Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 15.0 195 01:12:36:0417.2
28 Dec, 01:36:04 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°20'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 14.2 197 01:13:19:4816.8
28 Dec, 02:19:48 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°00'S 148°32'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 15.7 201 01:14:10:0816.5
28 Dec, 03:10:08 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°54'S 148°37'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 14.0 193 01:15:17:3516.0
28 Dec, 04:17:35 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°51'S 148°36'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 11.2 210 01:15:15:5216.0
28 Dec, 04:15:52 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°46'S 148°39'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 13.2 192 01:15:47:3315.8
28 Dec, 04:47:33 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°33'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
149.4 13.2 199 01:16:17:5915.6
28 Dec, 05:17:59 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°29'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 10.8 191 01:16:14:0215.6
28 Dec, 05:14:02 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°06'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 15.5 200 01:18:47:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°56'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.5 14.9 192 01:19:06:5114.6
28 Dec, 08:06:51 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°52'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 15.0 204 01:18:51:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:51:24 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°46'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 15.8 204 01:21:17:2313.9
28 Dec, 10:17:23 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°44'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 14.4 189 01:21:36:1313.8
28 Dec, 10:36:13 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°29'S 149°29'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 14.6 199 01:22:18:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:18:14 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°20'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 13.2 202 01:22:52:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:52:14 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 14.7 206 02:01:26:0712.7
28 Dec, 02:26:07 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 17.2 201 02:00:10:4913.0
28 Dec, 01:10:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 14.7 197 02:05:07:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:07:42 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.6 14.1 193 02:06:17:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°15'S 150°07'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 12.5 195 02:11:28:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:28:57 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°19'S 150°24'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 14.2 212 02:10:09:1610.8
28 Dec, 11:09:16 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°15'S 150°26'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 11.1 203 02:12:01:3610.5
29 Dec, 01:01:36 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°07'S 150°52'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 10.4 182 02:16:07:319.8
29 Dec, 05:07:31 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°57'S 150°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 9.6 193 02:19:12:009.3
29 Dec, 08:12:00 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°11'S 151°12'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 11.3 209 02:18:36:539.4
29 Dec, 07:36:53 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°03'S 150°56'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 11.1 190 02:18:23:059.5
29 Dec, 07:23:05 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°07'S 151°17'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 11.3 192 02:20:34:259.2
29 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 10.4 198 02:17:19:009.6
29 Dec, 06:19:00 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
38°58'S 151°04'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 10.9 186 02:20:13:279.2
29 Dec, 09:13:27 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°14'S 151°40'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 8.4 213 03:03:05:328.4
29 Dec, 04:05:32 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°42'S 150°23'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 9.2 198 02:20:05:419.2
29 Dec, 09:05:41 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°47'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 10.1 183 02:19:01:469.4
29 Dec, 08:01:46 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°56'S 151°05'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 10.6 188 02:21:09:029.1
29 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°48'S 150°44'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 9.6 179 02:18:02:379.5
29 Dec, 07:02:37 AM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°47'S 150°45'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 10.4 179 02:19:18:409.3
29 Dec, 08:18:40 AM
36
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°49'S 150°51'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
335.4 12.1 189 02:16:07:069.8
29 Dec, 05:07:06 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°49'S 150°55'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 12.5 184 02:16:50:339.7
29 Dec, 05:50:33 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°48'S 150°54'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 12.2 182 02:16:44:069.7
29 Dec, 05:44:06 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°48'S 150°53'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 11.5 188 02:17:48:279.5
29 Dec, 06:48:27 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°43'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 10.7 184 02:19:24:129.3
29 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°52'S 151°11'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 10.8 181 02:21:37:039.0
29 Dec, 10:37:03 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 10.6 181 02:17:02:459.7
29 Dec, 06:02:45 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°45'S 151°00'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 12.0 181 02:17:18:349.6
29 Dec, 06:18:34 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 10.8 180 02:19:59:359.2
29 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°51'S 151°16'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 10.4 178 03:00:07:308.7
29 Dec, 01:07:30 PM
46
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°33'S 150°29'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 7.1 179 02:20:03:179.2
29 Dec, 09:03:17 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°43'S 151°00'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 11.4 191 02:19:50:079.3
29 Dec, 08:50:07 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 11.5 194 02:19:43:389.3
29 Dec, 08:43:38 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°34'S 150°37'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 8.7 172 02:21:17:009.1
29 Dec, 10:17:00 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°35'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.2 186 02:19:00:349.4
29 Dec, 08:00:34 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°37'S 150°51'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 10.9 179 02:20:14:279.2
29 Dec, 09:14:27 AM
52
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°38'S 150°54'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 12.8 190 02:18:07:279.5
29 Dec, 07:07:27 AM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°31'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.1 188 02:18:56:129.4
29 Dec, 07:56:12 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°37'S 150°59'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 11.3 187 02:20:46:129.1
29 Dec, 09:46:12 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°27'S 150°33'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 8.5 186 02:20:35:449.2
29 Dec, 09:35:44 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°34'S 150°56'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 11.7 184 02:21:29:209.0
29 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°28'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 9.9 188 02:20:37:419.2
29 Dec, 09:37:41 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°26'S 150°47'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 11.0 188 02:21:33:509.0
29 Dec, 10:33:50 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°23'S 150°40'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 10.5 188 02:22:31:508.9
29 Dec, 11:31:50 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°14'S 150°13'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 9.2 184 03:03:17:508.3
29 Dec, 04:17:50 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°24'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.9 190 02:23:07:208.8
29 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°28'S 151°04'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 10.9 183 03:00:41:248.6
29 Dec, 01:41:24 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 10.5 189 02:22:30:258.9
29 Dec, 11:30:25 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°18'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 9.8 173 02:20:34:469.2
29 Dec, 09:34:46 AM
65
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 9.6 181 03:05:35:448.1
29 Dec, 06:35:44 PM
66
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°19'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 10.8 191 02:23:23:518.8
29 Dec, 12:23:51 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°08'S 150°17'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 7.7 196 03:03:10:458.4
29 Dec, 04:10:45 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°11'S 150°45'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 10.8 187 03:00:39:058.6
29 Dec, 01:39:05 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°07'S 150°32'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 9.8 194 02:22:28:078.9
29 Dec, 11:28:07 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°17'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.8 193 03:05:55:068.1
29 Dec, 06:55:06 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°14'S 151°05'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 10.1 189 03:05:16:598.1
29 Dec, 06:16:59 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°14'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 8.7 186 03:10:19:387.6
29 Dec, 11:19:38 PM
73
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°12'S 151°17'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 9.6 179 03:10:33:277.6
29 Dec, 11:33:27 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°16'S 151°28'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 10.3 181 03:04:29:248.2
29 Dec, 05:29:24 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°02'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 9.9 193 03:05:40:238.1
29 Dec, 06:40:23 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°08'S 151°27'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.8 184 03:12:54:277.4
30 Dec, 01:54:27 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°12'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 8.9 195 03:18:37:406.9
30 Dec, 07:37:40 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 8.3 200 03:11:57:397.5
30 Dec, 12:57:39 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°42'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 8.0 174 03:07:29:537.9
29 Dec, 08:29:53 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°50'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 7.9 179 03:18:20:437.0
30 Dec, 07:20:43 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°43'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.1 177 03:14:49:237.2
30 Dec, 03:49:23 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°41'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 7.5 186 03:21:20:196.7
30 Dec, 10:20:19 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.3 5.5 149 18:12:05:241.4
14 Jan, 01:05:24 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied