Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°30'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 15.2 198 01:12:32:2317.2
28 Dec, 01:32:23 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°17'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 13.7 197 01:13:15:0416.9
28 Dec, 02:15:04 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
41°58'S 148°34'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 15.0 201 01:14:06:4316.5
28 Dec, 03:06:43 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°52'S 148°38'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 11.3 190 01:15:13:4016.0
28 Dec, 04:13:40 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°49'S 148°37'E
33nm N of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 11.1 204 01:15:06:5616.1
28 Dec, 04:06:56 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°44'S 148°39'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 13.1 186 01:15:42:3415.8
28 Dec, 04:42:34 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°31'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 13.3 201 01:16:12:0515.6
28 Dec, 05:12:05 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°27'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 11.6 193 01:16:02:3415.7
28 Dec, 05:02:34 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°03'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 15.6 201 01:18:47:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:47:31 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°54'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 14.4 198 01:19:06:2214.6
28 Dec, 08:06:22 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°50'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 14.9 199 01:18:50:0014.7
28 Dec, 07:50:00 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 13.9 199 01:21:21:5513.9
28 Dec, 10:21:55 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°42'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 15.1 192 01:21:35:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:35:53 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°26'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 14.3 195 01:22:19:0213.6
28 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°18'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 15.6 199 01:22:50:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:50:06 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
39°57'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 14.7 205 02:01:30:2012.7
28 Dec, 02:30:20 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°03'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 17.3 200 02:00:20:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:20:08 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°41'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 14.1 197 02:05:20:1511.8
28 Dec, 06:20:15 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°41'S 150°38'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 14.3 194 02:06:29:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:38 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°13'S 150°07'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 11.6 194 02:11:45:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:45:56 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°17'S 150°25'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 13.5 213 02:10:32:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:32:24 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°13'S 150°27'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 10.5 203 02:12:10:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:10:22 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°05'S 150°52'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 10.6 186 02:16:11:229.8
29 Dec, 05:11:22 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°55'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 9.7 194 02:19:18:139.3
29 Dec, 08:18:13 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°09'S 151°13'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 11.0 207 02:19:01:349.4
29 Dec, 08:01:34 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°02'S 150°56'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 11.0 190 02:18:45:379.4
29 Dec, 07:45:37 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°05'S 151°17'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
330.5 11.3 191 02:21:02:439.1
29 Dec, 10:02:43 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°51'S 150°46'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 11.2 199 02:17:30:029.6
29 Dec, 06:30:02 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°56'S 151°04'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 11.0 185 02:20:31:359.2
29 Dec, 09:31:35 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°13'S 151°41'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 8.3 209 03:03:27:158.3
29 Dec, 04:27:15 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°41'S 150°24'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.8 202 02:20:07:269.2
29 Dec, 09:07:26 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°46'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 10.3 184 02:19:04:419.4
29 Dec, 08:04:41 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°54'S 151°06'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 9.8 187 02:21:26:119.0
29 Dec, 10:26:11 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°46'S 150°44'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 10.2 180 02:17:59:019.5
29 Dec, 06:59:01 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°46'S 150°45'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 10.5 184 02:19:25:539.3
29 Dec, 08:25:53 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°47'S 150°51'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 12.0 181 02:16:23:569.8
29 Dec, 05:23:56 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°47'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 12.4 185 02:17:08:089.6
29 Dec, 06:08:08 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°46'S 150°54'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 12.0 183 02:17:00:499.7
29 Dec, 06:00:49 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°46'S 150°53'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 11.7 184 02:18:04:289.5
29 Dec, 07:04:28 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°41'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 10.2 185 02:19:38:139.3
29 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°50'S 151°11'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 10.8 182 02:21:52:529.0
29 Dec, 10:52:52 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 10.8 181 02:17:07:029.6
29 Dec, 06:07:02 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°43'S 151°00'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 11.8 185 02:17:30:529.6
29 Dec, 06:30:52 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°49'S 151°16'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 10.5 180 03:00:24:358.7
29 Dec, 01:24:35 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°42'S 150°59'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 11.6 185 02:20:11:049.2
29 Dec, 09:11:04 AM
46
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°32'S 150°29'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 7.5 179 02:19:40:589.3
29 Dec, 08:40:58 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°41'S 151°00'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 11.3 192 02:20:11:159.2
29 Dec, 09:11:15 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°37'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 10.7 195 02:20:06:549.2
29 Dec, 09:06:54 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°32'S 150°37'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 9.3 172 02:21:06:229.1
29 Dec, 10:06:22 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 9.4 182 02:18:59:259.4
29 Dec, 07:59:25 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°36'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.8 179 02:20:23:199.2
29 Dec, 09:23:19 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°36'S 150°54'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 12.9 189 02:18:34:119.4
29 Dec, 07:34:11 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°30'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 10.4 186 02:19:00:479.4
29 Dec, 08:00:47 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°35'S 150°59'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 11.5 185 02:21:05:089.1
29 Dec, 10:05:08 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°25'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 8.6 188 02:20:32:199.2
29 Dec, 09:32:19 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°32'S 150°56'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 11.6 183 02:21:52:579.0
29 Dec, 10:52:57 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 9.8 184 02:20:43:509.1
29 Dec, 09:43:50 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°24'S 150°48'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 11.0 189 02:21:54:489.0
29 Dec, 10:54:48 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°21'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 10.6 184 02:22:47:568.9
29 Dec, 11:47:56 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°12'S 150°13'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 9.2 184 03:03:38:128.3
29 Dec, 04:38:12 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°22'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 11.1 190 02:23:30:018.8
29 Dec, 12:30:01 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°26'S 151°04'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 11.1 183 03:01:06:328.6
29 Dec, 02:06:32 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°18'S 150°45'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 10.6 184 02:22:45:268.9
29 Dec, 11:45:26 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°17'S 150°40'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 10.1 173 02:20:31:019.2
29 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°07'S 150°11'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 9.3 181 03:06:00:388.1
29 Dec, 07:00:38 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°17'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.9 194 02:23:47:418.8
29 Dec, 12:47:41 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 7.8 200 03:03:09:368.4
29 Dec, 04:09:36 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°09'S 150°45'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 10.7 190 03:00:59:438.6
29 Dec, 01:59:43 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°05'S 150°33'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 9.7 195 02:22:39:148.9
29 Dec, 11:39:14 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°15'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 9.8 190 03:06:29:158.0
29 Dec, 07:29:15 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°12'S 151°06'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 10.1 189 03:05:49:578.1
29 Dec, 06:49:57 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°13'S 151°11'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 8.4 187 03:10:46:057.6
29 Dec, 11:46:05 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°11'S 151°17'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 9.7 177 03:11:03:187.6
30 Dec, 12:03:18 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°15'S 151°28'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 10.0 182 03:04:49:058.2
29 Dec, 05:49:05 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°00'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.4 189 03:06:04:558.0
29 Dec, 07:04:55 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°06'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.0 186 03:13:19:517.4
30 Dec, 02:19:51 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°11'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.9 194 03:19:23:106.9
30 Dec, 08:23:10 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°55'S 151°02'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 8.3 199 03:12:12:307.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°41'S 150°21'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 7.7 178 03:07:25:367.9
29 Dec, 08:25:36 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°49'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.7 182 03:18:28:486.9
30 Dec, 07:28:48 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°42'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.0 182 03:14:52:297.2
30 Dec, 03:52:29 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°39'S 151°11'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.5 188 03:21:31:336.7
30 Dec, 10:31:33 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.9 4.9 134 22:23:47:221.1
18 Jan, 12:47:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied