Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°58'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 16.4 206 01:18:47:3814.7
28 Dec, 07:47:38 AM
1.399 02:11:52:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:52:07 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°13'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 14.5 199 01:13:05:0816.9
28 Dec, 02:05:08 AM
1.628 02:12:22:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:22:31 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 41°23'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 12.4 196 01:15:46:1615.8
28 Dec, 04:46:16 AM
1.551 02:13:41:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:41:06 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 40°39'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 15.3 200 01:21:21:0413.9
28 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
1.362 02:13:46:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 40°22'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 15.5 196 01:22:20:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:20:57 AM
1.351 02:14:37:0410.0
29 Dec, 03:37:04 AM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 15.5 194 01:21:41:3713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:37 AM
1.373 02:14:44:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:44:14 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 40°45'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.3 15.8 196 01:18:48:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:48:37 AM
1.490 02:15:47:149.8
29 Dec, 04:47:14 AM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°13'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 15.9 198 01:23:01:2613.4
28 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
1.412 02:18:23:529.5
29 Dec, 07:23:52 AM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°57'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 16.9 207 02:00:45:3312.9
28 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.364 02:18:30:279.4
29 Dec, 07:30:27 AM
10
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
131.2 10.3 205 01:14:55:1916.1
28 Dec, 03:55:19 AM
1.709 02:18:31:039.4
29 Dec, 07:31:03 AM
11
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 41°46'S 148°39'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 11.6 209 01:14:48:2316.2
28 Dec, 03:48:23 AM
1.718 02:18:40:109.4
29 Dec, 07:40:10 AM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°53'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 11.8 203 02:01:37:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:37:09 PM
1.351 02:19:02:089.4
29 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°49'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 14.7 196 01:19:04:4014.6
28 Dec, 08:04:40 AM
1.581 02:20:06:219.2
29 Dec, 09:06:21 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°40'S 148°40'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 13.0 185 01:15:30:2215.9
28 Dec, 04:30:22 AM
1.760 02:21:31:519.0
29 Dec, 10:31:51 AM
15
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 15.4 191 01:12:24:3417.3
28 Dec, 01:24:34 AM
1.912 02:21:36:539.0
29 Dec, 10:36:53 AM
16
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°22'S 150°34'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 9.8 187 02:20:36:199.2
29 Dec, 09:36:19 AM
1.029 02:22:35:418.9
29 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
17
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°43'S 150°44'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.8 181 02:18:03:349.5
29 Dec, 07:03:34 AM
1.080 02:23:20:398.8
29 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 38°30'S 150°43'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 11.2 179 02:19:05:429.4
29 Dec, 08:05:42 AM
1.066 02:23:31:248.8
29 Dec, 12:31:24 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°32'S 150°51'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 11.0 177 02:20:37:239.2
29 Dec, 09:37:23 AM
1.046 02:23:46:478.8
29 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
20
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°13'S 150°40'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 10.6 171 02:20:26:229.2
29 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
1.055 03:00:12:138.7
29 Dec, 01:12:13 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°23'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 10.1 183 02:20:51:389.1
29 Dec, 09:51:38 AM
1.055 03:00:38:528.6
29 Dec, 01:38:52 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°15'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.9 191 02:23:20:058.8
29 Dec, 12:20:05 PM
1.019 03:00:41:248.6
29 Dec, 01:41:24 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 14.2 198 02:06:59:2011.4
28 Dec, 07:59:20 PM
1.324 03:00:48:198.6
29 Dec, 01:48:19 PM
24
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°42'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 10.6 190 02:19:49:459.3
29 Dec, 08:49:45 AM
1.077 03:01:03:078.6
29 Dec, 02:03:07 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°28'S 150°57'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.9 187 02:22:33:018.9
29 Dec, 11:33:01 AM
1.038 03:01:13:528.6
29 Dec, 02:13:52 PM
26
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 41°53'S 148°36'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 15.0 202 01:13:57:1016.6
28 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
1.934 03:01:24:028.6
29 Dec, 02:24:02 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 38°29'S 150°36'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 9.1 171 02:20:52:339.1
29 Dec, 09:52:33 AM
1.069 03:01:37:428.5
29 Dec, 02:37:42 PM
28
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°38'S 150°59'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 11.0 183 02:20:45:399.1
29 Dec, 09:45:39 AM
1.078 03:02:07:278.5
29 Dec, 03:07:27 PM
29
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 41°27'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
156.1 14.5 199 01:16:01:1015.7
28 Dec, 05:01:10 AM
1.858 03:02:21:228.4
29 Dec, 03:21:22 PM
30
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°26'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.9 186 02:19:09:489.4
29 Dec, 08:09:48 AM
1.108 03:02:25:018.4
29 Dec, 03:25:01 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°42'S 150°40'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 10.1 189 02:19:09:199.4
29 Dec, 08:09:19 AM
1.110 03:02:32:328.4
29 Dec, 03:32:32 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 38°47'S 150°47'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 11.3 190 02:18:02:289.5
29 Dec, 07:02:28 AM
1.133 03:02:49:288.4
29 Dec, 03:49:28 PM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°42'S 150°53'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 12.1 183 02:18:38:409.4
29 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
1.125 03:02:58:308.4
29 Dec, 03:58:30 PM
34
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°32'S 151°00'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 11.1 183 02:21:45:079.0
29 Dec, 10:45:07 AM
1.079 03:03:15:448.3
29 Dec, 04:15:44 PM
35
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 9.8 193 02:19:54:049.3
29 Dec, 08:54:04 AM
1.110 03:03:22:138.3
29 Dec, 04:22:13 PM
36
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°19'S 150°53'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 10.8 189 03:00:19:508.7
29 Dec, 01:19:50 PM
1.045 03:03:35:088.3
29 Dec, 04:35:08 PM
37
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°36'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 13.9 198 02:05:42:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:42:48 PM
1.416 03:04:03:298.3
29 Dec, 05:03:29 PM
38
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°34'S 150°42'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.0 178 02:17:18:279.6
29 Dec, 06:18:27 AM
1.182 03:05:11:368.1
29 Dec, 06:11:36 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 9.7 192 02:19:29:209.3
29 Dec, 08:29:20 AM
1.145 03:05:16:298.1
29 Dec, 06:16:29 PM
40
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°52'S 151°03'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 8.0 200 03:12:36:057.4
30 Dec, 01:36:05 AM
0.927 03:06:25:328.0
29 Dec, 07:25:32 PM
41
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°14'S 150°50'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 10.8 195 03:00:37:038.7
29 Dec, 01:37:03 PM
1.082 03:06:34:208.0
29 Dec, 07:34:20 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°02'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.7 184 02:16:29:209.7
29 Dec, 05:29:20 AM
1.223 03:06:52:128.0
29 Dec, 07:52:12 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 11.0 194 02:20:47:379.1
29 Dec, 09:47:37 AM
1.151 03:07:10:537.9
29 Dec, 08:10:53 PM
44
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°46'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.6 185 03:18:44:386.9
30 Dec, 07:44:38 AM
0.873 03:07:13:107.9
29 Dec, 08:13:10 PM
45
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 38°52'S 151°04'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 10.5 183 02:21:07:469.1
29 Dec, 10:07:46 AM
1.146 03:07:13:207.9
29 Dec, 08:13:20 PM
46
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°13'S 150°29'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 12.9 212 02:11:15:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:15:17 AM
1.345 03:07:41:517.9
29 Dec, 08:41:51 PM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°58'S 150°57'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 11.4 188 02:19:28:249.3
29 Dec, 08:28:24 AM
1.192 03:08:25:427.8
29 Dec, 09:25:42 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°37'S 151°01'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 11.7 185 02:20:56:349.1
29 Dec, 09:56:34 AM
1.189 03:09:58:237.7
29 Dec, 10:58:23 PM
49
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°22'S 151°04'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 11.1 181 03:02:10:228.5
29 Dec, 03:10:22 PM
1.107 03:10:06:337.7
29 Dec, 11:06:33 PM
50
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°47'S 151°11'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 11.2 180 02:22:31:538.9
29 Dec, 11:31:53 AM
1.173 03:10:44:007.6
29 Dec, 11:44:00 PM
51
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 39°09'S 150°08'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 10.9 201 02:12:12:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:12:14 AM
1.378 03:10:57:397.6
29 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
52
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°37'S 151°11'E
59nm E of Green Cape
407.7 7.5 192 03:21:55:256.7
30 Dec, 10:55:25 AM
0.895 03:12:03:427.5
30 Dec, 01:03:42 AM
53
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°09'S 151°06'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 10.4 185 03:06:48:068.0
29 Dec, 07:48:06 PM
1.072 03:12:28:317.4
30 Dec, 01:28:31 AM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°51'S 151°06'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 9.9 187 02:21:58:319.0
29 Dec, 10:58:31 AM
1.217 03:13:09:367.4
30 Dec, 02:09:36 AM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°02'S 150°34'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 10.7 196 02:23:02:298.8
29 Dec, 12:02:29 PM
1.205 03:13:36:187.3
30 Dec, 02:36:18 AM
56
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 7.7 185 03:07:17:587.9
29 Dec, 08:17:58 PM
1.096 03:14:54:447.2
30 Dec, 03:54:44 AM
57
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°04'S 150°11'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 9.6 185 03:06:49:508.0
29 Dec, 07:49:50 PM
1.104 03:15:01:447.2
30 Dec, 04:01:44 AM
58
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 9.8 192 03:06:53:418.0
29 Dec, 07:53:41 PM
1.112 03:15:43:517.2
30 Dec, 04:43:51 AM
59
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°01'S 151°18'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 11.3 186 02:21:51:299.0
29 Dec, 10:51:29 AM
1.264 03:16:18:027.1
30 Dec, 05:18:02 AM
60
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 38°12'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.9 192 03:07:35:557.9
29 Dec, 08:35:55 PM
1.115 03:16:45:097.1
30 Dec, 05:45:09 AM
61
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°46'S 151°16'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.9 178 03:01:03:398.6
29 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
1.227 03:17:38:447.0
30 Dec, 06:38:44 AM
62
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°07'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.1 183 03:12:02:307.5
30 Dec, 01:02:30 AM
1.073 03:18:10:367.0
30 Dec, 07:10:36 AM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°06'S 151°15'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 10.6 197 02:19:48:389.3
29 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
1.344 03:19:08:156.9
30 Dec, 08:08:15 AM
64
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°10'S 151°43'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 8.8 205 03:04:19:018.2
29 Dec, 05:19:01 PM
1.351 04:07:06:156.1
30 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°08'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 8.8 198 03:21:04:576.8
30 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
1.140 04:10:06:515.9
30 Dec, 11:06:51 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°03'S 151°28'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
389.2 8.6 186 03:14:19:107.3
30 Dec, 03:19:10 AM
1.364 04:21:44:235.3
31 Dec, 10:44:23 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°05'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 4.0 122 23:22:53:371.1
19 Jan, 11:53:37 AM
1.282 30:17:00:490.9
26 Jan, 06:00:49 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied