Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°19'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 14.3 198 01:19:00:5214.6
28 Dec, 08:00:52 AM
1.399 02:12:10:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:10:38 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 42°34'S 148°38'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 16.2 198 01:13:40:0916.7
28 Dec, 02:40:09 AM
1.628 02:13:19:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:19:31 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 40°59'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 12.9 197 01:21:16:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
1.362 02:13:39:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:39:55 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 40°43'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 14.0 196 01:22:05:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
1.351 02:14:16:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:16:14 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.0 14.6 200 01:21:50:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:50:30 AM
1.373 02:14:56:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:56:26 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 41°39'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 11.0 187 01:17:11:0015.3
28 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
1.551 02:15:52:319.8
29 Dec, 04:52:31 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°06'S 148°51'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 14.1 195 01:19:02:4514.6
28 Dec, 08:02:45 AM
1.490 02:16:08:189.8
29 Dec, 05:08:18 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°21'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 16.1 202 01:23:24:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:09 PM
1.364 02:16:39:259.7
29 Dec, 05:39:25 AM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°32'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 14.8 211 01:22:51:0513.4
28 Dec, 11:51:05 AM
1.412 02:18:09:159.5
29 Dec, 07:09:15 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°13'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 14.8 202 02:01:05:4412.8
28 Dec, 02:05:44 PM
1.351 02:18:19:419.5
29 Dec, 07:19:41 AM
11
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°09'S 148°34'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 16.3 190 01:15:33:3215.9
28 Dec, 04:33:32 AM
1.709 02:19:36:229.3
29 Dec, 08:36:22 AM
12
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°05'S 148°32'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 14.9 186 01:15:41:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:41:09 AM
1.718 02:20:10:499.2
29 Dec, 09:10:49 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°10'S 148°47'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 12.6 193 01:19:16:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:16:16 AM
1.581 02:20:24:429.2
29 Dec, 09:24:42 AM
14
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 42°50'S 148°30'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 18.6 189 01:12:46:5317.1
28 Dec, 01:46:53 AM
1.912 02:22:19:348.9
29 Dec, 11:19:34 AM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°45'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 11.3 182 02:19:49:019.3
29 Dec, 08:49:01 AM
1.038 02:22:23:388.9
29 Dec, 11:23:38 AM
16
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°00'S 148°36'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 16.6 193 01:16:08:1315.7
28 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
1.760 02:22:38:288.9
29 Dec, 11:38:28 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°48'S 150°50'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 10.9 186 02:19:32:199.3
29 Dec, 08:32:19 AM
1.046 02:22:38:438.9
29 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 10.8 181 02:21:23:199.1
29 Dec, 10:23:19 AM
1.019 02:22:42:258.9
29 Dec, 11:42:25 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 39°56'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 13.7 200 02:05:28:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:28:12 PM
1.324 02:22:47:398.9
29 Dec, 11:47:39 AM
20
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 38°44'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 9.5 187 02:19:01:299.4
29 Dec, 08:01:29 AM
1.066 02:23:26:548.8
29 Dec, 12:26:54 PM
21
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°35'S 150°33'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 7.4 179 02:21:34:449.0
29 Dec, 10:34:44 AM
1.029 02:23:35:488.8
29 Dec, 12:35:48 PM
22
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 9.6 176 02:18:42:199.4
29 Dec, 07:42:19 AM
1.080 03:00:02:308.7
29 Dec, 01:02:30 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°55'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.4 189 02:18:51:409.4
29 Dec, 07:51:40 AM
1.078 03:00:04:358.7
29 Dec, 01:04:35 PM
24
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.0 190 02:21:17:019.1
29 Dec, 10:17:01 AM
1.045 03:00:24:058.7
29 Dec, 01:24:05 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°57'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.4 176 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
1.077 03:00:30:018.7
29 Dec, 01:30:01 PM
26
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 9.1 184 02:20:45:459.1
29 Dec, 09:45:45 AM
1.055 03:00:32:408.7
29 Dec, 01:32:40 PM
27
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 38°59'S 150°51'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 10.7 179 02:16:55:439.7
29 Dec, 05:55:43 AM
1.125 03:01:02:418.6
29 Dec, 02:02:41 PM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°48'S 151°00'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.5 164 02:20:02:009.2
29 Dec, 09:02:00 AM
1.079 03:01:24:298.6
29 Dec, 02:24:29 PM
29
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 9.0 168 02:21:35:299.0
29 Dec, 10:35:29 AM
1.055 03:01:25:088.6
29 Dec, 02:25:08 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.2 191 02:18:21:369.5
29 Dec, 07:21:36 AM
1.110 03:01:39:358.5
29 Dec, 02:39:35 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°02'S 150°44'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.1 184 02:17:09:569.6
29 Dec, 06:09:56 AM
1.133 03:01:49:578.5
29 Dec, 02:49:57 PM
32
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 13.8 200 02:04:21:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:48 PM
1.416 03:02:08:478.5
29 Dec, 03:08:47 PM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°57'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 10.1 183 02:18:58:069.4
29 Dec, 07:58:06 AM
1.110 03:02:20:058.5
29 Dec, 03:20:05 PM
34
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°40'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 8.6 189 02:19:07:049.4
29 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
1.108 03:02:21:598.4
29 Dec, 03:21:59 PM
35
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 42°15'S 148°28'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 14.9 190 01:14:30:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:30:37 AM
1.934 03:02:28:448.4
29 Dec, 03:28:44 PM
36
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 7.5 173 02:22:41:238.9
29 Dec, 11:41:23 AM
1.069 03:03:34:028.3
29 Dec, 04:34:02 PM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°31'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 14.4 209 02:08:12:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:12:21 PM
1.345 03:03:35:498.3
29 Dec, 04:35:49 PM
38
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 41°47'S 148°51'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 13.7 194 01:16:43:5015.4
28 Dec, 05:43:50 AM
1.858 03:03:40:398.3
29 Dec, 04:40:39 PM
39
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°29'S 150°46'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 9.5 192 02:22:01:429.0
29 Dec, 11:01:42 AM
1.082 03:03:46:148.3
29 Dec, 04:46:14 PM
40
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.9 185 03:09:58:247.7
29 Dec, 10:58:24 PM
0.927 03:03:59:218.3
29 Dec, 04:59:21 PM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°51'S 150°41'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 11.1 183 02:16:23:579.8
29 Dec, 05:23:57 AM
1.182 03:04:07:118.3
29 Dec, 05:07:11 PM
42
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 38°49'S 150°46'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.6 181 02:18:31:139.4
29 Dec, 07:31:13 AM
1.151 03:04:33:538.2
29 Dec, 05:33:53 PM
43
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°06'S 150°32'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.3 187 02:19:03:219.4
29 Dec, 08:03:21 AM
1.145 03:04:46:448.2
29 Dec, 05:46:44 PM
44
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°08'S 151°03'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 9.7 182 02:19:20:329.3
29 Dec, 08:20:32 AM
1.146 03:05:10:278.1
29 Dec, 06:10:27 PM
45
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°40'S 151°03'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 11.8 182 02:22:06:369.0
29 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
1.107 03:05:36:428.1
29 Dec, 06:36:42 PM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°13'S 150°53'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 10.6 193 02:17:27:439.6
29 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
1.192 03:06:01:508.1
29 Dec, 07:01:50 PM
47
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 37°58'S 151°11'E
65nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.9 172 03:17:27:107.0
30 Dec, 06:27:10 AM
0.873 03:06:05:328.0
29 Dec, 07:05:32 PM
48
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°16'S 150°50'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 9.5 197 02:15:56:439.8
29 Dec, 04:56:43 AM
1.223 03:06:12:188.0
29 Dec, 07:12:18 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°54'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 11.6 189 02:18:02:589.5
29 Dec, 07:02:58 AM
1.189 03:06:31:588.0
29 Dec, 07:31:58 PM
50
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°24'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 10.7 186 03:02:22:008.4
29 Dec, 03:22:00 PM
1.072 03:07:43:167.9
29 Dec, 08:43:16 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°03'S 151°10'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
329.9 10.4 182 02:20:23:039.2
29 Dec, 09:23:03 AM
1.173 03:08:12:537.8
29 Dec, 09:12:53 PM
52
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 39°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 11.9 191 02:10:15:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:15:01 PM
1.378 03:08:16:087.8
29 Dec, 09:16:08 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°07'S 151°05'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 10.2 179 02:20:02:199.2
29 Dec, 09:02:19 AM
1.217 03:10:48:117.6
29 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
54
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 37°48'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 6.4 195 03:20:50:246.8
30 Dec, 09:50:24 AM
0.895 03:11:05:307.6
30 Dec, 12:05:30 AM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 38°27'S 151°08'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.6 190 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
1.115 03:11:22:177.5
30 Dec, 12:22:17 AM
56
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°12'S 150°54'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 9.9 187 03:03:31:278.3
29 Dec, 04:31:27 PM
1.112 03:11:58:587.5
30 Dec, 12:58:58 AM
57
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°18'S 151°13'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 10.9 196 02:18:26:339.5
29 Dec, 07:26:33 AM
1.264 03:11:59:007.5
30 Dec, 12:59:00 AM
58
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°17'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 8.6 180 03:04:07:048.3
29 Dec, 05:07:04 PM
1.104 03:12:02:027.5
30 Dec, 01:02:02 AM
59
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°16'S 150°32'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 8.9 179 02:22:32:548.9
29 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
1.205 03:13:00:397.4
30 Dec, 02:00:39 AM
60
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°21'S 151°16'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 9.4 187 03:07:52:577.9
29 Dec, 08:52:57 PM
1.073 03:13:42:507.3
30 Dec, 02:42:50 AM
61
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.8 178 03:06:44:458.0
29 Dec, 07:44:45 PM
1.096 03:14:18:207.3
30 Dec, 03:18:20 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°01'S 151°16'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.7 183 02:23:01:528.8
29 Dec, 12:01:52 PM
1.227 03:15:09:197.2
30 Dec, 04:09:19 AM
63
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°20'S 151°05'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
313.3 9.4 207 02:16:56:079.7
29 Dec, 05:56:07 AM
1.344 03:15:16:237.2
30 Dec, 04:16:23 AM
64
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°22'S 151°34'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.1 214 03:00:35:428.7
29 Dec, 01:35:42 PM
1.351 04:02:04:336.4
30 Dec, 03:04:33 PM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°21'S 151°40'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.0 186 03:14:49:077.2
30 Dec, 03:49:07 AM
1.140 04:02:58:246.3
30 Dec, 03:58:24 PM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°16'S 151°26'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.9 189 03:10:17:507.6
29 Dec, 11:17:50 PM
1.364 04:16:15:125.6
31 Dec, 05:15:12 AM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.3 1.3 164 13:13:08:051.9
09 Jan, 02:08:05 AM
1.282 17:08:49:221.5
12 Jan, 09:49:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied