Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°12'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.6 16.5 318 01:13:33:1016.7
28 Dec, 02:33:10 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°17'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 15.6 269 01:14:29:0716.3
28 Dec, 03:29:07 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.2 19.3 252 01:14:31:5316.3
28 Dec, 03:31:53 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°11'S 148°17'E
13nm E of Tasman Island
53.0 19.2 188 01:15:25:2915.9
28 Dec, 04:25:29 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°12'S 148°18'E
14nm E of Tasman Island
53.8 16.8 256 01:15:40:0015.8
28 Dec, 04:40:00 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.2 20.7 197 01:15:57:0315.7
28 Dec, 04:57:03 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°35'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 14.5 200 01:17:49:0015.0
28 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 13.7 199 01:19:34:4814.4
28 Dec, 08:34:48 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 12.7 202 01:20:31:4014.1
28 Dec, 09:31:40 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°47'S 148°41'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
132.6 10.9 186 01:22:40:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:40:07 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°45'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 10.7 175 01:22:30:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:30:39 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°43'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 13.2 195 01:22:51:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:24 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°43'S 149°13'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 13.7 202 01:22:48:1113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:11 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 12.7 202 01:23:24:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:58 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 11.2 189 01:23:53:5913.1
28 Dec, 12:53:59 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°12'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
182.7 13.8 197 02:00:18:3513.0
28 Dec, 01:18:35 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°00'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 12.2 186 02:01:46:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:46:12 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°43'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 10.9 182 02:04:56:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:56:13 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°42'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 11.3 192 02:04:40:4211.9
28 Dec, 05:40:42 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°19'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 12.3 192 02:05:19:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:19:39 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°10'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 11.3 180 02:09:07:5811.0
28 Dec, 10:07:58 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°07'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 10.9 196 02:09:20:0111.0
28 Dec, 10:20:01 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°57'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 12.7 214 02:11:18:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:18:31 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°49'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 9.9 204 02:15:19:359.9
29 Dec, 04:19:35 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°50'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 12.7 200 02:13:50:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:50:33 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°56'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 11.4 206 02:13:05:5810.3
29 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°01'S 151°03'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 12.3 198 02:13:50:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°33'S 150°23'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.2 200 02:22:43:378.9
29 Dec, 11:43:37 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°43'S 150°53'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 6.4 208 02:17:53:429.5
29 Dec, 06:53:42 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°41'S 150°53'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 9.5 194 02:19:32:009.3
29 Dec, 08:32:00 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°36'S 150°43'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 9.8 207 02:16:56:299.7
29 Dec, 05:56:29 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°33'S 150°38'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.4 203 02:20:16:129.2
29 Dec, 09:16:12 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°20'S 150°07'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 8.7 194 02:22:02:009.0
29 Dec, 11:02:00 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°36'S 150°52'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 9.9 166 02:18:23:489.5
29 Dec, 07:23:48 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°32'S 150°45'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 9.0 199 02:19:27:399.3
29 Dec, 08:27:39 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°27'S 150°36'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.6 201 02:22:48:428.9
29 Dec, 11:48:42 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°32'S 150°50'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 8.7 191 02:19:52:489.3
29 Dec, 08:52:48 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°37'S 151°04'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
297.8 9.6 192 02:20:31:539.2
29 Dec, 09:31:53 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°24'S 150°35'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.8 191 02:21:31:209.0
29 Dec, 10:31:20 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°30'S 150°49'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 8.5 184 02:23:09:248.8
29 Dec, 12:09:24 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 9.5 199 02:18:30:129.4
29 Dec, 07:30:12 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°26'S 150°43'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 9.0 181 02:19:31:419.3
29 Dec, 08:31:41 AM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°29'S 150°50'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.5 173 03:00:42:018.6
29 Dec, 01:42:01 PM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°26'S 150°46'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 9.2 187 02:17:49:229.5
29 Dec, 06:49:22 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°28'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 8.9 197 02:20:35:189.2
29 Dec, 09:35:18 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°22'S 150°40'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.8 192 02:19:55:089.3
29 Dec, 08:55:08 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°37'S 151°12'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 9.2 183 02:22:00:059.0
29 Dec, 11:00:05 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°31'S 151°02'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
302.6 7.9 178 02:21:19:399.1
29 Dec, 10:19:39 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°23'S 150°49'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 8.7 184 02:21:31:029.0
29 Dec, 10:31:02 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°11'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 8.5 177 03:00:31:188.7
29 Dec, 01:31:18 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°21'S 150°55'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
308.3 6.3 172 02:21:17:349.1
29 Dec, 10:17:34 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°15'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.6 169 02:23:56:118.7
29 Dec, 12:56:11 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°13'S 150°39'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 8.0 177 03:02:18:348.5
29 Dec, 03:18:34 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°12'S 150°38'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 9.2 180 02:20:07:579.2
29 Dec, 09:07:57 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°19'S 151°05'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
313.2 9.6 174 02:20:47:429.1
29 Dec, 09:47:42 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°10'S 150°42'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.7 184 02:20:46:319.1
29 Dec, 09:46:31 AM
57
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°25'S 151°17'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 9.1 159 03:02:02:508.5
29 Dec, 03:02:50 PM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°07'S 150°35'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.1 180 03:00:21:598.7
29 Dec, 01:21:59 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°03'S 150°25'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 4.7 228 03:01:49:538.5
29 Dec, 02:49:53 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°04'S 150°30'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.3 188 03:01:19:068.6
29 Dec, 02:19:06 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°05'S 150°37'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.9 180 02:23:13:278.8
29 Dec, 12:13:27 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.8 178 02:22:31:078.9
29 Dec, 11:31:07 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°02'S 150°39'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 8.4 193 02:22:07:569.0
29 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 8.2 175 03:02:05:258.5
29 Dec, 03:05:25 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°00'S 150°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.5 185 03:00:35:248.7
29 Dec, 01:35:24 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°03'S 150°57'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 10.5 181 02:21:42:499.0
29 Dec, 10:42:49 AM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°07'S 151°07'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 5.9 167 02:22:41:478.9
29 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
68
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 8.3 177 03:04:10:418.2
29 Dec, 05:10:41 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°47'S 150°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 8.2 184 03:01:24:538.6
29 Dec, 02:24:53 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°46'S 150°36'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 6.3 191 03:05:27:108.1
29 Dec, 06:27:10 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°50'S 150°50'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 10.1 190 02:23:17:428.8
29 Dec, 12:17:42 PM
72
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°36'S 150°08'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 5.8 202 03:11:36:497.5
30 Dec, 12:36:49 AM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°06'S 151°32'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 10.0 174 03:01:29:058.5
29 Dec, 02:29:05 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°00'S 151°19'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 10.9 171 03:02:38:008.4
29 Dec, 03:38:00 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°55'S 151°09'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 7.2 246 03:06:41:238.0
29 Dec, 07:41:23 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°53'S 151°27'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 10.9 177 03:04:54:588.2
29 Dec, 05:54:58 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°55'S 151°36'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 10.8 177 03:06:47:588.0
29 Dec, 07:47:58 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°39'S 150°57'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 9.5 193 03:05:22:478.1
29 Dec, 06:22:47 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°22'S 150°27'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 9.2 162 03:07:35:027.9
29 Dec, 08:35:02 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°29'S 151°14'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 9.1 175 03:14:17:367.3
30 Dec, 03:17:36 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°20'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 8.1 174 03:16:55:237.1
30 Dec, 05:55:23 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°09'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 7.7 216 03:18:18:117.0
30 Dec, 07:18:11 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°31'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 9.8 174 06:06:12:164.2
01 Jan, 07:12:16 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied