Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°28'S 148°37'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.2 14.8 192 01:12:28:5717.2
28 Dec, 01:28:57 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°15'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 14.5 200 01:13:09:3216.9
28 Dec, 02:09:32 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°55'S 148°35'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 14.2 196 01:14:02:2116.5
28 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 11.0 188 01:15:04:5016.1
28 Dec, 04:04:50 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°48'S 148°38'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
131.4 10.7 203 01:14:58:0716.1
28 Dec, 03:58:07 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°42'S 148°40'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 12.7 188 01:15:36:5215.9
28 Dec, 04:36:52 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°29'S 148°58'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 13.4 196 01:16:06:4215.7
28 Dec, 05:06:42 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°25'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 11.5 193 01:15:55:1515.7
28 Dec, 04:55:15 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°52'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 14.9 198 01:19:05:1014.6
28 Dec, 08:05:10 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 15.3 201 01:18:48:0514.7
28 Dec, 07:48:05 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°48'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 15.3 197 01:18:48:4314.7
28 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 14.2 194 01:21:20:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:20:56 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°40'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 15.6 192 01:21:38:0313.8
28 Dec, 10:38:03 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°24'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 14.3 197 01:22:19:5113.6
28 Dec, 11:19:51 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°15'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 15.4 192 01:22:57:1613.4
28 Dec, 11:57:16 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 12.8 210 02:01:36:1412.7
28 Dec, 02:36:14 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°00'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 17.6 200 02:00:29:4713.0
28 Dec, 01:29:47 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 14.0 198 02:05:31:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:31:55 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°38'S 150°39'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 14.3 194 02:06:44:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:44:04 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°11'S 150°08'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.9 189 02:11:58:4610.5
29 Dec, 12:58:46 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 13.6 213 02:10:53:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:53:19 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°12'S 150°27'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 10.7 199 02:12:14:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:14:23 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°03'S 150°53'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 10.6 186 02:16:19:489.8
29 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°54'S 150°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.6 190 02:19:24:549.3
29 Dec, 08:24:54 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°07'S 151°14'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.8 203 02:19:25:239.3
29 Dec, 08:25:23 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°00'S 150°57'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 11.4 190 02:19:03:039.4
29 Dec, 08:03:03 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°03'S 151°18'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 10.5 186 02:21:32:099.0
29 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°49'S 150°47'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 11.4 195 02:17:44:119.6
29 Dec, 06:44:11 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°12'S 151°42'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 9.2 205 03:03:47:478.3
29 Dec, 04:47:47 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°54'S 151°04'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 10.7 183 02:20:50:469.1
29 Dec, 09:50:46 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°39'S 150°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 8.7 196 02:20:08:289.2
29 Dec, 09:08:28 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°44'S 150°40'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 9.1 187 02:19:10:429.4
29 Dec, 08:10:42 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°53'S 151°06'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 10.2 188 02:21:38:539.0
29 Dec, 10:38:53 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°44'S 150°44'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 10.4 182 02:17:59:369.5
29 Dec, 06:59:36 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°44'S 150°45'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 10.6 187 02:19:37:039.3
29 Dec, 08:37:03 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°45'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 12.0 182 02:16:34:049.7
29 Dec, 05:34:04 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°45'S 150°55'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 12.2 186 02:17:28:019.6
29 Dec, 06:28:01 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°44'S 150°54'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 12.5 181 02:17:15:519.6
29 Dec, 06:15:51 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°44'S 150°53'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 12.1 182 02:18:20:059.5
29 Dec, 07:20:05 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 9.4 194 02:19:48:509.3
29 Dec, 08:48:50 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°48'S 151°11'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 10.9 181 02:22:11:279.0
29 Dec, 11:11:27 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°36'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 10.9 180 02:17:13:009.6
29 Dec, 06:13:00 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°41'S 151°00'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 12.4 178 02:17:43:519.6
29 Dec, 06:43:51 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°48'S 151°16'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 10.6 177 03:00:42:538.6
29 Dec, 01:42:53 PM
45
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°30'S 150°29'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 8.0 181 02:19:23:409.3
29 Dec, 08:23:40 AM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°40'S 150°59'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 11.2 183 02:20:30:189.2
29 Dec, 09:30:18 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°39'S 151°01'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 11.9 186 02:20:31:359.2
29 Dec, 09:31:35 AM
48
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°31'S 150°36'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 9.1 172 02:20:59:499.1
29 Dec, 09:59:49 AM
49
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.5 186 02:20:25:009.2
29 Dec, 09:25:00 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 10.6 179 02:18:59:119.4
29 Dec, 07:59:11 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°34'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 10.8 179 02:20:30:249.2
29 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°34'S 150°55'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 12.6 189 02:19:01:509.4
29 Dec, 08:01:50 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 10.1 187 02:19:05:569.4
29 Dec, 08:05:56 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°33'S 151°00'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 11.2 186 02:21:25:249.1
29 Dec, 10:25:24 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°24'S 150°34'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 9.2 188 02:20:32:089.2
29 Dec, 09:32:08 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 9.9 184 02:20:47:389.1
29 Dec, 09:47:38 AM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°30'S 150°57'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 11.4 184 02:22:13:428.9
29 Dec, 11:13:42 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°23'S 150°48'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.1 187 02:22:17:328.9
29 Dec, 11:17:32 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°19'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 10.0 189 02:23:04:298.8
29 Dec, 12:04:29 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°10'S 150°13'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 9.6 185 03:04:00:398.3
29 Dec, 05:00:39 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 10.9 190 02:23:54:138.7
29 Dec, 12:54:13 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°24'S 151°04'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 11.4 184 03:01:36:488.5
29 Dec, 02:36:48 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°15'S 150°40'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 10.4 172 02:20:28:389.2
29 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
64
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°16'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 10.8 188 02:23:01:208.8
29 Dec, 12:01:20 PM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°05'S 150°11'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 9.3 181 03:06:24:548.0
29 Dec, 07:24:54 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°15'S 150°49'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 11.0 195 03:00:12:238.7
29 Dec, 01:12:23 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°05'S 150°18'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 7.9 199 03:03:10:348.4
29 Dec, 04:10:34 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°08'S 150°45'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 10.5 193 03:01:19:088.6
29 Dec, 02:19:08 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°04'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.2 194 02:22:48:348.9
29 Dec, 11:48:34 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°13'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.6 194 03:07:03:357.9
29 Dec, 08:03:35 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°11'S 151°06'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 9.9 188 03:06:22:058.0
29 Dec, 07:22:05 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°12'S 151°12'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 8.8 184 03:11:05:547.6
30 Dec, 12:05:54 AM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°09'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 9.1 183 03:11:32:387.5
30 Dec, 12:32:38 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°13'S 151°29'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.3 186 03:05:06:198.1
29 Dec, 06:06:19 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.1 189 03:06:29:458.0
29 Dec, 07:29:45 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°05'S 151°28'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.9 180 03:13:50:147.3
30 Dec, 02:50:14 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°09'S 151°43'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 8.9 197 03:20:14:126.8
30 Dec, 09:14:12 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°53'S 151°02'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 8.2 199 03:12:25:037.4
30 Dec, 01:25:03 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°39'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 8.1 173 03:07:21:527.9
29 Dec, 08:21:52 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°48'S 151°11'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 7.7 186 03:18:34:416.9
30 Dec, 07:34:41 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.3 179 03:14:56:127.2
30 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°38'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 7.3 189 03:21:46:326.7
30 Dec, 10:46:32 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.4 4.9 131 26:22:22:191.0
22 Jan, 11:22:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied