Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°47'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
76.2 18.5 190 01:12:45:3117.1
28 Dec, 01:45:31 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°31'S 148°39'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 15.8 202 01:13:38:0816.7
28 Dec, 02:38:08 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°12'S 148°28'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 15.2 193 01:14:26:5916.3
28 Dec, 03:26:59 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 16.0 188 01:15:33:2015.9
28 Dec, 04:33:20 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°02'S 148°32'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 14.9 186 01:15:38:2615.9
28 Dec, 04:38:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°57'S 148°37'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 15.5 189 01:16:08:5315.7
28 Dec, 05:08:53 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°45'S 148°51'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 14.2 195 01:16:39:2215.5
28 Dec, 05:39:22 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°38'S 148°42'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 11.7 189 01:16:59:5215.3
28 Dec, 05:59:52 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°09'S 148°48'E
22nm NE of St Helens Point
171.0 13.1 195 01:19:09:0114.6
28 Dec, 08:09:01 AM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°17'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 14.0 199 01:18:58:2414.6
28 Dec, 07:58:24 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°04'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.4 15.1 195 01:18:59:3814.6
28 Dec, 07:59:38 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°57'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 13.7 198 01:21:13:3313.9
28 Dec, 10:13:33 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 13.0 195 01:21:51:3313.7
28 Dec, 10:51:33 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°41'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 15.2 195 01:22:04:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:04:19 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°30'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 14.6 215 01:22:52:4813.4
28 Dec, 11:52:48 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°11'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 14.1 204 02:01:08:2312.8
28 Dec, 02:08:23 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°19'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 16.7 200 01:23:26:5413.2
28 Dec, 12:26:54 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°54'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 13.7 203 02:04:27:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:27:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°54'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 13.2 194 02:05:34:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°29'S 150°16'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 14.9 208 02:08:29:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:29:36 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°25'S 150°04'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 12.2 191 02:10:22:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:22:39 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°24'S 150°21'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 11.6 203 02:11:15:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:15:21 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°15'S 150°51'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
312.1 9.6 191 02:15:57:549.8
29 Dec, 04:57:54 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°18'S 151°06'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 10.4 211 02:17:02:289.7
29 Dec, 06:02:28 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°05'S 150°33'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 9.6 187 02:19:04:179.4
29 Dec, 08:04:17 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°11'S 150°54'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 10.2 190 02:17:42:079.6
29 Dec, 06:42:07 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°16'S 151°14'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 11.3 197 02:18:44:549.4
29 Dec, 07:44:54 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°00'S 150°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 10.0 185 02:17:11:599.6
29 Dec, 06:11:59 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°07'S 151°03'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.3 182 02:19:19:029.3
29 Dec, 08:19:02 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°20'S 151°35'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.0 214 03:00:55:328.6
29 Dec, 01:55:32 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°50'S 150°19'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 9.6 203 02:19:38:019.3
29 Dec, 08:38:01 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°56'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 10.3 185 02:18:53:529.4
29 Dec, 07:53:52 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°05'S 151°05'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 10.3 180 02:20:05:169.2
29 Dec, 09:05:16 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°58'S 150°49'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 10.4 186 02:15:45:529.9
29 Dec, 04:45:52 AM
35
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°59'S 150°53'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 12.0 190 02:15:34:369.9
29 Dec, 04:34:36 AM
36
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°56'S 150°44'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 9.7 177 02:18:35:429.4
29 Dec, 07:35:42 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°56'S 150°46'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 10.0 180 02:19:20:389.3
29 Dec, 08:20:38 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
38°58'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 10.6 189 02:15:52:239.8
29 Dec, 04:52:23 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°57'S 150°51'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 10.8 180 02:16:58:319.7
29 Dec, 05:58:31 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°52'S 150°39'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 10.6 186 02:18:22:109.5
29 Dec, 07:22:10 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°01'S 151°10'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.4 183 02:20:30:299.2
29 Dec, 09:30:29 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°49'S 150°41'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 11.0 182 02:16:28:129.7
29 Dec, 05:28:12 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°55'S 150°59'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 11.8 179 02:16:29:009.7
29 Dec, 05:29:00 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°53'S 150°57'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 10.5 191 02:18:59:529.4
29 Dec, 07:59:52 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°52'S 150°57'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 11.9 189 02:18:17:189.5
29 Dec, 07:17:18 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°48'S 150°46'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 10.5 190 02:18:31:039.4
29 Dec, 07:31:03 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
38°59'S 151°16'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 9.8 183 02:23:10:248.8
29 Dec, 12:10:24 PM
48
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°48'S 150°51'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 11.4 191 02:16:27:489.7
29 Dec, 05:27:48 AM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°39'S 150°28'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 8.6 185 02:21:10:269.1
29 Dec, 10:10:26 AM
50
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°43'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 8.8 193 02:19:02:069.4
29 Dec, 08:02:06 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°46'S 150°51'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 10.7 187 02:19:40:279.3
29 Dec, 08:40:27 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 6.2 157 02:22:21:308.9
29 Dec, 11:21:30 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°47'S 151°00'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.5 165 02:19:59:389.2
29 Dec, 08:59:38 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°39'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 9.4 185 02:18:59:379.4
29 Dec, 07:59:37 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°44'S 150°56'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 11.7 181 02:20:00:479.2
29 Dec, 09:00:47 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 9.0 186 02:20:42:599.1
29 Dec, 09:42:59 AM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°33'S 150°33'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 7.6 180 02:21:19:059.1
29 Dec, 10:19:05 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°35'S 150°45'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.8 190 02:20:05:489.2
29 Dec, 09:05:48 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°31'S 150°39'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 9.4 184 02:21:38:349.0
29 Dec, 10:38:34 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 10.7 190 02:21:33:479.0
29 Dec, 10:33:47 AM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°38'S 151°03'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 11.8 182 02:22:29:108.9
29 Dec, 11:29:10 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 9.2 176 03:02:14:388.5
29 Dec, 03:14:38 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°28'S 150°43'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 10.4 183 02:21:34:029.0
29 Dec, 10:34:02 AM
64
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 8.7 172 02:21:21:369.1
29 Dec, 10:21:36 AM
65
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°27'S 150°46'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 9.5 192 02:22:09:099.0
29 Dec, 11:09:09 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°16'S 150°12'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 8.3 172 03:04:15:328.2
29 Dec, 05:15:32 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°14'S 150°15'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 7.6 188 03:03:38:338.3
29 Dec, 04:38:33 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 10.8 179 02:23:18:158.8
29 Dec, 12:18:15 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°14'S 150°32'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 8.5 178 02:22:31:008.9
29 Dec, 11:31:00 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°25'S 151°08'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 10.9 189 03:03:15:268.3
29 Dec, 04:15:26 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°23'S 151°03'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 10.8 189 03:02:47:388.4
29 Dec, 03:47:38 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°22'S 151°10'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 9.3 186 03:08:16:507.8
29 Dec, 09:16:50 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°25'S 151°28'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 10.7 177 03:03:04:348.4
29 Dec, 04:04:34 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°20'S 151°16'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 9.5 186 03:08:16:217.8
29 Dec, 09:16:21 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°10'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 10.4 186 03:03:50:088.3
29 Dec, 04:50:08 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°15'S 151°26'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 8.6 183 03:10:32:127.6
29 Dec, 11:32:12 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°19'S 151°40'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 8.7 192 03:15:23:247.2
30 Dec, 04:23:24 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°03'S 150°59'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 9.0 188 03:10:13:107.6
29 Dec, 11:13:10 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°49'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 9.1 181 03:06:50:488.0
29 Dec, 07:50:48 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°57'S 151°10'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 8.0 176 03:17:28:327.0
30 Dec, 06:28:32 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°49'S 151°05'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 8.0 167 03:15:13:047.2
30 Dec, 04:13:04 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°47'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 7.2 181 03:20:48:086.8
30 Dec, 09:48:08 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.5 4.8 155 14:15:54:441.8
10 Jan, 04:54:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied