Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°25'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 20.4 200 01:14:02:5816.5
28 Dec, 03:02:58 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°11'S 150°25'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 19.3 207 01:16:44:1415.4
28 Dec, 05:44:14 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
38°57'S 150°17'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 17.9 206 01:18:51:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:51:24 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
38°50'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 16.3 210 01:20:45:3914.0
28 Dec, 09:45:39 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°49'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 16.3 210 01:22:07:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:07:20 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
38°54'S 150°27'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 22.2 211 01:20:30:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:30:16 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°43'S 150°36'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 16.9 198 01:21:14:1513.9
28 Dec, 10:14:15 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°32'S 150°30'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 13.2 211 02:00:08:3813.1
28 Dec, 01:08:38 PM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°17'S 149°53'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 12.8 210 02:06:22:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:22:21 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°24'S 150°37'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 12.9 184 02:03:17:0612.3
28 Dec, 04:17:06 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°19'S 150°37'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 11.1 191 02:04:24:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:24:53 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°10'S 150°08'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 9.4 179 02:11:51:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:51:50 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°16'S 150°35'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 11.0 199 02:05:20:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:20:12 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°07'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 12.6 197 02:09:00:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:00:47 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°01'S 150°33'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 11.9 212 02:13:57:1110.1
29 Dec, 02:57:11 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°52'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 5.3 178 02:22:36:488.9
29 Dec, 11:36:48 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°54'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 4.1 175 03:01:03:278.6
29 Dec, 02:03:27 PM
18
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°39'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 1.8 248 03:11:46:277.5
30 Dec, 12:46:27 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°48'S 151°16'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 5.9 230 03:01:16:088.6
29 Dec, 02:16:08 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 5.7 186 02:20:51:009.1
29 Dec, 09:51:00 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°39'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 4.4 235 03:00:28:358.7
29 Dec, 01:28:35 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°39'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 5.0 209 02:23:42:338.8
29 Dec, 12:42:33 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°47'S 151°33'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 4.0 151 03:01:42:438.5
29 Dec, 02:42:43 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.0 8.5 228 03:00:01:398.7
29 Dec, 01:01:39 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°28'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
411.2 5.2 193 03:00:49:228.6
29 Dec, 01:49:22 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°31'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
411.4 5.4 219 03:01:46:488.5
29 Dec, 02:46:48 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°37'S 151°31'E
74nm E of Green Cape
413.9 5.5 150 03:03:45:418.3
29 Dec, 04:45:41 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°23'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.8 170 02:23:15:538.8
29 Dec, 12:15:53 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°15'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
419.3 9.2 190 02:21:16:429.1
29 Dec, 10:16:42 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°22'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
421.1 5.7 154 03:02:24:278.4
29 Dec, 03:24:27 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°21'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
421.7 5.3 162 03:01:28:118.6
29 Dec, 02:28:11 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°18'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.0 5.2 151 03:04:37:438.2
29 Dec, 05:37:43 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°17'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
426.6 5.9 151 03:04:35:118.2
29 Dec, 05:35:11 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°10'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
429.0 6.5 168 03:07:28:227.9
29 Dec, 08:28:22 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°03'S 150°36'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
429.8 6.7 186 03:02:55:138.4
29 Dec, 03:55:13 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°05'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
431.5 6.5 195 03:01:47:028.5
29 Dec, 02:47:02 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°05'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
433.3 4.5 175 03:03:04:018.4
29 Dec, 04:04:01 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°01'S 150°44'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
433.8 8.8 191 02:22:36:478.9
29 Dec, 11:36:47 AM
39
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°52'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 6.3 222 03:13:56:007.3
30 Dec, 02:56:00 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°05'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.7 4.5 205 03:04:56:368.2
29 Dec, 05:56:36 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.8 5.1 202 03:05:00:288.2
29 Dec, 06:00:28 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°04'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
436.1 5.5 174 03:03:54:298.3
29 Dec, 04:54:29 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°05'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
436.2 4.3 215 03:07:18:587.9
29 Dec, 08:18:58 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°04'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
436.4 4.5 177 03:04:55:578.2
29 Dec, 05:55:57 PM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°04'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
437.1 4.5 201 03:04:05:138.3
29 Dec, 05:05:13 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°55'S 150°33'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 3.6 205 03:01:38:308.5
29 Dec, 02:38:30 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
36°56'S 150°37'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
437.2 8.6 177 03:01:13:578.6
29 Dec, 02:13:57 PM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°51'S 150°31'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 7.7 225 03:03:52:048.3
29 Dec, 04:52:04 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°56'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.8 4.7 195 03:06:03:358.0
29 Dec, 07:03:35 PM
50
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
36°59'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
442.6 4.3 201 03:06:43:038.0
29 Dec, 07:43:03 PM
51
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
36°59'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.8 3.3 211 03:06:01:388.1
29 Dec, 07:01:38 PM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°51'S 150°40'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.9 6.4 195 03:04:36:128.2
29 Dec, 05:36:12 PM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
36°57'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
443.1 4.2 196 03:02:11:348.5
29 Dec, 03:11:34 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
36°56'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
443.4 4.1 174 03:04:41:508.2
29 Dec, 05:41:50 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°01'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
443.5 2.5 209 03:06:30:318.0
29 Dec, 07:30:31 PM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
36°54'S 150°58'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.6 5.7 197 03:01:10:068.6
29 Dec, 02:10:06 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°53'S 150°56'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
444.2 5.7 199 03:03:33:178.3
29 Dec, 04:33:17 PM
58
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°52'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
444.4 6.8 184 03:02:32:548.4
29 Dec, 03:32:54 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°48'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
444.7 7.6 206 03:07:18:597.9
29 Dec, 08:18:59 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°52'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 5.7 181 03:05:27:568.1
29 Dec, 06:27:56 PM
61
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°00'S 151°26'E
69nm E of Green Cape
446.1 1.6 199 03:07:03:507.9
29 Dec, 08:03:50 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°55'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 4.0 250 03:07:39:477.9
29 Dec, 08:39:47 PM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
36°56'S 151°15'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 2.6 252 03:09:54:217.7
29 Dec, 10:54:21 PM
64
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°53'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 5.6 193 03:05:13:158.1
29 Dec, 06:13:15 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°54'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 5.8 180 03:06:43:518.0
29 Dec, 07:43:51 PM
66
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°57'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 2.4 209 03:08:05:427.8
29 Dec, 09:05:42 PM
67
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°50'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 6.9 186 03:03:52:068.3
29 Dec, 04:52:06 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°55'S 151°23'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 2.9 197 03:04:59:268.2
29 Dec, 05:59:26 PM
69
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°58'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 10.1 180 03:20:33:346.8
30 Dec, 09:33:34 AM
70
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°48'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 7.0 197 03:02:55:348.4
29 Dec, 03:55:34 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°41'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 5.6 192 03:08:16:497.8
29 Dec, 09:16:49 PM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°02'S 151°47'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
451.3 10.4 175 03:14:18:077.3
30 Dec, 03:18:07 AM
73
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°52'S 151°19'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 4.9 167 03:04:49:528.2
29 Dec, 05:49:52 PM
74
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°49'S 151°10'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 7.3 193 03:05:43:338.1
29 Dec, 06:43:33 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°42'S 151°12'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
459.5 8.6 191 03:07:28:367.9
29 Dec, 08:28:36 PM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°46'S 151°32'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
461.1 10.6 190 03:14:26:217.3
30 Dec, 03:26:21 AM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°31'S 150°43'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 7.8 198 03:11:43:377.5
30 Dec, 12:43:37 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°37'S 151°09'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 8.7 205 03:21:27:326.7
30 Dec, 10:27:32 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°39'S 151°19'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 9.7 205 03:08:09:147.8
29 Dec, 09:09:14 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°36'S 151°15'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 8.5 196 03:09:36:077.7
29 Dec, 10:36:07 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°34'S 151°17'E
55nm E of Montague Island
468.4 8.4 195 03:12:12:487.5
30 Dec, 01:12:48 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°18'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
474.4 7.8 210 05:01:57:065.2
31 Dec, 02:57:06 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°27'S 151°22'E
57nm E of Montague Island
476.4 8.0 197 03:18:33:216.9
30 Dec, 07:33:21 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°21'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
480.2 7.4 212 03:16:39:247.1
30 Dec, 05:39:24 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied