dec, 02:47:01 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°46'S 148°40'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.7 12.1 187 01:14:27:1516.3
28 Dec, 03:27:15 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°43'S 148°41'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.0 11.0 203 01:14:31:4516.3
28 Dec, 03:31:45 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°35'S 148°41'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 13.0 189 01:15:17:2816.0
28 Dec, 04:17:28 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°19'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 12.6 201 01:15:31:3715.9
28 Dec, 04:31:37 AM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°22'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 15.2 205 01:15:53:5815.8
28 Dec, 04:53:58 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°45'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.9 14.7 192 01:19:05:2514.6
28 Dec, 08:05:25 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°53'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 15.1 206 01:18:50:4514.7
28 Dec, 07:50:45 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°40'S 149°03'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.6 16.6 199 01:18:51:5514.7
28 Dec, 07:51:55 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.6 14.4 199 01:21:27:4613.8
28 Dec, 10:27:46 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°32'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.4 14.9 194 01:21:47:3113.7
28 Dec, 10:47:31 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°17'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 15.6 197 01:22:30:2913.5
28 Dec, 11:30:29 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°08'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 15.3 190 01:23:12:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:30 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 12.6 201 02:01:34:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:34:04 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°52'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 16.2 209 02:01:11:0112.8
28 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 13.8 196 02:06:05:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:05:21 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°32'S 150°42'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 13.5 196 02:07:34:0111.3
28 Dec, 08:34:01 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°06'S 150°11'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 12.2 223 02:12:38:4210.4
29 Dec, 01:38:42 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°10'S 150°31'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 13.6 205 02:11:55:3610.5
29 Dec, 12:55:36 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°07'S 150°30'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 8.3 195 02:12:20:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:20:00 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
38°58'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 10.5 183 02:16:43:599.7
29 Dec, 05:43:59 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°49'S 150°36'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 10.2 192 02:19:43:269.3
29 Dec, 08:43:26 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°02'S 151°17'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 11.3 199 02:20:38:449.2
29 Dec, 09:38:44 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°54'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.0 10.5 187 02:20:18:489.2
29 Dec, 09:18:48 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°58'S 151°18'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 11.0 185 02:22:45:458.9
29 Dec, 11:45:45 AM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°08'S 151°45'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 9.3 192 03:05:20:028.1
29 Dec, 06:20:02 PM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°43'S 150°48'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 10.9 191 02:18:40:089.4
29 Dec, 07:40:08 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°49'S 151°05'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 11.0 181 02:21:42:479.0
29 Dec, 10:42:47 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°35'S 150°26'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 8.5 193 02:20:07:039.2
29 Dec, 09:07:03 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 9.7 187 02:19:18:599.3
29 Dec, 08:18:59 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°48'S 151°07'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 10.2 187 02:22:38:368.9
29 Dec, 11:38:36 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°39'S 150°44'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 11.5 181 02:18:18:129.5
29 Dec, 07:18:12 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.8 190 02:20:19:329.2
29 Dec, 09:19:32 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°39'S 150°52'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 12.4 180 02:17:17:169.6
29 Dec, 06:17:16 AM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°35'S 150°43'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 10.7 187 02:20:16:429.2
29 Dec, 09:16:42 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°38'S 150°54'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 12.0 170 02:18:07:179.5
29 Dec, 07:07:17 AM
39
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°39'S 150°56'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 12.1 181 02:18:31:029.4
29 Dec, 07:31:02 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°38'S 150°53'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 12.0 182 02:19:20:289.3
29 Dec, 08:20:28 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°43'S 151°11'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 11.3 181 02:23:16:178.8
29 Dec, 12:16:17 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°31'S 150°42'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 12.0 182 02:17:30:089.6
29 Dec, 06:30:08 AM
43
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°26'S 150°29'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 8.8 180 02:18:52:399.4
29 Dec, 07:52:39 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°42'S 151°16'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 10.4 182 03:01:52:348.5
29 Dec, 02:52:34 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°35'S 151°00'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 12.1 177 02:18:27:169.5
29 Dec, 07:27:16 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°35'S 150°59'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 11.1 179 02:21:17:339.1
29 Dec, 10:17:33 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°26'S 150°36'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 8.9 176 02:20:36:019.2
29 Dec, 09:36:01 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°33'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 11.7 185 02:21:45:409.0
29 Dec, 10:45:40 AM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°29'S 150°50'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 12.0 187 02:21:41:279.0
29 Dec, 10:41:27 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 10.4 182 02:19:22:359.3
29 Dec, 08:22:35 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°28'S 150°51'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 11.0 172 02:20:49:479.1
29 Dec, 09:49:47 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°28'S 150°56'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 11.0 187 02:20:23:069.2
29 Dec, 09:23:06 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.2 185 02:19:04:259.4
29 Dec, 08:04:25 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°28'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 10.2 183 02:22:19:398.9
29 Dec, 11:19:39 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°19'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 9.8 186 02:20:50:259.1
29 Dec, 09:50:25 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°20'S 150°42'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 9.9 185 02:21:04:379.1
29 Dec, 10:04:37 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°24'S 150°57'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 10.4 184 02:23:11:358.8
29 Dec, 12:11:35 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°17'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 11.2 193 02:23:32:018.8
29 Dec, 12:32:01 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°14'S 150°42'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 11.0 191 02:23:52:268.7
29 Dec, 12:52:26 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°06'S 150°14'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.7 188 03:05:19:598.1
29 Dec, 06:19:59 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°15'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 10.7 189 03:01:10:248.6
29 Dec, 02:10:24 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°19'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 11.0 183 03:03:09:098.4
29 Dec, 04:09:09 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°10'S 150°39'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.2 178 02:20:27:479.2
29 Dec, 09:27:47 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°11'S 150°46'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 10.8 190 03:00:03:518.7
29 Dec, 01:03:51 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°00'S 150°11'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 9.2 188 03:07:52:007.9
29 Dec, 08:52:00 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°02'S 150°19'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 8.0 196 03:02:57:538.4
29 Dec, 03:57:53 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 10.7 194 03:01:26:288.6
29 Dec, 02:26:28 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°02'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 10.5 195 03:02:21:208.4
29 Dec, 03:21:20 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
37°58'S 150°35'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 11.2 197 02:23:33:578.8
29 Dec, 12:33:57 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°09'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.6 193 03:08:37:217.8
29 Dec, 09:37:21 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°06'S 151°07'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 9.9 187 03:07:48:067.9
29 Dec, 08:48:06 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°07'S 151°12'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 8.9 187 03:12:26:107.4
30 Dec, 01:26:10 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°04'S 151°17'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 10.1 179 03:13:04:437.4
30 Dec, 02:04:43 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°08'S 151°29'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.8 194 03:05:35:148.1
29 Dec, 06:35:14 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 10.0 189 03:07:41:477.9
29 Dec, 08:41:47 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°00'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 9.4 188 03:15:18:307.2
30 Dec, 04:18:30 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°05'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
393.7 8.6 200 03:22:43:226.6
30 Dec, 11:43:22 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°50'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 8.0 197 03:13:01:597.4
30 Dec, 02:01:59 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°36'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 7.1 189 03:07:09:077.9
29 Dec, 08:09:07 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°44'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 7.7 188 03:19:05:066.9
30 Dec, 08:05:06 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°36'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.2 182 03:15:09:467.2
30 Dec, 04:09:46 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°34'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.3 198 03:22:25:156.7
30 Dec, 11:25:15 AM
83
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°05'S 149°57'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 3.7 272 07:16:34:053.4
03 Jan, 05:34:05 AM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.4 4.9 111 20:05:40:061.3
15 Jan, 06:40:06 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied