Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°56'S 148°29'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
68.6 19.3 185 01:12:51:2917.0
28 Dec, 01:51:29 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°39'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.2 16.9 194 01:13:44:1816.6
28 Dec, 02:44:18 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°20'S 148°26'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 14.9 195 01:14:36:5516.3
28 Dec, 03:36:55 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°14'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 16.0 182 01:15:35:1915.9
28 Dec, 04:35:19 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°10'S 148°31'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 16.0 186 01:15:44:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:44:09 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 16.3 187 01:16:08:1015.7
28 Dec, 05:08:10 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°51'S 148°49'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 14.3 197 01:16:49:4615.4
28 Dec, 05:49:46 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°43'S 148°40'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 10.8 194 01:17:30:1315.1
28 Dec, 06:30:13 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 12.8 195 01:19:09:5614.6
28 Dec, 08:09:56 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°14'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 11.7 191 01:19:27:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°10'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 12.5 190 01:19:12:1314.5
28 Dec, 08:12:13 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°03'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.9 11.7 195 01:21:28:1413.8
28 Dec, 10:28:14 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 14.3 192 01:21:57:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:57:30 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 12.8 191 01:22:09:5113.6
28 Dec, 11:09:51 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°36'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.3 14.2 209 01:22:51:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:51:59 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°17'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 13.3 195 02:01:08:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:08:28 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°26'S 149°52'E
76nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 17.0 201 01:23:12:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:12:45 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°01'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 13.9 194 02:04:10:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:10:48 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 13.2 198 02:05:17:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:17:26 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°36'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 14.3 207 02:07:42:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:42:22 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°31'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 12.6 189 02:09:56:0710.8
28 Dec, 10:56:07 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°30'S 150°18'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 11.8 200 02:10:54:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:54:58 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°19'S 150°48'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 9.8 208 02:15:47:259.8
29 Dec, 04:47:25 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°23'S 151°03'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.6 11.6 207 02:16:26:059.8
29 Dec, 05:26:05 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.2 192 02:19:10:459.4
29 Dec, 08:10:45 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°16'S 150°51'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
311.0 11.5 202 02:16:55:179.7
29 Dec, 05:55:17 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°21'S 151°12'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 10.3 200 02:17:56:489.5
29 Dec, 06:56:48 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°05'S 150°44'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
318.1 10.3 180 02:17:03:349.7
29 Dec, 06:03:34 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°25'S 151°31'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
319.5 12.1 212 02:23:20:238.8
29 Dec, 12:20:23 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°11'S 151°02'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
319.5 9.6 183 02:19:19:079.3
29 Dec, 08:19:07 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°54'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 9.1 197 02:19:40:229.3
29 Dec, 08:40:22 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°00'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 9.6 186 02:19:00:319.4
29 Dec, 08:00:31 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°10'S 151°05'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.9 182 02:19:46:119.3
29 Dec, 08:46:11 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°05'S 150°52'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 11.6 186 02:15:12:589.9
29 Dec, 04:12:58 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°03'S 150°48'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 9.9 185 02:15:52:539.8
29 Dec, 04:52:53 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°03'S 150°52'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 11.1 183 02:15:40:539.9
29 Dec, 04:40:53 AM
37
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°00'S 150°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 9.1 183 02:18:56:389.4
29 Dec, 07:56:38 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°01'S 150°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.7 179 02:19:18:199.3
29 Dec, 08:18:19 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°02'S 150°51'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 10.2 185 02:16:51:439.7
29 Dec, 05:51:43 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°57'S 150°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 10.4 185 02:18:08:459.5
29 Dec, 07:08:45 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°06'S 151°10'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 10.2 180 02:20:15:279.2
29 Dec, 09:15:27 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°54'S 150°41'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 10.9 181 02:16:19:429.8
29 Dec, 05:19:42 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°01'S 150°59'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 11.1 185 02:16:13:039.8
29 Dec, 05:13:03 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 10.0 194 02:18:37:289.4
29 Dec, 07:37:28 AM
45
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 10.6 199 02:17:42:199.6
29 Dec, 06:42:19 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 10.0 191 02:18:19:049.5
29 Dec, 07:19:04 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°05'S 151°16'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 10.3 180 02:22:45:358.9
29 Dec, 11:45:35 AM
48
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°54'S 150°50'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 11.1 188 02:16:00:499.8
29 Dec, 05:00:49 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°52'S 150°50'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 10.4 186 02:19:19:399.3
29 Dec, 08:19:39 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°43'S 150°28'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 7.9 185 02:21:51:069.0
29 Dec, 10:51:06 AM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°47'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 8.8 188 02:19:35:129.3
29 Dec, 08:35:12 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°45'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 6.7 180 02:23:24:178.8
29 Dec, 12:24:17 PM
53
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°52'S 151°02'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 11.3 163 02:20:12:009.2
29 Dec, 09:12:00 AM
54
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°49'S 150°56'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 11.6 181 02:19:22:429.3
29 Dec, 08:22:42 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°43'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 7.4 201 02:19:35:259.3
29 Dec, 08:35:25 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 8.3 186 02:21:00:029.1
29 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°37'S 150°33'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 7.5 179 02:22:05:519.0
29 Dec, 11:05:51 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 10.3 194 02:19:19:469.3
29 Dec, 08:19:46 AM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 9.3 171 02:21:50:129.0
29 Dec, 10:50:12 AM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 11.0 189 02:20:47:509.1
29 Dec, 09:47:50 AM
61
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°44'S 151°03'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 11.8 184 02:21:24:459.1
29 Dec, 10:24:45 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°26'S 150°14'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 8.7 175 03:02:00:228.5
29 Dec, 03:00:22 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 9.7 182 02:21:12:059.1
29 Dec, 10:12:05 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°32'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 10.3 188 02:21:41:259.0
29 Dec, 10:41:25 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°30'S 150°42'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 9.4 168 02:22:01:089.0
29 Dec, 11:01:08 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°20'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 8.4 172 03:04:02:418.3
29 Dec, 05:02:41 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°17'S 150°14'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 7.2 187 03:04:03:358.3
29 Dec, 05:03:35 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°25'S 150°45'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.1 170 02:23:02:478.8
29 Dec, 12:02:47 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°31'S 151°07'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 11.7 183 03:01:42:318.5
29 Dec, 02:42:31 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°19'S 150°32'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 9.8 178 02:22:31:318.9
29 Dec, 11:31:31 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°28'S 151°02'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.6 190 03:01:32:018.5
29 Dec, 02:32:01 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°27'S 151°10'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 9.8 185 03:07:09:067.9
29 Dec, 08:09:06 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°31'S 151°28'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 11.7 177 03:02:09:218.5
29 Dec, 03:09:21 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°25'S 151°15'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.9 185 03:07:03:447.9
29 Dec, 08:03:44 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°15'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 10.4 183 03:02:49:138.4
29 Dec, 03:49:13 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°19'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.4 182 03:09:56:257.7
29 Dec, 10:56:25 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°24'S 151°40'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 8.7 187 03:13:50:587.3
30 Dec, 02:50:58 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°08'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.9 185 03:09:25:427.7
29 Dec, 10:25:42 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°54'S 150°22'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 8.3 174 03:06:45:348.0
29 Dec, 07:45:34 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°01'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 8.2 173 03:17:10:057.0
30 Dec, 06:10:05 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°53'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 8.2 169 03:15:33:047.2
30 Dec, 04:33:04 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°50'S 151°08'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 7.0 219 03:20:47:496.8
30 Dec, 09:47:49 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.1 1.1 127 14:12:36:241.8
10 Jan, 01:36:24 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied