Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°50'S 148°30'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 18.6 189 01:12:46:5317.1
28 Dec, 01:46:53 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°34'S 148°38'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 16.2 198 01:13:40:0916.7
28 Dec, 02:40:09 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°15'S 148°28'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 14.9 190 01:14:30:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:30:37 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°09'S 148°34'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 16.3 190 01:15:33:3215.9
28 Dec, 04:33:32 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°05'S 148°32'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 14.9 186 01:15:41:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:41:09 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°00'S 148°36'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 16.6 193 01:16:08:1315.7
28 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°47'S 148°51'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 13.7 194 01:16:43:5015.4
28 Dec, 05:43:50 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°39'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 11.0 187 01:17:11:0015.3
28 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°19'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 14.3 198 01:19:00:5214.6
28 Dec, 08:00:52 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°10'S 148°47'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 12.6 193 01:19:16:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:16:16 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°06'S 148°51'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 14.1 195 01:19:02:4514.6
28 Dec, 08:02:45 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
40°59'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 12.9 197 01:21:16:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.0 14.6 200 01:21:50:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:50:30 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°43'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 14.0 196 01:22:05:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°32'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 14.8 211 01:22:51:0513.4
28 Dec, 11:51:05 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°13'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 14.8 202 02:01:05:4412.8
28 Dec, 02:05:44 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°21'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 16.1 202 01:23:24:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:09 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 13.8 200 02:04:21:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:48 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°56'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 13.7 200 02:05:28:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:28:12 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°31'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 14.4 209 02:08:12:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:12:21 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 11.9 191 02:10:15:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:15:01 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°26'S 150°20'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 11.2 200 02:11:09:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:09:52 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°16'S 150°50'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 9.5 197 02:15:56:439.8
29 Dec, 04:56:43 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°20'S 151°05'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
313.3 9.4 207 02:16:56:079.7
29 Dec, 05:56:07 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°06'S 150°32'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.3 187 02:19:03:219.4
29 Dec, 08:03:21 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°13'S 150°53'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 10.6 193 02:17:27:439.6
29 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°18'S 151°13'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 10.9 196 02:18:26:339.5
29 Dec, 07:26:33 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°02'S 150°44'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.1 184 02:17:09:569.6
29 Dec, 06:09:56 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°08'S 151°03'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 9.7 182 02:19:20:329.3
29 Dec, 08:20:32 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°22'S 151°34'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.1 214 03:00:35:428.7
29 Dec, 01:35:42 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°51'S 150°18'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 9.1 203 02:19:39:129.3
29 Dec, 08:39:12 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°57'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 10.1 183 02:18:58:069.4
29 Dec, 07:58:06 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°07'S 151°05'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 10.2 179 02:20:02:199.2
29 Dec, 09:02:19 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°01'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.1 11.9 187 02:15:27:549.9
29 Dec, 04:27:54 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°00'S 150°49'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 10.3 183 02:15:46:449.9
29 Dec, 04:46:44 AM
36
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 9.6 176 02:18:42:199.4
29 Dec, 07:42:19 AM
37
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°57'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.4 176 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
38
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 11.0 184 02:15:47:159.8
29 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
38°59'S 150°51'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 10.7 179 02:16:55:439.7
29 Dec, 05:55:43 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.2 191 02:18:21:369.5
29 Dec, 07:21:36 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°03'S 151°10'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
329.9 10.4 182 02:20:23:039.2
29 Dec, 09:23:03 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°51'S 150°41'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 11.1 183 02:16:23:579.8
29 Dec, 05:23:57 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°57'S 150°59'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 11.4 184 02:16:23:179.8
29 Dec, 05:23:17 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°55'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.4 189 02:18:51:409.4
29 Dec, 07:51:40 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°54'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 11.6 189 02:18:02:589.5
29 Dec, 07:02:58 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°49'S 150°46'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.6 181 02:18:31:139.4
29 Dec, 07:31:13 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°01'S 151°16'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.7 183 02:23:01:528.8
29 Dec, 12:01:52 PM
48
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°50'S 150°51'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 11.8 189 02:16:15:599.8
29 Dec, 05:15:59 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°48'S 150°50'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 10.9 186 02:19:32:199.3
29 Dec, 08:32:19 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°41'S 150°28'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 7.6 187 02:21:26:189.0
29 Dec, 10:26:18 AM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°44'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 9.5 187 02:19:01:299.4
29 Dec, 08:01:29 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 7.5 173 02:22:41:238.9
29 Dec, 11:41:23 AM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°48'S 151°00'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.5 164 02:20:02:009.2
29 Dec, 09:02:00 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°40'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 8.6 189 02:19:07:049.4
29 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°45'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 11.3 182 02:19:49:019.3
29 Dec, 08:49:01 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 9.1 184 02:20:45:459.1
29 Dec, 09:45:45 AM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°35'S 150°33'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 7.4 179 02:21:34:449.0
29 Dec, 10:34:44 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 12.1 189 02:19:44:029.3
29 Dec, 08:44:02 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°33'S 150°39'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 9.7 175 02:21:39:059.0
29 Dec, 10:39:05 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.0 190 02:21:17:019.1
29 Dec, 10:17:01 AM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°40'S 151°03'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 11.8 182 02:22:06:369.0
29 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°23'S 150°14'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 8.9 175 03:02:08:498.5
29 Dec, 03:08:49 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 10.8 181 02:21:23:199.1
29 Dec, 10:23:19 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°29'S 150°46'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 9.5 192 02:22:01:429.0
29 Dec, 11:01:42 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 9.0 168 02:21:35:299.0
29 Dec, 10:35:29 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°17'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 8.6 180 03:04:07:048.3
29 Dec, 05:07:04 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°15'S 150°15'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 7.3 188 03:03:46:138.3
29 Dec, 04:46:13 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°22'S 150°45'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.8 174 02:23:09:128.8
29 Dec, 12:09:12 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°16'S 150°32'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 8.9 179 02:22:32:548.9
29 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°27'S 151°08'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.6 190 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°24'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 10.7 186 03:02:22:008.4
29 Dec, 03:22:00 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°24'S 151°10'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.3 186 03:07:54:297.9
29 Dec, 08:54:29 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°27'S 151°28'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 10.7 177 03:02:47:008.4
29 Dec, 03:47:00 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°21'S 151°16'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 9.4 187 03:07:52:577.9
29 Dec, 08:52:57 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°12'S 150°54'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 9.9 187 03:03:31:278.3
29 Dec, 04:31:27 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°16'S 151°26'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.9 189 03:10:17:507.6
29 Dec, 11:17:50 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°21'S 151°40'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.0 186 03:14:49:077.2
30 Dec, 03:49:07 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.9 185 03:09:58:247.7
29 Dec, 10:58:24 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.8 178 03:06:44:458.0
29 Dec, 07:44:45 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°58'S 151°11'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.9 172 03:17:27:107.0
30 Dec, 06:27:10 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°51'S 151°05'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 7.8 169 03:15:22:587.2
30 Dec, 04:22:58 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°48'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 6.4 195 03:20:50:246.8
30 Dec, 09:50:24 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.3 1.3 164 13:13:08:051.9
09 Jan, 02:08:05 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied