Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°35'S 148°34'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 15.9 192 01:12:38:5417.1
28 Dec, 01:38:54 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 14.6 199 01:13:23:4416.8
28 Dec, 02:23:44 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°03'S 148°31'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 15.2 198 01:14:13:4616.4
28 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°56'S 148°36'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 14.3 190 01:15:21:5616.0
28 Dec, 04:21:56 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°53'S 148°35'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 10.6 198 01:15:25:0715.9
28 Dec, 04:25:07 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°48'S 148°38'E
34nm S of St Helens Point
131.0 13.2 190 01:15:52:0815.8
28 Dec, 04:52:08 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°36'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 13.8 197 01:16:22:5015.6
28 Dec, 05:22:50 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°30'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 10.2 193 01:16:23:3615.6
28 Dec, 05:23:36 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°08'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 15.8 200 01:18:47:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°59'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.8 16.4 198 01:19:04:3014.6
28 Dec, 08:04:30 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°54'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.4 14.0 201 01:18:54:2414.6
28 Dec, 07:54:24 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°48'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 16.3 203 01:21:12:0813.9
28 Dec, 10:12:08 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 15.3 180 01:21:36:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:36:38 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°31'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 14.7 198 01:22:16:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:16:01 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°22'S 149°23'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 12.9 208 01:22:54:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:54:25 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 15.0 205 02:01:20:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:20:49 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°08'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 17.0 202 02:00:00:3413.1
28 Dec, 01:00:34 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°46'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 14.7 198 02:04:56:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:56:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°45'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 13.7 193 02:06:08:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:08:20 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°17'S 150°06'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 12.6 192 02:11:12:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:12:07 AM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°21'S 150°22'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 14.2 211 02:09:47:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:47:18 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°17'S 150°25'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 11.4 204 02:11:52:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:52:44 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°09'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 10.3 183 02:16:03:439.8
29 Dec, 05:03:43 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°59'S 150°34'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.6 186 02:19:08:039.4
29 Dec, 08:08:03 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°12'S 151°11'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
321.9 11.6 208 02:18:10:599.5
29 Dec, 07:10:59 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°05'S 150°55'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 9.3 192 02:18:16:249.5
29 Dec, 07:16:24 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°09'S 151°16'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 10.8 193 02:20:11:179.2
29 Dec, 09:11:17 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°54'S 150°45'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 9.5 193 02:17:15:039.6
29 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°00'S 151°03'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 10.6 186 02:20:01:069.2
29 Dec, 09:01:06 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°15'S 151°39'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 8.9 213 03:02:40:028.4
29 Dec, 03:40:02 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°44'S 150°22'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 9.3 197 02:20:01:489.2
29 Dec, 09:01:48 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°49'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 10.0 184 02:18:59:599.4
29 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 11.2 185 02:20:50:489.1
29 Dec, 09:50:48 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°49'S 150°44'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 9.3 179 02:18:11:189.5
29 Dec, 07:11:18 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°51'S 150°50'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 12.2 193 02:15:51:089.8
29 Dec, 04:51:08 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°49'S 150°45'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.9 175 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°51'S 150°54'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 12.3 186 02:16:34:209.7
29 Dec, 05:34:20 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°50'S 150°54'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 12.0 185 02:16:29:559.7
29 Dec, 05:29:55 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°49'S 150°52'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 11.6 191 02:17:30:329.6
29 Dec, 06:30:32 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°45'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 10.9 185 02:19:11:299.4
29 Dec, 08:11:29 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°54'S 151°11'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 10.9 179 02:21:23:389.1
29 Dec, 10:23:38 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°41'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 11.0 184 02:16:56:159.7
29 Dec, 05:56:15 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°47'S 151°00'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 12.4 181 02:17:03:059.7
29 Dec, 06:03:05 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°46'S 150°58'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 11.3 184 02:19:43:109.3
29 Dec, 08:43:10 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°53'S 151°17'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 10.4 176 02:23:56:158.7
29 Dec, 12:56:15 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°45'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 11.6 192 02:19:28:469.3
29 Dec, 08:28:46 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°40'S 150°47'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 11.6 186 02:19:23:009.3
29 Dec, 08:23:00 AM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°34'S 150°29'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 7.8 182 02:20:16:079.2
29 Dec, 09:16:07 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°36'S 150°37'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.2 172 02:21:16:089.1
29 Dec, 10:16:08 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 9.8 190 02:18:55:499.4
29 Dec, 07:55:49 AM
51
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°40'S 150°53'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 13.0 191 02:17:40:299.6
29 Dec, 06:40:29 AM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°39'S 150°51'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 10.9 182 02:20:04:599.2
29 Dec, 09:04:59 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°39'S 150°59'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.6 187 02:20:26:469.2
29 Dec, 09:26:46 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°33'S 150°41'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 9.4 193 02:18:55:479.4
29 Dec, 07:55:47 AM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°28'S 150°33'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 8.4 182 02:20:40:079.1
29 Dec, 09:40:07 AM
56
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°36'S 150°56'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.9 183 02:21:06:069.1
29 Dec, 10:06:06 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°30'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 9.6 187 02:20:34:359.2
29 Dec, 09:34:35 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°28'S 150°47'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 10.8 190 02:21:15:259.1
29 Dec, 10:15:25 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°25'S 150°40'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 10.4 185 02:22:16:568.9
29 Dec, 11:16:56 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°15'S 150°13'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 9.2 179 03:03:04:458.4
29 Dec, 04:04:45 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°26'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.8 192 02:22:45:578.9
29 Dec, 11:45:57 AM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°30'S 151°04'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 11.8 182 03:00:11:248.7
29 Dec, 01:11:24 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°22'S 150°44'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.3 191 02:22:16:058.9
29 Dec, 11:16:05 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°20'S 150°41'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 9.7 174 02:20:40:259.1
29 Dec, 09:40:25 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°21'S 150°48'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 10.6 191 02:23:04:238.8
29 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°10'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 9.3 180 03:05:18:038.1
29 Dec, 06:18:03 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°09'S 150°16'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 7.1 196 03:03:20:008.3
29 Dec, 04:20:00 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°13'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 10.8 185 03:00:21:248.7
29 Dec, 01:21:24 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°08'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 8.9 188 02:22:26:068.9
29 Dec, 11:26:06 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°18'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.6 196 03:05:25:248.1
29 Dec, 06:25:24 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°16'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 10.1 190 03:04:48:168.2
29 Dec, 05:48:16 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°16'S 151°11'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 8.8 184 03:09:55:177.7
29 Dec, 10:55:17 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°18'S 151°28'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 10.5 182 03:04:11:428.2
29 Dec, 05:11:42 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°14'S 151°17'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.3 179 03:10:05:177.7
29 Dec, 11:05:17 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°04'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 10.2 188 03:05:18:168.1
29 Dec, 06:18:16 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°09'S 151°27'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.7 183 03:12:27:387.4
30 Dec, 01:27:38 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°14'S 151°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.7 196 03:17:59:247.0
30 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°57'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.9 196 03:11:34:157.5
30 Dec, 12:34:15 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 9.0 176 03:07:21:447.9
29 Dec, 08:21:44 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°51'S 151°10'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 7.9 183 03:18:08:427.0
30 Dec, 07:08:42 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°44'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.7 182 03:14:48:507.2
30 Dec, 03:48:50 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°42'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 7.4 188 03:21:11:036.7
30 Dec, 10:11:03 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°08'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.5 5.9 152 17:04:54:131.5
12 Jan, 05:54:13 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied