Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°44'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.9 17.9 188 01:12:44:3417.1
28 Dec, 01:44:34 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°29'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 14.6 198 01:13:35:4616.7
28 Dec, 02:35:46 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°10'S 148°29'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 15.4 189 01:14:23:4416.4
28 Dec, 03:23:44 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 15.5 183 01:15:31:5415.9
28 Dec, 04:31:54 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°00'S 148°33'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 15.1 190 01:15:35:2615.9
28 Dec, 04:35:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°55'S 148°37'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 14.3 186 01:16:07:3515.7
28 Dec, 05:07:35 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°42'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 14.5 194 01:16:35:2415.5
28 Dec, 05:35:24 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°36'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 11.6 192 01:16:52:5415.4
28 Dec, 05:52:54 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°06'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.4 14.2 190 01:19:07:3714.6
28 Dec, 08:07:37 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°15'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 13.1 198 01:18:55:2914.6
28 Dec, 07:55:29 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°02'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.9 15.1 194 01:18:58:1714.6
28 Dec, 07:58:17 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°55'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 13.6 197 01:21:11:3313.9
28 Dec, 10:11:33 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 11.8 201 01:21:48:1413.7
28 Dec, 10:48:14 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°39'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 15.6 191 01:22:06:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:06:32 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°28'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
216.7 14.5 215 01:22:53:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:53:39 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°09'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 14.1 203 02:01:09:5612.8
28 Dec, 02:09:56 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°16'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 17.0 203 01:23:33:2013.2
28 Dec, 12:33:20 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°52'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 13.7 199 02:04:34:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:34:17 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°52'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 13.6 194 02:05:42:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:42:26 PM
20
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°23'S 150°05'E
87nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 12.2 189 02:10:33:3410.7
28 Dec, 11:33:34 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°27'S 150°18'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 14.6 210 02:08:50:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:50:13 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°22'S 150°22'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 12.0 199 02:11:22:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:22:59 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°13'S 150°51'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 9.7 189 02:15:59:369.8
29 Dec, 04:59:36 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°17'S 151°07'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 9.8 214 02:17:16:459.6
29 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°03'S 150°33'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 9.4 186 02:19:07:329.4
29 Dec, 08:07:32 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°10'S 150°54'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 10.1 191 02:17:50:489.5
29 Dec, 06:50:48 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°14'S 151°15'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 11.5 193 02:19:06:409.4
29 Dec, 08:06:40 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
38°59'S 150°44'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 10.2 184 02:17:13:049.6
29 Dec, 06:13:04 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°05'S 151°03'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 10.2 184 02:19:28:369.3
29 Dec, 08:28:36 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°19'S 151°36'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 9.6 212 03:01:24:258.6
29 Dec, 02:24:25 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°48'S 150°20'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 9.6 202 02:19:44:599.3
29 Dec, 08:44:59 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°54'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 9.0 185 02:19:04:589.4
29 Dec, 08:04:58 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°03'S 151°05'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.8 183 02:20:12:329.2
29 Dec, 09:12:32 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°56'S 150°49'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 9.8 187 02:15:46:199.9
29 Dec, 04:46:19 AM
35
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°54'S 150°44'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 9.7 175 02:18:30:439.4
29 Dec, 07:30:43 AM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°57'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 11.4 191 02:15:52:019.8
29 Dec, 04:52:01 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°54'S 150°46'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.1 177 02:19:23:319.3
29 Dec, 08:23:31 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°56'S 150°53'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 11.2 187 02:15:57:109.8
29 Dec, 04:57:10 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°55'S 150°51'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 10.8 182 02:17:02:079.7
29 Dec, 06:02:07 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 10.6 187 02:18:37:429.4
29 Dec, 07:37:42 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°59'S 151°11'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 10.8 180 02:20:41:189.1
29 Dec, 09:41:18 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 11.3 180 02:16:34:209.7
29 Dec, 05:34:20 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°53'S 150°59'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 11.7 180 02:16:34:319.7
29 Dec, 05:34:31 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°51'S 150°57'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 10.7 188 02:19:08:469.4
29 Dec, 08:08:46 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°50'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 11.8 186 02:18:35:549.4
29 Dec, 07:35:54 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°58'S 151°16'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 10.0 183 02:23:19:398.8
29 Dec, 12:19:39 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°46'S 150°46'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 10.8 192 02:18:41:219.4
29 Dec, 07:41:21 AM
48
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°46'S 150°52'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 12.1 190 02:16:39:069.7
29 Dec, 05:39:06 AM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°38'S 150°29'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 7.7 188 02:21:03:509.1
29 Dec, 10:03:50 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°41'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 8.7 192 02:18:58:549.4
29 Dec, 07:58:54 AM
51
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°40'S 150°38'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.8 170 02:21:43:039.0
29 Dec, 10:43:03 AM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°44'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 10.5 177 02:19:49:459.3
29 Dec, 08:49:45 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°45'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 11.8 166 02:19:59:079.2
29 Dec, 08:59:07 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 9.5 191 02:18:56:309.4
29 Dec, 07:56:30 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°42'S 150°56'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 11.7 181 02:20:15:169.2
29 Dec, 09:15:16 AM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°32'S 150°33'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 8.0 182 02:21:07:139.1
29 Dec, 10:07:13 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°34'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.2 187 02:20:39:069.2
29 Dec, 09:39:06 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°33'S 150°46'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 11.2 188 02:20:26:359.2
29 Dec, 09:26:35 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°30'S 150°39'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 9.6 188 02:21:42:399.0
29 Dec, 10:42:39 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 11.0 189 02:21:48:579.0
29 Dec, 10:48:57 AM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°36'S 151°03'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 11.8 181 02:22:52:458.9
29 Dec, 11:52:45 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°20'S 150°13'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 9.6 170 03:02:26:418.4
29 Dec, 03:26:41 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°27'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 10.3 186 02:21:44:059.0
29 Dec, 10:44:05 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°24'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 8.6 178 02:21:07:389.1
29 Dec, 10:07:38 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°26'S 150°46'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 9.9 192 02:22:17:338.9
29 Dec, 11:17:33 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°15'S 150°11'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.4 178 03:04:17:388.2
29 Dec, 05:17:38 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°12'S 150°15'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 7.7 190 03:03:34:208.3
29 Dec, 04:34:20 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°18'S 150°44'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 11.3 179 02:23:30:508.8
29 Dec, 12:30:50 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°13'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 9.5 180 02:22:25:528.9
29 Dec, 11:25:52 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°23'S 151°08'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 10.7 189 03:03:47:368.3
29 Dec, 04:47:36 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°21'S 151°04'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 10.7 190 03:03:15:538.3
29 Dec, 04:15:53 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°21'S 151°10'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 9.2 186 03:08:37:267.8
29 Dec, 09:37:26 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°23'S 151°28'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 10.5 182 03:03:21:288.3
29 Dec, 04:21:28 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°18'S 151°16'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 8.9 187 03:08:42:377.8
29 Dec, 09:42:37 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°09'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 10.1 192 03:04:11:038.2
29 Dec, 05:11:03 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°13'S 151°27'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 8.5 188 03:10:53:477.6
29 Dec, 11:53:47 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°18'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 8.7 193 03:16:04:057.1
30 Dec, 05:04:05 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 9.0 188 03:10:29:227.6
29 Dec, 11:29:22 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°48'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 8.9 180 03:07:02:157.9
29 Dec, 08:02:15 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°55'S 151°10'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 8.0 179 03:17:33:587.0
30 Dec, 06:33:58 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°48'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.1 168 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°45'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 7.4 180 03:20:51:456.8
30 Dec, 09:51:45 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.2 6.4 156 16:11:39:001.6
12 Jan, 12:39:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied