Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°53'S 148°30'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 18.7 188 01:12:48:4617.1
28 Dec, 01:48:46 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°37'S 148°37'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 16.1 195 01:13:42:3116.7
28 Dec, 02:42:31 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°17'S 148°27'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 14.8 194 01:14:34:0316.3
28 Dec, 03:34:03 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°12'S 148°34'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 16.6 189 01:15:33:5615.9
28 Dec, 04:33:56 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°07'S 148°31'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 15.2 190 01:15:43:0215.8
28 Dec, 04:43:02 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°03'S 148°35'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 16.7 189 01:16:08:0315.7
28 Dec, 05:08:03 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 14.7 198 01:16:46:4315.4
28 Dec, 05:46:43 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°41'S 148°41'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
138.4 9.4 194 01:17:21:3015.2
28 Dec, 06:21:30 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°22'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 13.9 197 01:19:04:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:04:26 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°12'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 12.8 191 01:19:21:0014.5
28 Dec, 08:21:00 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°08'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 13.9 195 01:19:06:1914.6
28 Dec, 08:06:19 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°01'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 12.1 193 01:21:22:0513.8
28 Dec, 10:22:05 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°59'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 11.4 209 01:21:56:4913.7
28 Dec, 10:56:49 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°45'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 13.8 194 01:22:06:2313.6
28 Dec, 11:06:23 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°34'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 14.0 211 01:22:51:2013.4
28 Dec, 11:51:20 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°15'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 13.4 197 02:01:06:4512.8
28 Dec, 02:06:45 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°24'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 16.7 202 01:23:18:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:18:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°59'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 14.2 196 02:04:15:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:15:19 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°58'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 13.4 199 02:05:22:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:22:00 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°34'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 14.3 207 02:07:56:4311.2
28 Dec, 08:56:43 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°29'S 150°03'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 12.3 187 02:10:06:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:06:07 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°28'S 150°19'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 11.5 201 02:11:03:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:03:27 AM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°18'S 150°49'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 10.0 205 02:15:51:399.8
29 Dec, 04:51:39 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°21'S 151°04'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 10.1 206 02:16:45:359.7
29 Dec, 05:45:35 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°08'S 150°32'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 9.0 186 02:19:04:219.4
29 Dec, 08:04:21 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°15'S 150°52'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 10.9 198 02:17:13:339.6
29 Dec, 06:13:33 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°19'S 151°13'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 10.5 196 02:18:10:469.5
29 Dec, 07:10:46 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°04'S 150°44'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
319.7 10.5 181 02:17:05:519.7
29 Dec, 06:05:51 AM
29
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°10'S 151°02'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 9.4 184 02:19:20:329.3
29 Dec, 08:20:32 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°23'S 151°33'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
321.5 10.4 212 03:00:04:398.7
29 Dec, 01:04:39 PM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 9.0 200 02:19:39:269.3
29 Dec, 08:39:26 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°59'S 150°39'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 9.7 183 02:18:59:369.4
29 Dec, 07:59:36 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°08'S 151°05'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 10.6 179 02:19:57:319.2
29 Dec, 08:57:31 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°03'S 150°52'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.3 11.8 185 02:15:20:109.9
29 Dec, 04:20:10 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°01'S 150°49'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 10.1 187 02:15:48:519.8
29 Dec, 04:48:51 AM
36
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
38°59'S 150°44'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 9.4 180 02:18:49:199.4
29 Dec, 07:49:19 AM
37
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 10.8 186 02:15:44:319.9
29 Dec, 04:44:31 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
38°59'S 150°46'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.2 178 02:19:17:029.3
29 Dec, 08:17:02 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°00'S 150°51'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 10.5 182 02:16:53:109.7
29 Dec, 05:53:10 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°55'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 10.3 186 02:18:15:109.5
29 Dec, 07:15:10 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°04'S 151°10'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 10.2 179 02:20:19:099.2
29 Dec, 09:19:09 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°53'S 150°41'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 10.9 181 02:16:22:089.8
29 Dec, 05:22:08 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°59'S 150°59'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 11.3 184 02:16:17:489.8
29 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°56'S 150°56'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
330.5 10.5 187 02:18:43:589.4
29 Dec, 07:43:58 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°56'S 150°56'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 11.2 191 02:17:51:589.5
29 Dec, 06:51:58 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°51'S 150°45'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 9.9 192 02:18:25:389.5
29 Dec, 07:25:38 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°03'S 151°16'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.1 181 02:22:52:468.9
29 Dec, 11:52:46 AM
48
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°52'S 150°51'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 11.3 189 02:16:07:219.8
29 Dec, 05:07:21 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°50'S 150°50'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 10.6 189 02:19:24:499.3
29 Dec, 08:24:49 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°42'S 150°28'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 7.9 185 02:21:38:069.0
29 Dec, 10:38:06 AM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°45'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 5.5 188 02:19:29:009.3
29 Dec, 08:29:00 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°44'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 7.2 181 02:23:00:448.8
29 Dec, 12:00:44 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°50'S 151°01'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 11.3 163 02:20:07:599.2
29 Dec, 09:07:59 AM
54
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 7.4 199 02:19:21:129.3
29 Dec, 08:21:12 AM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°47'S 150°56'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 11.5 181 02:19:35:459.3
29 Dec, 08:35:45 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°39'S 150°39'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 8.8 184 02:20:50:549.1
29 Dec, 09:50:54 AM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°36'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 7.5 176 02:21:50:179.0
29 Dec, 10:50:17 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°39'S 150°45'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 11.4 190 02:19:29:209.3
29 Dec, 08:29:20 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°34'S 150°39'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 8.9 175 02:21:44:279.0
29 Dec, 10:44:27 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°37'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 10.9 189 02:21:02:199.1
29 Dec, 10:02:19 AM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°42'S 151°03'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 12.0 183 02:21:44:259.0
29 Dec, 10:44:25 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°24'S 150°14'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 8.7 177 03:02:03:468.5
29 Dec, 03:03:46 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 10.7 181 02:21:13:429.1
29 Dec, 10:13:42 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°30'S 150°45'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 10.1 189 02:21:51:409.0
29 Dec, 10:51:40 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 9.3 165 02:21:50:119.0
29 Dec, 10:50:11 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°19'S 150°11'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 8.0 181 03:04:04:468.3
29 Dec, 05:04:46 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°16'S 150°14'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 7.2 188 03:03:54:548.3
29 Dec, 04:54:54 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°24'S 150°45'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 10.6 173 02:23:02:558.8
29 Dec, 12:02:55 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 9.2 180 02:22:31:388.9
29 Dec, 11:31:38 AM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°29'S 151°07'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 11.8 183 03:02:13:038.5
29 Dec, 03:13:03 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°26'S 151°03'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 10.9 188 03:01:56:078.5
29 Dec, 02:56:07 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°25'S 151°10'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 9.5 186 03:07:31:087.9
29 Dec, 08:31:08 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°29'S 151°28'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 11.6 175 03:02:28:138.4
29 Dec, 03:28:13 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°23'S 151°16'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.0 189 03:07:31:587.9
29 Dec, 08:31:58 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 10.5 187 03:03:09:228.4
29 Dec, 04:09:22 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°17'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 8.0 184 03:10:09:057.6
29 Dec, 11:09:05 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°22'S 151°40'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 9.1 185 03:14:16:507.3
30 Dec, 03:16:50 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°06'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 9.0 184 03:09:41:257.7
29 Dec, 10:41:25 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.6 175 03:06:42:468.0
29 Dec, 07:42:46 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
37°59'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 8.0 175 03:17:19:407.0
30 Dec, 06:19:40 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°52'S 151°06'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 8.0 170 03:15:29:117.2
30 Dec, 04:29:11 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°49'S 151°09'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 6.9 217 03:20:48:216.8
30 Dec, 09:48:21 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.2 0.8 174 13:17:38:221.9
09 Jan, 06:38:22 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied