Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°38'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 16.5 192 01:12:41:2017.1
28 Dec, 01:41:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°24'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 15.1 196 01:13:27:4516.8
28 Dec, 02:27:45 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°05'S 148°30'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 15.0 197 01:14:17:1516.4
28 Dec, 03:17:15 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
41°59'S 148°36'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 14.5 183 01:15:25:4915.9
28 Dec, 04:25:49 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°55'S 148°34'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 13.9 195 01:15:29:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 13.2 186 01:15:58:3315.7
28 Dec, 04:58:33 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°38'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 13.7 196 01:16:27:2215.5
28 Dec, 05:27:22 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°32'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 10.3 192 01:16:33:3615.5
28 Dec, 05:33:36 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°11'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 15.8 200 01:18:47:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:47:36 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°02'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.1 15.9 196 01:19:03:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:03:26 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°57'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.9 14.9 201 01:18:55:4014.6
28 Dec, 07:55:40 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 15.1 204 01:21:10:4013.9
28 Dec, 10:10:40 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 14.5 184 01:21:38:0013.8
28 Dec, 10:38:00 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°34'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 15.7 194 01:22:12:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:12:04 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°24'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 14.7 215 01:22:54:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:54:07 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°04'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 14.7 205 02:01:17:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:17:40 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°11'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 17.5 201 01:23:50:2613.1
28 Dec, 12:50:26 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°48'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 14.5 201 02:04:46:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:46:25 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°47'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 13.6 190 02:06:00:1211.6
28 Dec, 07:00:12 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 12.6 190 02:10:56:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°23'S 150°21'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 14.1 212 02:09:28:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:28:00 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°19'S 150°24'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 11.6 199 02:11:42:3110.5
29 Dec, 12:42:31 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°10'S 150°52'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 10.1 185 02:16:00:409.8
29 Dec, 05:00:40 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 9.2 187 02:19:07:589.4
29 Dec, 08:07:58 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°14'S 151°10'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
320.0 11.3 209 02:17:46:409.6
29 Dec, 06:46:40 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 150°55'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 9.0 189 02:18:13:249.5
29 Dec, 07:13:24 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°11'S 151°16'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 11.6 189 02:19:46:439.3
29 Dec, 08:46:43 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°55'S 150°45'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 9.2 186 02:17:16:119.6
29 Dec, 06:16:11 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°01'S 151°03'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 10.9 184 02:19:46:489.3
29 Dec, 08:46:48 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°16'S 151°38'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 8.5 211 03:02:20:088.5
29 Dec, 03:20:08 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°45'S 150°22'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 9.6 200 02:19:56:039.2
29 Dec, 08:56:03 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°51'S 150°39'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 10.0 182 02:18:58:529.4
29 Dec, 07:58:52 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°00'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 9.7 186 02:20:41:399.1
29 Dec, 09:41:39 AM
34
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°51'S 150°44'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 9.6 174 02:18:19:319.5
29 Dec, 07:19:31 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°53'S 150°50'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 11.4 193 02:15:42:439.9
29 Dec, 04:42:43 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°51'S 150°45'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 9.8 175 02:19:20:549.3
29 Dec, 08:20:54 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°53'S 150°54'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 12.5 185 02:16:16:529.8
29 Dec, 05:16:52 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°52'S 150°54'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 11.3 188 02:16:18:339.8
29 Dec, 05:18:33 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°51'S 150°51'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 11.1 194 02:17:16:539.6
29 Dec, 06:16:53 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 11.2 186 02:18:57:239.4
29 Dec, 07:57:23 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°56'S 151°11'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 11.2 180 02:21:08:239.1
29 Dec, 10:08:23 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°43'S 150°42'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 11.3 184 02:16:47:039.7
29 Dec, 05:47:03 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°49'S 150°59'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 12.2 183 02:16:49:379.7
29 Dec, 05:49:37 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°48'S 150°58'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.8 189 02:19:29:089.3
29 Dec, 08:29:08 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°55'S 151°17'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 10.4 179 02:23:44:458.8
29 Dec, 12:44:45 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°47'S 150°58'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 11.5 193 02:19:09:289.4
29 Dec, 08:09:28 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°42'S 150°47'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 11.4 184 02:19:05:529.4
29 Dec, 08:05:52 AM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°35'S 150°29'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 7.3 187 02:20:32:579.2
29 Dec, 09:32:57 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°37'S 150°38'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 9.6 170 02:21:21:569.1
29 Dec, 10:21:56 AM
50
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°42'S 150°53'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 12.6 190 02:17:16:579.6
29 Dec, 06:16:57 AM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°38'S 150°42'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 9.8 187 02:18:53:429.4
29 Dec, 07:53:42 AM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°41'S 150°51'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 10.8 182 02:19:56:419.2
29 Dec, 08:56:41 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°41'S 150°58'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 11.2 190 02:20:07:159.2
29 Dec, 09:07:15 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°34'S 150°41'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 9.5 192 02:18:55:149.4
29 Dec, 07:55:14 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°38'S 150°56'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 11.8 179 02:20:47:289.1
29 Dec, 09:47:28 AM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°30'S 150°33'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 8.2 183 02:20:47:329.1
29 Dec, 09:47:32 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°31'S 150°40'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 9.0 187 02:20:37:179.2
29 Dec, 09:37:17 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°30'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 10.5 190 02:21:00:159.1
29 Dec, 10:00:15 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°26'S 150°40'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 10.5 183 02:22:02:319.0
29 Dec, 11:02:31 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°17'S 150°13'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 9.2 178 03:02:52:008.4
29 Dec, 03:52:00 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°28'S 150°50'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 10.6 193 02:22:27:048.9
29 Dec, 11:27:04 AM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°32'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 11.9 183 02:23:42:218.8
29 Dec, 12:42:21 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°23'S 150°43'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.2 190 02:22:03:589.0
29 Dec, 11:03:58 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°21'S 150°41'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 8.9 178 02:20:47:469.1
29 Dec, 09:47:46 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°22'S 150°47'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 10.5 192 02:22:46:498.9
29 Dec, 11:46:49 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°11'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 9.8 174 03:04:57:428.2
29 Dec, 05:57:42 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°10'S 150°16'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 7.3 194 03:03:26:198.3
29 Dec, 04:26:19 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°15'S 150°44'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 10.8 182 03:00:05:018.7
29 Dec, 01:05:01 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 9.2 184 02:22:27:288.9
29 Dec, 11:27:28 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°20'S 151°09'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.9 194 03:04:52:478.2
29 Dec, 05:52:47 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°17'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 10.5 189 03:04:15:128.2
29 Dec, 05:15:12 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°17'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 9.5 183 03:09:30:057.7
29 Dec, 10:30:05 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°20'S 151°28'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 10.8 182 03:03:55:238.3
29 Dec, 04:55:23 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°15'S 151°17'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 9.9 176 03:09:33:427.7
29 Dec, 10:33:42 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°05'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 10.3 189 03:04:52:238.2
29 Dec, 05:52:23 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°11'S 151°27'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.3 184 03:11:52:317.5
30 Dec, 12:52:31 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°15'S 151°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 8.8 192 03:17:24:397.0
30 Dec, 06:24:39 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°59'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 9.0 192 03:11:09:447.6
30 Dec, 12:09:44 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°45'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 9.1 177 03:07:13:427.9
29 Dec, 08:13:42 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°53'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 7.9 181 03:17:56:437.0
30 Dec, 06:56:43 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°45'S 151°04'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 7.9 179 03:14:47:307.2
30 Dec, 03:47:30 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°43'S 151°10'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.5 183 03:21:03:526.8
30 Dec, 10:03:52 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°09'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 5.8 153 16:20:48:181.6
12 Jan, 09:48:18 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied