Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°10'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 17.2 314 01:13:31:1416.7
28 Dec, 02:31:14 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.2 14.4 273 01:14:31:2616.3
28 Dec, 03:31:26 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 17.3 265 01:14:31:3916.3
28 Dec, 03:31:39 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°12'S 148°14'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
50.5 20.0 268 01:15:34:5415.9
28 Dec, 04:34:54 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°13'S 148°15'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
51.4 14.6 213 01:15:31:2915.9
28 Dec, 04:31:29 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°01'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 20.6 192 01:15:52:0715.8
28 Dec, 04:52:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°37'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
82.5 15.1 202 01:17:49:0415.0
28 Dec, 06:49:04 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°23'S 148°27'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 14.4 202 01:19:33:2414.4
28 Dec, 08:33:24 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°04'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.3 13.2 204 01:20:33:5514.1
28 Dec, 09:33:55 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°49'S 148°41'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 11.1 192 01:22:45:3113.4
28 Dec, 11:45:31 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°47'S 148°48'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 11.1 181 01:22:38:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:38:48 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°45'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 13.3 194 01:22:53:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:53:41 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°45'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 13.3 201 01:22:49:3613.4
28 Dec, 11:49:36 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°29'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 12.5 203 01:23:28:4313.2
28 Dec, 12:28:43 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°20'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 10.8 195 02:00:01:0813.1
28 Dec, 01:01:08 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°14'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
180.5 13.5 197 02:00:22:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:22:40 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°02'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 11.9 185 02:01:51:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:51:45 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°45'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 11.0 183 02:05:03:5311.8
28 Dec, 06:03:53 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°44'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 12.1 200 02:04:44:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:44:01 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°21'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 11.5 194 02:05:25:0111.8
28 Dec, 06:25:01 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°12'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 12.1 177 02:09:05:5811.0
28 Dec, 10:05:58 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°09'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 11.0 196 02:09:21:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:21:50 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°59'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 13.6 207 02:11:06:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:06:21 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°52'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 12.5 205 02:13:35:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:35:56 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°50'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 10.1 204 02:15:19:179.9
29 Dec, 04:19:17 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°57'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 10.9 204 02:13:03:4310.3
29 Dec, 02:03:43 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°03'S 151°02'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 11.0 201 02:13:45:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:45:31 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°34'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 8.6 203 02:22:43:428.9
29 Dec, 11:43:42 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°44'S 150°53'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 10.0 189 02:17:55:129.5
29 Dec, 06:55:12 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°42'S 150°53'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 9.1 191 02:19:35:389.3
29 Dec, 08:35:38 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°37'S 150°42'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 9.5 205 02:17:00:289.7
29 Dec, 06:00:28 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.6 200 02:20:22:139.2
29 Dec, 09:22:13 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°21'S 150°06'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 7.8 196 02:22:11:149.0
29 Dec, 11:11:14 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°38'S 150°52'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 10.4 167 02:18:36:559.4
29 Dec, 07:36:55 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°34'S 150°45'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 8.8 198 02:19:36:119.3
29 Dec, 08:36:11 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°29'S 150°35'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.6 201 02:23:00:278.8
29 Dec, 12:00:27 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°34'S 150°49'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 8.9 192 02:19:59:289.2
29 Dec, 08:59:28 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°39'S 151°04'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
296.3 9.8 189 02:20:31:419.2
29 Dec, 09:31:41 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°31'S 150°49'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 8.2 189 02:23:18:238.8
29 Dec, 12:18:23 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°26'S 150°34'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 7.9 190 02:21:44:599.0
29 Dec, 10:44:59 AM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°31'S 150°48'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 9.1 202 02:18:34:139.4
29 Dec, 07:34:13 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°28'S 150°43'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 8.7 179 02:19:46:009.3
29 Dec, 08:46:00 AM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°30'S 150°50'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 8.6 178 03:00:52:338.6
29 Dec, 01:52:33 PM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°28'S 150°46'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 9.2 188 02:17:57:339.5
29 Dec, 06:57:33 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°30'S 150°51'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 9.0 196 02:20:39:209.2
29 Dec, 09:39:20 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°38'S 151°12'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
300.3 9.5 183 02:22:05:249.0
29 Dec, 11:05:24 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.9 189 02:20:09:339.2
29 Dec, 09:09:33 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°32'S 151°02'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
301.4 7.9 183 02:21:39:169.0
29 Dec, 10:39:16 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°24'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 7.7 184 02:21:46:509.0
29 Dec, 10:46:50 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°12'S 150°22'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.6 178 03:00:39:208.6
29 Dec, 01:39:20 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°22'S 150°55'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
307.1 8.0 185 02:21:32:479.0
29 Dec, 10:32:47 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°17'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 6.9 170 03:00:24:308.7
29 Dec, 01:24:30 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°14'S 150°38'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.1 181 03:02:37:318.4
29 Dec, 03:37:31 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°13'S 150°38'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.5 179 02:20:21:299.2
29 Dec, 09:21:29 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°21'S 151°05'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
311.9 10.0 172 02:20:57:359.1
29 Dec, 09:57:35 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°12'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 8.5 180 02:20:59:439.1
29 Dec, 09:59:43 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°09'S 150°35'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 7.8 178 03:00:38:578.6
29 Dec, 01:38:57 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°26'S 151°18'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 9.1 160 03:02:32:088.4
29 Dec, 03:32:08 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°04'S 150°25'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 4.6 197 03:02:28:228.4
29 Dec, 03:28:22 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°05'S 150°30'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 7.7 187 03:01:30:288.5
29 Dec, 02:30:28 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°07'S 150°37'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 8.5 179 02:23:23:268.8
29 Dec, 12:23:26 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°05'S 150°39'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.8 178 02:22:40:048.9
29 Dec, 11:40:04 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°04'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 8.4 195 02:22:14:578.9
29 Dec, 11:14:57 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°55'S 150°15'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 8.1 182 03:02:10:588.5
29 Dec, 03:10:58 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°02'S 150°42'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
320.9 8.5 184 03:00:45:038.6
29 Dec, 01:45:03 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°05'S 150°57'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 10.4 178 02:21:42:109.0
29 Dec, 10:42:10 AM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°08'S 151°07'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 7.3 164 02:23:09:248.8
29 Dec, 12:09:24 PM
68
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°49'S 150°14'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.2 175 03:04:13:328.2
29 Dec, 05:13:32 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°49'S 150°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 8.5 184 03:01:32:218.5
29 Dec, 02:32:21 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°52'S 150°50'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 9.5 191 02:23:15:268.8
29 Dec, 12:15:26 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°46'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 6.1 200 03:05:51:158.1
29 Dec, 06:51:15 PM
72
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°37'S 150°08'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 6.3 187 03:11:54:257.5
30 Dec, 12:54:25 AM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°08'S 151°32'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 10.5 171 03:01:35:168.5
29 Dec, 02:35:16 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°02'S 151°19'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 11.5 171 03:02:32:098.4
29 Dec, 03:32:09 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°56'S 151°07'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 8.1 244 03:06:54:458.0
29 Dec, 07:54:45 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°54'S 151°27'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 11.2 174 03:04:46:298.2
29 Dec, 05:46:29 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°57'S 151°36'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 10.5 177 03:06:35:238.0
29 Dec, 07:35:23 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°41'S 150°57'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 9.7 192 03:05:10:228.1
29 Dec, 06:10:22 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°24'S 150°28'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.9 161 03:07:47:357.9
29 Dec, 08:47:35 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°30'S 151°14'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 9.3 176 03:14:03:107.3
30 Dec, 03:03:10 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°22'S 151°13'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 8.6 170 03:16:54:087.1
30 Dec, 05:54:08 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°10'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.9 215 03:18:10:087.0
30 Dec, 07:10:08 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 10.1 173 05:22:05:254.4
01 Jan, 11:05:25 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied