Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°28'S 150°12'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.4 22.8 200 01:13:43:1116.7
28 Dec, 02:43:11 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°15'S 150°23'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 20.3 198 01:16:24:4915.6
28 Dec, 05:24:49 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°00'S 150°15'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 19.5 201 01:18:29:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:29:31 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 17.9 198 01:20:23:0914.2
28 Dec, 09:23:09 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°51'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 17.7 207 01:21:42:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:42:51 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
38°57'S 150°25'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 20.9 210 01:19:57:3714.3
28 Dec, 08:57:37 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°45'S 150°35'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 17.3 200 01:20:52:5014.0
28 Dec, 09:52:50 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°34'S 150°29'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 14.2 206 01:23:56:2113.1
28 Dec, 12:56:21 PM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°19'S 149°52'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 12.0 209 02:06:11:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:11:53 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°26'S 150°37'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 13.5 183 02:03:07:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:07:51 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°21'S 150°36'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 12.1 193 02:04:19:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:19:49 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°12'S 150°08'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 8.9 177 02:12:02:0310.5
29 Dec, 01:02:03 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°18'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 12.0 197 02:05:10:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:10:43 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°09'S 150°36'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 12.3 195 02:08:49:5711.1
28 Dec, 09:49:57 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°02'S 150°31'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 12.1 213 02:13:34:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:34:28 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°53'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 5.4 203 02:23:21:438.8
29 Dec, 12:21:43 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°55'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 4.6 180 03:02:05:328.5
29 Dec, 03:05:32 PM
18
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°39'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 1.3 323 03:14:31:407.3
30 Dec, 03:31:40 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°49'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 6.0 217 03:01:54:498.5
29 Dec, 02:54:49 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°38'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 7.2 192 02:21:25:379.1
29 Dec, 10:25:37 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°39'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 2.9 225 03:01:39:548.5
29 Dec, 02:39:54 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°40'S 151°05'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 4.5 207 03:00:40:558.6
29 Dec, 01:40:55 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°48'S 151°34'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 3.7 149 03:03:08:578.4
29 Dec, 04:08:57 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°35'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.8 8.3 229 03:00:02:588.7
29 Dec, 01:02:58 PM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°30'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.0 187 03:01:16:528.6
29 Dec, 02:16:52 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°32'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
410.9 3.0 195 03:02:56:178.4
29 Dec, 03:56:17 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°38'S 151°30'E
73nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.0 227 03:04:08:308.3
29 Dec, 05:08:30 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°25'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
416.4 7.5 161 02:23:43:428.8
29 Dec, 12:43:42 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°17'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
417.8 9.1 194 02:21:20:239.1
29 Dec, 10:20:23 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°23'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
420.3 6.9 158 03:03:05:178.4
29 Dec, 04:05:17 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°22'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
420.7 6.4 171 03:02:00:478.5
29 Dec, 03:00:47 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.2 6.0 158 03:05:27:088.1
29 Dec, 06:27:08 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°18'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
425.9 6.2 151 03:05:38:048.1
29 Dec, 06:38:04 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°11'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
428.0 7.0 180 03:07:59:227.9
29 Dec, 08:59:22 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°04'S 150°36'E
29nm E of Green Cape
428.8 6.4 181 03:03:28:028.3
29 Dec, 04:28:02 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°06'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
430.2 7.8 206 03:01:59:578.5
29 Dec, 02:59:57 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°06'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.4 5.9 189 03:03:38:468.3
29 Dec, 04:38:46 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°02'S 150°43'E
35nm E of Green Cape
432.5 7.7 192 02:22:52:538.9
29 Dec, 11:52:53 AM
39
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°53'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.4 5.6 224 03:14:40:087.2
30 Dec, 03:40:08 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°06'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
433.9 4.8 197 03:05:42:048.1
29 Dec, 06:42:04 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°06'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.0 4.5 193 03:05:52:088.1
29 Dec, 06:52:08 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°05'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
435.5 4.0 182 03:04:57:258.2
29 Dec, 05:57:25 PM
43
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°06'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
435.6 3.6 206 03:08:20:077.8
29 Dec, 09:20:07 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°04'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
435.8 4.6 172 03:05:54:278.1
29 Dec, 06:54:27 PM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
36°57'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
435.8 8.8 173 03:01:22:028.6
29 Dec, 02:22:02 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°56'S 150°33'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
436.4 5.2 221 03:02:29:418.4
29 Dec, 03:29:41 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°05'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
436.5 3.8 194 03:05:04:418.2
29 Dec, 06:04:41 PM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°52'S 150°30'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 6.6 199 03:04:27:318.2
29 Dec, 05:27:31 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°57'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 6.3 199 03:06:25:498.0
29 Dec, 07:25:49 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°52'S 150°40'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 6.4 195 03:04:59:298.2
29 Dec, 05:59:29 PM
51
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
36°59'S 151°08'E
55nm E of Green Cape
442.0 3.7 195 03:07:47:127.9
29 Dec, 08:47:12 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
36°58'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
442.3 5.2 191 03:02:52:388.4
29 Dec, 03:52:38 PM
53
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°00'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.3 2.7 193 03:07:23:137.9
29 Dec, 08:23:13 PM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
36°57'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
442.6 4.9 183 03:05:33:448.1
29 Dec, 06:33:44 PM
55
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
36°55'S 150°57'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
442.7 4.8 201 03:01:44:238.5
29 Dec, 02:44:23 PM
56
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°01'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
443.0 3.2 200 03:07:45:097.9
29 Dec, 08:45:09 PM
57
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°53'S 150°50'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
443.2 7.6 188 03:02:41:328.4
29 Dec, 03:41:32 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°54'S 150°56'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
443.4 4.8 199 03:04:23:238.2
29 Dec, 05:23:23 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°49'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
443.6 6.6 194 03:07:36:167.9
29 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°53'S 150°55'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
444.3 4.5 190 03:06:23:048.0
29 Dec, 07:23:04 PM
61
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°01'S 151°26'E
69nm E of Green Cape
445.8 2.1 206 03:08:30:017.8
29 Dec, 09:30:01 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
445.9 3.0 231 03:09:00:227.8
29 Dec, 10:00:22 PM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
36°57'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
445.9 2.7 196 03:11:25:007.5
30 Dec, 12:25:00 AM
64
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°54'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 5.3 199 03:05:52:088.1
29 Dec, 06:52:08 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°55'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.8 4.8 163 03:07:41:597.9
29 Dec, 08:41:59 PM
66
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 2.2 192 03:09:31:407.7
29 Dec, 10:31:40 PM
67
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°51'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 7.2 189 03:04:05:348.3
29 Dec, 05:05:34 PM
68
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°49'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 6.8 197 03:03:15:008.3
29 Dec, 04:15:00 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°56'S 151°23'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 3.1 181 03:06:06:028.0
29 Dec, 07:06:02 PM
70
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°04'S 151°47'E
85nm E of Green Cape
449.7 10.7 178 03:13:28:467.4
30 Dec, 02:28:46 AM
71
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°58'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 1.0 156 03:22:19:126.7
30 Dec, 11:19:12 AM
72
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°42'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 7.0 191 03:08:32:167.8
29 Dec, 09:32:16 PM
73
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°53'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 5.7 178 03:05:21:428.1
29 Dec, 06:21:42 PM
74
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°50'S 151°10'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 5.8 191 03:06:12:458.0
29 Dec, 07:12:45 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°43'S 151°11'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 8.6 197 03:07:15:347.9
29 Dec, 08:15:34 PM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°48'S 151°31'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 11.5 195 03:12:52:257.4
30 Dec, 01:52:25 AM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°32'S 150°43'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 8.0 200 03:11:35:037.5
30 Dec, 12:35:03 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°38'S 151°08'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 8.7 200 03:20:28:296.8
30 Dec, 09:28:29 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°40'S 151°18'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 9.7 196 03:07:33:227.9
29 Dec, 08:33:22 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°37'S 151°15'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 8.3 193 03:09:25:277.7
29 Dec, 10:25:27 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°35'S 151°16'E
55nm E of Montague Island
467.0 8.4 194 03:11:55:407.5
30 Dec, 12:55:40 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°19'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
473.1 8.6 219 05:00:04:355.2
31 Dec, 01:04:35 PM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°28'S 151°22'E
57nm E of Montague Island
475.0 8.0 191 03:18:14:287.0
30 Dec, 07:14:28 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°21'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
479.1 7.1 219 03:16:38:417.1
30 Dec, 05:38:41 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied