Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
39°35'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 22.5 202 01:13:07:3316.9
28 Dec, 02:07:33 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
39°21'S 150°20'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 20.5 201 01:15:49:1115.8
28 Dec, 04:49:11 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
39°06'S 150°12'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 19.0 202 01:17:51:0415.0
28 Dec, 06:51:04 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
38°59'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 19.1 201 01:19:31:2014.4
28 Dec, 08:31:20 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°57'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 19.0 204 01:20:44:3214.0
28 Dec, 09:44:32 AM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
39°03'S 150°21'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 19.7 214 01:19:09:5714.6
28 Dec, 08:09:57 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 17.7 199 01:20:16:1114.2
28 Dec, 09:16:11 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
38°39'S 150°26'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 16.0 207 01:23:17:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:17:44 PM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°23'S 149°49'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 13.2 208 02:05:43:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:43:57 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
38°31'S 150°36'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 13.8 192 02:02:42:1712.4
28 Dec, 03:42:17 PM
11
UBOX
Bin Wang China
38°25'S 150°35'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.5 192 02:04:11:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:11:21 PM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°15'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 11.8 195 02:11:49:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:49:41 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°22'S 150°33'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 12.1 189 02:04:54:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:54:52 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 11.7 201 02:08:19:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:19:11 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°06'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 11.2 204 02:13:09:4910.3
29 Dec, 02:09:49 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
37°56'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.7 204 02:23:28:028.8
29 Dec, 12:28:02 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°57'S 151°19'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 5.3 190 03:03:28:348.3
29 Dec, 04:28:34 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°41'S 150°45'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 7.9 193 02:21:57:409.0
29 Dec, 10:57:40 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°50'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 2.3 203 03:04:25:218.2
29 Dec, 05:25:21 PM
20
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°39'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 1.9 330 03:23:37:466.6
30 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
37°40'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 5.2 188 03:03:25:438.3
29 Dec, 04:25:43 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°41'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 3.9 238 03:03:12:468.4
29 Dec, 04:12:46 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°49'S 151°35'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 4.6 150 03:05:50:588.1
29 Dec, 06:50:58 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
37°32'S 150°54'E
45nm E of Green Cape
407.4 8.1 195 03:01:44:338.5
29 Dec, 02:44:33 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
37°36'S 151°13'E
60nm E of Green Cape
408.8 6.6 133 03:02:11:508.5
29 Dec, 03:11:50 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°33'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
409.9 3.9 176 03:05:38:188.1
29 Dec, 06:38:18 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°40'S 151°28'E
72nm E of Green Cape
410.4 7.7 219 03:04:32:148.2
29 Dec, 05:32:14 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.2 179 03:00:16:548.7
29 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°20'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
414.9 8.7 187 02:21:29:089.0
29 Dec, 10:29:08 AM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
37°24'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
418.8 5.1 161 03:04:34:088.2
29 Dec, 05:34:08 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
37°24'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
418.9 6.8 170 03:03:18:178.3
29 Dec, 04:18:17 PM
32
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
37°21'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
422.8 7.0 146 03:07:11:167.9
29 Dec, 08:11:16 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°20'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
424.6 6.2 146 03:07:43:257.9
29 Dec, 08:43:25 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
37°14'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
425.4 8.2 188 03:08:13:027.8
29 Dec, 09:13:02 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
37°06'S 150°35'E
28nm E of Green Cape
427.5 3.4 191 03:05:40:378.1
29 Dec, 06:40:37 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
37°09'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
427.7 7.9 196 03:02:34:148.4
29 Dec, 03:34:14 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°05'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
429.5 9.4 192 02:22:48:518.9
29 Dec, 11:48:51 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°09'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.6 8.2 196 03:03:47:478.3
29 Dec, 04:47:47 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
37°08'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
431.6 7.4 197 03:06:26:248.0
29 Dec, 07:26:24 PM
40
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.0 5.7 237 03:17:06:047.1
30 Dec, 06:06:04 AM
41
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
37°00'S 150°38'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
433.4 8.4 168 03:01:57:078.5
29 Dec, 02:57:07 PM
42
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°08'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
433.4 5.4 197 03:07:32:477.9
29 Dec, 08:32:47 PM
43
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
37°07'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.4 6.6 188 03:05:55:078.1
29 Dec, 06:55:07 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
37°06'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
433.8 6.4 185 03:06:57:518.0
29 Dec, 07:57:51 PM
45
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 7.7 223 03:03:20:438.3
29 Dec, 04:20:43 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°07'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
434.4 6.7 195 03:06:14:428.0
29 Dec, 07:14:42 PM
47
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
37°07'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
434.5 3.7 230 03:10:44:377.6
29 Dec, 11:44:37 PM
48
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°54'S 150°29'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 7.8 222 03:05:25:518.1
29 Dec, 06:25:51 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
37°00'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.9 8.9 187 03:06:00:498.1
29 Dec, 07:00:49 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°54'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
439.4 8.3 187 03:05:24:408.1
29 Dec, 06:24:40 PM
51
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
37°01'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
440.5 5.2 195 03:09:26:537.7
29 Dec, 10:26:53 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
36°57'S 150°56'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 7.4 203 03:02:34:398.4
29 Dec, 03:34:39 PM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°00'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
440.6 5.7 205 03:04:23:148.2
29 Dec, 05:23:14 PM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°55'S 150°49'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 7.6 190 03:03:02:098.4
29 Dec, 04:02:09 PM
55
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
36°59'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
440.6 6.6 186 03:06:39:088.0
29 Dec, 07:39:08 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°52'S 150°37'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 7.9 197 03:07:37:467.9
29 Dec, 08:37:46 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
36°56'S 150°55'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 6.9 198 03:05:10:038.1
29 Dec, 06:10:03 PM
58
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
37°01'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
441.4 3.4 209 03:09:58:017.7
29 Dec, 10:58:01 PM
59
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°02'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
441.9 3.4 216 03:10:00:417.7
29 Dec, 11:00:41 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°55'S 150°55'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 6.0 186 03:07:42:467.9
29 Dec, 08:42:46 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
36°56'S 151°05'E
54nm E of Green Cape
444.5 5.3 204 03:07:28:107.9
29 Dec, 08:28:10 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°57'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
444.5 4.6 209 03:10:48:117.6
29 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
63
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
36°58'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
444.9 3.9 168 03:13:54:327.3
30 Dec, 02:54:32 AM
64
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
37°01'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
445.3 1.5 215 03:11:45:107.5
30 Dec, 12:45:10 AM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
36°56'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
445.4 4.1 173 03:09:42:127.7
29 Dec, 10:42:12 PM
66
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
36°53'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 6.5 197 03:04:44:168.2
29 Dec, 05:44:16 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
446.9 2.1 202 03:12:54:087.4
30 Dec, 01:54:08 AM
68
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
36°52'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 6.8 197 03:03:44:058.3
29 Dec, 04:44:05 PM
69
She
Philip Bell QLD
36°45'S 150°36'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 7.4 194 03:09:00:007.8
29 Dec, 10:00:00 PM
70
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
37°06'S 151°48'E
85nm E of Green Cape
447.7 4.7 159 03:13:58:577.3
30 Dec, 02:58:57 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
36°57'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 2.6 194 03:08:34:377.8
29 Dec, 09:34:37 PM
72
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
36°55'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 4.4 196 03:06:52:128.0
29 Dec, 07:52:12 PM
73
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
36°52'S 151°09'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 5.5 197 03:07:09:567.9
29 Dec, 08:09:56 PM
74
Ark323
Noahs Group China
36°58'S 151°32'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 1.2 198 04:01:55:276.4
30 Dec, 02:55:27 PM
75
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
36°52'S 151°31'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
455.3 12.2 181 03:10:12:067.6
29 Dec, 11:12:06 PM
76
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°46'S 151°11'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
455.6 7.3 190 03:07:17:267.9
29 Dec, 08:17:26 PM
77
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°35'S 150°42'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 8.5 191 03:11:09:577.6
30 Dec, 12:09:57 AM
78
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
36°41'S 151°07'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 8.7 197 03:18:51:266.9
30 Dec, 07:51:26 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°43'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 8.4 193 03:06:53:498.0
29 Dec, 07:53:49 PM
80
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°40'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 8.0 187 03:09:23:207.7
29 Dec, 10:23:20 PM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
36°38'S 151°16'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 8.2 189 03:11:33:427.5
30 Dec, 12:33:42 AM
82
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
36°22'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
470.2 9.1 204 04:20:03:495.4
31 Dec, 09:03:49 AM
83
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
36°31'S 151°21'E
57nm E of Montague Island
472.4 8.0 192 03:17:33:517.0
30 Dec, 06:33:51 AM
84
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
36°24'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
476.4 8.7 209 03:15:57:287.1
30 Dec, 04:57:28 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied