Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 22.6 200 01:13:24:5616.8
28 Dec, 02:24:56 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°18'S 150°22'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 20.7 200 01:16:04:5615.7
28 Dec, 05:04:56 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°03'S 150°13'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 19.4 202 01:18:09:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:09:10 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 18.8 200 01:19:57:3514.3
28 Dec, 08:57:35 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°54'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 19.1 203 01:21:12:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:12:35 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°00'S 150°23'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 18.6 212 01:19:33:4914.4
28 Dec, 08:33:49 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°48'S 150°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 17.0 200 01:20:35:0814.1
28 Dec, 09:35:08 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°37'S 150°27'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 15.2 205 01:23:38:1213.2
28 Dec, 12:38:12 PM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°21'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 12.5 206 02:05:58:2611.6
28 Dec, 06:58:26 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°28'S 150°37'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 13.6 188 02:02:57:4412.3
28 Dec, 03:57:44 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°23'S 150°36'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 12.9 191 02:04:11:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:11:27 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°13'S 150°08'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 10.3 181 02:12:06:2810.5
29 Dec, 01:06:28 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°20'S 150°33'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 12.3 202 02:05:01:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:01:23 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°11'S 150°36'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 11.9 197 02:08:32:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:32:45 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°04'S 150°30'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 11.5 200 02:13:21:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:21:32 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°54'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 7.7 208 02:23:37:108.8
29 Dec, 12:37:10 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°56'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 4.5 182 03:02:57:558.4
29 Dec, 03:57:55 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°49'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 4.7 236 03:02:55:498.4
29 Dec, 03:55:49 PM
19
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°39'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 2.3 349 03:18:54:236.9
30 Dec, 07:54:23 AM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°39'S 150°45'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 7.5 193 02:21:48:259.0
29 Dec, 10:48:25 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°40'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 3.7 178 03:02:43:588.4
29 Dec, 03:43:58 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°40'S 151°05'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 3.3 234 03:02:03:598.5
29 Dec, 03:03:59 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°48'S 151°34'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 4.1 143 03:04:30:288.2
29 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°31'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
408.7 7.8 196 03:01:33:458.5
29 Dec, 02:33:45 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.1 4.2 183 03:00:51:168.6
29 Dec, 01:51:16 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°32'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
410.5 2.8 222 03:04:21:258.2
29 Dec, 05:21:25 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°39'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
411.6 7.1 220 03:04:25:138.2
29 Dec, 05:25:13 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°26'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
415.2 7.9 177 03:00:01:308.7
29 Dec, 01:01:30 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°18'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
416.3 8.9 188 02:21:25:129.1
29 Dec, 10:25:12 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°24'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
419.5 6.0 160 03:03:46:118.3
29 Dec, 04:46:11 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°23'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
419.9 6.7 164 03:02:41:238.4
29 Dec, 03:41:23 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°20'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
423.5 6.3 156 03:06:16:398.0
29 Dec, 07:16:39 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°19'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
425.2 6.6 152 03:06:27:398.0
29 Dec, 07:27:39 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°12'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
426.8 7.5 182 03:08:14:287.8
29 Dec, 09:14:28 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°05'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
428.1 4.4 184 03:04:24:098.2
29 Dec, 05:24:09 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°08'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
429.0 7.5 205 03:02:20:418.5
29 Dec, 03:20:41 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°07'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
430.9 8.6 198 03:03:37:428.3
29 Dec, 04:37:42 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°04'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
431.1 8.7 192 02:22:58:198.9
29 Dec, 11:58:19 AM
39
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°54'S 150°05'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 5.7 233 03:15:45:237.2
30 Dec, 04:45:23 AM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°07'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.9 6.1 198 03:06:13:238.0
29 Dec, 07:13:23 PM
41
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°07'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
434.3 4.3 194 03:06:49:508.0
29 Dec, 07:49:50 PM
42
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°06'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.5 6.0 188 03:05:32:448.1
29 Dec, 06:32:44 PM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
36°59'S 150°38'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 8.2 170 03:01:42:488.5
29 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°05'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
434.8 5.7 185 03:06:33:008.0
29 Dec, 07:33:00 PM
45
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°06'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
435.1 3.3 215 03:09:30:097.7
29 Dec, 10:30:09 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°57'S 150°32'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
435.3 7.1 225 03:03:04:458.4
29 Dec, 04:04:45 PM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.5 5.9 188 03:05:43:178.1
29 Dec, 06:43:17 PM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°54'S 150°30'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
437.9 6.4 182 03:05:05:168.2
29 Dec, 06:05:16 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°59'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
438.3 8.4 196 03:06:14:278.0
29 Dec, 07:14:27 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°53'S 150°40'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 6.7 189 03:05:16:248.1
29 Dec, 06:16:24 PM
51
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°00'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
441.3 3.8 197 03:08:48:567.8
29 Dec, 09:48:56 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
36°59'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
441.5 4.3 195 03:03:46:348.3
29 Dec, 04:46:34 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
36°58'S 151°02'E
51nm E of Green Cape
441.7 5.7 178 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
54
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
36°56'S 150°57'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 6.1 201 03:02:20:348.5
29 Dec, 03:20:34 PM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°54'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
441.9 8.0 188 03:02:52:348.4
29 Dec, 03:52:34 PM
56
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°00'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
442.0 2.1 188 03:08:47:227.8
29 Dec, 09:47:22 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°51'S 150°37'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
442.4 7.4 195 03:07:35:127.9
29 Dec, 08:35:12 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°55'S 150°55'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
442.4 6.4 202 03:04:50:258.2
29 Dec, 05:50:25 PM
59
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°01'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
442.5 3.0 212 03:08:55:077.8
29 Dec, 09:55:07 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°54'S 150°55'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
443.5 5.4 190 03:07:08:247.9
29 Dec, 08:08:24 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
445.3 3.8 209 03:10:01:487.7
29 Dec, 11:01:48 PM
62
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°55'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 4.3 197 03:06:41:578.0
29 Dec, 07:41:57 PM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
36°57'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
445.4 4.0 158 03:12:42:207.4
30 Dec, 01:42:20 AM
64
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°01'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
445.5 1.7 203 03:10:06:307.7
29 Dec, 11:06:30 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°56'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 5.3 168 03:08:35:217.8
29 Dec, 09:35:21 PM
66
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°52'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 7.1 193 03:04:20:518.2
29 Dec, 05:20:51 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 2.1 150 03:11:18:397.5
30 Dec, 12:18:39 AM
68
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°51'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 7.2 196 03:03:25:288.3
29 Dec, 04:25:28 PM
69
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°05'S 151°47'E
84nm E of Green Cape
448.3 9.4 180 03:13:01:497.4
30 Dec, 02:01:49 AM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°43'S 150°36'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 7.0 189 03:08:48:137.8
29 Dec, 09:48:13 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°56'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 3.0 187 03:07:14:257.9
29 Dec, 08:14:25 PM
72
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°58'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 1.0 172 04:00:06:546.5
30 Dec, 01:06:54 PM
73
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°54'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 4.7 186 03:06:03:338.0
29 Dec, 07:03:33 PM
74
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°51'S 151°09'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 6.1 192 03:06:36:348.0
29 Dec, 07:36:34 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°44'S 151°11'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 7.8 193 03:07:14:537.9
29 Dec, 08:14:53 PM
76
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°50'S 151°31'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 12.0 189 03:11:27:357.5
30 Dec, 12:27:35 AM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°34'S 150°42'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 8.1 198 03:11:28:337.5
30 Dec, 12:28:33 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°40'S 151°07'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
460.2 9.3 198 03:19:34:146.9
30 Dec, 08:34:14 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°42'S 151°18'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 9.1 197 03:07:05:517.9
29 Dec, 08:05:51 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°39'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 8.0 191 03:09:23:527.7
29 Dec, 10:23:52 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°36'S 151°16'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 8.1 193 03:11:44:507.5
30 Dec, 12:44:50 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°20'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Montague Island
471.7 9.0 215 04:22:03:275.3
31 Dec, 11:03:27 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°29'S 151°22'E
57nm E of Montague Island
473.7 7.9 191 03:17:52:597.0
30 Dec, 06:52:59 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°23'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
477.8 7.8 213 03:16:26:167.1
30 Dec, 05:26:16 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied