Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 15.4 191 01:12:24:3417.3
28 Dec, 01:24:34 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°13'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 14.5 199 01:13:05:0816.9
28 Dec, 02:05:08 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°53'S 148°36'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 15.0 202 01:13:57:1016.6
28 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.2 10.3 205 01:14:55:1916.1
28 Dec, 03:55:19 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°46'S 148°39'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 11.6 209 01:14:48:2316.2
28 Dec, 03:48:23 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°40'S 148°40'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 13.0 185 01:15:30:2215.9
28 Dec, 04:30:22 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°27'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
156.1 14.5 199 01:16:01:1015.7
28 Dec, 05:01:10 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°23'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 12.4 196 01:15:46:1615.8
28 Dec, 04:46:16 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°49'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 14.7 196 01:19:04:4014.6
28 Dec, 08:04:40 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
40°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 16.4 206 01:18:47:3814.7
28 Dec, 07:47:38 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°45'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.3 15.8 196 01:18:48:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:48:37 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°39'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 15.3 200 01:21:21:0413.9
28 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 15.5 194 01:21:41:3713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:37 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°22'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 15.5 196 01:22:20:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:20:57 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°13'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 15.9 198 01:23:01:2613.4
28 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°53'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 11.8 203 02:01:37:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:37:09 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°57'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 16.9 207 02:00:45:3312.9
28 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°36'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 13.9 198 02:05:42:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:42:48 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 14.2 198 02:06:59:2011.4
28 Dec, 07:59:20 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°09'S 150°08'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 10.9 201 02:12:12:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:12:14 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°13'S 150°29'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 12.9 212 02:11:15:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:15:17 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°10'S 150°28'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 9.8 204 02:12:17:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:17:48 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°02'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.7 184 02:16:29:209.7
29 Dec, 05:29:20 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 9.7 192 02:19:29:209.3
29 Dec, 08:29:20 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°06'S 151°15'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 10.6 197 02:19:48:389.3
29 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°58'S 150°57'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 11.4 188 02:19:28:249.3
29 Dec, 08:28:24 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°01'S 151°18'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 11.3 186 02:21:51:299.0
29 Dec, 10:51:29 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°47'S 150°47'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 11.3 190 02:18:02:289.5
29 Dec, 07:02:28 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°10'S 151°43'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 8.8 205 03:04:19:018.2
29 Dec, 05:19:01 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°52'S 151°04'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 10.5 183 02:21:07:469.1
29 Dec, 10:07:46 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°38'S 150°25'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 8.2 198 02:20:10:079.2
29 Dec, 09:10:07 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°42'S 150°40'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 10.1 189 02:19:09:199.4
29 Dec, 08:09:19 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°51'S 151°06'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 9.9 187 02:21:58:319.0
29 Dec, 10:58:31 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°43'S 150°44'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.8 181 02:18:03:349.5
29 Dec, 07:03:34 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°42'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 10.6 190 02:19:49:459.3
29 Dec, 08:49:45 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°43'S 150°52'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 12.3 183 02:16:47:029.7
29 Dec, 05:47:02 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°43'S 150°55'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 12.3 184 02:17:48:289.5
29 Dec, 06:48:28 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°42'S 150°54'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 12.6 179 02:17:34:319.6
29 Dec, 06:34:31 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 9.8 193 02:19:54:049.3
29 Dec, 08:54:04 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°42'S 150°53'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 12.1 183 02:18:38:409.4
29 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°47'S 151°11'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 11.2 180 02:22:31:538.9
29 Dec, 11:31:53 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°34'S 150°42'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.0 178 02:17:18:279.6
29 Dec, 06:18:27 AM
43
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°29'S 150°29'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 8.3 183 02:19:11:469.4
29 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°46'S 151°16'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.9 178 03:01:03:398.6
29 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°39'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 12.3 178 02:17:58:249.5
29 Dec, 06:58:24 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°38'S 150°59'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 11.0 183 02:20:45:399.1
29 Dec, 09:45:39 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°29'S 150°36'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 9.1 171 02:20:52:339.1
29 Dec, 09:52:33 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°37'S 151°01'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 11.7 185 02:20:56:349.1
29 Dec, 09:56:34 AM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 11.0 194 02:20:47:379.1
29 Dec, 09:47:37 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°30'S 150°43'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.2 179 02:19:05:429.4
29 Dec, 08:05:42 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°32'S 150°51'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 11.0 177 02:20:37:239.2
29 Dec, 09:37:23 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°32'S 150°55'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 12.2 188 02:19:29:239.3
29 Dec, 08:29:23 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°26'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.9 186 02:19:09:489.4
29 Dec, 08:09:48 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°32'S 151°00'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 11.1 183 02:21:45:079.0
29 Dec, 10:45:07 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°22'S 150°34'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 9.8 187 02:20:36:199.2
29 Dec, 09:36:19 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°23'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 10.1 183 02:20:51:389.1
29 Dec, 09:51:38 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°28'S 150°57'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.9 187 02:22:33:018.9
29 Dec, 11:33:01 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°21'S 150°48'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.7 187 02:22:40:338.9
29 Dec, 11:40:33 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°18'S 150°41'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 9.8 193 02:23:17:138.8
29 Dec, 12:17:13 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°09'S 150°13'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 9.6 188 03:04:26:378.2
29 Dec, 05:26:37 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 10.8 189 03:00:19:508.7
29 Dec, 01:19:50 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°22'S 151°04'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 11.1 181 03:02:10:228.5
29 Dec, 03:10:22 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°13'S 150°40'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 10.6 171 02:20:26:229.2
29 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°15'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.9 191 02:23:20:058.8
29 Dec, 12:20:05 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°04'S 150°11'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 9.6 185 03:06:49:508.0
29 Dec, 07:49:50 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°14'S 150°50'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 10.8 195 03:00:37:038.7
29 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°04'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 7.2 198 03:03:10:408.4
29 Dec, 04:10:40 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°06'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 10.6 193 03:01:38:198.5
29 Dec, 02:38:19 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°02'S 150°34'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 10.7 196 02:23:02:298.8
29 Dec, 12:02:29 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°12'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.9 192 03:07:35:557.9
29 Dec, 08:35:55 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°09'S 151°06'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 10.4 185 03:06:48:068.0
29 Dec, 07:48:06 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°10'S 151°12'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 8.7 185 03:11:33:527.5
30 Dec, 12:33:52 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°07'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.1 183 03:12:02:307.5
30 Dec, 01:02:30 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°11'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 9.7 187 03:05:18:278.1
29 Dec, 06:18:27 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.8 192 03:06:53:418.0
29 Dec, 07:53:41 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°03'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
389.2 8.6 186 03:14:19:107.3
30 Dec, 03:19:10 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°08'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 8.8 198 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°52'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 8.0 200 03:12:36:057.4
30 Dec, 01:36:05 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 7.7 185 03:07:17:587.9
29 Dec, 08:17:58 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°46'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.6 185 03:18:44:386.9
30 Dec, 07:44:38 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°39'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 8.2 176 03:15:01:507.2
30 Dec, 04:01:50 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°37'S 151°11'E
59nm E of Green Cape
407.7 7.5 192 03:21:55:256.7
30 Dec, 10:55:25 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°05'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 4.0 122 23:22:53:371.1
19 Jan, 11:53:37 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied