Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°41'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
81.6 17.6 190 01:12:42:5217.1
28 Dec, 01:42:52 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°27'S 148°41'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.9 14.9 195 01:13:31:5016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:50 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°07'S 148°30'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 15.2 191 01:14:20:3916.4
28 Dec, 03:20:39 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°01'S 148°36'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 14.5 184 01:15:29:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:21 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
41°57'S 148°33'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 14.6 193 01:15:32:4515.9
28 Dec, 04:32:45 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°53'S 148°38'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 13.5 187 01:16:03:4315.7
28 Dec, 05:03:43 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°40'S 148°53'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 13.9 194 01:16:31:5815.5
28 Dec, 05:31:58 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°34'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 10.6 191 01:16:43:5515.4
28 Dec, 05:43:55 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°13'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 14.3 196 01:18:50:2714.7
28 Dec, 07:50:27 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°04'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 14.3 194 01:19:05:1914.6
28 Dec, 08:05:19 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°59'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 15.0 195 01:18:57:0814.6
28 Dec, 07:57:08 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°53'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 14.6 202 01:21:09:5813.9
28 Dec, 10:09:58 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°51'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 12.6 188 01:21:42:5313.7
28 Dec, 10:42:53 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°36'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 15.4 191 01:22:09:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:09:15 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°26'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 14.6 212 01:22:53:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:53:23 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 14.6 203 02:01:13:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:15 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°13'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 17.2 204 01:23:41:0413.2
28 Dec, 12:41:04 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°50'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 13.9 197 02:04:39:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:39:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°50'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 13.9 194 02:05:50:3411.7
28 Dec, 06:50:34 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°21'S 150°05'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 12.4 189 02:10:43:5310.7
28 Dec, 11:43:53 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°25'S 150°19'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 13.7 207 02:09:10:5511.0
28 Dec, 10:10:55 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°20'S 150°23'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 11.8 200 02:11:31:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:31:26 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°12'S 150°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
315.2 9.5 189 02:16:01:029.8
29 Dec, 05:01:02 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°02'S 150°33'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.3 188 02:19:07:489.4
29 Dec, 08:07:48 AM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°15'S 151°09'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 10.7 212 02:17:27:499.6
29 Dec, 06:27:49 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°08'S 150°54'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.6 9.7 190 02:18:01:489.5
29 Dec, 07:01:48 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°12'S 151°15'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 11.3 189 02:19:28:299.3
29 Dec, 08:28:29 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 9.9 184 02:17:14:499.6
29 Dec, 06:14:49 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°03'S 151°03'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 10.2 186 02:19:36:339.3
29 Dec, 08:36:33 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°18'S 151°37'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 9.3 211 03:01:52:328.5
29 Dec, 02:52:32 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°47'S 150°21'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 9.4 204 02:19:51:449.3
29 Dec, 08:51:44 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°52'S 150°39'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 9.7 183 02:19:00:209.4
29 Dec, 08:00:20 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°01'S 151°05'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.5 182 02:20:27:329.2
29 Dec, 09:27:32 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°54'S 150°50'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 10.2 185 02:15:44:279.9
29 Dec, 04:44:27 AM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°52'S 150°44'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 9.8 176 02:18:24:489.5
29 Dec, 07:24:48 AM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°52'S 150°46'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 10.1 172 02:19:24:099.3
29 Dec, 08:24:09 AM
37
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°55'S 150°54'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 12.2 185 02:16:03:039.8
29 Dec, 05:03:03 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°54'S 150°53'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 12.4 181 02:16:05:279.8
29 Dec, 05:05:27 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°53'S 150°51'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 11.2 184 02:17:07:319.6
29 Dec, 06:07:31 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°48'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 10.9 187 02:18:45:389.4
29 Dec, 07:45:38 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°58'S 151°11'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 11.1 180 02:20:53:419.1
29 Dec, 09:53:41 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°45'S 150°41'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 11.3 185 02:16:39:479.7
29 Dec, 05:39:47 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°51'S 150°59'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 11.6 184 02:16:41:269.7
29 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°49'S 150°58'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 10.6 189 02:19:18:429.3
29 Dec, 08:18:42 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°56'S 151°17'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 10.0 180 02:23:33:048.8
29 Dec, 12:33:04 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°49'S 150°58'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 11.2 192 02:18:52:219.4
29 Dec, 07:52:21 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°44'S 150°47'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
338.6 10.6 190 02:18:54:369.4
29 Dec, 07:54:36 AM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°37'S 150°29'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 7.1 188 02:20:52:019.1
29 Dec, 09:52:01 AM
49
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°44'S 150°52'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 12.7 190 02:16:55:139.7
29 Dec, 05:55:13 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 9.2 193 02:18:54:439.4
29 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
51
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°39'S 150°38'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 9.2 170 02:21:30:449.0
29 Dec, 10:30:44 AM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°43'S 150°51'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 10.9 179 02:19:50:399.3
29 Dec, 08:50:39 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°43'S 150°59'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 11.0 174 02:20:00:559.2
29 Dec, 09:00:55 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 9.5 191 02:18:56:059.4
29 Dec, 07:56:05 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°40'S 150°56'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 11.9 180 02:20:30:019.2
29 Dec, 09:30:01 AM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°31'S 150°33'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 7.9 184 02:20:57:319.1
29 Dec, 09:57:31 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°33'S 150°40'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 9.2 186 02:20:38:329.2
29 Dec, 09:38:32 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°31'S 150°46'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 10.8 190 02:20:42:389.1
29 Dec, 09:42:38 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°28'S 150°39'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 10.5 185 02:21:48:589.0
29 Dec, 10:48:58 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°29'S 150°50'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 10.8 192 02:22:07:449.0
29 Dec, 11:07:44 AM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°18'S 150°13'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 9.5 173 03:02:37:468.4
29 Dec, 03:37:46 PM
62
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°34'S 151°04'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 11.9 182 02:23:16:388.8
29 Dec, 12:16:38 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 10.0 188 02:21:54:179.0
29 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°23'S 150°41'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 9.2 174 02:20:55:419.1
29 Dec, 09:55:41 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°24'S 150°47'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 11.0 188 02:22:28:108.9
29 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°13'S 150°11'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 9.8 175 03:04:36:248.2
29 Dec, 05:36:24 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°11'S 150°15'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 7.7 191 03:03:30:448.3
29 Dec, 04:30:44 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°17'S 150°44'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 11.2 180 02:23:47:398.8
29 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°11'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 9.2 183 02:22:28:338.9
29 Dec, 11:28:33 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°22'S 151°09'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 10.5 191 03:04:19:188.2
29 Dec, 05:19:18 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°19'S 151°04'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 10.5 189 03:03:45:188.3
29 Dec, 04:45:18 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°19'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 9.3 188 03:09:01:337.8
29 Dec, 10:01:33 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°22'S 151°28'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 10.3 183 03:03:42:508.3
29 Dec, 04:42:50 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°17'S 151°17'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 9.2 188 03:09:05:087.7
29 Dec, 10:05:08 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°07'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 10.0 191 03:04:31:538.2
29 Dec, 05:31:53 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°12'S 151°27'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.5 189 03:11:21:557.5
30 Dec, 12:21:55 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°16'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.9 191 03:16:43:137.1
30 Dec, 05:43:13 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°00'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 9.1 190 03:10:46:527.6
29 Dec, 11:46:52 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°46'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.5 181 03:07:10:367.9
29 Dec, 08:10:36 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°54'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 8.1 179 03:17:43:177.0
30 Dec, 06:43:17 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°47'S 151°04'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 7.8 173 03:14:54:107.2
30 Dec, 03:54:10 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°44'S 151°10'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.5 180 03:20:57:216.8
30 Dec, 09:57:21 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 6.5 151 16:14:06:191.6
12 Jan, 03:06:19 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied