Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.6 3.5 342 02:00:55:1712.8
28 Dec, 01:55:17 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.6 6.9 348 02:02:17:4412.5
28 Dec, 03:17:44 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm W of Iron Pot
10.9 4.2 339 02:01:17:2812.7
28 Dec, 02:17:28 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 3.8 344 02:02:33:1512.4
28 Dec, 03:33:15 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°08'S 147°27'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 4.8 343 02:05:01:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:49 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°08'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 3.8 352 02:01:57:5112.6
28 Dec, 02:57:51 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°09'S 147°31'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 3.8 340 02:02:08:4812.5
28 Dec, 03:08:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 7.6 284 02:04:11:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:11:06 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°10'S 148°29'E
22nm E of Tasman Island
62.3 7.6 214 02:07:07:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:07:51 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°02'S 148°29'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
64.9 4.1 226 02:09:40:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:40:05 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°44'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
79.2 7.4 146 02:11:14:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:14:32 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°41'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 8.5 249 02:10:04:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:04:50 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°29'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.9 6.3 247 02:11:59:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:59:05 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°12'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 1.3 148 02:14:02:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:02:51 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°04'S 149°07'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 2.6 223 02:13:42:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:42:52 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°43'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 4.6 249 02:15:47:219.8
29 Dec, 04:47:21 AM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°59'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
144.9 5.2 187 02:13:21:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:21:06 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 0.8 219 02:20:27:149.2
29 Dec, 09:27:14 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°28'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 6.6 232 02:18:34:299.4
29 Dec, 07:34:29 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°34'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 7.4 180 02:17:14:169.6
29 Dec, 06:14:16 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°24'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 10.8 234 02:17:35:249.6
29 Dec, 06:35:24 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°19'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 9.4 179 02:22:08:209.0
29 Dec, 11:08:20 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°03'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 8.9 185 03:01:05:088.6
29 Dec, 02:05:08 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°14'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 9.8 212 02:20:47:279.1
29 Dec, 09:47:27 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°07'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
193.6 8.6 215 03:00:23:278.7
29 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°04'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 8.8 225 03:00:57:568.6
29 Dec, 01:57:56 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°08'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
194.4 9.5 221 02:22:20:128.9
29 Dec, 11:20:12 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°02'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 9.5 184 03:01:27:198.6
29 Dec, 02:27:19 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°02'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 9.8 224 03:00:16:588.7
29 Dec, 01:16:58 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°05'S 150°04'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
199.2 10.0 234 03:03:18:168.3
29 Dec, 04:18:16 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°56'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 7.8 222 03:02:13:488.5
29 Dec, 03:13:48 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°53'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.9 169 03:02:11:138.5
29 Dec, 03:11:13 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°56'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 8.7 166 03:01:26:278.6
29 Dec, 02:26:27 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°48'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 9.0 253 03:01:22:338.6
29 Dec, 02:22:33 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°04'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 9.2 183 03:04:51:028.2
29 Dec, 05:51:02 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°55'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 7.6 174 03:02:51:538.4
29 Dec, 03:51:53 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°46'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 7.5 233 03:01:52:448.5
29 Dec, 02:52:44 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°53'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 7.2 175 03:02:59:148.4
29 Dec, 03:59:14 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 9.4 244 03:00:55:488.6
29 Dec, 01:55:48 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°50'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.1 7.9 230 03:04:02:188.3
29 Dec, 05:02:18 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.0 237 03:04:27:518.2
29 Dec, 05:27:51 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°41'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 9.0 232 03:03:07:408.4
29 Dec, 04:07:40 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°47'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.4 238 03:04:00:208.3
29 Dec, 05:00:20 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°42'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 10.0 229 03:02:41:468.4
29 Dec, 03:41:46 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°34'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 9.0 197 03:01:18:318.6
29 Dec, 02:18:31 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°37'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 9.5 191 03:01:41:068.5
29 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°48'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 9.1 227 03:04:10:558.2
29 Dec, 05:10:55 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°33'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.1 8.7 190 03:03:45:418.3
29 Dec, 04:45:41 PM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°39'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 7.9 247 03:09:10:527.7
29 Dec, 10:10:52 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°36'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 8.4 185 03:04:07:498.3
29 Dec, 05:07:49 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°34'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.2 182 03:05:02:228.2
29 Dec, 06:02:22 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°41'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 7.8 234 03:07:04:557.9
29 Dec, 08:04:55 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°33'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 8.4 183 03:03:46:108.3
29 Dec, 04:46:10 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 8.3 187 03:07:07:177.9
29 Dec, 08:07:17 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°45'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 7.3 185 03:09:41:417.7
29 Dec, 10:41:41 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°39'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 6.9 193 03:06:59:208.0
29 Dec, 07:59:20 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°44'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 7.8 178 03:11:21:307.5
30 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°18'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 8.2 200 03:03:54:058.3
29 Dec, 04:54:05 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°35'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.4 7.0 220 03:08:52:017.8
29 Dec, 09:52:01 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°32'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.0 9.1 232 03:02:49:418.4
29 Dec, 03:49:41 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°18'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 10.1 157 03:07:15:247.9
29 Dec, 08:15:24 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°23'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.3 230 03:12:37:247.4
30 Dec, 01:37:24 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°38'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.8 8.1 180 03:13:30:117.3
30 Dec, 02:30:11 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°25'S 150°37'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 6.5 184 03:11:48:397.5
30 Dec, 12:48:39 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°54'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 7.3 233 03:10:19:037.6
29 Dec, 11:19:03 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°12'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.2 173 03:07:44:307.9
29 Dec, 08:44:30 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°16'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 10.0 229 03:09:55:437.7
29 Dec, 10:55:43 PM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°10'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 8.3 181 03:07:11:177.9
29 Dec, 08:11:17 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°59'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 6.8 210 03:08:09:537.8
29 Dec, 09:09:53 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°19'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 9.8 230 03:06:21:498.0
29 Dec, 07:21:49 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°11'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.3 210 03:10:29:387.6
29 Dec, 11:29:38 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°05'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 8.7 179 03:06:08:248.0
29 Dec, 07:08:24 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°29'S 151°23'E
143nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 8.3 234 03:15:18:037.2
30 Dec, 04:18:03 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°59'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 7.9 211 03:12:32:267.4
30 Dec, 01:32:26 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°30'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 8.4 203 03:11:54:177.5
30 Dec, 12:54:17 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°28'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 11.0 167 03:06:02:138.1
29 Dec, 07:02:13 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°39'S 150°58'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 9.1 237 03:21:37:106.7
30 Dec, 10:37:10 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied