Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°23'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 15.8 192 01:12:20:4717.3
28 Dec, 01:20:47 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°11'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 13.8 199 01:13:00:2817.0
28 Dec, 02:00:28 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°51'S 148°37'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 13.7 203 01:13:52:5416.6
28 Dec, 02:52:54 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°47'S 148°39'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
132.9 5.1 203 01:14:45:0916.2
28 Dec, 03:45:09 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°44'S 148°40'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
135.1 11.9 207 01:14:39:4516.3
28 Dec, 03:39:45 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°37'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 13.0 186 01:15:23:4116.0
28 Dec, 04:23:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°25'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 14.8 201 01:15:57:1815.7
28 Dec, 04:57:18 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°21'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 12.6 199 01:15:38:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:38:21 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°47'S 148°56'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.3 15.8 197 01:19:03:4714.6
28 Dec, 08:03:47 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°56'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 16.1 201 01:18:49:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°43'S 149°02'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.9 16.6 199 01:18:49:1614.7
28 Dec, 07:49:16 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 15.7 202 01:21:23:5813.8
28 Dec, 10:23:58 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°35'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 15.3 195 01:21:44:4413.7
28 Dec, 10:44:44 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 15.6 195 01:22:25:2913.5
28 Dec, 11:25:29 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°10'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 15.1 194 01:23:07:5413.3
28 Dec, 12:07:54 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 12.5 198 02:01:35:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°55'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 16.5 206 02:00:58:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:58:53 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°34'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 13.8 198 02:05:53:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°34'S 150°41'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 14.0 199 02:07:16:4011.4
28 Dec, 08:16:40 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°07'S 150°09'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 12.5 221 02:12:22:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:22:27 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°11'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 12.9 206 02:11:34:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:34:00 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°09'S 150°29'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 9.3 204 02:12:19:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:19:49 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 10.3 181 02:16:38:009.7
29 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°51'S 150°36'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 10.0 190 02:19:35:059.3
29 Dec, 08:35:05 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°04'S 151°16'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 11.0 196 02:20:10:309.2
29 Dec, 09:10:30 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°56'S 150°57'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 11.1 186 02:19:56:599.2
29 Dec, 08:56:59 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°00'S 151°18'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 11.3 187 02:22:16:308.9
29 Dec, 11:16:30 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°45'S 150°48'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 11.3 189 02:18:20:219.5
29 Dec, 07:20:21 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°09'S 151°44'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 9.0 196 03:04:49:328.2
29 Dec, 05:49:32 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°51'S 151°04'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 10.9 182 02:21:23:459.1
29 Dec, 10:23:45 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°37'S 150°25'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 8.7 197 02:20:06:529.2
29 Dec, 09:06:52 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°41'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 9.8 187 02:19:14:599.3
29 Dec, 08:14:59 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°49'S 151°07'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 10.5 188 02:22:16:228.9
29 Dec, 11:16:22 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.2 181 02:18:09:549.5
29 Dec, 07:09:54 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°40'S 150°46'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 10.8 192 02:20:02:399.2
29 Dec, 09:02:39 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°41'S 150°52'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 12.9 180 02:17:00:419.7
29 Dec, 06:00:41 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 12.4 181 02:18:09:279.5
29 Dec, 07:09:27 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°36'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 10.1 189 02:20:03:559.2
29 Dec, 09:03:55 AM
39
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°40'S 150°54'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 11.4 175 02:17:55:129.5
29 Dec, 06:55:12 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°40'S 150°53'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 12.1 181 02:18:59:219.4
29 Dec, 07:59:21 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°45'S 151°11'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.1 180 02:22:54:108.9
29 Dec, 11:54:10 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°32'S 150°42'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 10.7 182 02:17:22:319.6
29 Dec, 06:22:31 AM
43
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°28'S 150°29'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 8.7 181 02:19:00:519.4
29 Dec, 08:00:51 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°44'S 151°16'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.8 181 03:01:28:528.6
29 Dec, 02:28:52 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°37'S 151°00'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 12.1 176 02:18:12:549.5
29 Dec, 07:12:54 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°37'S 150°59'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 11.0 179 02:21:01:339.1
29 Dec, 10:01:33 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°28'S 150°36'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 8.8 173 02:20:44:599.1
29 Dec, 09:44:59 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°35'S 151°01'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 11.4 185 02:21:22:079.1
29 Dec, 10:22:07 AM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 11.9 188 02:21:09:589.1
29 Dec, 10:09:58 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°29'S 150°43'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 10.6 181 02:19:14:489.3
29 Dec, 08:14:48 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°30'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 10.9 172 02:20:45:359.1
29 Dec, 09:45:35 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°30'S 150°56'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 11.7 187 02:19:57:209.2
29 Dec, 08:57:20 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 8.6 187 02:19:11:199.4
29 Dec, 08:11:19 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°30'S 151°00'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 10.4 182 02:22:03:449.0
29 Dec, 11:03:44 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°21'S 150°34'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 9.7 185 02:20:43:229.1
29 Dec, 09:43:22 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°22'S 150°42'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 10.1 185 02:20:58:029.1
29 Dec, 09:58:02 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°26'S 150°57'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.9 183 02:22:51:458.9
29 Dec, 11:51:45 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°19'S 150°49'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 11.0 192 02:23:03:258.8
29 Dec, 12:03:25 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°16'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 10.4 192 02:23:30:398.8
29 Dec, 12:30:39 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°07'S 150°14'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 9.5 190 03:04:55:268.2
29 Dec, 05:55:26 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°17'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 10.8 189 03:00:45:198.6
29 Dec, 01:45:19 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°20'S 151°04'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 10.9 181 03:02:39:298.4
29 Dec, 03:39:29 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°12'S 150°39'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 10.6 170 02:20:26:539.2
29 Dec, 09:26:53 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°13'S 150°46'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 11.0 191 02:23:41:218.8
29 Dec, 12:41:21 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°02'S 150°11'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 9.7 185 03:07:21:047.9
29 Dec, 08:21:04 PM
66
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°03'S 150°19'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 7.5 196 03:03:01:408.4
29 Dec, 04:01:40 PM
67
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°12'S 150°50'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.7 195 03:01:01:428.6
29 Dec, 02:01:42 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°04'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 10.6 195 03:01:59:158.5
29 Dec, 02:59:15 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°00'S 150°35'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.9 198 02:23:17:328.8
29 Dec, 12:17:32 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°10'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 9.1 198 03:08:08:287.8
29 Dec, 09:08:28 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°07'S 151°07'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.8 188 03:07:19:187.9
29 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°09'S 151°12'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 8.4 185 03:12:03:567.5
30 Dec, 01:03:56 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°06'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 9.9 176 03:12:28:317.4
30 Dec, 01:28:31 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°10'S 151°29'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.2 190 03:05:28:468.1
29 Dec, 06:28:46 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°55'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 10.0 189 03:07:14:557.9
29 Dec, 08:14:55 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°02'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 8.6 190 03:14:48:417.2
30 Dec, 03:48:41 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°06'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 8.8 201 03:21:56:166.7
30 Dec, 10:56:16 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°51'S 151°04'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 8.0 198 03:12:47:377.4
30 Dec, 01:47:37 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°37'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 7.2 187 03:07:15:517.9
29 Dec, 08:15:51 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°45'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 7.5 189 03:18:54:546.9
30 Dec, 07:54:54 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°37'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.1 178 03:15:04:287.2
30 Dec, 04:04:28 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°36'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
409.0 7.6 195 03:22:09:526.7
30 Dec, 11:09:52 AM
83
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°04'S 149°56'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 4.8 280 08:03:07:503.2
03 Jan, 04:07:50 PM
84
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°05'S 149°59'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.0 6.1 127 21:07:03:041.2
16 Jan, 08:03:04 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied