Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:08:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°59'S 148°29'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 19.5 188 01:12:54:0817.0
28 Dec, 01:54:08 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
42°41'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
82.2 12.7 232 01:13:49:5616.6
28 Dec, 02:49:56 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
42°22'S 148°26'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 12.2 185 01:14:43:3616.2
28 Dec, 03:43:36 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°17'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 15.8 178 01:15:37:1815.9
28 Dec, 04:37:18 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°12'S 148°31'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 16.2 185 01:15:45:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:45:01 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°08'S 148°34'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 15.5 186 01:16:09:4815.6
28 Dec, 05:09:48 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
41°54'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 13.2 190 01:16:54:5115.4
28 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
41°44'S 148°40'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 10.6 193 01:17:40:1115.1
28 Dec, 06:40:11 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°26'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 13.7 199 01:19:13:3414.5
28 Dec, 08:13:34 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°16'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 11.0 191 01:19:35:4014.4
28 Dec, 08:35:40 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°12'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 10.3 182 01:19:22:2014.5
28 Dec, 08:22:20 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°05'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 11.8 191 01:21:34:4113.8
28 Dec, 10:34:41 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°04'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 13.9 194 01:21:58:3313.7
28 Dec, 10:58:33 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
40°50'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 12.5 195 01:22:13:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:13:48 AM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°38'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.1 13.7 207 01:22:53:1713.4
28 Dec, 11:53:17 AM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°19'S 149°14'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 13.9 193 02:01:07:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:07:06 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°29'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.0 17.5 197 01:23:06:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:06:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°03'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 14.0 186 02:04:08:2112.1
28 Dec, 05:08:21 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°02'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 13.3 199 02:05:12:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:12:52 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
39°38'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 14.6 208 02:07:27:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:27:59 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°33'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 12.8 185 02:09:46:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:46:59 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 11.5 204 02:10:48:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:48:04 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°21'S 150°47'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 9.5 207 02:15:45:409.9
29 Dec, 04:45:40 AM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°24'S 151°02'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
307.9 10.6 212 02:16:13:429.8
29 Dec, 05:13:42 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°18'S 150°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 11.2 198 02:16:36:199.7
29 Dec, 05:36:19 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°10'S 150°31'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 7.9 195 02:19:19:129.3
29 Dec, 08:19:12 AM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°23'S 151°11'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
313.0 9.9 201 02:17:48:089.5
29 Dec, 06:48:08 AM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 9.8 183 02:17:04:149.7
29 Dec, 06:04:14 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°27'S 151°30'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 11.9 212 02:22:39:288.9
29 Dec, 11:39:28 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°13'S 151°02'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
318.1 9.0 185 02:19:21:059.3
29 Dec, 08:21:05 AM
31
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
38°55'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 8.9 189 02:19:44:249.3
29 Dec, 08:44:24 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 9.6 185 02:19:01:379.4
29 Dec, 08:01:37 AM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°12'S 151°05'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
319.7 10.9 181 02:19:35:049.3
29 Dec, 08:35:04 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°07'S 150°52'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 9.7 190 02:15:15:009.9
29 Dec, 04:15:00 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°04'S 150°48'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 9.7 182 02:15:58:419.8
29 Dec, 04:58:41 AM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°05'S 150°52'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 10.4 182 02:15:42:479.9
29 Dec, 04:42:47 AM
37
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°02'S 150°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.0 181 02:19:05:349.4
29 Dec, 08:05:34 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°02'S 150°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 9.6 177 02:19:22:559.3
29 Dec, 08:22:55 AM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°04'S 150°51'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 9.8 183 02:16:53:249.7
29 Dec, 05:53:24 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°58'S 150°38'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 9.6 192 02:18:06:009.5
29 Dec, 07:06:00 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°08'S 151°10'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 10.1 183 02:20:10:509.2
29 Dec, 09:10:50 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
38°56'S 150°41'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 10.9 184 02:16:17:489.8
29 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°03'S 150°59'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 11.3 182 02:16:10:489.8
29 Dec, 05:10:48 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°00'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 10.8 197 02:17:30:439.6
29 Dec, 06:30:43 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°00'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 10.1 192 02:18:32:349.4
29 Dec, 07:32:34 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
38°54'S 150°45'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 10.0 193 02:18:13:279.5
29 Dec, 07:13:27 AM
47
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
38°56'S 150°50'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 11.0 190 02:15:55:019.8
29 Dec, 04:55:01 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°06'S 151°16'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.1 180 02:22:38:108.9
29 Dec, 11:38:10 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°53'S 150°50'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 10.5 186 02:19:14:599.3
29 Dec, 08:14:59 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°44'S 150°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 7.5 183 02:22:07:099.0
29 Dec, 11:07:09 AM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
38°48'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 9.3 187 02:19:38:139.3
29 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°46'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 7.7 186 02:23:37:068.8
29 Dec, 12:37:06 PM
53
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
38°51'S 150°56'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 11.5 182 02:19:11:489.4
29 Dec, 08:11:48 AM
54
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
38°54'S 151°03'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 11.4 162 02:20:18:409.2
29 Dec, 09:18:40 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 7.4 202 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 8.2 181 02:21:11:289.1
29 Dec, 10:11:28 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°42'S 150°43'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.3 196 02:19:10:109.4
29 Dec, 08:10:10 AM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°38'S 150°33'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 7.9 178 02:22:19:148.9
29 Dec, 11:19:14 AM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
38°40'S 150°48'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 11.1 188 02:20:34:219.2
29 Dec, 09:34:21 AM
60
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°46'S 151°03'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 11.7 184 02:21:08:019.1
29 Dec, 10:08:01 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 9.6 174 02:21:52:339.0
29 Dec, 10:52:33 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°27'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 8.7 176 03:01:54:078.5
29 Dec, 02:54:07 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.4 184 02:21:11:559.1
29 Dec, 10:11:55 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°34'S 150°45'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 10.0 184 02:21:36:299.0
29 Dec, 10:36:29 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 10.0 171 02:22:05:529.0
29 Dec, 11:05:52 AM
66
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°21'S 150°12'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 8.0 177 03:04:00:148.3
29 Dec, 05:00:14 PM
67
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°18'S 150°14'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 6.3 188 03:04:22:278.2
29 Dec, 05:22:27 PM
68
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°27'S 150°45'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 7.6 190 02:23:13:008.8
29 Dec, 12:13:00 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°33'S 151°07'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.5 183 03:01:17:238.6
29 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°20'S 150°32'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 9.8 178 02:22:31:248.9
29 Dec, 11:31:24 AM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°30'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 10.5 189 03:01:12:288.6
29 Dec, 02:12:28 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°28'S 151°09'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 8.8 181 03:06:57:428.0
29 Dec, 07:57:42 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°33'S 151°29'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 11.8 178 03:01:49:088.5
29 Dec, 02:49:08 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°26'S 151°15'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 10.5 180 03:06:38:178.0
29 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
75
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°17'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.7 186 03:02:36:408.4
29 Dec, 03:36:40 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°20'S 151°26'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 8.7 186 03:09:36:127.7
29 Dec, 10:36:12 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°25'S 151°39'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 8.8 187 03:13:25:167.4
30 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.1 179 03:09:12:447.7
29 Dec, 10:12:44 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
37°55'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.9 176 03:06:50:038.0
29 Dec, 07:50:03 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°02'S 151°11'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.3 176 03:16:58:597.1
30 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
37°55'S 151°06'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.9 173 03:15:37:507.2
30 Dec, 04:37:50 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
37°50'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 7.1 217 03:20:40:506.8
30 Dec, 09:40:50 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 0.9 143 15:11:25:251.7
11 Jan, 12:25:25 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied